Department of Planning and Natural Resources Division of Fish and Wildlife

  • Published on
    06-Jan-2016

  • View
    24

  • Download
    0

DESCRIPTION

Spatial and temporal variation in stock abundance of queen conch, Strombus gigas , in the US Virgin Islands. Research conducted by Gordon & Tobias. Department of Planning and Natural Resources Division of Fish and Wildlife. Biology of Queen Conch. About 3-3.5 years to reach sexual maturity - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Transcript

  • Spatial and temporal variation in stock abundance of queen conch, Strombus gigas, in the US Virgin IslandsDepartment of Planning and Natural ResourcesDivision of Fish and WildlifeResearch conducted by Gordon & Tobias

  • About 3-3.5 years to reach sexual maturity Reaches 12 inches in lengthMature conch has flared lipLifespan as long as 20 years (Berg, 1987)

    Biology of Queen Conch

  • Mate during the warm summer months

    Require at least 50 conch/hectare for reproduction (Stoner & Ray 1996)

    Produce about 400,000 eggs per spawn

    Spawn about 6 times a summer

    Conch Reproduction

  • Conch ReproductionPlanktonic larvae stage (veligers) drift in water column for 2-3 weeks

    Settle to the bottom and change into regular conch form

  • Habitat & Feeding HabitsCommonly found in seagrass and algae habitat Can be found in all habitatsGraze on various species of algae and seagrassReported to depths of 400 feet Burying behavior (juveniles)

  • Harvest size limits-minimum length 9 inches (23 cm) OR-minimum lip thickness 3/8 inch (9.5 mm)

    Closed season extension* June 1 October 31 each year*In 2008 VI government extended seasonal closure by 2 months for the territory because of overfishing concerns on STX Territorial Regulations in the USVI

  • Recreational quota-6 conch per day per recreational fisher-maximum of 24 per boat per day

    Commercial quota-maximum of 200 conch per day per registered commercial fishing vessel

    No sale of undersized conch shell permittedTerritorial Harvest Quota

  • Landing quota developed in June 2008:-50,000 lbs. annually per district-Thereafter, the season will be closed until November 1 of that year.

    All conch must be landed and reported in the district from which they were harvested.

    Must be landed whole in the shellTerritorial Landing Restrictions

  • Total queen conch by fishing year. MSY is a range of 30,000 (CFMC) - 60,000 lbs (Olsen 2007). USVI MSY set at 50,000 lbs.

    Chart1

    289925773

    152740404.75

    130068897.5

    142255015.5

    94157294

    1669101720

    2654.25127366.5

    3037105326.5

    2150126096

    444136264.5

    3325244225.5

    1869196628

    88883032.5

    119597848.5

    Esitimated range of MSY

    STT/STJ

    STX

    Total Pounds

    Reported queen conch commercial landings by fishing year, USVI (1995-2009)

    Sheet1

    ISLANDFISHING_YEARSumOfCONCHISLANDFISHING_YEARSumOfCONCHTOTAL USVI

    STX1986-8715592STT/STJ1986-87273818330

    STX1987-8821446STT/STJ1987-88547426920

    STX1988-89889STT/STJ1988-890889

    STX1989-905330STT/STJ1989-901005430

    STX1990-9147157STT/STJ1990-91047157

    STX1991-9221751STT/STJ1991-922521776

    STX1992-9312484STT/STJ1992-9337512859

    STX1993-9442205STT/STJ1993-94691949124

    STX1994-9537783STT/STJ1994-9558638369

    STX1995-9625773STT/STJ1995-96289928672

    STX1996-9740404.75STT/STJ1996-97152741931.75

    STX1997-9868897.5STT/STJ1997-98130070197.5

    STX1998-9955015.5STT/STJ1998-99142256437.5

    STX1999-0057294STT/STJ1999-0094158235

    STX2000-01101720STT/STJ2000-011669103389

    STX2001-02127366.5STT/STJ2001-022654.25130020.75

    STX2002-03105326.5STT/STJ2002-033037108363.5

    STX2003-04126096STT/STJ2003-042150128246

    STX2004-05136264.5STT/STJ2004-05444136708.5

    STX2005-06244225.5STT/STJ2005-063325247550.5

    STX2006-07196628STT/STJ2006-071869198497

    STX2007-0883032.5STT/STJ2007-0888883920.5

    STX2008-0997848.5STT/STJ2008-09119599043.5

    Fishing YearSTT/STJSTXUSVI

    1995-9628992577328672

    1996-9715274040541932

    1997-9813006889870198

    1998-9914225501656438

    1999-009415729458235

    2000-011669101720103389

    2001-022654127367130021

    2002-033037105327108364

    2003-042150126096128246

    2004-05444136265136709

    2005-063325244226247551

    2006-071869196628198497

    2007-088888303383921

    2008-0911959784999044

    Sheet1

    Esitimated range of MSY

    STT/STJ

    STX

    Total Pounds

    Reported queen conch commercial landings by fishing year, USVI (1995-2009)

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Harvest size limits (9 length or 3/8 lip thickness) Recreational limit= 3 conch per person or 12 per boatCommercial limit= 150 conch per dayNo hookah Conch must be landed with meat and shell intactNo harvest in EEZ except Lang Bank, STX from October 1 June 30

    Federal Regulations

  • USVI = total of 52 sites/114 transects (STT=12 sites/28T; STJ= 12/24T; STX=30 sites/62T)Underwater Scooter Transects

  • Conch transect sites around St. Thomas/St. John, 2008-2009. Note: Two new sites were added to the original 22 based on fisher input.

  • Conch transect sites around St. Croix, 2009-2010. Note: Eight new sites were added to the original 22 based on fisher input and areas of concern such as Lang Bank.

  • 28 scooter transects around St. Thomas. *New sites based on commercial fisher input .

    Chart2

    15.565781360527.2401173809

    38.06971621441408.5794999316

    013.8586586624

    170.9155084652139.8399614715

    2.8830.21

    00

    4.25049001470

    015.6021357328

    89.69746414544.9831924525

    3706.52277.989110172

    43.480284814624.8458770369

    882.1654254192103.7841676964

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.738.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End986.0882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.132.10.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6735.3438.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3554.0592.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    AvgCD (w/ new sites, 30 sites)158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Avg Density (22 sites)135.546.0889.47

    StDev86.984209.520

    Density

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 28 scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 24 scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    956.6

    117.6

    702.2

    329.9

    43.3

    0.0

    0.0

    1.6

    11.6

    3.1

    15.0

    338.3

    77.0

    47.8

    536.6

    15.6

    3.9

    27.0

    0.0

    2.0

    0.0

    24.0

    0.0

    1176.7

    26.7

    127.1

    153.3

    79.1

    16.3

    37.4

    201.1

    0.0

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI.

    insert depth from KD

    397.4

    0.0

    32.1

    0.0

    36.5

    64.5

    0.0

    6.4

    8.9

    0.0

    303.4

    34.9

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Thickness

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    004.130

    0003.89

    00028.95

    00157.7411.05

    0000

    005.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    004.810.58

    0000

    001.890

    0069.2943.16

    0028.3842.24

    00161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 114 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.564.130

    1.51003.89

    14.480028.95

    9.9891.07157.7411.05

    0000

    23.192.015.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.44.810.58

    0000

    01.341.890

    21.5872.3969.2943.16

    15.869.4628.3842.24

    19.9193.55161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    Percent habitat distribution for 114 transects around USVI

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around STT

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around STJ

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 62 transects around STX

    2008 - 2010 Data

    USVIUSVIUSVIUSVI

    Length(cm)lip thickness

    JuvenilesAdults

    2315150

    2216260

    2517370

    2118580

    24291090

    2421013100

    2021124110

    2021225120

    20.95521351130

    20.95521471148

    22.621532151

    21.321635167

    23.22.11719175

    23.32.218271812

    22.32.319291921

    23.82.420592040

    19321552195

    22322472268

    19323212372

    25.4324132456

    24.76532532540

    24.1332602623

    20.95532702711

    19.68532802892008 - 2010

    213cmSTTSTJSTX

    24.635FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    22363

    17374

    24.83.1842

    24.53.19325

    21.53.3102111

    223.4111437

    20.63.4121618

    1841328419

    19.23.514301235

    23.83.51514217

    19416171411

    23.23.6171059

    1441815717

    2041914431

    2242019869

    20.13.8212216106

    21.43.92210698

    18423121068

    254247359

    234255335

    164262416

    16427110

    19.05428116

    20.44

    23.34252107639

    23.64

    214

    24.74.1

    22.84.1

    144

    20.74.2

    21.64.2

    144

    144

    22.14.3

    194

    22.54.4

    234.4

    20.74.4

    23.34.4

    235

    23.34.6

    175

    175

    22.14.7

    24.94.8

    20.64.8

    20.94.8

    20.94.9

    20.74.9

    21.34.9

    21.64.9

    195

    22.865

    15.8755

    245

    195

    245

    215

    19.85.1

    21.15.1

    25.45.1

    21.25.1

    22.55.1

    22.55.2

    23.75.2

    21.25.3

    20.65.3

    22.25.3

    23.75.3

    21.65.3

    21.55.3

    23.25.3

    21.65.4

    176

    226

    236

    236

    23.45.7

    23.15.7

    22.75.9

    226

    246

    216

    216

    17.786

    22.866

    20.326

    246

    186

    22.76.1

    19.16.1

    276.1

    23.96.1

    22.76.1

    24.66.1

    186

    156

    206

    20.46.3

    216.3

    24.96.3

    21.46.4

    187

    187

    19.96.6

    21.16.7

    266.7

    21.56.7

    147

    147

    21.36.9

    23.46.9

    20.86.9

    24.56.9

    217

    207

    20.327

    22.2257

    19.87

    22.57.1

    21.97.2

    247.2

    22.37.2

    197

    197

    21.97.3

    22.37.3

    147

    147

    20.17.4

    21.87.5

    21.17.5

    23.47.5

    21.27.5

    178

    21.87.8

    22.67.9

    25.97.9

    25.27.9

    208

    198

    158

    20.328

    24.138

    22.68.1

    21.28.1

    218.1

    22.48.1

    19.38.2

    20.28.2

    24.48.2

    24.38.2

    158

    158

    19.48.3

    24.58.3

    23.98.6

    22.38.7

    24.48.7

    19.48.7

    23.48.9

    199

    229

    22.2259

    21.599

    25.08259

    219

    22.29

    20.59.1

    25.59.1

    20.39.2

    23.39.2

    23.99.2

    22.99.3

    24.29.4

    19.59.4

    22.39.4

    22.89.4

    20.79.5

    19.19.5

    24.29.5

    22.49.5

    2010

    21.79.6

    23.39.7

    22.69.7

    21.59.8

    229.8

    22.29.8

    2010

    2010

    2010

    2210

    20.3210

    2110

    20.810

    20.710

    19.810.2

    22.510.2

    25.810.3

    21.610.3

    20.410.3

    20.410.3

    1910

    1811

    2010.5

    2410.5

    20.310.5

    22.310.6

    22.110.7

    20.710.7

    2011

    20.810.8

    2210.8

    22.410.8

    21.210.8

    21.610.8

    22.310.9

    22.910.9

    22.910.9

    24.110.9

    2011

    2211

    2111

    2111

    22.8611.1

    23.511.1

    21.511.1

    27.711.1

    22.111.1

    22.211.2

    2011

    19.611.3

    2111.3

    23.311.3

    22.511.3

    21.811.3

    20.311.4

    20.411.5

    24.511.5

    1812

    1812

    1812

    20.711.7

    21.511.7

    22.711.8

    20.211.9

    22.211.9

    2012

    22.22512

    22.8612

    22.8612

    26.987512

    23.312

    22.812

    2112

    23.612.1

    25.212.1

    21.512.2

    24.712.2

    24.712.2

    22.212.3

    21.112.3

    1813

    21.312.5

    20.312.6

    24.612.6

    19.912.6

    2313

    2313

    22.412.7

    20.112.8

    26.712.8

    21.912.8

    22.8613

    24.213

    21.713

    25.713.1

    21.413.1

    21.413.1

    21.313.3

    26.313.3

    1513

    21.813.4

    20.513.5

    22.513.7

    2314

    20.913.8

    18.513.9

    24.713.9

    20.813.9

    22.8614

    21.5914

    22.814

    21.5914.2

    24.414.2

    19.214.4

    24.214.4

    22.514.5

    23.49514.6

    2314.7

    20.714.7

    23.914.8

    20.614.8

    18.514.9

    2015

    1915

    2115

    2115

    19.68515

    22.542515

    27.215

    20.415

    24.915

    21.315.1

    2215.1

    19.615.2

    23.215.2

    20.415.2

    19.815.2

    23.215.3

    21.215.3

    2115.8

    18.215.9

    21.415.9

    19.915.9

    20.415.9

    2316

    1916

    21.5916

    25.416

    26.716.1

    20.416.1

    26.416.2

    1916

    21.316.4

    20.716.5

    20.816.5

    1817

    19.716.6

    23.616.9

    2017

    1917

    2017

    2117

    18.617.1

    25.917.1

    23.717.2

    1917

    20.817.3

    21.517.4

    2118

    2018

    18.117.7

    17.717.8

    2318

    1818

    2218

    2318

    2018

    20.95518

    20.3218

    20.95518

    19.68518

    23.518

    26.118.1

    18.418.2

    24.218.2

    27.418.3

    20.718.4

    25.418.5

    21.5918.7

    27.118.7

    2019

    1719

    1819

    2319

    18.41519

    25.717519

    26.319

    27.419.3

    24.719.4

    2420

    2320

    20.002520

    26.920

    25.220.1

    22.420.6

    2521

    20.3221

    20.95521

    21.5921

    24.821.1

    23.421.2

    23.821.3

    17.221.4

    20.95521.8

    18.821.9

    2421.9

    23.921.9

    2422

    27.322.1

    28.122.2

    20.622.3

    20.822.5

    24.222.8

    25.822.8

    2823

    22.8623

    19.423.2

    26.623.3

    25.923.6

    1824

    23.49524

    27.30524

    2124

    25.524.1

    21.224.4

    24.624.7

    24.424.8

    2125

    23.725

    2426

    2126

    23.49526

    24.126.2

    20.826.6

    20.637527

    24.428.1

    25.228.4

    1729

    24.328.6

    23.429

    21.430.5

    2235

    21.5940

    26.110000

    25.310000

    23.710000

    23.910000

    2610000

    13J

    17J

    15J

    14J

    13J

    15J

    20J

    18J

    13J

    15J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    14J

    14J

    13J

    18J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    16J

    6J

    10J

    16J

    9J

    14J

    18J

    17J

    17J

    15J

    12J

    25J

    19J

    19J

    9J

    16J

    14J

    17J

    17J

    13J

    15J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    15J

    15J

    14J

    10J

    17J

    5J

    5J

    5J

    6J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    17J

    8J

    7J

    10J

    8J

    10J

    7J

    15J

    14J

    19J

    11J

    9J

    10J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    16J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    10J

    10J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    13J

    19J

    17J

    13J

    12J

    14J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    13J

    11J

    14J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    21J

    12J

    13J

    14J

    12J

    13J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    12J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    11J

    15J

    11J

    10J

    16.51Juv

    17.78Juv

    16.1925Juv

    15.24Juv

    18.0975Juv

    20.32Juv

    16.1925Juv

    18.415Juv

    17.145Juv

    15.875Juv

    10.795Juv

    10.795Juv

    8.89Juv

    8.89Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    10.16Juv

    9.525Juv

    15.5575Juv

    19.685Juv

    15.875Juv

    20.32Juv

    17.145Juv

    13.335Juv

    14.605Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    16.51Juv

    16.51Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    15.24Juv

    17.78Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    13.97Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.6525Juv

    13.335Juv

    13.97Juv

    11.43Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    14.605Juv

    19.685Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    19.685Juv

    18.415Juv

    22.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.9Juv

    23.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    23.9Juv

    21.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.8Juv

    17.8Juv

    22.8Juv

    23.3Juv

    23.5Juv

    23.9Juv

    19.7Juv

    20.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    17.6Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    18.8Juv

    22Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    19.7Juv

    15.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.7Juv

    21Juv

    22.9Juv

    16.6Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    12.5Juv

    20.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    14.6Juv

    15.5Juv

    16.4Juv

    17.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    15.7Juv

    13.6Juv

    15.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    14.5Juv

    20Juv

    20Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.1Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.5Juv

    18.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    23.8Juv

    17.9Juv

    20Juv

    19Juv

    18.7Juv

    18.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    16.4Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    18Juv

    18.2Juv

    16.2Juv

    22.5Juv

    15.7Juv

    16.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    18.6Juv

    20.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    16Juv

    18.2Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.9Juv

    21Juv

    17.3Juv

    18.5Juv

    20.7Juv

    15.8Juv

    18.8Juv

    14Juv

    18.3Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.2Juv

    15Juv

    14.4Juv

    18.3Juv

    13.8Juv

    15.1Juv

    11.8Juv

    12.3Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.3Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.2Juv

    12.6Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    8Juv

    13.3Juv

    13Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    11.5Juv

    12.7Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.7Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.8Juv

    14.9Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.5Juv

    11.7Juv

    8.4Juv

    8.6Juv

    7.5Juv

    13.1Juv

    16.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    8.1Juv

    13.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    14.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.1Juv

    12.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    13.6Juv

    13.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    12.4Juv

    12.8Juv

    12.8Juv

    9.1Juv

    13.5Juv

    14Juv

    15.2Juv

    15Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.3Juv

    15.1Juv

    14.6Juv

    12.7Juv

    11.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    13.4Juv

    19.8Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.3Juv

    24.6Juv

    22.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    22.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    22.5Juv

    19.5Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    21Juv

    21.1Juv

    21.4Juv

    22Juv

    13Juv

    9.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.2Juv

    11.6Juv

    18.5Juv

    10.1Juv

    19.4Juv

    21.3Juv

    17.5Juv

    23.5Juv

    17.1Juv

    22Juv

    19.4Juv

    9.4Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    18Juv

    22.3Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.7Juv

    23.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    10.6Juv

    21.6Juv

    22.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    17.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    15.8Juv

    16.1Juv

    20.6Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.4Juv

    22.6Juv

    21.7Juv

    21.5Juv

    22Juv

    13.7Juv

    16.5Juv

    12.8Juv

    23.8Juv

    20.9Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.2Juv

    23Juv

    18.8Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.2Juv

    19.3Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.1Juv

    8.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    12.2Juv

    9.9Juv

    9.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.1Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.7Juv

    19.4Juv

    18Juv

    11.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    11.2Juv

    11.2Juv

    18Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    20Juv

    20.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.4Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    20.5Juv

    22.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    20Juv

    24Juv

    21.7Juv

    9.8Juv

    16.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    10.7Juv

    10.3Juv

    9.2Juv

    10.2Juv

    8.1Juv

    10.1Juv

    10.7Juv

    9.3Juv

    20.9Juv

    10Juv

    9.5Juv

    21.7Juv

    22.7Juv

    24.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    9.6Juv

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution of queen conch by island, 2008-2010

    Juveniles

    Adults

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution for queen conch in the U.S. Virgin Islands, 2008-2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    N=1013

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequency of queen conch maturity categories from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

  • 24 scooter transects around St. John.

    Chart6

    86.3874696604310.9948907775

    00

    32.08731138240

    00

    17.028061703419.4606419468

    64.51764603360

    00

    2.12738918614.25

    8.92801545080

    00

    182.0274826602121.3516551068

    30.98322795053.8729034938

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.738.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End986.0882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.132.10.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6735.3438.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3554.0592.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    AvgCD (w/ new sites, 30 sites)158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Avg Density (22 sites)135.546.0889.47

    StDev86.984209.520

    Density

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 28 scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 24 scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    956.6

    117.6

    702.2

    329.9

    43.3

    0.0

    0.0

    1.6

    11.6

    3.1

    15.0

    338.3

    77.0

    47.8

    536.6

    15.6

    3.9

    27.0

    0.0

    2.0

    0.0

    24.0

    0.0

    1176.7

    26.7

    127.1

    153.3

    79.1

    16.3

    37.4

    201.1

    0.0

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI.

    insert depth from KD

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Thickness

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    004.130

    0003.89

    00028.95

    00157.7411.05

    0000

    005.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    004.810.58

    0000

    001.890

    0069.2943.16

    0028.3842.24

    00161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 114 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.564.130

    1.51003.89

    14.480028.95

    9.9891.07157.7411.05

    0000

    23.192.015.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.44.810.58

    0000

    01.341.890

    21.5872.3969.2943.16

    15.869.4628.3842.24

    19.9193.55161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    Percent habitat distribution for 114 transects around USVI

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around STT

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around STJ

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 62 transects around STX

    2008 - 2010 Data

    USVIUSVIUSVIUSVI

    Length(cm)lip thickness

    JuvenilesAdults

    2315150

    2216260

    2517370

    2118580

    24291090

    2421013100

    2021124110

    2021225120

    20.95521351130

    20.95521471148

    22.621532151

    21.321635167

    23.22.11719175

    23.32.218271812

    22.32.319291921

    23.82.420592040

    19321552195

    22322472268

    19323212372

    25.4324132456

    24.76532532540

    24.1332602623

    20.95532702711

    19.68532802892008 - 2010

    213cmSTTSTJSTX

    24.635FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    22363

    17374

    24.83.1842

    24.53.19325

    21.53.3102111

    223.4111437

    20.63.4121618

    1841328419

    19.23.514301235

    23.83.51514217

    19416171411

    23.23.6171059

    1441815717

    2041914431

    2242019869

    20.13.8212216106

    21.43.92210698

    18423121068

    254247359

    234255335

    164262416

    16427110

    19.05428116

    20.44

    23.34252107639

    23.64

    214

    24.74.1

    22.84.1

    144

    20.74.2

    21.64.2

    144

    144

    22.14.3

    194

    22.54.4

    234.4

    20.74.4

    23.34.4

    235

    23.34.6

    175

    175

    22.14.7

    24.94.8

    20.64.8

    20.94.8

    20.94.9

    20.74.9

    21.34.9

    21.64.9

    195

    22.865

    15.8755

    245

    195

    245

    215

    19.85.1

    21.15.1

    25.45.1

    21.25.1

    22.55.1

    22.55.2

    23.75.2

    21.25.3

    20.65.3

    22.25.3

    23.75.3

    21.65.3

    21.55.3

    23.25.3

    21.65.4

    176

    226

    236

    236

    23.45.7

    23.15.7

    22.75.9

    226

    246

    216

    216

    17.786

    22.866

    20.326

    246

    186

    22.76.1

    19.16.1

    276.1

    23.96.1

    22.76.1

    24.66.1

    186

    156

    206

    20.46.3

    216.3

    24.96.3

    21.46.4

    187

    187

    19.96.6

    21.16.7

    266.7

    21.56.7

    147

    147

    21.36.9

    23.46.9

    20.86.9

    24.56.9

    217

    207

    20.327

    22.2257

    19.87

    22.57.1

    21.97.2

    247.2

    22.37.2

    197

    197

    21.97.3

    22.37.3

    147

    147

    20.17.4

    21.87.5

    21.17.5

    23.47.5

    21.27.5

    178

    21.87.8

    22.67.9

    25.97.9

    25.27.9

    208

    198

    158

    20.328

    24.138

    22.68.1

    21.28.1

    218.1

    22.48.1

    19.38.2

    20.28.2

    24.48.2

    24.38.2

    158

    158

    19.48.3

    24.58.3

    23.98.6

    22.38.7

    24.48.7

    19.48.7

    23.48.9

    199

    229

    22.2259

    21.599

    25.08259

    219

    22.29

    20.59.1

    25.59.1

    20.39.2

    23.39.2

    23.99.2

    22.99.3

    24.29.4

    19.59.4

    22.39.4

    22.89.4

    20.79.5

    19.19.5

    24.29.5

    22.49.5

    2010

    21.79.6

    23.39.7

    22.69.7

    21.59.8

    229.8

    22.29.8

    2010

    2010

    2010

    2210

    20.3210

    2110

    20.810

    20.710

    19.810.2

    22.510.2

    25.810.3

    21.610.3

    20.410.3

    20.410.3

    1910

    1811

    2010.5

    2410.5

    20.310.5

    22.310.6

    22.110.7

    20.710.7

    2011

    20.810.8

    2210.8

    22.410.8

    21.210.8

    21.610.8

    22.310.9

    22.910.9

    22.910.9

    24.110.9

    2011

    2211

    2111

    2111

    22.8611.1

    23.511.1

    21.511.1

    27.711.1

    22.111.1

    22.211.2

    2011

    19.611.3

    2111.3

    23.311.3

    22.511.3

    21.811.3

    20.311.4

    20.411.5

    24.511.5

    1812

    1812

    1812

    20.711.7

    21.511.7

    22.711.8

    20.211.9

    22.211.9

    2012

    22.22512

    22.8612

    22.8612

    26.987512

    23.312

    22.812

    2112

    23.612.1

    25.212.1

    21.512.2

    24.712.2

    24.712.2

    22.212.3

    21.112.3

    1813

    21.312.5

    20.312.6

    24.612.6

    19.912.6

    2313

    2313

    22.412.7

    20.112.8

    26.712.8

    21.912.8

    22.8613

    24.213

    21.713

    25.713.1

    21.413.1

    21.413.1

    21.313.3

    26.313.3

    1513

    21.813.4

    20.513.5

    22.513.7

    2314

    20.913.8

    18.513.9

    24.713.9

    20.813.9

    22.8614

    21.5914

    22.814

    21.5914.2

    24.414.2

    19.214.4

    24.214.4

    22.514.5

    23.49514.6

    2314.7

    20.714.7

    23.914.8

    20.614.8

    18.514.9

    2015

    1915

    2115

    2115

    19.68515

    22.542515

    27.215

    20.415

    24.915

    21.315.1

    2215.1

    19.615.2

    23.215.2

    20.415.2

    19.815.2

    23.215.3

    21.215.3

    2115.8

    18.215.9

    21.415.9

    19.915.9

    20.415.9

    2316

    1916

    21.5916

    25.416

    26.716.1

    20.416.1

    26.416.2

    1916

    21.316.4

    20.716.5

    20.816.5

    1817

    19.716.6

    23.616.9

    2017

    1917

    2017

    2117

    18.617.1

    25.917.1

    23.717.2

    1917

    20.817.3

    21.517.4

    2118

    2018

    18.117.7

    17.717.8

    2318

    1818

    2218

    2318

    2018

    20.95518

    20.3218

    20.95518

    19.68518

    23.518

    26.118.1

    18.418.2

    24.218.2

    27.418.3

    20.718.4

    25.418.5

    21.5918.7

    27.118.7

    2019

    1719

    1819

    2319

    18.41519

    25.717519

    26.319

    27.419.3

    24.719.4

    2420

    2320

    20.002520

    26.920

    25.220.1

    22.420.6

    2521

    20.3221

    20.95521

    21.5921

    24.821.1

    23.421.2

    23.821.3

    17.221.4

    20.95521.8

    18.821.9

    2421.9

    23.921.9

    2422

    27.322.1

    28.122.2

    20.622.3

    20.822.5

    24.222.8

    25.822.8

    2823

    22.8623

    19.423.2

    26.623.3

    25.923.6

    1824

    23.49524

    27.30524

    2124

    25.524.1

    21.224.4

    24.624.7

    24.424.8

    2125

    23.725

    2426

    2126

    23.49526

    24.126.2

    20.826.6

    20.637527

    24.428.1

    25.228.4

    1729

    24.328.6

    23.429

    21.430.5

    2235

    21.5940

    26.110000

    25.310000

    23.710000

    23.910000

    2610000

    13J

    17J

    15J

    14J

    13J

    15J

    20J

    18J

    13J

    15J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    14J

    14J

    13J

    18J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    16J

    6J

    10J

    16J

    9J

    14J

    18J

    17J

    17J

    15J

    12J

    25J

    19J

    19J

    9J

    16J

    14J

    17J

    17J

    13J

    15J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    15J

    15J

    14J

    10J

    17J

    5J

    5J

    5J

    6J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    17J

    8J

    7J

    10J

    8J

    10J

    7J

    15J

    14J

    19J

    11J

    9J

    10J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    16J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    10J

    10J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    13J

    19J

    17J

    13J

    12J

    14J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    13J

    11J

    14J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    21J

    12J

    13J

    14J

    12J

    13J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    12J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    11J

    15J

    11J

    10J

    16.51Juv

    17.78Juv

    16.1925Juv

    15.24Juv

    18.0975Juv

    20.32Juv

    16.1925Juv

    18.415Juv

    17.145Juv

    15.875Juv

    10.795Juv

    10.795Juv

    8.89Juv

    8.89Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    10.16Juv

    9.525Juv

    15.5575Juv

    19.685Juv

    15.875Juv

    20.32Juv

    17.145Juv

    13.335Juv

    14.605Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    16.51Juv

    16.51Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    15.24Juv

    17.78Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    13.97Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.6525Juv

    13.335Juv

    13.97Juv

    11.43Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    14.605Juv

    19.685Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    19.685Juv

    18.415Juv

    22.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.9Juv

    23.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    23.9Juv

    21.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.8Juv

    17.8Juv

    22.8Juv

    23.3Juv

    23.5Juv

    23.9Juv

    19.7Juv

    20.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    17.6Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    18.8Juv

    22Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    19.7Juv

    15.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.7Juv

    21Juv

    22.9Juv

    16.6Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    12.5Juv

    20.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    14.6Juv

    15.5Juv

    16.4Juv

    17.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    15.7Juv

    13.6Juv

    15.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    14.5Juv

    20Juv

    20Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.1Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.5Juv

    18.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    23.8Juv

    17.9Juv

    20Juv

    19Juv

    18.7Juv

    18.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    16.4Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    18Juv

    18.2Juv

    16.2Juv

    22.5Juv

    15.7Juv

    16.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    18.6Juv

    20.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    16Juv

    18.2Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.9Juv

    21Juv

    17.3Juv

    18.5Juv

    20.7Juv

    15.8Juv

    18.8Juv

    14Juv

    18.3Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.2Juv

    15Juv

    14.4Juv

    18.3Juv

    13.8Juv

    15.1Juv

    11.8Juv

    12.3Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.3Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.2Juv

    12.6Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    8Juv

    13.3Juv

    13Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    11.5Juv

    12.7Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.7Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.8Juv

    14.9Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.5Juv

    11.7Juv

    8.4Juv

    8.6Juv

    7.5Juv

    13.1Juv

    16.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    8.1Juv

    13.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    14.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.1Juv

    12.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    13.6Juv

    13.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    12.4Juv

    12.8Juv

    12.8Juv

    9.1Juv

    13.5Juv

    14Juv

    15.2Juv

    15Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.3Juv

    15.1Juv

    14.6Juv

    12.7Juv

    11.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    13.4Juv

    19.8Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.3Juv

    24.6Juv

    22.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    22.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    22.5Juv

    19.5Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    21Juv

    21.1Juv

    21.4Juv

    22Juv

    13Juv

    9.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.2Juv

    11.6Juv

    18.5Juv

    10.1Juv

    19.4Juv

    21.3Juv

    17.5Juv

    23.5Juv

    17.1Juv

    22Juv

    19.4Juv

    9.4Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    18Juv

    22.3Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.7Juv

    23.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    10.6Juv

    21.6Juv

    22.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    17.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    15.8Juv

    16.1Juv

    20.6Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.4Juv

    22.6Juv

    21.7Juv

    21.5Juv

    22Juv

    13.7Juv

    16.5Juv

    12.8Juv

    23.8Juv

    20.9Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.2Juv

    23Juv

    18.8Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.2Juv

    19.3Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.1Juv

    8.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    12.2Juv

    9.9Juv

    9.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.1Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.7Juv

    19.4Juv

    18Juv

    11.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    11.2Juv

    11.2Juv

    18Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    20Juv

    20.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.4Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    20.5Juv

    22.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    20Juv

    24Juv

    21.7Juv

    9.8Juv

    16.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    10.7Juv

    10.3Juv

    9.2Juv

    10.2Juv

    8.1Juv

    10.1Juv

    10.7Juv

    9.3Juv

    20.9Juv

    10Juv

    9.5Juv

    21.7Juv

    22.7Juv

    24.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    9.6Juv

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution of queen conch by island, 2008-2010

    Juveniles

    Adults

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution for queen conch in the U.S. Virgin Islands, 2008-2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    N=1013

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequency of queen conch maturity categories from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

  • 62 scooter transects around St. Croix. *New sites based on commercial fisher input and areas of concern (Lang Bank).

    Chart7

    33.5983.97

    149.54552.66

    293.8436.09

    78.63878

    30.8912.36

    00

    00

    1.630

    11.580

    03.11

    12.522.5

    84.58253.75

    43.333.68

    00

    17.730.1

    313.04223.6

    13.372.23

    03.92

    918

    00

    1.960

    00

    10.6813.35

    00

    619.94556.36

    16.999.71

    49.9277.14

    81.3373.94

    79.140

    16.330

    37.350

    201.130

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI.

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.738.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End986.0882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.132.10.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6735.3438.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3554.0592.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    AvgCD (w/ new sites, 30 sites)158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Avg Density (22 sites)135.546.0889.47

    StDev86.984209.520

    Density

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 28 scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 24 scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI.

    insert depth from KD

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Thickness

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    004.130

    0003.89

    00028.95

    00157.7411.05

    0000

    005.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    004.810.58

    0000

    001.890

    0069.2943.16

    0028.3842.24

    00161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 114 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.564.130

    1.51003.89

    14.480028.95

    9.9891.07157.7411.05

    0000

    23.192.015.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.44.810.58

    0000

    01.341.890

    21.5872.3969.2943.16

    15.869.4628.3842.24

    19.9193.55161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 114 transects around USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around STT

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around STJ

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 62 transects around STX

    2008 - 2010 Data

    USVIUSVIUSVIUSVI

    Length(cm)lip thickness

    JuvenilesAdults

    2315150

    2216260

    2517370

    2118580

    24291090

    2421013100

    2021124110

    2021225120

    20.95521351130

    20.95521471148

    22.621532151

    21.321635167

    23.22.11719175

    23.32.218271812

    22.32.319291921

    23.82.420592040

    19321552195

    22322472268

    19323212372

    25.4324132456

    24.76532532540

    24.1332602623

    20.95532702711

    19.68532802892008 - 2010

    213cmSTTSTJSTX

    24.635FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    22363

    17374

    24.83.1842

    24.53.19325

    21.53.3102111

    223.4111437

    20.63.4121618

    1841328419

    19.23.514301235

    23.83.51514217

    19416171411

    23.23.6171059

    1441815717

    2041914431

    2242019869

    20.13.8212216106

    21.43.92210698

    18423121068

    254247359

    234255335

    164262416

    16427110

    19.05428116

    20.44

    23.34252107639

    23.64

    214

    24.74.1

    22.84.1

    144

    20.74.2

    21.64.2

    144

    144

    22.14.3

    194

    22.54.4

    234.4

    20.74.4

    23.34.4

    235

    23.34.6

    175

    175

    22.14.7

    24.94.8

    20.64.8

    20.94.8

    20.94.9

    20.74.9

    21.34.9

    21.64.9

    195

    22.865

    15.8755

    245

    195

    245

    215

    19.85.1

    21.15.1

    25.45.1

    21.25.1

    22.55.1

    22.55.2

    23.75.2

    21.25.3

    20.65.3

    22.25.3

    23.75.3

    21.65.3

    21.55.3

    23.25.3

    21.65.4

    176

    226

    236

    236

    23.45.7

    23.15.7

    22.75.9

    226

    246

    216

    216

    17.786

    22.866

    20.326

    246

    186

    22.76.1

    19.16.1

    276.1

    23.96.1

    22.76.1

    24.66.1

    186

    156

    206

    20.46.3

    216.3

    24.96.3

    21.46.4

    187

    187

    19.96.6

    21.16.7

    266.7

    21.56.7

    147

    147

    21.36.9

    23.46.9

    20.86.9

    24.56.9

    217

    207

    20.327

    22.2257

    19.87

    22.57.1

    21.97.2

    247.2

    22.37.2

    197

    197

    21.97.3

    22.37.3

    147

    147

    20.17.4

    21.87.5

    21.17.5

    23.47.5

    21.27.5

    178

    21.87.8

    22.67.9

    25.97.9

    25.27.9

    208

    198

    158

    20.328

    24.138

    22.68.1

    21.28.1

    218.1

    22.48.1

    19.38.2

    20.28.2

    24.48.2

    24.38.2

    158

    158

    19.48.3

    24.58.3

    23.98.6

    22.38.7

    24.48.7

    19.48.7

    23.48.9

    199

    229

    22.2259

    21.599

    25.08259

    219

    22.29

    20.59.1

    25.59.1

    20.39.2

    23.39.2

    23.99.2

    22.99.3

    24.29.4

    19.59.4

    22.39.4

    22.89.4

    20.79.5

    19.19.5

    24.29.5

    22.49.5

    2010

    21.79.6

    23.39.7

    22.69.7

    21.59.8

    229.8

    22.29.8

    2010

    2010

    2010

    2210

    20.3210

    2110

    20.810

    20.710

    19.810.2

    22.510.2

    25.810.3

    21.610.3

    20.410.3

    20.410.3

    1910

    1811

    2010.5

    2410.5

    20.310.5

    22.310.6

    22.110.7

    20.710.7

    2011

    20.810.8

    2210.8

    22.410.8

    21.210.8

    21.610.8

    22.310.9

    22.910.9

    22.910.9

    24.110.9

    2011

    2211

    2111

    2111

    22.8611.1

    23.511.1

    21.511.1

    27.711.1

    22.111.1

    22.211.2

    2011

    19.611.3

    2111.3

    23.311.3

    22.511.3

    21.811.3

    20.311.4

    20.411.5

    24.511.5

    1812

    1812

    1812

    20.711.7

    21.511.7

    22.711.8

    20.211.9

    22.211.9

    2012

    22.22512

    22.8612

    22.8612

    26.987512

    23.312

    22.812

    2112

    23.612.1

    25.212.1

    21.512.2

    24.712.2

    24.712.2

    22.212.3

    21.112.3

    1813

    21.312.5

    20.312.6

    24.612.6

    19.912.6

    2313

    2313

    22.412.7

    20.112.8

    26.712.8

    21.912.8

    22.8613

    24.213

    21.713

    25.713.1

    21.413.1

    21.413.1

    21.313.3

    26.313.3

    1513

    21.813.4

    20.513.5

    22.513.7

    2314

    20.913.8

    18.513.9

    24.713.9

    20.813.9

    22.8614

    21.5914

    22.814

    21.5914.2

    24.414.2

    19.214.4

    24.214.4

    22.514.5

    23.49514.6

    2314.7

    20.714.7

    23.914.8

    20.614.8

    18.514.9

    2015

    1915

    2115

    2115

    19.68515

    22.542515

    27.215

    20.415

    24.915

    21.315.1

    2215.1

    19.615.2

    23.215.2

    20.415.2

    19.815.2

    23.215.3

    21.215.3

    2115.8

    18.215.9

    21.415.9

    19.915.9

    20.415.9

    2316

    1916

    21.5916

    25.416

    26.716.1

    20.416.1

    26.416.2

    1916

    21.316.4

    20.716.5

    20.816.5

    1817

    19.716.6

    23.616.9

    2017

    1917

    2017

    2117

    18.617.1

    25.917.1

    23.717.2

    1917

    20.817.3

    21.517.4

    2118

    2018

    18.117.7

    17.717.8

    2318

    1818

    2218

    2318

    2018

    20.95518

    20.3218

    20.95518

    19.68518

    23.518

    26.118.1

    18.418.2

    24.218.2

    27.418.3

    20.718.4

    25.418.5

    21.5918.7

    27.118.7

    2019

    1719

    1819

    2319

    18.41519

    25.717519

    26.319

    27.419.3

    24.719.4

    2420

    2320

    20.002520

    26.920

    25.220.1

    22.420.6

    2521

    20.3221

    20.95521

    21.5921

    24.821.1

    23.421.2

    23.821.3

    17.221.4

    20.95521.8

    18.821.9

    2421.9

    23.921.9

    2422

    27.322.1

    28.122.2

    20.622.3

    20.822.5

    24.222.8

    25.822.8

    2823

    22.8623

    19.423.2

    26.623.3

    25.923.6

    1824

    23.49524

    27.30524

    2124

    25.524.1

    21.224.4

    24.624.7

    24.424.8

    2125

    23.725

    2426

    2126

    23.49526

    24.126.2

    20.826.6

    20.637527

    24.428.1

    25.228.4

    1729

    24.328.6

    23.429

    21.430.5

    2235

    21.5940

    26.110000

    25.310000

    23.710000

    23.910000

    2610000

    13J

    17J

    15J

    14J

    13J

    15J

    20J

    18J

    13J

    15J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    14J

    14J

    13J

    18J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    16J

    6J

    10J

    16J

    9J

    14J

    18J

    17J

    17J

    15J

    12J

    25J

    19J

    19J

    9J

    16J

    14J

    17J

    17J

    13J

    15J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    15J

    15J

    14J

    10J

    17J

    5J

    5J

    5J

    6J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    17J

    8J

    7J

    10J

    8J

    10J

    7J

    15J

    14J

    19J

    11J

    9J

    10J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    16J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    10J

    10J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    13J

    19J

    17J

    13J

    12J

    14J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    13J

    11J

    14J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    21J

    12J

    13J

    14J

    12J

    13J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    12J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    11J

    15J

    11J

    10J

    16.51Juv

    17.78Juv

    16.1925Juv

    15.24Juv

    18.0975Juv

    20.32Juv

    16.1925Juv

    18.415Juv

    17.145Juv

    15.875Juv

    10.795Juv

    10.795Juv

    8.89Juv

    8.89Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    10.16Juv

    9.525Juv

    15.5575Juv

    19.685Juv

    15.875Juv

    20.32Juv

    17.145Juv

    13.335Juv

    14.605Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    16.51Juv

    16.51Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    15.24Juv

    17.78Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    13.97Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.6525Juv

    13.335Juv

    13.97Juv

    11.43Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    14.605Juv

    19.685Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    19.685Juv

    18.415Juv

    22.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.9Juv

    23.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    23.9Juv

    21.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.8Juv

    17.8Juv

    22.8Juv

    23.3Juv

    23.5Juv

    23.9Juv

    19.7Juv

    20.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    17.6Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    18.8Juv

    22Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    19.7Juv

    15.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.7Juv

    21Juv

    22.9Juv

    16.6Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    12.5Juv

    20.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    14.6Juv

    15.5Juv

    16.4Juv

    17.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    15.7Juv

    13.6Juv

    15.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    14.5Juv

    20Juv

    20Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.1Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.5Juv

    18.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    23.8Juv

    17.9Juv

    20Juv

    19Juv

    18.7Juv

    18.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    16.4Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    18Juv

    18.2Juv

    16.2Juv

    22.5Juv

    15.7Juv

    16.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    18.6Juv

    20.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    16Juv

    18.2Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.9Juv

    21Juv

    17.3Juv

    18.5Juv

    20.7Juv

    15.8Juv

    18.8Juv

    14Juv

    18.3Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.2Juv

    15Juv

    14.4Juv

    18.3Juv

    13.8Juv

    15.1Juv

    11.8Juv

    12.3Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.3Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.2Juv

    12.6Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    8Juv

    13.3Juv

    13Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    11.5Juv

    12.7Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.7Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.8Juv

    14.9Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.5Juv

    11.7Juv

    8.4Juv

    8.6Juv

    7.5Juv

    13.1Juv

    16.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    8.1Juv

    13.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    14.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.1Juv

    12.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    13.6Juv

    13.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    12.4Juv

    12.8Juv

    12.8Juv

    9.1Juv

    13.5Juv

    14Juv

    15.2Juv

    15Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.3Juv

    15.1Juv

    14.6Juv

    12.7Juv

    11.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    13.4Juv

    19.8Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.3Juv

    24.6Juv

    22.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    22.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    22.5Juv

    19.5Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    21Juv

    21.1Juv

    21.4Juv

    22Juv

    13Juv

    9.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.2Juv

    11.6Juv

    18.5Juv

    10.1Juv

    19.4Juv

    21.3Juv

    17.5Juv

    23.5Juv

    17.1Juv

    22Juv

    19.4Juv

    9.4Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    18Juv

    22.3Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.7Juv

    23.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    10.6Juv

    21.6Juv

    22.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    17.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    15.8Juv

    16.1Juv

    20.6Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.4Juv

    22.6Juv

    21.7Juv

    21.5Juv

    22Juv

    13.7Juv

    16.5Juv

    12.8Juv

    23.8Juv

    20.9Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.2Juv

    23Juv

    18.8Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.2Juv

    19.3Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.1Juv

    8.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    12.2Juv

    9.9Juv

    9.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.1Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.7Juv

    19.4Juv

    18Juv

    11.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    11.2Juv

    11.2Juv

    18Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    20Juv

    20.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.4Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    20.5Juv

    22.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    20Juv

    24Juv

    21.7Juv

    9.8Juv

    16.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    10.7Juv

    10.3Juv

    9.2Juv

    10.2Juv

    8.1Juv

    10.1Juv

    10.7Juv

    9.3Juv

    20.9Juv

    10Juv

    9.5Juv

    21.7Juv

    22.7Juv

    24.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    9.6Juv

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution of queen conch by island, 2008-2010

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Juveniles

    Adults

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution for queen conch in the U.S. Virgin Islands, 2008-2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    N=1013

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequency of queen conch maturity categories from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

  • Area surveyed, number and density of adult, juvenile, and total queen conch observed on scooter transects, 2008-2010.

    Is.Num. of TransectsArea (m2) Num.ConchAvg. AdultDensityAvg.JuvenileDensityTotalDensitySTT2831,059253412.80170.58583.37STJ2432,71611935.3438.3373.67STX62101,78964128.8834.0962.97Total114165,564101328.2133.0061.19

  • Conch densities throughout the Caribbean determined by extensive surveys

    LocationConch/haReferenceUS Virgin Islands St. John St. Thomas St. Croix73.67583.3762.97Gordon and Tobias (2010)Puerto Rico

    Florida Keys17.50

    0.50Jimenez (2007)

    Berg et al. (1996)Bahamas Little Bahama Bank Great Bahama Bank28.5020.80Smith and van Nierop (1984)

  • Note: Error bars are standard error

    Chart1

    50.852323724343.0288893052144.449827233741.6990733189

    05.0931864283

    30.01330700063.334811889

    00

    8.485042137711.3133895169

    61.294679530790.2854063357430.5535703385124.2901098677

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Thomas, USVI 2008-2010

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.638.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End985.9882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.10.000.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6732.6738.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3555.0192.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    ACD158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Density

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix.

    Thickness

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 3. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scotter transects around St. John, USVI

    KD Depth

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Depth AND HABITAT RAW Data

    0004.13

    003.890

    0028.950

    0011.05157.74

    0000

    0040.45.31

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    KD Hab Area Density 08 10

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    KD Avg Density by Hab

    0010.584.8

    0000

    0001.89

    0043.1669.29

    0042.2428.38

    0022.33161.28

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    STX Summary

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    STTsummary

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    STJ Summary

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 54 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 12 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 12 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.5604.13

    1.5103.890

    14.48028.950

    9.9891.0711.05157.74

    0000

    23.192.0140.45.31

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.410.584.8

    0000

    01.3401.89

    21.5872.3943.1669.29

    15.869.4642.2428.38

    19.9193.5522.33161.28

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    2008 - 2010 Data

    STTSTJSTX4.7625

    Length(cm)Length(CM)Length(cm)Length Frequencies (# of individuals)

    13.01752120.2

    16.512120.8STT 2001N=11STJ 2001N=12STX 2001N=16

    15.242123.4Shell LengthFrequencyShell LengthFrequencyShell LengthFrequency

    13.65251922.35

    13.3352018.2616060

    14.6052324.2707170

    19.6852227.2888086

    18.4152021.49592917

    12.72319.91041051011

    14.6052219.6112110116

    15.242121.0123122126

    14.6052523.3131131138

    18.09752220.6141140149

    14.28752020.7152150158

    14.28751718.4165161164

    13.01752020.61701701711

    17.782220.7184180184** conch reach sexual maturity ~3 1/2 yrs. (20-30cm)

    14.6052020.5195190191

    14.6051819.2206201209

    17.782223.6216214219

    23.81251619.42272212211

    15.242320.7237231235

    20.322121.92402402414

    15.55752323.3253250257

    6.351519.9261260264

    10.161826.1271270272

    15.55752023.9280280281

    8.892121.4

    13.971621.8STT 1996N=11STJ 1996N=12

    18.09752321.2Shell Length(cm)FrequencyShell LengthFrequency

    16.82751821.5

    16.82752322.8

    22.2252225.8

    17.782317.8

    15.242022.62008 - 2010

    12.0652022.8STTSTJSTX

    24.7651823.35Frequency5Frequency5FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    24.7651723.560663

    19.051623.970774

    19.051119.7808842

    8.892020.99099325

    21.0822318.310010102111

    18.2881117.611011111437

    22.2252221.212012121618

    15.5575921.4132131328419

    23.1775918.81401414301235

    13.972322.0150151514217

    17.1452521.11601616171411

    17.46251419.317117171059

    19.051818.9180181815717

    25.08252119.6192191914431

    20.321620.8200202019869

    20.321818.921221212216106

    22.2251521.8220222210698

    22.2251019.42312323121068

    19.6851021.224124247359

    23.17752219.825125255335

    20.322320.826226262416

    19.6852518.92712727110

    13.01752720.72802828116

    14.6052719.4More94More0

    11.431619.7

    12.72015.4

    21.27251620.4

    13.972020.4

    23.81251719.9

    15.241317.7

    15.241521.0

    13.972522.9

    10.47751416.6

    27.62251513.9

    20.321713.9

    18.4152112.5

    19.052420.2

    18.4151721.7

    19.051414.6

    20.321615.5

    20.321516.4

    19.051817.5

    19.052113.2

    16.511315.7

    20.63751913.6

    17.781215.9

    17.781413.9

    20.321418.3

    20.00251318.3

    24.132014.5

    20.63751920.6

    21.591220.0

    20.321920.0

    24.132021.8

    21.27251419.1

    24.131520.5

    21.27251421.5

    4.76251322.7

    7.30251418.8

    9.20751119.8

    6.66751822.0

    5.081520.5

    5.081422.5

    6.351520.1

    25.08252021.8

    22.862321.4

    22.2251524.9

    20.9552419.5

    22.862020.6

    14.6051423.8

    17.781517.9

    20.9552620.0

    14.6052019.0

    17.1452118.7

    22.862218.7

    17.782519.3

    19.052321.3

    14.92251821.4

    17.1452216.4

    17.1452322.9

    17.781619.4

    18.73252120.4

    1920.8

    17.7820.7

    21.5919.8

    20.3218.5

    19.0514.2

    7.937522.5

    21.5920.6

    20.637518.0

    20.637518.2

    7.302516.2

    20.3222.5

    22.542515.7

    10.1616.4

    7.937519.9

    9.52518.6

    16.5120.3

    15.2418.3

    19.0520.5

    19.68520.6

    21.5920.5

    17.7819.1

    21.5922.3

    13.9719.6

    22.8616.0

    16.5118.2

    19.68520.4

    20.95517.9

    15.557521.1

    18.732520.5

    16.5120.9

    13.9721.0

    19.0517.3

    15.2418.5

    18.41520.7

    13.9715.8

    16.5118.8

    13.9714.0

    16.5118.3

    20.002522.2

    22.542523.0

    20.002521.7

    18.41523.9

    15.2423.2

    23.177521.6

    13.9722.6

    15.557521.7

    13.9723.5

    19.0522.4

    15.2419.6

    18.41522.3

    6.98520.3

    14.60521.0

    13.9720.1

    18.41520.2

    23.177520.0

    18.41521.5

    22.542520.2

    13.9722.4

    19.0520.4

    11.112524.7

    921.8

    10.1621.1

    11.112521.6

    11.112520.3

    11.112521.9

    11.521.5

    10.79520.7

    12.06519.9

    21.5921.5

    11.4317.7

    12.06525.7

    11.521.0

    11.522.1

    12.06521.4

    12.06520.4

    15.87520.7

    10.79519.1

    12.721.2

    12.721.3

    13.017521.3

    23.177520.6

    12.06520.8

    12.06515.0

    11.112518.5

    11.112520.4

    13.017526.3

    10.1614.4

    10.1620.7

    10.79520.8

    12.06518.3

    13.652513.8

    12.06522.3

    12.06521.5

    11.112522.9

    12.06515.1

    13.9720.5

    13.33521.3

    19.367521.3

    16.5118.6

    13.017518.1

    12.06520.4

    14.287518.8

    11.4322.8

    13.33521.3

    14.287511.8

    13.017512.3

    11.112513.2

    13.9713.3

    13.017514.4

    12.06513.2

    12.06512.6

    20.637512.2

    12.06512.5

    13.01758.0

    13.9720.3

    12.06513.3

    13.017513.0

    10.79514.2

    11.112520.7

    10.79513.2

    12.711.5

    12.382512.7

    12.713.2

    12.382513.7

    12.382513.5

    12.382513.9

    12.382513.2

    10.79513.5

    12.713.8

    13.017514.9

    10.79513.6

    15.2412.5

    11.4311.7

    10.168.4

    8.6

    7.5

    13.1

    16.4

    13.3

    20.7

    8.1

    13.4

    19.2

    14.5

    14.7

    14.2

    14.2

    13.2

    14.4

    13.1

    12.4

    14.5

    13.6

    13.4

    13.3

    12.2

    12.5

    12.4

    12.8

    12.8

    9.1

    13.5

    14.0

    15.2

    15.0

    13.5

    13.2

    13.6

    12.3

    15.1

    14.6

    12.7

    11.5

    19.2

    13.4

    19.8

    23.5

    26.4

    24.6

    24.2

    25.9

    24.4

    25.8

    20.3

    19.3

    25.9

    27.1

    26.6

    24.7

    25.9

    24.4

    24.0

    27.0

    24.6

    22.8

    27.7

    20.5

    22.2

    24.7

    25.5

    26.7

    21.8

    22.6

    20.7

    21.1

    22.5

    19.5

    22.2

    23.5

    20.9

    20.8

    20.8

    19.6

    21.0

    23.4

    21.1

    21.4

    21.8

    22.0

    13.0

    9.7

    21.3

    21.7

    21.2

    11.6

    26.7

    18.5

    22.5

    10.1

    21.2

    19.4

    21.3

    22.0

    24.7

    24.7

    23.3

    21.9

    17.5

    23.5

    17.1

    23.4

    27.4

    22.5

    22.0

    19.4

    9.4

    21.5

    20.3

    19.9

    20.6

    20.6

    19.2

    18.0

    22.3

    22.2

    23.7

    22.5

    23.6

    24.2

    24.3

    19.8

    21.2

    21.5

    20.4

    21.9

    10.6

    21.6

    22.2

    22.2

    23.3

    19.9

    19.5

    22.3

    23.2

    21.7

    21.8

    21.1

    20.4

    19.9

    20.8

    20.4

    22.1

    21.6

    23.7

    21.4

    22.3

    23.7

    19.8

    22.8

    20.5

    21.4

    19.6

    19.3

    17.3

    21.5

    25.2

    23.6

    21.6

    15.8

    16.1

    20.3

    20.4

    20.6

    21.8

    22.7

    20.4

    24.2

    28.1

    25.2

    20.9

    19.7

    22.6

    23.0

    22.1

    21.7

    23.9

    21.5

    22.0

    13.7

    16.5

    12.8

    25.2

    24.5

    23.8

    20.9

    22.9

    26.0

    24.8

    19.2

    25.4

    23.0

    18.8

    21.3

    21.0

    22.2

    22.8

    20.7

    23.7

    20.2

    19.3

    20.7

    21.3

    20.5

    20.6

    22.3

    23.3

    22.9

    24.9

    17.9

    20.7

    23.8

    20.8

    20.9

    20.1

    20.1

    8.9

    19.6

    18.9

    22.3

    21.2

    21.3

    22.3

    23.8

    22.0

    20.4

    20.5

    12.2

    9.9

    9.4

    21.8

    20.1

    24.4

    24.5

    20.4

    19.5

    19.8

    24.8

    21.2

    19.4

    22.5

    22.7

    22.9

    19.8

    19.6

    19.5

    19.3

    24.0

    18.7

    19.4

    18.0

    21.2

    11.6

    21.6

    21.5

    22.3

    21.4

    24.5

    19.8

    21.5

    23.4

    21.0

    22.5

    22.2

    19.8

    19.7

    21.0

    21.7

    23.3

    24.5

    24.1

    23.2

    11.2

    24.2

    11.2

    24.0

    18.0

    21.1

    21.5

    19.7

    22.6

    21.7

    20.0

    20.3

    24.6

    23.2

    21.5

    22.4

    21.2

    23.9

    22.4

    21.6

    22.4

    20.7

    21.6

    19.3

    19.6

    20.5

    22.3

    22.4

    20.5

    22.0

    19.3

    20.0

    24.0

    23.9

    21.7

    22.5

    9.8

    22.1

    16.2

    21.4

    23.2

    23.1

    23.3

    10.7

    10.3

    9.2

    10.2

    8.1

    10.1

    10.7

    9.3

    20.9

    10.0

    9.5

    23.3

    21.7

    21.4

    22.7

    20.6

    22.7

    24.2

    23.3

    22.6

    21.3

    21.0

    21.0

    19.0

    21.0

    14.2

    9.6

    23.6

    22.2

    24.0

    24.6

    24.0

    21.4

    24.4

    17.2

    24.1

    24.3

    19.8

    24.2

    23.7

    23.5

    25.2

    23.8

    20.8

    19.4

    24.6

    20.6

    25.5

    26.3

    20.8

    23.4

    22.8

    23.4

    26.9

    24.0

    27.3

    27.4

    21.2

    24.9

    21.0

    23.9

    24.4

    24.0

    26.1

    25.3

    23.7

    23.9

    26.0

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20 cm) *1

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 31. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed around St. Thomas, St. John, and St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins *

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 27. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins (*)

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 24. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. John, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins (*)

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 23. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Shell Size Frequency by island sample years 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Size

    Number of Individuals

    Shell Size Frequency by Island sample years 2008-2010

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 29. Maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001(*)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 25. Maturity categories for queen conch from scotter transects around St. John, USVI in 2001 (*)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 28. Maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI in 2001 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequeny queen conch maturity Categories 2008 - 2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    2008 - 2010 DATA

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area3937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.3491389414

    Adults24236294

    Juveniles74451110

    Conch764687404

    A Dense (c/ha)5.0891.2822.2848.6399.66

    J Dense (c/ha)187.948.6931.5718.450.00

    Total Density193.0299.9753.8567.0899.66

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area6481.1812354.036388.647492.180.00

    Adults1193370

    Juveniles36101300

    Conch47194670

    A Dense (c/ha)16.97222623817.28507253251.6541816879.34308090490

    J Dense (c/ha)55.54546768828.094525035620.348617028200

    Total Density72.517693926215.379597567672.00279871539.34308090490

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area10041.8742012.9125753.4119690.794290.51

    Adults7141106832

    Juveniles421612700

    Conch11357233832

    A Dense (c/ha)6.970815991833.561115657641.15959845444.062812608974.5831785543

    J Dense (c/ha)3.983323423951.412772922349.313858525600

    Total Density10.954139415784.973888579990.47345698014.062812608974.5831785543

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    STTSTJSTX

    LocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)HabitatDepth (m)depth RangeLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)Dpeth (m)HabitatLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thick. (mm)Depth (m)Habitat

    Magens Bay T111:16SD41Johnson's Reef T11:415AL1Site 1 T1111720.211.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:31CR820:150.75Johnson's Reef T11:448RB210.05Site 1 T1111920.810.89SG2

    Magens Bay T111:35RB92Johnson's Reef T11:458SD2Site 1 T1112323.48.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:36SD122Johnson's Reef T11:478AL240.2Site 1 T1112422.3Juv9SG2

    0:20Johnson's Reef T11:4813SD3Site 1 T1112218.215.99SG2

    Magens Bay T211:16RB41150.75Johnson's Reef T11:5012SD2Site 1 T1112824.222.89SG2Range 10 - 6

    Magens Bay T211:31CR8240.2Johnson's Reef T11:5612SD2Site 1 T1113027.215.09SG2Range 27-12

    Magens Bay T211:35SD9210.05Johnson's Reef T12:0112SD2150.75Site 1 T1113621.4Juv9SG2Range 313-18

    Magens Bay T211:36RB122Johnson's Reef T21:415AL1Site 1 T1114019.9Juv9SG2Range 419-24

    0:20Johnson's Reef T21:448RB20:030.15Site 1 T1114119.615.29SG2Range 525-30

    4549.2950249191Johnson's Reef T21:458SD2Site 1 T1114221.010.09SG2

    Johnson's Reef T21:478AL2Site 1 T1114523.312.09SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5313JPV14320.0277777778Johnson's Reef T21:4813SD30:040.2Site 1 T1114620.6Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5517JAL143190.2638888889Johnson's Reef T21:5012SD20:020.1Site 1 T1114720.716.510SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5915JAL143Johnson's Reef T21:5612SD2Site 1 T1115018.418.210SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0014JAL143Johnson's Reef T22:0112SD20:110.55Site 1 T1115220.6Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0113JAL1430:20Site 1 T1115320.7Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0315JAL143Site 1 T1115620.5Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0420JAL143Site 1 T1115819.2Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0518JAL143Francis Bay T112:4618AL3Site 1 T1120123.616.910SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0613JAL143Francis Bay T112:5018CR320.1Site 1 T1120219.4Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0715JAL143Francis Bay T112:5217AL3Site 1 T2111720.7Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0815JAL143Francis Bay T113:0620AL4180.9Site 1 T221.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0915JAL143Francis Bay T212:4617AL3Site 1 T223.3Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1018JAL143Francis Bay T212:5018CR30:040.2Site 1 T219.9Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1014JAL143Francis Bay T213:0619AL40:160.8Site 1 T226.118.18SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1114JAL1430:20Site 1 T223.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1213JAL143Site 1 T221.4Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1318JAL143Site 1 T221.8Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:4515SD3Site 1 T221.2Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:52211517SD3Site 1 T221.5Juv8RB2

    0:21Leinster Bay T112:00211718SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:00SG133510.7083333333Leinster Bay T112:02211518SD3Site 1 T225.810.38RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:0618JSG133Leinster Bay T112:0519SD4Site 1 T217.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:08SG133Leinster Bay T211:45191615SD3Site 1 T222.68.19RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:15242SG1120:150.5172413793Leinster Bay T211:52201817SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:2115JSD112Leinster Bay T212:00231917SD31SDSite 1 T223.3Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:29SG92Leinster Bay T212:02221618SD30:170.85Site 1 T223.5Juv9RB2

    0:29Leinster Bay T212:05201519SD40:030.15Site 1 T223.9Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T31:00SG1330:20Site 1 T219.7Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:082011SG112Site 1 T220.9Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:30SG92Site 1 T218.3Juv9RB2

    0:30Haulover Bay T110:476PV160.3Site 1 T217.6Juv9RB2

    6951.748807703Haulover Bay T110:5318SD330.15Site 1 T221.2Juv9RB2

    Haulover Bay T110:5619AL4Site 1 T221.4Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:05CR214Haulover Bay T111:0020AL460.3Site 1 T218.8Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:08CR214Haulover Bay T111:0221CR4Site 1 T222.0Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:1516JSD2240:100.4Haulover Bay T111:04231421CR4Site 1 T221.1Juv9SG21SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:206JSD214Haulover Bay T111:0721CR450.25Site 1 T2120219.3Juv10SG211SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:30SD2140:150.6Haulover Bay T210:476PV145

    0:25Haulover Bay T210:5318SD30:060.3

    Perseverence Bay T212:0110JCR214Haulover Bay T210:5622919AL40:030.15

    Perseverence Bay T212:1916JCR224Haulover Bay T211:00211820AL4Site 2 T1132518.9Juv12PV2

    Perseverence Bay T212:269JSD224Haulover Bay T211:02251620CR4Site 2 T1132619.6Juv12PV2

    0:25Haulover Bay T211:04221220CR4Site 2 T1132720.810.012PV2

    3204.6894640709Haulover Bay T211:07201820CR40:110.55Site 2 T1132818.9Juv12PV2

    0:20Site 2 T1132921.87.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:40SG143270.6428571429Site 2 T1134119.48.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:49SG143Site 2 T1134221.25.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:5514JSG143Round Bay T19:5515SD3Site 2 T1134319.87.012PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:58CR15390.2142857143Round Bay T19:5722SD4Site 2 T1134820.8Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:00CR153Round Bay T110:1023SD4Site 2 T1134918.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:03SD15360.1428571429Round Bay T29:5515SD3Site 2 T1134920.79.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:05SG153Round Bay T29:5821SD40:030.2Site 2 T1134919.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:0918JSG153Round Bay T210:1023SD40:120.8Site 2 T1134919.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1117JSG1530:15Site 2 T1134915.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1217JSG163Site 2 T1140220.46.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:13SG163Site 2 T1140220.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:14223SG163Turner Bay T11:4017Juv16SG3Site 2 T1140219.96.612PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:17184SG163Turner Bay T11:42202116SG3Site 2 T1140217.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2015JSG163Turner Bay T11:43224017SG3Site 2 T1140221.0Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2212JSG163Turner Bay T11:45202017SG3Site 2 T1140222.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:22SG163Turner Bay T11:4818Juv17SG3Site 2 T1140216.6Juv12PV2

    0:42Turner Bay T11:5022916SG3Site 2 T1140213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:03SG133Turner Bay T11:5116Juv16SG3Site 2 T1141213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:05SD143Turner Bay T11:53232615SG3Site 2 T1141212.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:06SG143Turner Bay T11:54212115SG3Site 2 T1141220.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:0925JSD143Turner Bay T11:56231315SG3Site 2 T1141221.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:14SD143Turner Bay T11:5815Juv15SG3Site 2 T1141214.6Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:18SG143Turner Bay T11:5918Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141215.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:21SG143Turner Bay T12:0020Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141216.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:27254SG143Turner Bay T12:01211814SG3Site 2 T1142017.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:33SG143Turner Bay T12:0216Juv14SG3Site 2 T1142013.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:03231214SG3Site 2 T1142015.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:0518614SG3Site 2 T1142013.6Juv12PV2

    0:30Turner Bay T12:0723614SG3Site 2 T1142015.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:00SG133Turner Bay T12:0914SG3Site 2 T1142013.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:01SD133Turner Bay T21:40222116SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:04SG133Turner Bay T21:43232317SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:05SG133Turner Bay T21:45201816SG3Site 2 T1142014.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:10SD143Turner Bay T21:4920716SG3Site 2 T220.65.311PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:12PV133Turner Bay T21:5318Juv16SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:15SG133Turner Bay T21:5517Juv15SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:189JSG143Turner Bay T21:5616Juv15SG3Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:20214SG143Turner Bay T21:5711Juv15SG3Site 2 T219.1Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:23186SG143Turner Bay T21:58201014SG3Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:24223SG143Turner Bay T22:00231514SG3Site 2 T221.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:2916JSG143Turner Bay T22:0411Juv14SG3Site 2 T222.76.111PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:302314SG143Turner Bay T22:0622714SG3Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3014JSG143Turner Bay T22:0914SG30:001Site 2 T219.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG1430:29Site 2 T222.010.811PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG143Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3219jSG143Site 2 T222.55.211PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:33SG143Lamsheur Bay T110:352SG1Site 2 T220.17.411PV2

    0:33Lamsheur Bay T110:425SG1Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    5139.4785875049Lamsheur Bay T110:505SG1Site 2 T221.415.911PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T110:539Juv8SG2Site 2 T224.94.811PV2

    Outer Water Island T12:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:559Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.5Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35251AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:579SG2Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T110:5923129SG2Site 2 T223.8Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:012599SG2Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:0214Juv9SG2Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T111:0418199SG2Site 2 T219.0Juv11PV2

    2352.669919347Lamsheur Bay T111:0521279SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T111:0516Juv9SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T11:302015SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0518Juv9SG2Site 2 T219.38.211PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:322010SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0615Juv9SG2Site 2 T221.3Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:342235SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:069SG2Site 2 T221.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:37226SG153Lamsheur Bay T210:355SG1Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:382019SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5010Juv8SG20:150.4838709677Site 2 T222.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:442318SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5410Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:482012SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5722149SG2Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:522011SG153Lamsheur Bay T211:0323249SG2Site 2 T220.8Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5213JSG153Lamsheur Bay T211:062539SG20:160.5161290323Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5315JSG1530:31Site 2 T219.85.111PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5311JSG153Site 2 T218.513.911PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5413JSG163Site 2 T214.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:55SG163Rendevous Bay T11:508SG2200.6666666667Site 2 T222.54.411PV2

    0:25Rendevous Bay T11:588SD240.1333333333Site 2 T220.64.811PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T21:302125SG153Rendevous Bay T12:018SG2Site 2 T218.0Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:3814JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:045SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:49246SG153Rendevous Bay T12:199SD2Site 2 T216.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:209AL260.2Site 2 T222.5Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:009AL2Site 2 T215.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5214JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:088SD2Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5410JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:1427245AL10:140.4666666667Site 2 T219.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:542823SG153Rendevous Bay T22:3027129AL20:160.5333333333Site 2 T218.6Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:55SG1630:30Site 2 T220.3Juv11PV2

    0:25Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV2

    643.592854667Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Fish Bay T112:5216Juv3SG1Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:40CR92120.1714285714Fish Bay T112:573SG1Site 2 T220.513.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:52AL204180.2571428571Fish Bay T112:5520Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.19.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:59AL224Fish Bay T11:0316Juv4SG1Site 2 T222.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:022017AL234Fish Bay T11:0320Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:021818AL234Fish Bay T11:0617Juv4SG1Site 2 T216.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:02199AL234Fish Bay T11:0613Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:03AL234Fish Bay T11:0915Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041824AL234Fish Bay T11:092534SG1Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041917AL234Fish Bay T11:1014Juv4SG1Site 2 T221.15.111PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042010AL234Fish Bay T11:1215Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042017AL234Fish Bay T11:1317Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:04195AL234Fish Bay T11:152124SG1Site 2 T221.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:081915AL224Fish Bay T11:162434SG1Site 2 T217.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:0917JAL234Fish Bay T11:1717Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:10AL234Fish Bay T11:1814Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    0:30Fish Bay T11:1816Juv4SG1Site 2 T215.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:25PV183400.5714285714Fish Bay T11:1915Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:342118PV183Fish Bay T11:2018Juv3SG1Site 2 T214.0Juv11PV21PV

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:401813PV2140:150.6Fish Bay T11:232133SG1Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV211

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:411817PV234Fish Bay T212:493SG155

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:422018PV244Fish Bay T212:5413Juv3SG1

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:45PV2650:050.2Fish Bay T212:5619Juv3SG1

    0:20Fish Bay T212:5812Juv3SG1Site 3 T1105522.25.315SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:25208PV173Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110223.014.714SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:34PV275Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110321.7Juv14SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:40242PV275Fish Bay T212:5913Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110623.914.814SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:41211PV275Fish Bay T21:002033SG1Site 3 T1110623.215.214SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:42221PV275Fish Bay T21:0119Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110621.610.314SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:45202PV275Fish Bay T21:0112Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111022.67.914SD3

    0:20Fish Bay T21:041943SG1Site 3 T1111321.79.614SD3

    2006.745694707Fish Bay T21:042063SG1Site 3 T1111323.511.114SD3

    Fish Bay T21:0414Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111722.410.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:10SD183Fish Bay T21:0415Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111719.611.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:132426SD183Fish Bay T21:0614Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112222.310.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:222126SD183Fish Bay T21:0813Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112220.312.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:252420SD183Fish Bay T21:0814Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112221.011.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:27SG1830:170.2023809524Fish Bay T21:0811Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.112.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:30216SG1730.7976190476Fish Bay T21:0918Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.28.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:35SG173Fish Bay T21:0915Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.010.514SD3

    0:25Fish Bay T21:1314Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113421.511.114SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:12SG183Fish Bay T21:1315Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113420.2Juv14SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:15SG183Fish Bay T21:152084SG1Site 3 T1113922.420.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:22SG183Fish Bay T21:162354SG1Site 3 T1113920.410.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:235JSG183Fish Bay T21:1815Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114324.713.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:2572SG173Fish Bay T21:222484SG1Site 3 T1114821.87.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:26917SG173Fish Bay T21:2320Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114821.16.714SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:3374SG173Fish Bay T21:2314Juv4SG11SGSite 3 T1114821.65.414SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:365JSG173Fish Bay T213:244SG10:001Site 3 T1115120.39.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:38SG1730:35Site 3 T1115321.97.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:395JSG173Site 3 T1115321.512.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:416JSG173Site 3 T2105520.711.712SD2

    Secret Harbour T211:42SG173Reef Bay T111:388SG2Site 3 T219.915.913SD3

    0:30Reef Bay T111:408SG290.2903225806Site 3 T221.517.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:02SG173Reef Bay T111:478SD290.2903225806Site 3 T217.717.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:062521SG173Reef Bay T111:488CR2130.4193548387Site 3 T225.713.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:112320SG173Reef Bay T112:018SD2Site 3 T221.015.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:132211SG173Reef Bay T112:098SD2Site 3 T222.110.713SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:152111SG173Reef Bay T211:3815Juv8AL2Site 3 T221.413.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:172316SG173Reef Bay T212:0126198AL2Site 3 T220.415.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:1915JSG173Reef Bay T212:0520Juv8CR2Site 3 T220.74.213SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2118JSG163Reef Bay T212:098SD20:001Site 3 T219.16.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:22216SG1630:31Site 3 T221.224.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:23SG163Site 3 T221.313.313SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2515JSG163Site 3 T221.316.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:27SG163Two Brothers T11:3517CR390.3Site 3 T220.614.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2817JSG163Two Brothers T11:462121.817SD3Site 3 T220.813.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:29SG163Two Brothers T11:492218.718SD3Site 3 T215.0Juv13SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:31231SG163Two Brothers T11:512518.518SD3Site 3 T218.514.913SD3

    0:29Two Brothers T11:532314.618SD3Site 3 T220.415.213SD3

    3219.850113608Two Brothers T11:5618Juv18SD360.2Site 3 T226.313.313SD3

    Two Brothers T11:582214.218CR3Site 3 T214.4Juv13SD3

    West End T110:53AL214Two Brothers T12:012311.118CR3Site 3 T220.710.713SD3

    West End T110:551811AL214Two Brothers T12:0516518CR3Site 3 T220.816.513SD3

    West End T110:571916AL214Two Brothers T21:37PV1150.5Site 3 T218.3Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001513AL214Two Brothers T21:4718PV30:100.3333333333Site 3 T213.8Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001729AL214Two Brothers T21:4918PV3Site 3 T222.310.613SD3

    West End T111:031719AL214Two Brothers T21:5118PV3Site 3 T221.59.813SD3

    West End T111:071819AL214Two Brothers T21:5218PV3Site 3 T222.910.913SD3

    West End T111:11194AL214Two Brothers T21:5318PV3Site 3 T215.1Juv13SD3

    West End T111:111910AL214Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T220.59.113SD3

    West End T111:13186AL224Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T221.312.513SD3

    West End T111:13AL224Two Brothers T21:5918PV3Site 3 T221.315.113SD3

    0:20Two Brothers T22:0018PV3Site 3 T218.617.113SD3

    West End T210:45229AL214Two Brothers T22:0218PV3Site 3 T218.117.713SD3

    West End T210:542010AL214Two Brothers T22:0518PV3Site 3 T220.410.313SD31SD

    West End T210:55198AL214Two Brothers T22:0621218PV3Site 3 T2115518.821.913SD311

    West End T210:558JAL214Two Brothers T22:0718PV30:200.666666666758

    West End T210:572218AL2140:30

    West End T210:572111AL214

    West End T210:58217AL214Site 4 T1133122.812.015SG3

    West End T211:027JAL214Mingo/Lovango T112:4118PV3Site 4 T1134221.36.915SG3

    West End T211:05207AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:4620AL40:050.25Site 4 T1134211.8Juv15SG3

    West End T211:052318AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:5019SD4Site 4 T1134212.3Juv15SG3

    West End T211:05AL224Mingo/Lovango T113:0116PV30:150.75Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    0:20Mingo/Lovango T212:4118PV350.25Site 4 T1134813.3Juv15SG3

    192.7076204774Mingo/Lovango T212:4620AL440.2Site 4 T1134814.4Juv15SG3

    Mingo/Lovango T212:5019SD4110.55Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T110:45PV234230.7666666667Mingo/Lovango T213:0116PV3Site 4 T1134812.6Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:0810JAL22430.10:20Site 4 T1134812.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:118JCR22440.1333333333Site 4 T1134812.5Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:1410JCR214Site 4 T113488.0Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:15AL214Site 4 T1135720.311.416SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135713.3Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T210:45PV234Site 4 T1135713.0Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T211:15CR214Site 4 T1135714.2Juv16SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135720.710.016SG3

    2164.7116601041Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Site 4 T1135711.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15178SG82Site 4 T1135712.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15156SG82Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:18194SG72Site 4 T1135713.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:20204SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:202210SG72Site 4 T1135713.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:21184SG72Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:22226SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:23147SG82Site 4 T1135713.8Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:24234SG72Site 4 T1135714.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:25173SG72Site 4 T1135713.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:262010SG82Site 4 T1135712.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:26215SG82Site 4 T1135711.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:30164SG92Site 4 T113578.4Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31193SG92Site 4 T113578.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31175SG92Site 4 T113577.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:32147SG92Site 4 T2133013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:32197SG92Site 4 T2133416.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34158SG92Site 4 T2134213.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34187SG92Site 4 T2134420.718.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:34144SG102Site 4 T213468.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:37175SG102Site 4 T2134713.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:38144SG92Site 4 T2135019.214.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:39176SG102Site 4 T2135014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:412011SG102Site 4 T2135014.7Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:42236SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:43206SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:441812SG102Site 4 T2135013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45158SG102Site 4 T2135014.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:452313SG102Site 4 T2135013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45SG102Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15SG82Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15147SG82Site 4 T2140013.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15164SG72Site 4 T2140013.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20147SG72Site 4 T2140012.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20197SG72Site 4 T2140012.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:22158SG72Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:23187SG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:267JSG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3015JSG92Site 4 T214009.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3114JSG92Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:311812SG92Site 4 T2140014.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:322313SG92Site 4 T2140015.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:381812SG92Site 4 T2140015.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:42236SG102Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:44144SG102Site 4 T2140013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:45SG102Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140012.3Juv15SD3

    107.9178964293Site 4 T2141015.1Juv15SD3

    Site 4 T2141014.6Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T112:0019JSG21Site 4 T2141012.7Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0311JSG21Site 4 T2141011.5Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:069JSG21Site 4 T2141019.2Juv15SD3.5 SG.5 SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0710JSG21Site 4 T2141013.4Juv15SD311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0911JSG2140

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1111JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1212JSG21Site 5 T1104519.8Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1311JSG21Site 5 T1104823.5Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1412JSG21Site 5 T1105026.416.213RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:15224SG21Site 5 T1105024.612.613RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1611JSG21Site 5 T1105424.213.013RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T1105625.917.113RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T2104624.414.212RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1712JSG21Site 5 T2104925.822.812RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105020.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105219.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1916JSG21Site 5 T2105425.97.912RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1911JSG21Site 5 T2105627.118.712RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1913JSG11Site 5 T2105826.623.312RB21RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2013JSG11Site 5 T2105924.719.412RB211ZONE2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2113JSG1113

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:21235SG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2212JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2312JSG21Site 6 T121PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T122PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T221PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2413JSG21Site 6 T222PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2410JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2610JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T123PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2614JSG21Site 7 T124PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T223PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T224PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:3012JSG21

    0:30

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T212:0014JSG21Site 8 T1123513CR3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0313JSG21Site 8 T1124820SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0619JSG21Site 8 T1125325.923.620SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0717JSG21Site 8 T2123520SD41SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0913JSG21Site 8 T2125320SD411zone 4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1112JSG2118

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1214JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1313JSG21Site 9 T1142124.48.222RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1414JSG21Site 9 T122RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1513JSG21Site 9 T224.010.523RB41RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1611JSG21Site 9 T227.06.122RB411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1614JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1613JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1712JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1812JSG21Site 10 T1153124.6Juv13PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1821JSG21Site 10 T1154522.8Juv14PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1912JSG21Site 10 T2153113PV31PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1913JSG21Site 10 T2154514PV311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1914JSG1114

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2012JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2113JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2111JSG21Site 11 T1105727.711.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2211JSG21Site 11 T120.5Juv9PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2311JSG21Site 11 T222.212.39PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T224.74.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21Site 11 T225.59.18SD21PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T226.712.810SD211

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21Site 12 T1120721.8Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1121422.6Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1121620.7Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1122021.17.517AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1122122.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2815JSG21Site 12 T1122419.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2911JSG21Site 12 T1122422.2Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:3010JSG21Site 12 T1122423.5Juv17AL3

    0:30Site 12 T1123020.94.917AL3

    525.3519592156Site 12 T1123320.817.317AL3

    Site 12 T1123720.8Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T1123819.6Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2120921.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121223.47.517AL3

    Site 12 T2121521.1Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121721.4Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122021.813.418AL3

    Site 12 T2122322.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122613.0Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T212289.7Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123121.3Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123321.713.018AL3

    Site 12 T2123621.2Juv18AL31AL

    Site 12 T2124111.6Juv18AL311

    32

    Site 13 T126.716.112AL2

    Site 13 T118.5Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.514.513AL3

    Site 13 T110.1Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.210.813AL3

    Site 13 T119.4Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.3Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.09.813AL3

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135323.311.312AL2

    Site 13 T2135421.97.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135617.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140123.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140417.1Juv13AL31AL

    Site 13 T2140523.46.913AL311zone 2

    17

    Site 14 T1145714CR3

    Site 14 T1151014CR3

    Site 14 T1151714CR3

    Site 14 T1152414SD3

    Site 14 T1152714CR3

    Site 14 T2145714CR31CR

    Site 14 T2152714CR311

    30

    Site 15 T1152827.418.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153022.513.714AL3

    Site 15 T1153122.0Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153419.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T115349.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153421.53.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.9Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.23.515AL3

    Site 15 T1153818.0Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153823.7Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2153522.511.314AL3

    Site 15 T2154023.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.29.415AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.38.215AL3

    Site 15 T2154819.8Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154921.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155021.5Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155220.415.015AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.912.815AL3

    Site 15 T2155210.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.6Juv15AL31AL

    Site 15 T2155222.211.215AL311

    17

    Site 16 T1134622.2Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T1134623.39.715RB3

    Site 16 T1134619.912.615RB3

    Site 16 T1135319.59.415RB3

    Site 16 T1135522.38.715RB3

    Site 16 T1135823.215.315RB3

    Site 16 T1135821.7Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.811.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.112.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.4Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140519.9Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.8Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.411.516RB3

    Site 16 T1140522.111.116RB3

    Site 16 T1141021.610.816RB3

    Site 16 T1141023.717.216RB3

    Site 16 T221.413.115RB3

    Site 16 T222.39.415RB3

    Site 16 T223.75.315RB3

    Site 16 T219.810.215RB3

    Site 16 T222.89.415RB3

    Site 16 T220.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.4Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.6Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T217.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T225.220.115RB3

    Site 16 T223.612.115RB3

    Site 16 T221.65.315RB3

    Site 16 T215.8Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T216.1Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T220.310.515RB3

    Site 16 T220.416.115RB3

    Site 16 T220.6Juv15RB31RB

    Site 16 T221.8Juv15RB311

    24

    Site 17 T1122222.711.814CR3

    Site 17 T1122720.4Juv13CR3

    Site 17 T1123224.218.213CR3

    Site 17 T228.122.213AL3

    Site 17 T225.27.913AL3

    Site 17 T220.913.813AL3.5 CR.5 AL

    Site 17 T219.716.613AL311

    10

    Site 18 T122.6Juv8SG2

    Site 18 T18SG2

    Site 18 T28RB2.5 SG.5 RB

    Site 18 T28RB211

    Site 19A-T1102523.04.47SG2

    Site 19A-T1102522.14.37SG2

    Site 19A-T1103521.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T1103723.96.18SG2

    Site 19A-T1104121.5Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T2102522.0Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T213.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T216.5Juv8SG21SG

    Site 19A-T2104112.8Juv8SD211

    16

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR21CR

    Site 19B-T18CR211

    Site 20A-T1130125.212.18PV2

    Site 20A-T18PV2

    Site 20A-T28PV21PV

    Site 20A-T28PV211

    Site 20B-T14SD1

    Site 20B-T15PV1

    Site 20B-T24SD1.5 SD.5 PV

    Site 20B-T25PV111

    Site 21-T1135824.511.511AL2

    Site 21-T1140623.8Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141420.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141422.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T2135826.06.711AL2

    Site 21-T224.821.18SD2

    Site 21-T219.2Juv8SD2

    Site 21-T225.45.19SD2.5 AL.5 SD

    Site 21-T2141423.0Juv9SD211

    16

    Site 22-T115008SD2

    Site 22-T115087SD2

    Site 22-T115106PV1100.3571428571

    Site 22-T115156PV1

    Site 22-T115289SD2180.6428571429

    Site 22A-T215006PV1

    Site 22A-T215289PV2.5 SD.5PV

    28

    CC1-T1112318.8Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.06.36SG1

    CC1-T1112322.211.96SG1

    CC1-T1112322.84.16SG1

    CC1-T1112320.74.46SG1

    CC1-T1113623.75.26SG1

    CC1-T1113620.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113619.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.7Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113621.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113622.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113623.34.46SG1

    CC1-T1113622.910.96SG1

    CC1-T1114224.96.36SG1

    CC1-T1114217.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1114220.74.96SG1

    CC1-T1114223.82.46SG1

    CC1-T1114220.86.96SG1

    CC1-T1114920.94.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.13.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.1Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111528.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115219.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115218.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115222.37.36SG1

    CC1-T1115221.28.16SG1

    CC1-T1115221.34.96SG1

    CC1-T1115222.32.36SG1

    CC1-T1115223.83.56SG1

    CC1-T1115222.03.46SG1

    CC1-T1115220.44.06SG1

    CC1-T1115220.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115212.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.4Juv6SG1

    CC1-T2112321.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T220.1Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.48.77SG2

    CC1-T224.56.97SG2

    CC1-T220.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.83.17SG2

    CC1-T221.27.57SG2

    CC1-T219.48.77SG2

    CC1-T222.57.17SG2

    CC1-T222.76.17SG2

    CC1-T222.99.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.07.27SG2

    CC1-T218.7Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T218.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.25.17SG2

    CC1-T211.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.64.27SG2

    CC1-T221.55.37SG2

    CC1-T222.37.27SG2

    CC1-T221.46.47SG2

    CC1-T224.58.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.56.77SG2

    CC1-T223.45.77SG2

    CC1-T221.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T222.510.27SG2

    CC1-T222.29.87SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG21SG

    CC1-T2115219.7Juv7SG211zone 2

    29

    CC2-T1125021.08.15SD1

    CC2-T1125621.7Juv5SG1

    CC2-T1125623.39.25SG1

    CC2-T1130924.53.15SG1

    CC2-T1131324.110.95SG1

    CC2-T1132523.22.15SG1

    CC2-T1133311.2Juv5SG1

    CC2-T2125924.29.56SD1

    CC2-T2130911.2Juv5SD1

    CC2-T2131924.05.05SG11SG

    CC2-T2132518.0Juv5SG111

    43

    CC3-T1141221.1Juv7SG2

    CC3-T1141221.511.77SG2

    CC3-T1142219.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.69.78SG2

    CC3-T1143321.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.0Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143324.66.18SG2

    CC3-T1143323.25.38SG2

    CC3-T1143321.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.4Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143321.2Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143323.98.68SG2

    CC3-T1143322.48.18SG2

    CC3-T1143321.64.98SG2

    CC3-T1143322.412.78SG2

    CC3-T1143320.714.78SG2

    CC3-T2141221.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.49.57SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv7SG2

    CC3-T222.015.17SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC3-T220.0Juv7SG21SG

    CC3-T2143324.0Juv7SG211

    21

    CC4-T1153023.99.29SG2

    CC4-T1153021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1153022.55.19SG2

    CC4-T115369.8Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153622.14.78SG2

    CC4-T1153916.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153921.4Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1154823.23.68SG2

    CC4-T1155023.15.78SG2

    CC4-T1155323.32.28SG2

    CC4-T1155510.7Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1155510.3Juv8SG2

    CC4-T115559.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1160110.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116018.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116049.3Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160920.9Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161210.0Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116129.5Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161523.34.69SG2

    CC4-T1162021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162021.43.99SG2

    CC4-T1162022.75.99SG2

    CC4-T1162020.63.49SG2

    CC4-T1162022.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162024.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T2152623.34.08SG2

    CC4-T2152822.62.08SG2

    CC4-T2153521.32.08SG2

    CC4-T2154021.012.08SD2

    CC4-T2154821.09.08SD2

    CC4-T2155419.05.08SD2

    CC4-T2160421.03.09SD2

    CC4-T2160614.2Juv9SD2

    CC4-T216099.6Juv9SD2

    CC4-T2161023.64.09SD2

    CC4-T2161422.29.09SG2

    CC4-T2161524.05.09SG2

    CC4-T2161924.63.09SG2.25SD.75SG

    CC4-T2162024.06.09SG211

    50

    LB1-T1113121.430.527SD5

    LB1-T1113124.424.827SD5

    LB1-T1113117.221.427SD5

    LB1-T1113624.126.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.328.626SD5

    LB1-T1114019.815.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.214.426SD5

    LB1-T1114523.725.027SD5

    LB1-T1114523.518.027SD5

    LB1-T1114525.228.427SD5

    LB1-T1115023.821.326SD5

    LB1-T1115420.822.526SD5

    LB1-T1115419.423.226SD5

    LB1-T1115424.624.726SD5

    LB1-T2113520.622.326SD5

    LB1-T2113925.524.126SD5

    LB1-T2113926.319.026SD5

    LB1-T2113920.826.626SD5

    LB1-T2114623.429.026SD5

    LB1-T2115322.814.026SD51SD

    LB1-T2115323.421.226SD511

    23

    LB2-T1121026.920.024SD4

    LB2-T124SD4

    LB2-T2121024.021.924SD4

    LB2-T2121027.322.124SD41SD

    LB2-T2121027.419.324SD411

    LB3-T1140321.215.325CR5

    LB3-T1140824.915.025CR5

    LB3-T1141021.024.024CR4

    LB3-T1141423.921.925SD5.5 SD.5 CR

    LB3-T1141724.428.125SD511zone 5

    14

    LB4-T1152124.022.028SD5

    LB4-T1152126.1lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152125.3lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.7lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.9lost large caliper28SD51SD

    LB4-T1152126.0lost large caliper28SD511

    :

    Density Versus Habitat type STT

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    Adults26090374

    Juveniles222104109

    Conch4821007183

    A Dense (c/ha)50.8523237243030.013307000608.485042137761.2946795307

    J Dense (c/ha)43.035.093.330.0011.3190.29

    Total Density93.885.0933.350.0019.80151.58

    SD19.211847314318.22569231891085.7034723095

    SD err96.21653526335.54598260935.2613041832313.415595999

    Density Versus Habitat type STJ

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    Adults2500835

    Juveniles0200056

    Conch2700891Adt SD500.38887982651491.4813184128

    A Dense (c/ha)3.4914.120.000.007.0138.47Juv SD51.8706394119544.2788281252

    J Dense (c/ha)0.005.650.000.000.0061.55SD ERR144.45430.55

    Total Density3.4919.770.000.007.01100.01SD ERR41.70124.29

    SD45.0862326726111.4628850867

    sd err14.257518636235.2476591448

    Density Versus Habitat type STX

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    Adults31229299695

    Juveniles461882511146

    Conch77311754107241

    A Dense (c/ha)24.69568715111.53047971259.866616119737.298376809846.021209233352.3653669576

    J Dense (c/ha)36.6452131920.765239856229.940076501132.15377311195.27326355880.4773007979

    Total Density61.34090034312.295719568739.806692620769.452149921751.2944727913132.8426677555

    SD77.3188147593.1514111954219.5534823173140.7702318685273.3172232818256.8043200541

    sd err14.11641965440.575366333240.084798281325.701010473249.900669515446.8858396528

    Adt SD56.922768583582.8478006898

    Juv SD147.951880488

    SD ERR42.7100290134

    SD ERR12.329323374

    Adt SD30.465640716882.3281684362117.2338440505103.6498746653218.2986119805

    Juv SD113.8294050708317.456613148212.6140748156472.2674314507297.0836351638

    SD ERR20.782310954957.959382683538.817841606586.223841793554.2398028149

    SD ERR3.794313502410.58188710497.087135827215.7422477159.9027878388

    144.449827233741.6990733189

    430.5535703385124.2901098677

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Thomas, USVI 2008-2010

    42.710029013412.329323374

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. John, USVI 2008-2010

    20.78231095493.7943135024

    57.959382683510.5818871049

    38.81784160657.0871358272

    86.223841793515.742247715

    54.23980281499.9027878388

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Croix, USVI 2008-2010

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Magens Bay

    Magens Bay

    Linquist Bay18122

    Linquist Bay98.078656274651.37453423914.06352248224.0635224822

    Perserverence Bay23

    Perserverence Bay15.602135732815.6021357328

    Bolongo Bay1138

    Bolongo Bay13.606452238239.33809441824.2080581034

    Outer Water Island1

    Outer Water Island4.2504900147

    Inner Water Island (leg B)911

    Inner Water Island (leg B)139.8399614715170.9155084652

    South PillsburySound199

    South PillsburySound19.3898539009174.508685107978.5441892692

    Secret Harbour3811

    Secret Harbour46.124771726931.135184256842.8108783531

    West end St.Thomas217

    West end St.Thomas103.7841676964882.1654254192

    Fortuna Bay

    Fortuna Bay

    Saba Island340

    Saba Island277.9891101723706.5214689594

    Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)742

    Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)1408.579499931638.0697162144

    AVG56.3757919716528.337055263515.6021357328051.374534239178.54418926920014.604293985546.1247717269316.8242287887664.4315254296

    STD51.8706394119500.38887982650000001.41116133220544.27882812521491.4813184128

    ERR

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Johnson's Reef

    Johnson's Reef

    Francis Bay

    Francis Bay

    Leinster Bay8

    Leinster Bay64.5176460336

    Haulover Bay24

    Haulover Bay35.652568202785.5661636865

    Turner Bay1218

    Turner Bay121.3516551068182.0274826602

    Two Brothers

    Two Brothers

    Rendezvous Bay

    Rendezvous Bay

    Lameshur Bay87

    Lameshur Bay19.460641946817.0280617034

    Fish Bay3610

    Fish Bay310.994890777586.3874696604

    Reef Bay21

    Reef Bay10.13042469575.0652123478

    Round bay

    Round bay

    Mingo/Lovango

    Mingo/Lovango

    AVG35.652568202710.130424695745.315688017264.5176460336150.602395943795.1476713414

    STD0056.92276858350147.95188048882.8478006898

    ERR

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Site 13514

    Site 183.971392703633.5885570814

    Site 28523

    Site 2552.6578868284149.5427223183

    Site 3757

    Site 336.0850418571293.8353408366

    Site 4372304

    Site 4969.735392171552.4181293066786.2719395985104.8362586131

    Site 5410

    Site 512.357532952330.8938323807

    Site 6

    Site 6

    Site 7

    Site 7

    Site 81

    Site 81.6323737467

    Site 93

    Site 911.5758667274

    Site 102

    Site 103.1094853241

    Site 1115

    Site 112.504820697512.5241034877

    Site 12186

    Site 12253.746013177784.5820043926

    Site 1379

    Site 1333.677488916843.2996286074

    Site 14

    Site 14

    Site 151710

    Site 1530.096815464217.7040090966

    Site 162115

    Site 16313.0392411079223.5994579342

    Site 17412

    Site 1717.82707381294.45676845328.9135369064

    Site 181

    Site 187.8381931665

    Site 19A63

    Site 19A17.99725629298.9986281465

    Site 19B

    Site 19B

    Site 20A1

    Site 20A1.9562004805

    Site 20B

    Site 20B

    Site 213222

    Site 2116.019888137710.679925425210.679925425210.6799254252

    Site 22

    Site 22

    Site CC13539

    Site CC1556.3596835133619.9436473434

    Site CC247

    Site CC29.706621347116.9865873574

    Site CC31711

    Site CC377.143128592949.9161420307

    Site CC4251817

    Site CC429.574154250773.935385626888.722462752183.7934370437

    Site LB121

    Site LB179.1377357411

    Site LB24

    Site LB216.3343812127

    Site LB3

    Site LB3

    Site LB46

    Site LB4201.1259934284

    256.8043200541AVG83.385051424134.81852826694.45676845328.9135369064186.0907309554.6743420955162.698387030188.6897190141261.518628426191.1374081655203.5013347459131.1518939452

    STD113.829405070830.4656407168317.45661314882.3281684362212.6140748156117.2338440505472.2674314507103.6498746653297.0836351638218.2986119805

    ERR

    Stad Dev ALL

    LengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrassZone 1Zone 2Zone 3Zone 4Zone 5S(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    9/10/09Site 111

    9/10/09Site 14168.0861628154168.086162815521.010770351984168.086162815491435

    9/10/09Site 211

    9/10/09Site 21538.02202096121538.0220209612192.252752620281538.02202096121082385

    9/11/09Site 311

    9/11/09Site 31939.86195934441939.8619593444242.48274491881939.861959344464577

    9/11/09Site 40.50.51

    9/11/09Site 4381.5473818806381.5473818806763.094763761295.38684547028763.094763761273667

    9/15/09Site 511

    9/15/09Site 53236.89203617323236.8920361732404.611504521783236.892036173214104

    9/15/09Site 611

    9/15/09Site 63421.66623829113421.6662382911427.708279786483421.6662382911000

    9/18/09Site 71185

    9/18/09Site 75102.65711963825102.6571196382637.832139954885102.6571196382000

    9/18/09Site 811

    9/18/09Site 86126.04804532646126.0480453264765.756005665886126.0480453264110

    9/18/09Site 911

    9/18/09Site 92591.59859960122591.5985996012323.949824950182591.5985996012330

    9/18/09Site 1011

    9/18/09Site 106431.93259190156431.9325919015803.991573987786431.9325919015202

    10/1/09Site 1111

    10/1/09Site 113992.30172835083992.3017283508499.037716043983992.3017283508651

    10/1/09Site 1211

    10/1/09Site 12709.3707512714709.370751271488.67134390898709.370751271424618

    10/1/09Site 1311

    10/1/09Site 132078.53976799922078.5397679992259.817470999982078.53976799921697

    10/1/09Site 1411

    10/1/09Site 145102.3125957595102.312595759637.789074469985102.312595759000

    10/8/09Site 1511

    10/8/09Site 155648.43812801545648.4381280154706.054766001985648.4381280154271017

    10/8/09Site 1611

    10/8/09Site 16670.8424134201670.842413420183.85530167758670.8424134201362115

    10/8/09Site 170.50.51

    10/8/09Site 172243.77822293762243.77822293764487.5564458752560.944555734484487.5564458752761

    10/8/09Site 180.50.51

    10/8/09Site 181275.80423033461275.80423033462551.6084606692318.951057583782551.6084606692101

    10/21/09Site 19A11

    10/21/09Site 19A3333.8415046923333.841504692416.730188086583333.841504692936

    10/21/09Site 19B11

    10/21/09Site 19B5052.41240460225052.4124046022631.551550575385052.4124046022000

    10/21/09Site 20A11

    10/21/09Site 20A5111.95048758045111.9504875804638.993810947685111.9504875804110

    10/21/09Site 20B0.50.51

    10/21/09Site 20B1461.03350191021461.03350191022922.0670038203365.258375477582922.0670038203000

    10/21/09Site 210.50.51

    10/21/09Site 211872.67225226941872.67225226943745.3445045387468.168063067383745.3445045387945

    10/21/09Site 220.50.50.6428570.357143

    10/21/09Site 222332.47877889742332.47877889742998.90062073131666.0569370635583.119694724484664.9575577948000

    10/15/10Site CC111

    10/15/10Site CC1629.0894368726629.089436872678.63617960918629.0894368726743935

    10/15/10Site CC211

    10/15/10Site CC24120.89836100414120.8983610041515.112295125584120.89836100411174

    10/15/10Site CC311

    10/15/10Site CC32203.69594934462203.6959493446275.461993668182203.6959493446281117

    10/15/10Site CC40.250.751

    10/15/10Site CC4676.26616911712028.79850735132705.0646764684338.133084558582705.0646764684422220

    4/21/10Site LB111

    4/21/10Site LB12653.60131969052653.6013196905331.700164961382653.601319690521210

    4/21/10Site LB211

    4/21/10Site LB22448.82248548172448.8224854817306.102810685282448.8224854817440

    4/21/10Site LB30.50.51

    4/21/10Site LB3669.2949559541669.29495595411338.5899119081334.64747797741338.5899119081550

    4/21/10Site LB411

    4/21/10Site LB4298.320465581298.32046558174.58011639534298.320465581660

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.761534294810041.865985555742012.906078131125753.409649348219690.79248833854290.511697179612928.2995345053101789.49641294347

    STT, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTHLengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)Area(Ha)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/12/08Magens Bay0.20.750.050.750.25

    12/12/08Magens Bay909.85900498383411.9712686894227.4647512463411.97126868941137.3237562298568.661878114984549.29502491910.4549295025000

    3/13/09Linquist Bay0.2640.0280.7080.48275862070.5172413793

    3/13/09Linquist Bay1835.2616852336194.64896661574921.83815585373356.01666578773595.7321419154579.3124006419126951.7488077030.695174880823221

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay0.40.61

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay1281.87578562841922.81367844253204.6894640709400.586183008983204.68946407090.3204689464505

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay0.2140.1430.6431

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay1099.848417726734.94543801323304.68473176575139.4785875049428.2898822921125139.47858750490.513947858822814

    3/27/09Outer Water Island11

    3/27/09Outer Water Island2352.6699193472352.669919347294.083739918482352.6699193470.2352669919110

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)11

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)643.592854667643.59285466780.44910683348643.5928546670.064359285520119

    3/13/09South PillsburySound0.2570.1720.5710.60.20.2

    3/13/09South PillsburySound515.7336435397345.16025948961145.85179167771204.0474168242401.3491389414401.3491389414167.2288078922122006.7456947070.200674569519181

    3/13/09Secret Harbour0.2020.7981

    3/13/09Secret Harbour650.40972294882569.44039065923219.850113608268.3208428007123219.8501136080.321985011422148

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas11

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas192.7076204774192.707620477424.08845255978192.70762047740.01927076219172

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay0.10.1340.7661

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay216.4711660104290.0713624541658.16913163982164.7116601041270.58895751382164.71166010410.216471166303

    3/27/09Saba Island11

    3/27/09Saba Island107.9178964293107.917896429313.48973705378107.91789642930.010791789643403

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)11

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)525.3519592156525.351959215665.6689949028525.35195921560.052535195976274

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.82598859053937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.34913894143160.768983530731058.75960275343.1058759603253113140

    STJ, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTH

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef0.20.050.750.150.7500.1

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef1156.7207426904289.18018567264337.702785089867.54055701784337.702785089578.3603713452722.950464181585783.603713452000

    12/11/08Francis Bay0.90.10.20.800

    12/11/08Francis Bay2924.4536459879324.9392939987649.87858799732599.5143519892406.174117498383249.3929399866000

    12/11/08Leinster Bay10.850.150

    12/11/08Leinster Bay1239.97084392021053.9752173322185.996154.9963554981239.9708439202880

    12/11/08Haulover Bay0.30.250.30.150.30.150.550

    12/11/08Haulover Bay560.9694058024467.4745048353560.9694058024280.4847029012560.9694058024280.48470290121028.444233.737252417781869.8980193413660

    12/12/08Turner Bay11

    12/12/08Turner Bay988.8616673121988.8616673121123.6077084148988.8616673121301812

    4/24/09Two Brothers0.30.50.20.3330.667

    4/24/09Two Brothers774.61264005041291.0210667507516.4084267003859.8200304561722.2221030454322.755266687782582.0421335014981

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay0.210.130.660.4670.533

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay470.4292934013291.21813401031478.49206497541046.14514294471193.994280.017436548482240.139492387220

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay10.48387096770.5161290323

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay4110.86130759311989.12643915792121.735513.857663449184110.86130759311578

    11/21/08Fish Bay11

    11/21/08Fish Bay1157.57528716961157.5752871696144.696910896281157.5752871696461036

    11/21/08Reef Bay0.420.290.291.000

    11/21/08Reef Bay1974.25089281341363.1732355141363.1732355144700.597587.574670480284700.5973638414312

    12/11/08Round bay10.20.800

    12/11/08Round bay1668.2384764689333.64769529381334.591208.529809558681668.2384764689000

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango0.20.250.550.250.750

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango624.9681684196781.21021052441718.6624631538781.21021052442343.631390.605105262283124.8408420978000

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.96356256426481.176862548412354.0296388.64055575177492.17504089.502760883932716.02208707131196059

  • Note: Error bars are standard error

    Chart2

    24.695687151136.645213192

    1.53047971250.7652398562

    9.866616119729.9400765011

    37.298376809832.1537731119

    46.02120923335.273263558

    52.365366957680.477300797942.710029013412.329323374

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. John, USVI 2008-2010

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.638.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End985.9882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.10.000.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6732.6738.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3555.0192.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    ACD158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Density

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix.

    Thickness

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 3. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scotter transects around St. John, USVI

    KD Depth

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Depth AND HABITAT RAW Data

    0004.13

    003.890

    0028.950

    0011.05157.74

    0000

    0040.45.31

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    KD Hab Area Density 08 10

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    KD Avg Density by Hab

    0010.584.8

    0000

    0001.89

    0043.1669.29

    0042.2428.38

    0022.33161.28

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    STX Summary

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    STTsummary

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    STJ Summary

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 54 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 12 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 12 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.5604.13

    1.5103.890

    14.48028.950

    9.9891.0711.05157.74

    0000

    23.192.0140.45.31

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.410.584.8

    0000

    01.3401.89

    21.5872.3943.1669.29

    15.869.4642.2428.38

    19.9193.5522.33161.28

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    2008 - 2010 Data

    STTSTJSTX4.7625

    Length(cm)Length(CM)Length(cm)Length Frequencies (# of individuals)

    13.01752120.2

    16.512120.8STT 2001N=11STJ 2001N=12STX 2001N=16

    15.242123.4Shell LengthFrequencyShell LengthFrequencyShell LengthFrequency

    13.65251922.35

    13.3352018.2616060

    14.6052324.2707170

    19.6852227.2888086

    18.4152021.49592917

    12.72319.91041051011

    14.6052219.6112110116

    15.242121.0123122126

    14.6052523.3131131138

    18.09752220.6141140149

    14.28752020.7152150158

    14.28751718.4165161164

    13.01752020.61701701711

    17.782220.7184180184** conch reach sexual maturity ~3 1/2 yrs. (20-30cm)

    14.6052020.5195190191

    14.6051819.2206201209

    17.782223.6216214219

    23.81251619.42272212211

    15.242320.7237231235

    20.322121.92402402414

    15.55752323.3253250257

    6.351519.9261260264

    10.161826.1271270272

    15.55752023.9280280281

    8.892121.4

    13.971621.8STT 1996N=11STJ 1996N=12

    18.09752321.2Shell Length(cm)FrequencyShell LengthFrequency

    16.82751821.5

    16.82752322.8

    22.2252225.8

    17.782317.8

    15.242022.62008 - 2010

    12.0652022.8STTSTJSTX

    24.7651823.35Frequency5Frequency5FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    24.7651723.560663

    19.051623.970774

    19.051119.7808842

    8.892020.99099325

    21.0822318.310010102111

    18.2881117.611011111437

    22.2252221.212012121618

    15.5575921.4132131328419

    23.1775918.81401414301235

    13.972322.0150151514217

    17.1452521.11601616171411

    17.46251419.317117171059

    19.051818.9180181815717

    25.08252119.6192191914431

    20.321620.8200202019869

    20.321818.921221212216106

    22.2251521.8220222210698

    22.2251019.42312323121068

    19.6851021.224124247359

    23.17752219.825125255335

    20.322320.826226262416

    19.6852518.92712727110

    13.01752720.72802828116

    14.6052719.4More94More0

    11.431619.7

    12.72015.4

    21.27251620.4

    13.972020.4

    23.81251719.9

    15.241317.7

    15.241521.0

    13.972522.9

    10.47751416.6

    27.62251513.9

    20.321713.9

    18.4152112.5

    19.052420.2

    18.4151721.7

    19.051414.6

    20.321615.5

    20.321516.4

    19.051817.5

    19.052113.2

    16.511315.7

    20.63751913.6

    17.781215.9

    17.781413.9

    20.321418.3

    20.00251318.3

    24.132014.5

    20.63751920.6

    21.591220.0

    20.321920.0

    24.132021.8

    21.27251419.1

    24.131520.5

    21.27251421.5

    4.76251322.7

    7.30251418.8

    9.20751119.8

    6.66751822.0

    5.081520.5

    5.081422.5

    6.351520.1

    25.08252021.8

    22.862321.4

    22.2251524.9

    20.9552419.5

    22.862020.6

    14.6051423.8

    17.781517.9

    20.9552620.0

    14.6052019.0

    17.1452118.7

    22.862218.7

    17.782519.3

    19.052321.3

    14.92251821.4

    17.1452216.4

    17.1452322.9

    17.781619.4

    18.73252120.4

    1920.8

    17.7820.7

    21.5919.8

    20.3218.5

    19.0514.2

    7.937522.5

    21.5920.6

    20.637518.0

    20.637518.2

    7.302516.2

    20.3222.5

    22.542515.7

    10.1616.4

    7.937519.9

    9.52518.6

    16.5120.3

    15.2418.3

    19.0520.5

    19.68520.6

    21.5920.5

    17.7819.1

    21.5922.3

    13.9719.6

    22.8616.0

    16.5118.2

    19.68520.4

    20.95517.9

    15.557521.1

    18.732520.5

    16.5120.9

    13.9721.0

    19.0517.3

    15.2418.5

    18.41520.7

    13.9715.8

    16.5118.8

    13.9714.0

    16.5118.3

    20.002522.2

    22.542523.0

    20.002521.7

    18.41523.9

    15.2423.2

    23.177521.6

    13.9722.6

    15.557521.7

    13.9723.5

    19.0522.4

    15.2419.6

    18.41522.3

    6.98520.3

    14.60521.0

    13.9720.1

    18.41520.2

    23.177520.0

    18.41521.5

    22.542520.2

    13.9722.4

    19.0520.4

    11.112524.7

    921.8

    10.1621.1

    11.112521.6

    11.112520.3

    11.112521.9

    11.521.5

    10.79520.7

    12.06519.9

    21.5921.5

    11.4317.7

    12.06525.7

    11.521.0

    11.522.1

    12.06521.4

    12.06520.4

    15.87520.7

    10.79519.1

    12.721.2

    12.721.3

    13.017521.3

    23.177520.6

    12.06520.8

    12.06515.0

    11.112518.5

    11.112520.4

    13.017526.3

    10.1614.4

    10.1620.7

    10.79520.8

    12.06518.3

    13.652513.8

    12.06522.3

    12.06521.5

    11.112522.9

    12.06515.1

    13.9720.5

    13.33521.3

    19.367521.3

    16.5118.6

    13.017518.1

    12.06520.4

    14.287518.8

    11.4322.8

    13.33521.3

    14.287511.8

    13.017512.3

    11.112513.2

    13.9713.3

    13.017514.4

    12.06513.2

    12.06512.6

    20.637512.2

    12.06512.5

    13.01758.0

    13.9720.3

    12.06513.3

    13.017513.0

    10.79514.2

    11.112520.7

    10.79513.2

    12.711.5

    12.382512.7

    12.713.2

    12.382513.7

    12.382513.5

    12.382513.9

    12.382513.2

    10.79513.5

    12.713.8

    13.017514.9

    10.79513.6

    15.2412.5

    11.4311.7

    10.168.4

    8.6

    7.5

    13.1

    16.4

    13.3

    20.7

    8.1

    13.4

    19.2

    14.5

    14.7

    14.2

    14.2

    13.2

    14.4

    13.1

    12.4

    14.5

    13.6

    13.4

    13.3

    12.2

    12.5

    12.4

    12.8

    12.8

    9.1

    13.5

    14.0

    15.2

    15.0

    13.5

    13.2

    13.6

    12.3

    15.1

    14.6

    12.7

    11.5

    19.2

    13.4

    19.8

    23.5

    26.4

    24.6

    24.2

    25.9

    24.4

    25.8

    20.3

    19.3

    25.9

    27.1

    26.6

    24.7

    25.9

    24.4

    24.0

    27.0

    24.6

    22.8

    27.7

    20.5

    22.2

    24.7

    25.5

    26.7

    21.8

    22.6

    20.7

    21.1

    22.5

    19.5

    22.2

    23.5

    20.9

    20.8

    20.8

    19.6

    21.0

    23.4

    21.1

    21.4

    21.8

    22.0

    13.0

    9.7

    21.3

    21.7

    21.2

    11.6

    26.7

    18.5

    22.5

    10.1

    21.2

    19.4

    21.3

    22.0

    24.7

    24.7

    23.3

    21.9

    17.5

    23.5

    17.1

    23.4

    27.4

    22.5

    22.0

    19.4

    9.4

    21.5

    20.3

    19.9

    20.6

    20.6

    19.2

    18.0

    22.3

    22.2

    23.7

    22.5

    23.6

    24.2

    24.3

    19.8

    21.2

    21.5

    20.4

    21.9

    10.6

    21.6

    22.2

    22.2

    23.3

    19.9

    19.5

    22.3

    23.2

    21.7

    21.8

    21.1

    20.4

    19.9

    20.8

    20.4

    22.1

    21.6

    23.7

    21.4

    22.3

    23.7

    19.8

    22.8

    20.5

    21.4

    19.6

    19.3

    17.3

    21.5

    25.2

    23.6

    21.6

    15.8

    16.1

    20.3

    20.4

    20.6

    21.8

    22.7

    20.4

    24.2

    28.1

    25.2

    20.9

    19.7

    22.6

    23.0

    22.1

    21.7

    23.9

    21.5

    22.0

    13.7

    16.5

    12.8

    25.2

    24.5

    23.8

    20.9

    22.9

    26.0

    24.8

    19.2

    25.4

    23.0

    18.8

    21.3

    21.0

    22.2

    22.8

    20.7

    23.7

    20.2

    19.3

    20.7

    21.3

    20.5

    20.6

    22.3

    23.3

    22.9

    24.9

    17.9

    20.7

    23.8

    20.8

    20.9

    20.1

    20.1

    8.9

    19.6

    18.9

    22.3

    21.2

    21.3

    22.3

    23.8

    22.0

    20.4

    20.5

    12.2

    9.9

    9.4

    21.8

    20.1

    24.4

    24.5

    20.4

    19.5

    19.8

    24.8

    21.2

    19.4

    22.5

    22.7

    22.9

    19.8

    19.6

    19.5

    19.3

    24.0

    18.7

    19.4

    18.0

    21.2

    11.6

    21.6

    21.5

    22.3

    21.4

    24.5

    19.8

    21.5

    23.4

    21.0

    22.5

    22.2

    19.8

    19.7

    21.0

    21.7

    23.3

    24.5

    24.1

    23.2

    11.2

    24.2

    11.2

    24.0

    18.0

    21.1

    21.5

    19.7

    22.6

    21.7

    20.0

    20.3

    24.6

    23.2

    21.5

    22.4

    21.2

    23.9

    22.4

    21.6

    22.4

    20.7

    21.6

    19.3

    19.6

    20.5

    22.3

    22.4

    20.5

    22.0

    19.3

    20.0

    24.0

    23.9

    21.7

    22.5

    9.8

    22.1

    16.2

    21.4

    23.2

    23.1

    23.3

    10.7

    10.3

    9.2

    10.2

    8.1

    10.1

    10.7

    9.3

    20.9

    10.0

    9.5

    23.3

    21.7

    21.4

    22.7

    20.6

    22.7

    24.2

    23.3

    22.6

    21.3

    21.0

    21.0

    19.0

    21.0

    14.2

    9.6

    23.6

    22.2

    24.0

    24.6

    24.0

    21.4

    24.4

    17.2

    24.1

    24.3

    19.8

    24.2

    23.7

    23.5

    25.2

    23.8

    20.8

    19.4

    24.6

    20.6

    25.5

    26.3

    20.8

    23.4

    22.8

    23.4

    26.9

    24.0

    27.3

    27.4

    21.2

    24.9

    21.0

    23.9

    24.4

    24.0

    26.1

    25.3

    23.7

    23.9

    26.0

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20 cm) *1

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 31. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed around St. Thomas, St. John, and St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins *

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 27. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins (*)

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 24. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. John, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins (*)

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 23. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Shell Size Frequency by island sample years 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Size

    Number of Individuals

    Shell Size Frequency by Island sample years 2008-2010

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 29. Maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001(*)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 25. Maturity categories for queen conch from scotter transects around St. John, USVI in 2001 (*)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 28. Maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI in 2001 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequeny queen conch maturity Categories 2008 - 2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    2008 - 2010 DATA

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area3937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.3491389414

    Adults24236294

    Juveniles74451110

    Conch764687404

    A Dense (c/ha)5.0891.2822.2848.6399.66

    J Dense (c/ha)187.948.6931.5718.450.00

    Total Density193.0299.9753.8567.0899.66

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area6481.1812354.036388.647492.180.00

    Adults1193370

    Juveniles36101300

    Conch47194670

    A Dense (c/ha)16.97222623817.28507253251.6541816879.34308090490

    J Dense (c/ha)55.54546768828.094525035620.348617028200

    Total Density72.517693926215.379597567672.00279871539.34308090490

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area10041.8742012.9125753.4119690.794290.51

    Adults7141106832

    Juveniles421612700

    Conch11357233832

    A Dense (c/ha)6.970815991833.561115657641.15959845444.062812608974.5831785543

    J Dense (c/ha)3.983323423951.412772922349.313858525600

    Total Density10.954139415784.973888579990.47345698014.062812608974.5831785543

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    STTSTJSTX

    LocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)HabitatDepth (m)depth RangeLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)Dpeth (m)HabitatLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thick. (mm)Depth (m)Habitat

    Magens Bay T111:16SD41Johnson's Reef T11:415AL1Site 1 T1111720.211.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:31CR820:150.75Johnson's Reef T11:448RB210.05Site 1 T1111920.810.89SG2

    Magens Bay T111:35RB92Johnson's Reef T11:458SD2Site 1 T1112323.48.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:36SD122Johnson's Reef T11:478AL240.2Site 1 T1112422.3Juv9SG2

    0:20Johnson's Reef T11:4813SD3Site 1 T1112218.215.99SG2

    Magens Bay T211:16RB41150.75Johnson's Reef T11:5012SD2Site 1 T1112824.222.89SG2Range 10 - 6

    Magens Bay T211:31CR8240.2Johnson's Reef T11:5612SD2Site 1 T1113027.215.09SG2Range 27-12

    Magens Bay T211:35SD9210.05Johnson's Reef T12:0112SD2150.75Site 1 T1113621.4Juv9SG2Range 313-18

    Magens Bay T211:36RB122Johnson's Reef T21:415AL1Site 1 T1114019.9Juv9SG2Range 419-24

    0:20Johnson's Reef T21:448RB20:030.15Site 1 T1114119.615.29SG2Range 525-30

    4549.2950249191Johnson's Reef T21:458SD2Site 1 T1114221.010.09SG2

    Johnson's Reef T21:478AL2Site 1 T1114523.312.09SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5313JPV14320.0277777778Johnson's Reef T21:4813SD30:040.2Site 1 T1114620.6Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5517JAL143190.2638888889Johnson's Reef T21:5012SD20:020.1Site 1 T1114720.716.510SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5915JAL143Johnson's Reef T21:5612SD2Site 1 T1115018.418.210SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0014JAL143Johnson's Reef T22:0112SD20:110.55Site 1 T1115220.6Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0113JAL1430:20Site 1 T1115320.7Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0315JAL143Site 1 T1115620.5Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0420JAL143Site 1 T1115819.2Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0518JAL143Francis Bay T112:4618AL3Site 1 T1120123.616.910SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0613JAL143Francis Bay T112:5018CR320.1Site 1 T1120219.4Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0715JAL143Francis Bay T112:5217AL3Site 1 T2111720.7Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0815JAL143Francis Bay T113:0620AL4180.9Site 1 T221.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0915JAL143Francis Bay T212:4617AL3Site 1 T223.3Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1018JAL143Francis Bay T212:5018CR30:040.2Site 1 T219.9Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1014JAL143Francis Bay T213:0619AL40:160.8Site 1 T226.118.18SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1114JAL1430:20Site 1 T223.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1213JAL143Site 1 T221.4Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1318JAL143Site 1 T221.8Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:4515SD3Site 1 T221.2Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:52211517SD3Site 1 T221.5Juv8RB2

    0:21Leinster Bay T112:00211718SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:00SG133510.7083333333Leinster Bay T112:02211518SD3Site 1 T225.810.38RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:0618JSG133Leinster Bay T112:0519SD4Site 1 T217.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:08SG133Leinster Bay T211:45191615SD3Site 1 T222.68.19RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:15242SG1120:150.5172413793Leinster Bay T211:52201817SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:2115JSD112Leinster Bay T212:00231917SD31SDSite 1 T223.3Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:29SG92Leinster Bay T212:02221618SD30:170.85Site 1 T223.5Juv9RB2

    0:29Leinster Bay T212:05201519SD40:030.15Site 1 T223.9Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T31:00SG1330:20Site 1 T219.7Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:082011SG112Site 1 T220.9Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:30SG92Site 1 T218.3Juv9RB2

    0:30Haulover Bay T110:476PV160.3Site 1 T217.6Juv9RB2

    6951.748807703Haulover Bay T110:5318SD330.15Site 1 T221.2Juv9RB2

    Haulover Bay T110:5619AL4Site 1 T221.4Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:05CR214Haulover Bay T111:0020AL460.3Site 1 T218.8Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:08CR214Haulover Bay T111:0221CR4Site 1 T222.0Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:1516JSD2240:100.4Haulover Bay T111:04231421CR4Site 1 T221.1Juv9SG21SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:206JSD214Haulover Bay T111:0721CR450.25Site 1 T2120219.3Juv10SG211SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:30SD2140:150.6Haulover Bay T210:476PV145

    0:25Haulover Bay T210:5318SD30:060.3

    Perseverence Bay T212:0110JCR214Haulover Bay T210:5622919AL40:030.15

    Perseverence Bay T212:1916JCR224Haulover Bay T211:00211820AL4Site 2 T1132518.9Juv12PV2

    Perseverence Bay T212:269JSD224Haulover Bay T211:02251620CR4Site 2 T1132619.6Juv12PV2

    0:25Haulover Bay T211:04221220CR4Site 2 T1132720.810.012PV2

    3204.6894640709Haulover Bay T211:07201820CR40:110.55Site 2 T1132818.9Juv12PV2

    0:20Site 2 T1132921.87.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:40SG143270.6428571429Site 2 T1134119.48.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:49SG143Site 2 T1134221.25.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:5514JSG143Round Bay T19:5515SD3Site 2 T1134319.87.012PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:58CR15390.2142857143Round Bay T19:5722SD4Site 2 T1134820.8Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:00CR153Round Bay T110:1023SD4Site 2 T1134918.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:03SD15360.1428571429Round Bay T29:5515SD3Site 2 T1134920.79.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:05SG153Round Bay T29:5821SD40:030.2Site 2 T1134919.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:0918JSG153Round Bay T210:1023SD40:120.8Site 2 T1134919.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1117JSG1530:15Site 2 T1134915.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1217JSG163Site 2 T1140220.46.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:13SG163Site 2 T1140220.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:14223SG163Turner Bay T11:4017Juv16SG3Site 2 T1140219.96.612PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:17184SG163Turner Bay T11:42202116SG3Site 2 T1140217.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2015JSG163Turner Bay T11:43224017SG3Site 2 T1140221.0Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2212JSG163Turner Bay T11:45202017SG3Site 2 T1140222.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:22SG163Turner Bay T11:4818Juv17SG3Site 2 T1140216.6Juv12PV2

    0:42Turner Bay T11:5022916SG3Site 2 T1140213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:03SG133Turner Bay T11:5116Juv16SG3Site 2 T1141213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:05SD143Turner Bay T11:53232615SG3Site 2 T1141212.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:06SG143Turner Bay T11:54212115SG3Site 2 T1141220.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:0925JSD143Turner Bay T11:56231315SG3Site 2 T1141221.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:14SD143Turner Bay T11:5815Juv15SG3Site 2 T1141214.6Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:18SG143Turner Bay T11:5918Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141215.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:21SG143Turner Bay T12:0020Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141216.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:27254SG143Turner Bay T12:01211814SG3Site 2 T1142017.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:33SG143Turner Bay T12:0216Juv14SG3Site 2 T1142013.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:03231214SG3Site 2 T1142015.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:0518614SG3Site 2 T1142013.6Juv12PV2

    0:30Turner Bay T12:0723614SG3Site 2 T1142015.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:00SG133Turner Bay T12:0914SG3Site 2 T1142013.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:01SD133Turner Bay T21:40222116SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:04SG133Turner Bay T21:43232317SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:05SG133Turner Bay T21:45201816SG3Site 2 T1142014.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:10SD143Turner Bay T21:4920716SG3Site 2 T220.65.311PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:12PV133Turner Bay T21:5318Juv16SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:15SG133Turner Bay T21:5517Juv15SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:189JSG143Turner Bay T21:5616Juv15SG3Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:20214SG143Turner Bay T21:5711Juv15SG3Site 2 T219.1Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:23186SG143Turner Bay T21:58201014SG3Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:24223SG143Turner Bay T22:00231514SG3Site 2 T221.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:2916JSG143Turner Bay T22:0411Juv14SG3Site 2 T222.76.111PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:302314SG143Turner Bay T22:0622714SG3Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3014JSG143Turner Bay T22:0914SG30:001Site 2 T219.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG1430:29Site 2 T222.010.811PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG143Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3219jSG143Site 2 T222.55.211PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:33SG143Lamsheur Bay T110:352SG1Site 2 T220.17.411PV2

    0:33Lamsheur Bay T110:425SG1Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    5139.4785875049Lamsheur Bay T110:505SG1Site 2 T221.415.911PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T110:539Juv8SG2Site 2 T224.94.811PV2

    Outer Water Island T12:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:559Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.5Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35251AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:579SG2Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T110:5923129SG2Site 2 T223.8Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:012599SG2Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:0214Juv9SG2Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T111:0418199SG2Site 2 T219.0Juv11PV2

    2352.669919347Lamsheur Bay T111:0521279SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T111:0516Juv9SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T11:302015SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0518Juv9SG2Site 2 T219.38.211PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:322010SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0615Juv9SG2Site 2 T221.3Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:342235SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:069SG2Site 2 T221.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:37226SG153Lamsheur Bay T210:355SG1Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:382019SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5010Juv8SG20:150.4838709677Site 2 T222.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:442318SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5410Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:482012SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5722149SG2Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:522011SG153Lamsheur Bay T211:0323249SG2Site 2 T220.8Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5213JSG153Lamsheur Bay T211:062539SG20:160.5161290323Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5315JSG1530:31Site 2 T219.85.111PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5311JSG153Site 2 T218.513.911PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5413JSG163Site 2 T214.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:55SG163Rendevous Bay T11:508SG2200.6666666667Site 2 T222.54.411PV2

    0:25Rendevous Bay T11:588SD240.1333333333Site 2 T220.64.811PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T21:302125SG153Rendevous Bay T12:018SG2Site 2 T218.0Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:3814JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:045SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:49246SG153Rendevous Bay T12:199SD2Site 2 T216.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:209AL260.2Site 2 T222.5Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:009AL2Site 2 T215.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5214JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:088SD2Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5410JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:1427245AL10:140.4666666667Site 2 T219.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:542823SG153Rendevous Bay T22:3027129AL20:160.5333333333Site 2 T218.6Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:55SG1630:30Site 2 T220.3Juv11PV2

    0:25Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV2

    643.592854667Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Fish Bay T112:5216Juv3SG1Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:40CR92120.1714285714Fish Bay T112:573SG1Site 2 T220.513.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:52AL204180.2571428571Fish Bay T112:5520Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.19.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:59AL224Fish Bay T11:0316Juv4SG1Site 2 T222.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:022017AL234Fish Bay T11:0320Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:021818AL234Fish Bay T11:0617Juv4SG1Site 2 T216.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:02199AL234Fish Bay T11:0613Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:03AL234Fish Bay T11:0915Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041824AL234Fish Bay T11:092534SG1Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041917AL234Fish Bay T11:1014Juv4SG1Site 2 T221.15.111PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042010AL234Fish Bay T11:1215Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042017AL234Fish Bay T11:1317Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:04195AL234Fish Bay T11:152124SG1Site 2 T221.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:081915AL224Fish Bay T11:162434SG1Site 2 T217.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:0917JAL234Fish Bay T11:1717Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:10AL234Fish Bay T11:1814Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    0:30Fish Bay T11:1816Juv4SG1Site 2 T215.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:25PV183400.5714285714Fish Bay T11:1915Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:342118PV183Fish Bay T11:2018Juv3SG1Site 2 T214.0Juv11PV21PV

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:401813PV2140:150.6Fish Bay T11:232133SG1Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV211

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:411817PV234Fish Bay T212:493SG155

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:422018PV244Fish Bay T212:5413Juv3SG1

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:45PV2650:050.2Fish Bay T212:5619Juv3SG1

    0:20Fish Bay T212:5812Juv3SG1Site 3 T1105522.25.315SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:25208PV173Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110223.014.714SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:34PV275Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110321.7Juv14SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:40242PV275Fish Bay T212:5913Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110623.914.814SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:41211PV275Fish Bay T21:002033SG1Site 3 T1110623.215.214SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:42221PV275Fish Bay T21:0119Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110621.610.314SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:45202PV275Fish Bay T21:0112Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111022.67.914SD3

    0:20Fish Bay T21:041943SG1Site 3 T1111321.79.614SD3

    2006.745694707Fish Bay T21:042063SG1Site 3 T1111323.511.114SD3

    Fish Bay T21:0414Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111722.410.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:10SD183Fish Bay T21:0415Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111719.611.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:132426SD183Fish Bay T21:0614Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112222.310.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:222126SD183Fish Bay T21:0813Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112220.312.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:252420SD183Fish Bay T21:0814Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112221.011.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:27SG1830:170.2023809524Fish Bay T21:0811Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.112.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:30216SG1730.7976190476Fish Bay T21:0918Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.28.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:35SG173Fish Bay T21:0915Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.010.514SD3

    0:25Fish Bay T21:1314Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113421.511.114SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:12SG183Fish Bay T21:1315Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113420.2Juv14SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:15SG183Fish Bay T21:152084SG1Site 3 T1113922.420.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:22SG183Fish Bay T21:162354SG1Site 3 T1113920.410.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:235JSG183Fish Bay T21:1815Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114324.713.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:2572SG173Fish Bay T21:222484SG1Site 3 T1114821.87.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:26917SG173Fish Bay T21:2320Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114821.16.714SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:3374SG173Fish Bay T21:2314Juv4SG11SGSite 3 T1114821.65.414SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:365JSG173Fish Bay T213:244SG10:001Site 3 T1115120.39.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:38SG1730:35Site 3 T1115321.97.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:395JSG173Site 3 T1115321.512.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:416JSG173Site 3 T2105520.711.712SD2

    Secret Harbour T211:42SG173Reef Bay T111:388SG2Site 3 T219.915.913SD3

    0:30Reef Bay T111:408SG290.2903225806Site 3 T221.517.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:02SG173Reef Bay T111:478SD290.2903225806Site 3 T217.717.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:062521SG173Reef Bay T111:488CR2130.4193548387Site 3 T225.713.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:112320SG173Reef Bay T112:018SD2Site 3 T221.015.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:132211SG173Reef Bay T112:098SD2Site 3 T222.110.713SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:152111SG173Reef Bay T211:3815Juv8AL2Site 3 T221.413.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:172316SG173Reef Bay T212:0126198AL2Site 3 T220.415.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:1915JSG173Reef Bay T212:0520Juv8CR2Site 3 T220.74.213SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2118JSG163Reef Bay T212:098SD20:001Site 3 T219.16.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:22216SG1630:31Site 3 T221.224.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:23SG163Site 3 T221.313.313SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2515JSG163Site 3 T221.316.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:27SG163Two Brothers T11:3517CR390.3Site 3 T220.614.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2817JSG163Two Brothers T11:462121.817SD3Site 3 T220.813.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:29SG163Two Brothers T11:492218.718SD3Site 3 T215.0Juv13SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:31231SG163Two Brothers T11:512518.518SD3Site 3 T218.514.913SD3

    0:29Two Brothers T11:532314.618SD3Site 3 T220.415.213SD3

    3219.850113608Two Brothers T11:5618Juv18SD360.2Site 3 T226.313.313SD3

    Two Brothers T11:582214.218CR3Site 3 T214.4Juv13SD3

    West End T110:53AL214Two Brothers T12:012311.118CR3Site 3 T220.710.713SD3

    West End T110:551811AL214Two Brothers T12:0516518CR3Site 3 T220.816.513SD3

    West End T110:571916AL214Two Brothers T21:37PV1150.5Site 3 T218.3Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001513AL214Two Brothers T21:4718PV30:100.3333333333Site 3 T213.8Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001729AL214Two Brothers T21:4918PV3Site 3 T222.310.613SD3

    West End T111:031719AL214Two Brothers T21:5118PV3Site 3 T221.59.813SD3

    West End T111:071819AL214Two Brothers T21:5218PV3Site 3 T222.910.913SD3

    West End T111:11194AL214Two Brothers T21:5318PV3Site 3 T215.1Juv13SD3

    West End T111:111910AL214Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T220.59.113SD3

    West End T111:13186AL224Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T221.312.513SD3

    West End T111:13AL224Two Brothers T21:5918PV3Site 3 T221.315.113SD3

    0:20Two Brothers T22:0018PV3Site 3 T218.617.113SD3

    West End T210:45229AL214Two Brothers T22:0218PV3Site 3 T218.117.713SD3

    West End T210:542010AL214Two Brothers T22:0518PV3Site 3 T220.410.313SD31SD

    West End T210:55198AL214Two Brothers T22:0621218PV3Site 3 T2115518.821.913SD311

    West End T210:558JAL214Two Brothers T22:0718PV30:200.666666666758

    West End T210:572218AL2140:30

    West End T210:572111AL214

    West End T210:58217AL214Site 4 T1133122.812.015SG3

    West End T211:027JAL214Mingo/Lovango T112:4118PV3Site 4 T1134221.36.915SG3

    West End T211:05207AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:4620AL40:050.25Site 4 T1134211.8Juv15SG3

    West End T211:052318AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:5019SD4Site 4 T1134212.3Juv15SG3

    West End T211:05AL224Mingo/Lovango T113:0116PV30:150.75Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    0:20Mingo/Lovango T212:4118PV350.25Site 4 T1134813.3Juv15SG3

    192.7076204774Mingo/Lovango T212:4620AL440.2Site 4 T1134814.4Juv15SG3

    Mingo/Lovango T212:5019SD4110.55Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T110:45PV234230.7666666667Mingo/Lovango T213:0116PV3Site 4 T1134812.6Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:0810JAL22430.10:20Site 4 T1134812.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:118JCR22440.1333333333Site 4 T1134812.5Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:1410JCR214Site 4 T113488.0Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:15AL214Site 4 T1135720.311.416SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135713.3Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T210:45PV234Site 4 T1135713.0Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T211:15CR214Site 4 T1135714.2Juv16SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135720.710.016SG3

    2164.7116601041Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Site 4 T1135711.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15178SG82Site 4 T1135712.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15156SG82Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:18194SG72Site 4 T1135713.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:20204SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:202210SG72Site 4 T1135713.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:21184SG72Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:22226SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:23147SG82Site 4 T1135713.8Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:24234SG72Site 4 T1135714.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:25173SG72Site 4 T1135713.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:262010SG82Site 4 T1135712.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:26215SG82Site 4 T1135711.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:30164SG92Site 4 T113578.4Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31193SG92Site 4 T113578.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31175SG92Site 4 T113577.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:32147SG92Site 4 T2133013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:32197SG92Site 4 T2133416.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34158SG92Site 4 T2134213.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34187SG92Site 4 T2134420.718.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:34144SG102Site 4 T213468.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:37175SG102Site 4 T2134713.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:38144SG92Site 4 T2135019.214.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:39176SG102Site 4 T2135014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:412011SG102Site 4 T2135014.7Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:42236SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:43206SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:441812SG102Site 4 T2135013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45158SG102Site 4 T2135014.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:452313SG102Site 4 T2135013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45SG102Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15SG82Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15147SG82Site 4 T2140013.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15164SG72Site 4 T2140013.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20147SG72Site 4 T2140012.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20197SG72Site 4 T2140012.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:22158SG72Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:23187SG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:267JSG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3015JSG92Site 4 T214009.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3114JSG92Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:311812SG92Site 4 T2140014.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:322313SG92Site 4 T2140015.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:381812SG92Site 4 T2140015.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:42236SG102Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:44144SG102Site 4 T2140013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:45SG102Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140012.3Juv15SD3

    107.9178964293Site 4 T2141015.1Juv15SD3

    Site 4 T2141014.6Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T112:0019JSG21Site 4 T2141012.7Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0311JSG21Site 4 T2141011.5Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:069JSG21Site 4 T2141019.2Juv15SD3.5 SG.5 SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0710JSG21Site 4 T2141013.4Juv15SD311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0911JSG2140

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1111JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1212JSG21Site 5 T1104519.8Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1311JSG21Site 5 T1104823.5Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1412JSG21Site 5 T1105026.416.213RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:15224SG21Site 5 T1105024.612.613RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1611JSG21Site 5 T1105424.213.013RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T1105625.917.113RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T2104624.414.212RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1712JSG21Site 5 T2104925.822.812RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105020.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105219.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1916JSG21Site 5 T2105425.97.912RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1911JSG21Site 5 T2105627.118.712RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1913JSG11Site 5 T2105826.623.312RB21RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2013JSG11Site 5 T2105924.719.412RB211ZONE2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2113JSG1113

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:21235SG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2212JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2312JSG21Site 6 T121PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T122PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T221PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2413JSG21Site 6 T222PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2410JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2610JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T123PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2614JSG21Site 7 T124PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T223PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T224PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:3012JSG21

    0:30

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T212:0014JSG21Site 8 T1123513CR3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0313JSG21Site 8 T1124820SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0619JSG21Site 8 T1125325.923.620SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0717JSG21Site 8 T2123520SD41SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0913JSG21Site 8 T2125320SD411zone 4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1112JSG2118

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1214JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1313JSG21Site 9 T1142124.48.222RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1414JSG21Site 9 T122RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1513JSG21Site 9 T224.010.523RB41RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1611JSG21Site 9 T227.06.122RB411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1614JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1613JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1712JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1812JSG21Site 10 T1153124.6Juv13PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1821JSG21Site 10 T1154522.8Juv14PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1912JSG21Site 10 T2153113PV31PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1913JSG21Site 10 T2154514PV311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1914JSG1114

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2012JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2113JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2111JSG21Site 11 T1105727.711.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2211JSG21Site 11 T120.5Juv9PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2311JSG21Site 11 T222.212.39PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T224.74.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21Site 11 T225.59.18SD21PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T226.712.810SD211

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21Site 12 T1120721.8Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1121422.6Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1121620.7Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1122021.17.517AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1122122.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2815JSG21Site 12 T1122419.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2911JSG21Site 12 T1122422.2Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:3010JSG21Site 12 T1122423.5Juv17AL3

    0:30Site 12 T1123020.94.917AL3

    525.3519592156Site 12 T1123320.817.317AL3

    Site 12 T1123720.8Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T1123819.6Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2120921.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121223.47.517AL3

    Site 12 T2121521.1Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121721.4Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122021.813.418AL3

    Site 12 T2122322.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122613.0Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T212289.7Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123121.3Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123321.713.018AL3

    Site 12 T2123621.2Juv18AL31AL

    Site 12 T2124111.6Juv18AL311

    32

    Site 13 T126.716.112AL2

    Site 13 T118.5Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.514.513AL3

    Site 13 T110.1Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.210.813AL3

    Site 13 T119.4Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.3Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.09.813AL3

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135323.311.312AL2

    Site 13 T2135421.97.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135617.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140123.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140417.1Juv13AL31AL

    Site 13 T2140523.46.913AL311zone 2

    17

    Site 14 T1145714CR3

    Site 14 T1151014CR3

    Site 14 T1151714CR3

    Site 14 T1152414SD3

    Site 14 T1152714CR3

    Site 14 T2145714CR31CR

    Site 14 T2152714CR311

    30

    Site 15 T1152827.418.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153022.513.714AL3

    Site 15 T1153122.0Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153419.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T115349.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153421.53.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.9Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.23.515AL3

    Site 15 T1153818.0Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153823.7Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2153522.511.314AL3

    Site 15 T2154023.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.29.415AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.38.215AL3

    Site 15 T2154819.8Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154921.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155021.5Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155220.415.015AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.912.815AL3

    Site 15 T2155210.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.6Juv15AL31AL

    Site 15 T2155222.211.215AL311

    17

    Site 16 T1134622.2Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T1134623.39.715RB3

    Site 16 T1134619.912.615RB3

    Site 16 T1135319.59.415RB3

    Site 16 T1135522.38.715RB3

    Site 16 T1135823.215.315RB3

    Site 16 T1135821.7Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.811.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.112.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.4Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140519.9Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.8Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.411.516RB3

    Site 16 T1140522.111.116RB3

    Site 16 T1141021.610.816RB3

    Site 16 T1141023.717.216RB3

    Site 16 T221.413.115RB3

    Site 16 T222.39.415RB3

    Site 16 T223.75.315RB3

    Site 16 T219.810.215RB3

    Site 16 T222.89.415RB3

    Site 16 T220.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.4Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.6Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T217.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T225.220.115RB3

    Site 16 T223.612.115RB3

    Site 16 T221.65.315RB3

    Site 16 T215.8Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T216.1Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T220.310.515RB3

    Site 16 T220.416.115RB3

    Site 16 T220.6Juv15RB31RB

    Site 16 T221.8Juv15RB311

    24

    Site 17 T1122222.711.814CR3

    Site 17 T1122720.4Juv13CR3

    Site 17 T1123224.218.213CR3

    Site 17 T228.122.213AL3

    Site 17 T225.27.913AL3

    Site 17 T220.913.813AL3.5 CR.5 AL

    Site 17 T219.716.613AL311

    10

    Site 18 T122.6Juv8SG2

    Site 18 T18SG2

    Site 18 T28RB2.5 SG.5 RB

    Site 18 T28RB211

    Site 19A-T1102523.04.47SG2

    Site 19A-T1102522.14.37SG2

    Site 19A-T1103521.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T1103723.96.18SG2

    Site 19A-T1104121.5Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T2102522.0Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T213.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T216.5Juv8SG21SG

    Site 19A-T2104112.8Juv8SD211

    16

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR21CR

    Site 19B-T18CR211

    Site 20A-T1130125.212.18PV2

    Site 20A-T18PV2

    Site 20A-T28PV21PV

    Site 20A-T28PV211

    Site 20B-T14SD1

    Site 20B-T15PV1

    Site 20B-T24SD1.5 SD.5 PV

    Site 20B-T25PV111

    Site 21-T1135824.511.511AL2

    Site 21-T1140623.8Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141420.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141422.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T2135826.06.711AL2

    Site 21-T224.821.18SD2

    Site 21-T219.2Juv8SD2

    Site 21-T225.45.19SD2.5 AL.5 SD

    Site 21-T2141423.0Juv9SD211

    16

    Site 22-T115008SD2

    Site 22-T115087SD2

    Site 22-T115106PV1100.3571428571

    Site 22-T115156PV1

    Site 22-T115289SD2180.6428571429

    Site 22A-T215006PV1

    Site 22A-T215289PV2.5 SD.5PV

    28

    CC1-T1112318.8Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.06.36SG1

    CC1-T1112322.211.96SG1

    CC1-T1112322.84.16SG1

    CC1-T1112320.74.46SG1

    CC1-T1113623.75.26SG1

    CC1-T1113620.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113619.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.7Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113621.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113622.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113623.34.46SG1

    CC1-T1113622.910.96SG1

    CC1-T1114224.96.36SG1

    CC1-T1114217.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1114220.74.96SG1

    CC1-T1114223.82.46SG1

    CC1-T1114220.86.96SG1

    CC1-T1114920.94.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.13.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.1Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111528.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115219.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115218.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115222.37.36SG1

    CC1-T1115221.28.16SG1

    CC1-T1115221.34.96SG1

    CC1-T1115222.32.36SG1

    CC1-T1115223.83.56SG1

    CC1-T1115222.03.46SG1

    CC1-T1115220.44.06SG1

    CC1-T1115220.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115212.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.4Juv6SG1

    CC1-T2112321.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T220.1Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.48.77SG2

    CC1-T224.56.97SG2

    CC1-T220.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.83.17SG2

    CC1-T221.27.57SG2

    CC1-T219.48.77SG2

    CC1-T222.57.17SG2

    CC1-T222.76.17SG2

    CC1-T222.99.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.07.27SG2

    CC1-T218.7Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T218.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.25.17SG2

    CC1-T211.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.64.27SG2

    CC1-T221.55.37SG2

    CC1-T222.37.27SG2

    CC1-T221.46.47SG2

    CC1-T224.58.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.56.77SG2

    CC1-T223.45.77SG2

    CC1-T221.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T222.510.27SG2

    CC1-T222.29.87SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG21SG

    CC1-T2115219.7Juv7SG211zone 2

    29

    CC2-T1125021.08.15SD1

    CC2-T1125621.7Juv5SG1

    CC2-T1125623.39.25SG1

    CC2-T1130924.53.15SG1

    CC2-T1131324.110.95SG1

    CC2-T1132523.22.15SG1

    CC2-T1133311.2Juv5SG1

    CC2-T2125924.29.56SD1

    CC2-T2130911.2Juv5SD1

    CC2-T2131924.05.05SG11SG

    CC2-T2132518.0Juv5SG111

    43

    CC3-T1141221.1Juv7SG2

    CC3-T1141221.511.77SG2

    CC3-T1142219.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.69.78SG2

    CC3-T1143321.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.0Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143324.66.18SG2

    CC3-T1143323.25.38SG2

    CC3-T1143321.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.4Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143321.2Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143323.98.68SG2

    CC3-T1143322.48.18SG2

    CC3-T1143321.64.98SG2

    CC3-T1143322.412.78SG2

    CC3-T1143320.714.78SG2

    CC3-T2141221.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.49.57SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv7SG2

    CC3-T222.015.17SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC3-T220.0Juv7SG21SG

    CC3-T2143324.0Juv7SG211

    21

    CC4-T1153023.99.29SG2

    CC4-T1153021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1153022.55.19SG2

    CC4-T115369.8Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153622.14.78SG2

    CC4-T1153916.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153921.4Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1154823.23.68SG2

    CC4-T1155023.15.78SG2

    CC4-T1155323.32.28SG2

    CC4-T1155510.7Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1155510.3Juv8SG2

    CC4-T115559.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1160110.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116018.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116049.3Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160920.9Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161210.0Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116129.5Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161523.34.69SG2

    CC4-T1162021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162021.43.99SG2

    CC4-T1162022.75.99SG2

    CC4-T1162020.63.49SG2

    CC4-T1162022.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162024.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T2152623.34.08SG2

    CC4-T2152822.62.08SG2

    CC4-T2153521.32.08SG2

    CC4-T2154021.012.08SD2

    CC4-T2154821.09.08SD2

    CC4-T2155419.05.08SD2

    CC4-T2160421.03.09SD2

    CC4-T2160614.2Juv9SD2

    CC4-T216099.6Juv9SD2

    CC4-T2161023.64.09SD2

    CC4-T2161422.29.09SG2

    CC4-T2161524.05.09SG2

    CC4-T2161924.63.09SG2.25SD.75SG

    CC4-T2162024.06.09SG211

    50

    LB1-T1113121.430.527SD5

    LB1-T1113124.424.827SD5

    LB1-T1113117.221.427SD5

    LB1-T1113624.126.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.328.626SD5

    LB1-T1114019.815.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.214.426SD5

    LB1-T1114523.725.027SD5

    LB1-T1114523.518.027SD5

    LB1-T1114525.228.427SD5

    LB1-T1115023.821.326SD5

    LB1-T1115420.822.526SD5

    LB1-T1115419.423.226SD5

    LB1-T1115424.624.726SD5

    LB1-T2113520.622.326SD5

    LB1-T2113925.524.126SD5

    LB1-T2113926.319.026SD5

    LB1-T2113920.826.626SD5

    LB1-T2114623.429.026SD5

    LB1-T2115322.814.026SD51SD

    LB1-T2115323.421.226SD511

    23

    LB2-T1121026.920.024SD4

    LB2-T124SD4

    LB2-T2121024.021.924SD4

    LB2-T2121027.322.124SD41SD

    LB2-T2121027.419.324SD411

    LB3-T1140321.215.325CR5

    LB3-T1140824.915.025CR5

    LB3-T1141021.024.024CR4

    LB3-T1141423.921.925SD5.5 SD.5 CR

    LB3-T1141724.428.125SD511zone 5

    14

    LB4-T1152124.022.028SD5

    LB4-T1152126.1lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152125.3lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.7lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.9lost large caliper28SD51SD

    LB4-T1152126.0lost large caliper28SD511

    :

    Density Versus Habitat type STT

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    Adults26090374

    Juveniles222104109

    Conch4821007183

    A Dense (c/ha)50.8523237243030.013307000608.485042137761.2946795307

    J Dense (c/ha)43.035.093.330.0011.3190.29

    Total Density93.885.0933.350.0019.80151.58

    SD19.211847314318.22569231891085.7034723095

    SD err96.21653526335.54598260935.2613041832313.415595999

    Density Versus Habitat type STJ

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    Adults2500835

    Juveniles0200056

    Conch2700891Adt SD500.38887982651491.4813184128

    A Dense (c/ha)3.4914.120.000.007.0138.47Juv SD51.8706394119544.2788281252

    J Dense (c/ha)0.005.650.000.000.0061.55SD ERR144.45430.55

    Total Density3.4919.770.000.007.01100.01SD ERR41.70124.29

    SD45.0862326726111.4628850867

    sd err14.257518636235.2476591448

    Density Versus Habitat type STX

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    Adults31229299695

    Juveniles461882511146

    Conch77311754107241

    A Dense (c/ha)24.69568715111.53047971259.866616119737.298376809846.021209233352.3653669576

    J Dense (c/ha)36.6452131920.765239856229.940076501132.15377311195.27326355880.4773007979

    Total Density61.34090034312.295719568739.806692620769.452149921751.2944727913132.8426677555

    SD77.3188147593.1514111954219.5534823173140.7702318685273.3172232818256.8043200541

    sd err14.11641965440.575366333240.084798281325.701010473249.900669515446.8858396528

    Adt SD56.922768583582.8478006898

    Juv SD147.951880488

    SD ERR42.7100290134

    SD ERR12.329323374

    Adt SD30.465640716882.3281684362117.2338440505103.6498746653218.2986119805

    Juv SD113.8294050708317.456613148212.6140748156472.2674314507297.0836351638

    SD ERR20.782310954957.959382683538.817841606586.223841793554.2398028149

    SD ERR3.794313502410.58188710497.087135827215.7422477159.9027878388

    144.449827233741.6990733189

    430.5535703385124.2901098677

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Thomas, USVI 2008-2010

    42.710029013412.329323374

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. John, USVI 2008-2010

    20.78231095493.7943135024

    57.959382683510.5818871049

    38.81784160657.0871358272

    86.223841793515.742247715

    54.23980281499.9027878388

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Croix, USVI 2008-2010

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Magens Bay

    Magens Bay

    Linquist Bay18122

    Linquist Bay98.078656274651.37453423914.06352248224.0635224822

    Perserverence Bay23

    Perserverence Bay15.602135732815.6021357328

    Bolongo Bay1138

    Bolongo Bay13.606452238239.33809441824.2080581034

    Outer Water Island1

    Outer Water Island4.2504900147

    Inner Water Island (leg B)911

    Inner Water Island (leg B)139.8399614715170.9155084652

    South PillsburySound199

    South PillsburySound19.3898539009174.508685107978.5441892692

    Secret Harbour3811

    Secret Harbour46.124771726931.135184256842.8108783531

    West end St.Thomas217

    West end St.Thomas103.7841676964882.1654254192

    Fortuna Bay

    Fortuna Bay

    Saba Island340

    Saba Island277.9891101723706.5214689594

    Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)742

    Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)1408.579499931638.0697162144

    AVG56.3757919716528.337055263515.6021357328051.374534239178.54418926920014.604293985546.1247717269316.8242287887664.4315254296

    STD51.8706394119500.38887982650000001.41116133220544.27882812521491.4813184128

    ERR

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Johnson's Reef

    Johnson's Reef

    Francis Bay

    Francis Bay

    Leinster Bay8

    Leinster Bay64.5176460336

    Haulover Bay24

    Haulover Bay35.652568202785.5661636865

    Turner Bay1218

    Turner Bay121.3516551068182.0274826602

    Two Brothers

    Two Brothers

    Rendezvous Bay

    Rendezvous Bay

    Lameshur Bay87

    Lameshur Bay19.460641946817.0280617034

    Fish Bay3610

    Fish Bay310.994890777586.3874696604

    Reef Bay21

    Reef Bay10.13042469575.0652123478

    Round bay

    Round bay

    Mingo/Lovango

    Mingo/Lovango

    AVG35.652568202710.130424695745.315688017264.5176460336150.602395943795.1476713414

    STD0056.92276858350147.95188048882.8478006898

    ERR

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Site 13514

    Site 183.971392703633.5885570814

    Site 28523

    Site 2552.6578868284149.5427223183

    Site 3757

    Site 336.0850418571293.8353408366

    Site 4372304

    Site 4969.735392171552.4181293066786.2719395985104.8362586131

    Site 5410

    Site 512.357532952330.8938323807

    Site 6

    Site 6

    Site 7

    Site 7

    Site 81

    Site 81.6323737467

    Site 93

    Site 911.5758667274

    Site 102

    Site 103.1094853241

    Site 1115

    Site 112.504820697512.5241034877

    Site 12186

    Site 12253.746013177784.5820043926

    Site 1379

    Site 1333.677488916843.2996286074

    Site 14

    Site 14

    Site 151710

    Site 1530.096815464217.7040090966

    Site 162115

    Site 16313.0392411079223.5994579342

    Site 17412

    Site 1717.82707381294.45676845328.9135369064

    Site 181

    Site 187.8381931665

    Site 19A63

    Site 19A17.99725629298.9986281465

    Site 19B

    Site 19B

    Site 20A1

    Site 20A1.9562004805

    Site 20B

    Site 20B

    Site 213222

    Site 2116.019888137710.679925425210.679925425210.6799254252

    Site 22

    Site 22

    Site CC13539

    Site CC1556.3596835133619.9436473434

    Site CC247

    Site CC29.706621347116.9865873574

    Site CC31711

    Site CC377.143128592949.9161420307

    Site CC4251817

    Site CC429.574154250773.935385626888.722462752183.7934370437

    Site LB121

    Site LB179.1377357411

    Site LB24

    Site LB216.3343812127

    Site LB3

    Site LB3

    Site LB46

    Site LB4201.1259934284

    256.8043200541AVG83.385051424134.81852826694.45676845328.9135369064186.0907309554.6743420955162.698387030188.6897190141261.518628426191.1374081655203.5013347459131.1518939452

    STD113.829405070830.4656407168317.45661314882.3281684362212.6140748156117.2338440505472.2674314507103.6498746653297.0836351638218.2986119805

    ERR

    Stad Dev ALL

    LengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrassZone 1Zone 2Zone 3Zone 4Zone 5S(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    9/10/09Site 111

    9/10/09Site 14168.0861628154168.086162815521.010770351984168.086162815491435

    9/10/09Site 211

    9/10/09Site 21538.02202096121538.0220209612192.252752620281538.02202096121082385

    9/11/09Site 311

    9/11/09Site 31939.86195934441939.8619593444242.48274491881939.861959344464577

    9/11/09Site 40.50.51

    9/11/09Site 4381.5473818806381.5473818806763.094763761295.38684547028763.094763761273667

    9/15/09Site 511

    9/15/09Site 53236.89203617323236.8920361732404.611504521783236.892036173214104

    9/15/09Site 611

    9/15/09Site 63421.66623829113421.6662382911427.708279786483421.6662382911000

    9/18/09Site 71185

    9/18/09Site 75102.65711963825102.6571196382637.832139954885102.6571196382000

    9/18/09Site 811

    9/18/09Site 86126.04804532646126.0480453264765.756005665886126.0480453264110

    9/18/09Site 911

    9/18/09Site 92591.59859960122591.5985996012323.949824950182591.5985996012330

    9/18/09Site 1011

    9/18/09Site 106431.93259190156431.9325919015803.991573987786431.9325919015202

    10/1/09Site 1111

    10/1/09Site 113992.30172835083992.3017283508499.037716043983992.3017283508651

    10/1/09Site 1211

    10/1/09Site 12709.3707512714709.370751271488.67134390898709.370751271424618

    10/1/09Site 1311

    10/1/09Site 132078.53976799922078.5397679992259.817470999982078.53976799921697

    10/1/09Site 1411

    10/1/09Site 145102.3125957595102.312595759637.789074469985102.312595759000

    10/8/09Site 1511

    10/8/09Site 155648.43812801545648.4381280154706.054766001985648.4381280154271017

    10/8/09Site 1611

    10/8/09Site 16670.8424134201670.842413420183.85530167758670.8424134201362115

    10/8/09Site 170.50.51

    10/8/09Site 172243.77822293762243.77822293764487.5564458752560.944555734484487.5564458752761

    10/8/09Site 180.50.51

    10/8/09Site 181275.80423033461275.80423033462551.6084606692318.951057583782551.6084606692101

    10/21/09Site 19A11

    10/21/09Site 19A3333.8415046923333.841504692416.730188086583333.841504692936

    10/21/09Site 19B11

    10/21/09Site 19B5052.41240460225052.4124046022631.551550575385052.4124046022000

    10/21/09Site 20A11

    10/21/09Site 20A5111.95048758045111.9504875804638.993810947685111.9504875804110

    10/21/09Site 20B0.50.51

    10/21/09Site 20B1461.03350191021461.03350191022922.0670038203365.258375477582922.0670038203000

    10/21/09Site 210.50.51

    10/21/09Site 211872.67225226941872.67225226943745.3445045387468.168063067383745.3445045387945

    10/21/09Site 220.50.50.6428570.357143

    10/21/09Site 222332.47877889742332.47877889742998.90062073131666.0569370635583.119694724484664.9575577948000

    10/15/10Site CC111

    10/15/10Site CC1629.0894368726629.089436872678.63617960918629.0894368726743935

    10/15/10Site CC211

    10/15/10Site CC24120.89836100414120.8983610041515.112295125584120.89836100411174

    10/15/10Site CC311

    10/15/10Site CC32203.69594934462203.6959493446275.461993668182203.6959493446281117

    10/15/10Site CC40.250.751

    10/15/10Site CC4676.26616911712028.79850735132705.0646764684338.133084558582705.0646764684422220

    4/21/10Site LB111

    4/21/10Site LB12653.60131969052653.6013196905331.700164961382653.601319690521210

    4/21/10Site LB211

    4/21/10Site LB22448.82248548172448.8224854817306.102810685282448.8224854817440

    4/21/10Site LB30.50.51

    4/21/10Site LB3669.2949559541669.29495595411338.5899119081334.64747797741338.5899119081550

    4/21/10Site LB411

    4/21/10Site LB4298.320465581298.32046558174.58011639534298.320465581660

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.761534294810041.865985555742012.906078131125753.409649348219690.79248833854290.511697179612928.2995345053101789.49641294347

    STT, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTHLengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)Area(Ha)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/12/08Magens Bay0.20.750.050.750.25

    12/12/08Magens Bay909.85900498383411.9712686894227.4647512463411.97126868941137.3237562298568.661878114984549.29502491910.4549295025000

    3/13/09Linquist Bay0.2640.0280.7080.48275862070.5172413793

    3/13/09Linquist Bay1835.2616852336194.64896661574921.83815585373356.01666578773595.7321419154579.3124006419126951.7488077030.695174880823221

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay0.40.61

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay1281.87578562841922.81367844253204.6894640709400.586183008983204.68946407090.3204689464505

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay0.2140.1430.6431

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay1099.848417726734.94543801323304.68473176575139.4785875049428.2898822921125139.47858750490.513947858822814

    3/27/09Outer Water Island11

    3/27/09Outer Water Island2352.6699193472352.669919347294.083739918482352.6699193470.2352669919110

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)11

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)643.592854667643.59285466780.44910683348643.5928546670.064359285520119

    3/13/09South PillsburySound0.2570.1720.5710.60.20.2

    3/13/09South PillsburySound515.7336435397345.16025948961145.85179167771204.0474168242401.3491389414401.3491389414167.2288078922122006.7456947070.200674569519181

    3/13/09Secret Harbour0.2020.7981

    3/13/09Secret Harbour650.40972294882569.44039065923219.850113608268.3208428007123219.8501136080.321985011422148

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas11

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas192.7076204774192.707620477424.08845255978192.70762047740.01927076219172

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay0.10.1340.7661

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay216.4711660104290.0713624541658.16913163982164.7116601041270.58895751382164.71166010410.216471166303

    3/27/09Saba Island11

    3/27/09Saba Island107.9178964293107.917896429313.48973705378107.91789642930.010791789643403

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)11

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)525.3519592156525.351959215665.6689949028525.35195921560.052535195976274

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.82598859053937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.34913894143160.768983530731058.75960275343.1058759603253113140

    STJ, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTH

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef0.20.050.750.150.7500.1

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef1156.7207426904289.18018567264337.702785089867.54055701784337.702785089578.3603713452722.950464181585783.603713452000

    12/11/08Francis Bay0.90.10.20.800

    12/11/08Francis Bay2924.4536459879324.9392939987649.87858799732599.5143519892406.174117498383249.3929399866000

    12/11/08Leinster Bay10.850.150

    12/11/08Leinster Bay1239.97084392021053.9752173322185.996154.9963554981239.9708439202880

    12/11/08Haulover Bay0.30.250.30.150.30.150.550

    12/11/08Haulover Bay560.9694058024467.4745048353560.9694058024280.4847029012560.9694058024280.48470290121028.444233.737252417781869.8980193413660

    12/12/08Turner Bay11

    12/12/08Turner Bay988.8616673121988.8616673121123.6077084148988.8616673121301812

    4/24/09Two Brothers0.30.50.20.3330.667

    4/24/09Two Brothers774.61264005041291.0210667507516.4084267003859.8200304561722.2221030454322.755266687782582.0421335014981

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay0.210.130.660.4670.533

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay470.4292934013291.21813401031478.49206497541046.14514294471193.994280.017436548482240.139492387220

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay10.48387096770.5161290323

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay4110.86130759311989.12643915792121.735513.857663449184110.86130759311578

    11/21/08Fish Bay11

    11/21/08Fish Bay1157.57528716961157.5752871696144.696910896281157.5752871696461036

    11/21/08Reef Bay0.420.290.291.000

    11/21/08Reef Bay1974.25089281341363.1732355141363.1732355144700.597587.574670480284700.5973638414312

    12/11/08Round bay10.20.800

    12/11/08Round bay1668.2384764689333.64769529381334.591208.529809558681668.2384764689000

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango0.20.250.550.250.750

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango624.9681684196781.21021052441718.6624631538781.21021052442343.631390.605105262283124.8408420978000

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.96356256426481.176862548412354.0296388.64055575177492.17504089.502760883932716.02208707131196059

  • Note: Error bars are standard error

    Chart3

    24.695687151136.64521319220.78231095493.7943135024

    1.53047971250.7652398562

    9.866616119729.940076501157.959382683510.5818871049

    37.298376809832.153773111938.81784160657.0871358272

    46.02120923335.27326355886.223841793515.742247715

    52.365366957680.477300797954.23980281499.9027878388

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Croix, USVI 2008-2010

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.638.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End985.9882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.10.000.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6732.6738.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3555.0192.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    ACD158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Density

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix.

    Thickness

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 3. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scotter transects around St. John, USVI

    KD Depth

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Depth AND HABITAT RAW Data

    0004.13

    003.890

    0028.950

    0011.05157.74

    0000

    0040.45.31

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    KD Hab Area Density 08 10

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    KD Avg Density by Hab

    0010.584.8

    0000

    0001.89

    0043.1669.29

    0042.2428.38

    0022.33161.28

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    STX Summary

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    STTsummary

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    STJ Summary

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 54 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 12 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 12 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.5604.13

    1.5103.890

    14.48028.950

    9.9891.0711.05157.74

    0000

    23.192.0140.45.31

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.410.584.8

    0000

    01.3401.89

    21.5872.3943.1669.29

    15.869.4642.2428.38

    19.9193.5522.33161.28

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    2008 - 2010 Data

    STTSTJSTX4.7625

    Length(cm)Length(CM)Length(cm)Length Frequencies (# of individuals)

    13.01752120.2

    16.512120.8STT 2001N=11STJ 2001N=12STX 2001N=16

    15.242123.4Shell LengthFrequencyShell LengthFrequencyShell LengthFrequency

    13.65251922.35

    13.3352018.2616060

    14.6052324.2707170

    19.6852227.2888086

    18.4152021.49592917

    12.72319.91041051011

    14.6052219.6112110116

    15.242121.0123122126

    14.6052523.3131131138

    18.09752220.6141140149

    14.28752020.7152150158

    14.28751718.4165161164

    13.01752020.61701701711

    17.782220.7184180184** conch reach sexual maturity ~3 1/2 yrs. (20-30cm)

    14.6052020.5195190191

    14.6051819.2206201209

    17.782223.6216214219

    23.81251619.42272212211

    15.242320.7237231235

    20.322121.92402402414

    15.55752323.3253250257

    6.351519.9261260264

    10.161826.1271270272

    15.55752023.9280280281

    8.892121.4

    13.971621.8STT 1996N=11STJ 1996N=12

    18.09752321.2Shell Length(cm)FrequencyShell LengthFrequency

    16.82751821.5

    16.82752322.8

    22.2252225.8

    17.782317.8

    15.242022.62008 - 2010

    12.0652022.8STTSTJSTX

    24.7651823.35Frequency5Frequency5FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    24.7651723.560663

    19.051623.970774

    19.051119.7808842

    8.892020.99099325

    21.0822318.310010102111

    18.2881117.611011111437

    22.2252221.212012121618

    15.5575921.4132131328419

    23.1775918.81401414301235

    13.972322.0150151514217

    17.1452521.11601616171411

    17.46251419.317117171059

    19.051818.9180181815717

    25.08252119.6192191914431

    20.321620.8200202019869

    20.321818.921221212216106

    22.2251521.8220222210698

    22.2251019.42312323121068

    19.6851021.224124247359

    23.17752219.825125255335

    20.322320.826226262416

    19.6852518.92712727110

    13.01752720.72802828116

    14.6052719.4More94More0

    11.431619.7

    12.72015.4

    21.27251620.4

    13.972020.4

    23.81251719.9

    15.241317.7

    15.241521.0

    13.972522.9

    10.47751416.6

    27.62251513.9

    20.321713.9

    18.4152112.5

    19.052420.2

    18.4151721.7

    19.051414.6

    20.321615.5

    20.321516.4

    19.051817.5

    19.052113.2

    16.511315.7

    20.63751913.6

    17.781215.9

    17.781413.9

    20.321418.3

    20.00251318.3

    24.132014.5

    20.63751920.6

    21.591220.0

    20.321920.0

    24.132021.8

    21.27251419.1

    24.131520.5

    21.27251421.5

    4.76251322.7

    7.30251418.8

    9.20751119.8

    6.66751822.0

    5.081520.5

    5.081422.5

    6.351520.1

    25.08252021.8

    22.862321.4

    22.2251524.9

    20.9552419.5

    22.862020.6

    14.6051423.8

    17.781517.9

    20.9552620.0

    14.6052019.0

    17.1452118.7

    22.862218.7

    17.782519.3

    19.052321.3

    14.92251821.4

    17.1452216.4

    17.1452322.9

    17.781619.4

    18.73252120.4

    1920.8

    17.7820.7

    21.5919.8

    20.3218.5

    19.0514.2

    7.937522.5

    21.5920.6

    20.637518.0

    20.637518.2

    7.302516.2

    20.3222.5

    22.542515.7

    10.1616.4

    7.937519.9

    9.52518.6

    16.5120.3

    15.2418.3

    19.0520.5

    19.68520.6

    21.5920.5

    17.7819.1

    21.5922.3

    13.9719.6

    22.8616.0

    16.5118.2

    19.68520.4

    20.95517.9

    15.557521.1

    18.732520.5

    16.5120.9

    13.9721.0

    19.0517.3

    15.2418.5

    18.41520.7

    13.9715.8

    16.5118.8

    13.9714.0

    16.5118.3

    20.002522.2

    22.542523.0

    20.002521.7

    18.41523.9

    15.2423.2

    23.177521.6

    13.9722.6

    15.557521.7

    13.9723.5

    19.0522.4

    15.2419.6

    18.41522.3

    6.98520.3

    14.60521.0

    13.9720.1

    18.41520.2

    23.177520.0

    18.41521.5

    22.542520.2

    13.9722.4

    19.0520.4

    11.112524.7

    921.8

    10.1621.1

    11.112521.6

    11.112520.3

    11.112521.9

    11.521.5

    10.79520.7

    12.06519.9

    21.5921.5

    11.4317.7

    12.06525.7

    11.521.0

    11.522.1

    12.06521.4

    12.06520.4

    15.87520.7

    10.79519.1

    12.721.2

    12.721.3

    13.017521.3

    23.177520.6

    12.06520.8

    12.06515.0

    11.112518.5

    11.112520.4

    13.017526.3

    10.1614.4

    10.1620.7

    10.79520.8

    12.06518.3

    13.652513.8

    12.06522.3

    12.06521.5

    11.112522.9

    12.06515.1

    13.9720.5

    13.33521.3

    19.367521.3

    16.5118.6

    13.017518.1

    12.06520.4

    14.287518.8

    11.4322.8

    13.33521.3

    14.287511.8

    13.017512.3

    11.112513.2

    13.9713.3

    13.017514.4

    12.06513.2

    12.06512.6

    20.637512.2

    12.06512.5

    13.01758.0

    13.9720.3

    12.06513.3

    13.017513.0

    10.79514.2

    11.112520.7

    10.79513.2

    12.711.5

    12.382512.7

    12.713.2

    12.382513.7

    12.382513.5

    12.382513.9

    12.382513.2

    10.79513.5

    12.713.8

    13.017514.9

    10.79513.6

    15.2412.5

    11.4311.7

    10.168.4

    8.6

    7.5

    13.1

    16.4

    13.3

    20.7

    8.1

    13.4

    19.2

    14.5

    14.7

    14.2

    14.2

    13.2

    14.4

    13.1

    12.4

    14.5

    13.6

    13.4

    13.3

    12.2

    12.5

    12.4

    12.8

    12.8

    9.1

    13.5

    14.0

    15.2

    15.0

    13.5

    13.2

    13.6

    12.3

    15.1

    14.6

    12.7

    11.5

    19.2

    13.4

    19.8

    23.5

    26.4

    24.6

    24.2

    25.9

    24.4

    25.8

    20.3

    19.3

    25.9

    27.1

    26.6

    24.7

    25.9

    24.4

    24.0

    27.0

    24.6

    22.8

    27.7

    20.5

    22.2

    24.7

    25.5

    26.7

    21.8

    22.6

    20.7

    21.1

    22.5

    19.5

    22.2

    23.5

    20.9

    20.8

    20.8

    19.6

    21.0

    23.4

    21.1

    21.4

    21.8

    22.0

    13.0

    9.7

    21.3

    21.7

    21.2

    11.6

    26.7

    18.5

    22.5

    10.1

    21.2

    19.4

    21.3

    22.0

    24.7

    24.7

    23.3

    21.9

    17.5

    23.5

    17.1

    23.4

    27.4

    22.5

    22.0

    19.4

    9.4

    21.5

    20.3

    19.9

    20.6

    20.6

    19.2

    18.0

    22.3

    22.2

    23.7

    22.5

    23.6

    24.2

    24.3

    19.8

    21.2

    21.5

    20.4

    21.9

    10.6

    21.6

    22.2

    22.2

    23.3

    19.9

    19.5

    22.3

    23.2

    21.7

    21.8

    21.1

    20.4

    19.9

    20.8

    20.4

    22.1

    21.6

    23.7

    21.4

    22.3

    23.7

    19.8

    22.8

    20.5

    21.4

    19.6

    19.3

    17.3

    21.5

    25.2

    23.6

    21.6

    15.8

    16.1

    20.3

    20.4

    20.6

    21.8

    22.7

    20.4

    24.2

    28.1

    25.2

    20.9

    19.7

    22.6

    23.0

    22.1

    21.7

    23.9

    21.5

    22.0

    13.7

    16.5

    12.8

    25.2

    24.5

    23.8

    20.9

    22.9

    26.0

    24.8

    19.2

    25.4

    23.0

    18.8

    21.3

    21.0

    22.2

    22.8

    20.7

    23.7

    20.2

    19.3

    20.7

    21.3

    20.5

    20.6

    22.3

    23.3

    22.9

    24.9

    17.9

    20.7

    23.8

    20.8

    20.9

    20.1

    20.1

    8.9

    19.6

    18.9

    22.3

    21.2

    21.3

    22.3

    23.8

    22.0

    20.4

    20.5

    12.2

    9.9

    9.4

    21.8

    20.1

    24.4

    24.5

    20.4

    19.5

    19.8

    24.8

    21.2

    19.4

    22.5

    22.7

    22.9

    19.8

    19.6

    19.5

    19.3

    24.0

    18.7

    19.4

    18.0

    21.2

    11.6

    21.6

    21.5

    22.3

    21.4

    24.5

    19.8

    21.5

    23.4

    21.0

    22.5

    22.2

    19.8

    19.7

    21.0

    21.7

    23.3

    24.5

    24.1

    23.2

    11.2

    24.2

    11.2

    24.0

    18.0

    21.1

    21.5

    19.7

    22.6

    21.7

    20.0

    20.3

    24.6

    23.2

    21.5

    22.4

    21.2

    23.9

    22.4

    21.6

    22.4

    20.7

    21.6

    19.3

    19.6

    20.5

    22.3

    22.4

    20.5

    22.0

    19.3

    20.0

    24.0

    23.9

    21.7

    22.5

    9.8

    22.1

    16.2

    21.4

    23.2

    23.1

    23.3

    10.7

    10.3

    9.2

    10.2

    8.1

    10.1

    10.7

    9.3

    20.9

    10.0

    9.5

    23.3

    21.7

    21.4

    22.7

    20.6

    22.7

    24.2

    23.3

    22.6

    21.3

    21.0

    21.0

    19.0

    21.0

    14.2

    9.6

    23.6

    22.2

    24.0

    24.6

    24.0

    21.4

    24.4

    17.2

    24.1

    24.3

    19.8

    24.2

    23.7

    23.5

    25.2

    23.8

    20.8

    19.4

    24.6

    20.6

    25.5

    26.3

    20.8

    23.4

    22.8

    23.4

    26.9

    24.0

    27.3

    27.4

    21.2

    24.9

    21.0

    23.9

    24.4

    24.0

    26.1

    25.3

    23.7

    23.9

    26.0

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20 cm) *1

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 31. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed around St. Thomas, St. John, and St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins *

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 27. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins (*)

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 24. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. John, USVI in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Approximate size at which sexual maturity begins (*)

    Shell length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Figure 23. Measured shell lengths for queen conch around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of individuals

    Shell Size Frequency by island sample years 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Size

    Number of Individuals

    Shell Size Frequency by Island sample years 2008-2010

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 29. Maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001(*)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 25. Maturity categories for queen conch from scotter transects around St. John, USVI in 2001 (*)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Maturity category

    Number of individuals

    Figure 28. Maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI in 2001 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequeny queen conch maturity Categories 2008 - 2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    2008 - 2010 DATA

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area3937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.3491389414

    Adults24236294

    Juveniles74451110

    Conch764687404

    A Dense (c/ha)5.0891.2822.2848.6399.66

    J Dense (c/ha)187.948.6931.5718.450.00

    Total Density193.0299.9753.8567.0899.66

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area6481.1812354.036388.647492.180.00

    Adults1193370

    Juveniles36101300

    Conch47194670

    A Dense (c/ha)16.97222623817.28507253251.6541816879.34308090490

    J Dense (c/ha)55.54546768828.094525035620.348617028200

    Total Density72.517693926215.379597567672.00279871539.34308090490

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area10041.8742012.9125753.4119690.794290.51

    Adults7141106832

    Juveniles421612700

    Conch11357233832

    A Dense (c/ha)6.970815991833.561115657641.15959845444.062812608974.5831785543

    J Dense (c/ha)3.983323423951.412772922349.313858525600

    Total Density10.954139415784.973888579990.47345698014.062812608974.5831785543

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    STTSTJSTX

    LocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)HabitatDepth (m)depth RangeLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)Dpeth (m)HabitatLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thick. (mm)Depth (m)Habitat

    Magens Bay T111:16SD41Johnson's Reef T11:415AL1Site 1 T1111720.211.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:31CR820:150.75Johnson's Reef T11:448RB210.05Site 1 T1111920.810.89SG2

    Magens Bay T111:35RB92Johnson's Reef T11:458SD2Site 1 T1112323.48.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:36SD122Johnson's Reef T11:478AL240.2Site 1 T1112422.3Juv9SG2

    0:20Johnson's Reef T11:4813SD3Site 1 T1112218.215.99SG2

    Magens Bay T211:16RB41150.75Johnson's Reef T11:5012SD2Site 1 T1112824.222.89SG2Range 10 - 6

    Magens Bay T211:31CR8240.2Johnson's Reef T11:5612SD2Site 1 T1113027.215.09SG2Range 27-12

    Magens Bay T211:35SD9210.05Johnson's Reef T12:0112SD2150.75Site 1 T1113621.4Juv9SG2Range 313-18

    Magens Bay T211:36RB122Johnson's Reef T21:415AL1Site 1 T1114019.9Juv9SG2Range 419-24

    0:20Johnson's Reef T21:448RB20:030.15Site 1 T1114119.615.29SG2Range 525-30

    4549.2950249191Johnson's Reef T21:458SD2Site 1 T1114221.010.09SG2

    Johnson's Reef T21:478AL2Site 1 T1114523.312.09SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5313JPV14320.0277777778Johnson's Reef T21:4813SD30:040.2Site 1 T1114620.6Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5517JAL143190.2638888889Johnson's Reef T21:5012SD20:020.1Site 1 T1114720.716.510SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5915JAL143Johnson's Reef T21:5612SD2Site 1 T1115018.418.210SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0014JAL143Johnson's Reef T22:0112SD20:110.55Site 1 T1115220.6Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0113JAL1430:20Site 1 T1115320.7Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0315JAL143Site 1 T1115620.5Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0420JAL143Site 1 T1115819.2Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0518JAL143Francis Bay T112:4618AL3Site 1 T1120123.616.910SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0613JAL143Francis Bay T112:5018CR320.1Site 1 T1120219.4Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0715JAL143Francis Bay T112:5217AL3Site 1 T2111720.7Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0815JAL143Francis Bay T113:0620AL4180.9Site 1 T221.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0915JAL143Francis Bay T212:4617AL3Site 1 T223.3Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1018JAL143Francis Bay T212:5018CR30:040.2Site 1 T219.9Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1014JAL143Francis Bay T213:0619AL40:160.8Site 1 T226.118.18SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1114JAL1430:20Site 1 T223.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1213JAL143Site 1 T221.4Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1318JAL143Site 1 T221.8Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:4515SD3Site 1 T221.2Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:52211517SD3Site 1 T221.5Juv8RB2

    0:21Leinster Bay T112:00211718SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:00SG133510.7083333333Leinster Bay T112:02211518SD3Site 1 T225.810.38RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:0618JSG133Leinster Bay T112:0519SD4Site 1 T217.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:08SG133Leinster Bay T211:45191615SD3Site 1 T222.68.19RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:15242SG1120:150.5172413793Leinster Bay T211:52201817SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:2115JSD112Leinster Bay T212:00231917SD31SDSite 1 T223.3Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:29SG92Leinster Bay T212:02221618SD30:170.85Site 1 T223.5Juv9RB2

    0:29Leinster Bay T212:05201519SD40:030.15Site 1 T223.9Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T31:00SG1330:20Site 1 T219.7Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:082011SG112Site 1 T220.9Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:30SG92Site 1 T218.3Juv9RB2

    0:30Haulover Bay T110:476PV160.3Site 1 T217.6Juv9RB2

    6951.748807703Haulover Bay T110:5318SD330.15Site 1 T221.2Juv9RB2

    Haulover Bay T110:5619AL4Site 1 T221.4Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:05CR214Haulover Bay T111:0020AL460.3Site 1 T218.8Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:08CR214Haulover Bay T111:0221CR4Site 1 T222.0Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:1516JSD2240:100.4Haulover Bay T111:04231421CR4Site 1 T221.1Juv9SG21SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:206JSD214Haulover Bay T111:0721CR450.25Site 1 T2120219.3Juv10SG211SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:30SD2140:150.6Haulover Bay T210:476PV145

    0:25Haulover Bay T210:5318SD30:060.3

    Perseverence Bay T212:0110JCR214Haulover Bay T210:5622919AL40:030.15

    Perseverence Bay T212:1916JCR224Haulover Bay T211:00211820AL4Site 2 T1132518.9Juv12PV2

    Perseverence Bay T212:269JSD224Haulover Bay T211:02251620CR4Site 2 T1132619.6Juv12PV2

    0:25Haulover Bay T211:04221220CR4Site 2 T1132720.810.012PV2

    3204.6894640709Haulover Bay T211:07201820CR40:110.55Site 2 T1132818.9Juv12PV2

    0:20Site 2 T1132921.87.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:40SG143270.6428571429Site 2 T1134119.48.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:49SG143Site 2 T1134221.25.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:5514JSG143Round Bay T19:5515SD3Site 2 T1134319.87.012PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:58CR15390.2142857143Round Bay T19:5722SD4Site 2 T1134820.8Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:00CR153Round Bay T110:1023SD4Site 2 T1134918.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:03SD15360.1428571429Round Bay T29:5515SD3Site 2 T1134920.79.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:05SG153Round Bay T29:5821SD40:030.2Site 2 T1134919.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:0918JSG153Round Bay T210:1023SD40:120.8Site 2 T1134919.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1117JSG1530:15Site 2 T1134915.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1217JSG163Site 2 T1140220.46.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:13SG163Site 2 T1140220.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:14223SG163Turner Bay T11:4017Juv16SG3Site 2 T1140219.96.612PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:17184SG163Turner Bay T11:42202116SG3Site 2 T1140217.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2015JSG163Turner Bay T11:43224017SG3Site 2 T1140221.0Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2212JSG163Turner Bay T11:45202017SG3Site 2 T1140222.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:22SG163Turner Bay T11:4818Juv17SG3Site 2 T1140216.6Juv12PV2

    0:42Turner Bay T11:5022916SG3Site 2 T1140213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:03SG133Turner Bay T11:5116Juv16SG3Site 2 T1141213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:05SD143Turner Bay T11:53232615SG3Site 2 T1141212.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:06SG143Turner Bay T11:54212115SG3Site 2 T1141220.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:0925JSD143Turner Bay T11:56231315SG3Site 2 T1141221.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:14SD143Turner Bay T11:5815Juv15SG3Site 2 T1141214.6Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:18SG143Turner Bay T11:5918Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141215.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:21SG143Turner Bay T12:0020Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141216.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:27254SG143Turner Bay T12:01211814SG3Site 2 T1142017.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:33SG143Turner Bay T12:0216Juv14SG3Site 2 T1142013.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:03231214SG3Site 2 T1142015.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:0518614SG3Site 2 T1142013.6Juv12PV2

    0:30Turner Bay T12:0723614SG3Site 2 T1142015.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:00SG133Turner Bay T12:0914SG3Site 2 T1142013.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:01SD133Turner Bay T21:40222116SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:04SG133Turner Bay T21:43232317SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:05SG133Turner Bay T21:45201816SG3Site 2 T1142014.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:10SD143Turner Bay T21:4920716SG3Site 2 T220.65.311PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:12PV133Turner Bay T21:5318Juv16SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:15SG133Turner Bay T21:5517Juv15SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:189JSG143Turner Bay T21:5616Juv15SG3Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:20214SG143Turner Bay T21:5711Juv15SG3Site 2 T219.1Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:23186SG143Turner Bay T21:58201014SG3Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:24223SG143Turner Bay T22:00231514SG3Site 2 T221.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:2916JSG143Turner Bay T22:0411Juv14SG3Site 2 T222.76.111PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:302314SG143Turner Bay T22:0622714SG3Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3014JSG143Turner Bay T22:0914SG30:001Site 2 T219.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG1430:29Site 2 T222.010.811PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG143Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3219jSG143Site 2 T222.55.211PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:33SG143Lamsheur Bay T110:352SG1Site 2 T220.17.411PV2

    0:33Lamsheur Bay T110:425SG1Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    5139.4785875049Lamsheur Bay T110:505SG1Site 2 T221.415.911PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T110:539Juv8SG2Site 2 T224.94.811PV2

    Outer Water Island T12:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:559Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.5Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35251AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:579SG2Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T110:5923129SG2Site 2 T223.8Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:012599SG2Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:0214Juv9SG2Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T111:0418199SG2Site 2 T219.0Juv11PV2

    2352.669919347Lamsheur Bay T111:0521279SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T111:0516Juv9SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T11:302015SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0518Juv9SG2Site 2 T219.38.211PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:322010SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0615Juv9SG2Site 2 T221.3Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:342235SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:069SG2Site 2 T221.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:37226SG153Lamsheur Bay T210:355SG1Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:382019SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5010Juv8SG20:150.4838709677Site 2 T222.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:442318SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5410Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:482012SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5722149SG2Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:522011SG153Lamsheur Bay T211:0323249SG2Site 2 T220.8Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5213JSG153Lamsheur Bay T211:062539SG20:160.5161290323Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5315JSG1530:31Site 2 T219.85.111PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5311JSG153Site 2 T218.513.911PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5413JSG163Site 2 T214.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:55SG163Rendevous Bay T11:508SG2200.6666666667Site 2 T222.54.411PV2

    0:25Rendevous Bay T11:588SD240.1333333333Site 2 T220.64.811PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T21:302125SG153Rendevous Bay T12:018SG2Site 2 T218.0Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:3814JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:045SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:49246SG153Rendevous Bay T12:199SD2Site 2 T216.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:209AL260.2Site 2 T222.5Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:009AL2Site 2 T215.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5214JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:088SD2Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5410JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:1427245AL10:140.4666666667Site 2 T219.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:542823SG153Rendevous Bay T22:3027129AL20:160.5333333333Site 2 T218.6Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:55SG1630:30Site 2 T220.3Juv11PV2

    0:25Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV2

    643.592854667Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Fish Bay T112:5216Juv3SG1Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:40CR92120.1714285714Fish Bay T112:573SG1Site 2 T220.513.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:52AL204180.2571428571Fish Bay T112:5520Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.19.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:59AL224Fish Bay T11:0316Juv4SG1Site 2 T222.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:022017AL234Fish Bay T11:0320Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:021818AL234Fish Bay T11:0617Juv4SG1Site 2 T216.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:02199AL234Fish Bay T11:0613Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:03AL234Fish Bay T11:0915Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041824AL234Fish Bay T11:092534SG1Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041917AL234Fish Bay T11:1014Juv4SG1Site 2 T221.15.111PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042010AL234Fish Bay T11:1215Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042017AL234Fish Bay T11:1317Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:04195AL234Fish Bay T11:152124SG1Site 2 T221.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:081915AL224Fish Bay T11:162434SG1Site 2 T217.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:0917JAL234Fish Bay T11:1717Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:10AL234Fish Bay T11:1814Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    0:30Fish Bay T11:1816Juv4SG1Site 2 T215.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:25PV183400.5714285714Fish Bay T11:1915Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:342118PV183Fish Bay T11:2018Juv3SG1Site 2 T214.0Juv11PV21PV

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:401813PV2140:150.6Fish Bay T11:232133SG1Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV211

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:411817PV234Fish Bay T212:493SG155

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:422018PV244Fish Bay T212:5413Juv3SG1

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:45PV2650:050.2Fish Bay T212:5619Juv3SG1

    0:20Fish Bay T212:5812Juv3SG1Site 3 T1105522.25.315SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:25208PV173Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110223.014.714SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:34PV275Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110321.7Juv14SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:40242PV275Fish Bay T212:5913Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110623.914.814SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:41211PV275Fish Bay T21:002033SG1Site 3 T1110623.215.214SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:42221PV275Fish Bay T21:0119Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110621.610.314SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:45202PV275Fish Bay T21:0112Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111022.67.914SD3

    0:20Fish Bay T21:041943SG1Site 3 T1111321.79.614SD3

    2006.745694707Fish Bay T21:042063SG1Site 3 T1111323.511.114SD3

    Fish Bay T21:0414Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111722.410.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:10SD183Fish Bay T21:0415Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111719.611.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:132426SD183Fish Bay T21:0614Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112222.310.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:222126SD183Fish Bay T21:0813Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112220.312.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:252420SD183Fish Bay T21:0814Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112221.011.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:27SG1830:170.2023809524Fish Bay T21:0811Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.112.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:30216SG1730.7976190476Fish Bay T21:0918Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.28.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:35SG173Fish Bay T21:0915Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.010.514SD3

    0:25Fish Bay T21:1314Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113421.511.114SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:12SG183Fish Bay T21:1315Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113420.2Juv14SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:15SG183Fish Bay T21:152084SG1Site 3 T1113922.420.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:22SG183Fish Bay T21:162354SG1Site 3 T1113920.410.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:235JSG183Fish Bay T21:1815Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114324.713.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:2572SG173Fish Bay T21:222484SG1Site 3 T1114821.87.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:26917SG173Fish Bay T21:2320Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114821.16.714SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:3374SG173Fish Bay T21:2314Juv4SG11SGSite 3 T1114821.65.414SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:365JSG173Fish Bay T213:244SG10:001Site 3 T1115120.39.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:38SG1730:35Site 3 T1115321.97.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:395JSG173Site 3 T1115321.512.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:416JSG173Site 3 T2105520.711.712SD2

    Secret Harbour T211:42SG173Reef Bay T111:388SG2Site 3 T219.915.913SD3

    0:30Reef Bay T111:408SG290.2903225806Site 3 T221.517.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:02SG173Reef Bay T111:478SD290.2903225806Site 3 T217.717.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:062521SG173Reef Bay T111:488CR2130.4193548387Site 3 T225.713.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:112320SG173Reef Bay T112:018SD2Site 3 T221.015.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:132211SG173Reef Bay T112:098SD2Site 3 T222.110.713SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:152111SG173Reef Bay T211:3815Juv8AL2Site 3 T221.413.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:172316SG173Reef Bay T212:0126198AL2Site 3 T220.415.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:1915JSG173Reef Bay T212:0520Juv8CR2Site 3 T220.74.213SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2118JSG163Reef Bay T212:098SD20:001Site 3 T219.16.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:22216SG1630:31Site 3 T221.224.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:23SG163Site 3 T221.313.313SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2515JSG163Site 3 T221.316.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:27SG163Two Brothers T11:3517CR390.3Site 3 T220.614.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2817JSG163Two Brothers T11:462121.817SD3Site 3 T220.813.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:29SG163Two Brothers T11:492218.718SD3Site 3 T215.0Juv13SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:31231SG163Two Brothers T11:512518.518SD3Site 3 T218.514.913SD3

    0:29Two Brothers T11:532314.618SD3Site 3 T220.415.213SD3

    3219.850113608Two Brothers T11:5618Juv18SD360.2Site 3 T226.313.313SD3

    Two Brothers T11:582214.218CR3Site 3 T214.4Juv13SD3

    West End T110:53AL214Two Brothers T12:012311.118CR3Site 3 T220.710.713SD3

    West End T110:551811AL214Two Brothers T12:0516518CR3Site 3 T220.816.513SD3

    West End T110:571916AL214Two Brothers T21:37PV1150.5Site 3 T218.3Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001513AL214Two Brothers T21:4718PV30:100.3333333333Site 3 T213.8Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001729AL214Two Brothers T21:4918PV3Site 3 T222.310.613SD3

    West End T111:031719AL214Two Brothers T21:5118PV3Site 3 T221.59.813SD3

    West End T111:071819AL214Two Brothers T21:5218PV3Site 3 T222.910.913SD3

    West End T111:11194AL214Two Brothers T21:5318PV3Site 3 T215.1Juv13SD3

    West End T111:111910AL214Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T220.59.113SD3

    West End T111:13186AL224Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T221.312.513SD3

    West End T111:13AL224Two Brothers T21:5918PV3Site 3 T221.315.113SD3

    0:20Two Brothers T22:0018PV3Site 3 T218.617.113SD3

    West End T210:45229AL214Two Brothers T22:0218PV3Site 3 T218.117.713SD3

    West End T210:542010AL214Two Brothers T22:0518PV3Site 3 T220.410.313SD31SD

    West End T210:55198AL214Two Brothers T22:0621218PV3Site 3 T2115518.821.913SD311

    West End T210:558JAL214Two Brothers T22:0718PV30:200.666666666758

    West End T210:572218AL2140:30

    West End T210:572111AL214

    West End T210:58217AL214Site 4 T1133122.812.015SG3

    West End T211:027JAL214Mingo/Lovango T112:4118PV3Site 4 T1134221.36.915SG3

    West End T211:05207AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:4620AL40:050.25Site 4 T1134211.8Juv15SG3

    West End T211:052318AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:5019SD4Site 4 T1134212.3Juv15SG3

    West End T211:05AL224Mingo/Lovango T113:0116PV30:150.75Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    0:20Mingo/Lovango T212:4118PV350.25Site 4 T1134813.3Juv15SG3

    192.7076204774Mingo/Lovango T212:4620AL440.2Site 4 T1134814.4Juv15SG3

    Mingo/Lovango T212:5019SD4110.55Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T110:45PV234230.7666666667Mingo/Lovango T213:0116PV3Site 4 T1134812.6Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:0810JAL22430.10:20Site 4 T1134812.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:118JCR22440.1333333333Site 4 T1134812.5Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:1410JCR214Site 4 T113488.0Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:15AL214Site 4 T1135720.311.416SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135713.3Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T210:45PV234Site 4 T1135713.0Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T211:15CR214Site 4 T1135714.2Juv16SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135720.710.016SG3

    2164.7116601041Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Site 4 T1135711.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15178SG82Site 4 T1135712.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15156SG82Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:18194SG72Site 4 T1135713.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:20204SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:202210SG72Site 4 T1135713.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:21184SG72Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:22226SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:23147SG82Site 4 T1135713.8Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:24234SG72Site 4 T1135714.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:25173SG72Site 4 T1135713.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:262010SG82Site 4 T1135712.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:26215SG82Site 4 T1135711.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:30164SG92Site 4 T113578.4Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31193SG92Site 4 T113578.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31175SG92Site 4 T113577.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:32147SG92Site 4 T2133013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:32197SG92Site 4 T2133416.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34158SG92Site 4 T2134213.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34187SG92Site 4 T2134420.718.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:34144SG102Site 4 T213468.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:37175SG102Site 4 T2134713.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:38144SG92Site 4 T2135019.214.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:39176SG102Site 4 T2135014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:412011SG102Site 4 T2135014.7Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:42236SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:43206SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:441812SG102Site 4 T2135013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45158SG102Site 4 T2135014.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:452313SG102Site 4 T2135013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45SG102Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15SG82Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15147SG82Site 4 T2140013.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15164SG72Site 4 T2140013.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20147SG72Site 4 T2140012.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20197SG72Site 4 T2140012.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:22158SG72Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:23187SG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:267JSG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3015JSG92Site 4 T214009.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3114JSG92Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:311812SG92Site 4 T2140014.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:322313SG92Site 4 T2140015.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:381812SG92Site 4 T2140015.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:42236SG102Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:44144SG102Site 4 T2140013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:45SG102Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140012.3Juv15SD3

    107.9178964293Site 4 T2141015.1Juv15SD3

    Site 4 T2141014.6Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T112:0019JSG21Site 4 T2141012.7Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0311JSG21Site 4 T2141011.5Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:069JSG21Site 4 T2141019.2Juv15SD3.5 SG.5 SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0710JSG21Site 4 T2141013.4Juv15SD311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0911JSG2140

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1111JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1212JSG21Site 5 T1104519.8Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1311JSG21Site 5 T1104823.5Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1412JSG21Site 5 T1105026.416.213RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:15224SG21Site 5 T1105024.612.613RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1611JSG21Site 5 T1105424.213.013RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T1105625.917.113RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T2104624.414.212RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1712JSG21Site 5 T2104925.822.812RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105020.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105219.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1916JSG21Site 5 T2105425.97.912RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1911JSG21Site 5 T2105627.118.712RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1913JSG11Site 5 T2105826.623.312RB21RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2013JSG11Site 5 T2105924.719.412RB211ZONE2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2113JSG1113

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:21235SG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2212JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2312JSG21Site 6 T121PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T122PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T221PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2413JSG21Site 6 T222PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2410JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2610JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T123PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2614JSG21Site 7 T124PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T223PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T224PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:3012JSG21

    0:30

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T212:0014JSG21Site 8 T1123513CR3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0313JSG21Site 8 T1124820SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0619JSG21Site 8 T1125325.923.620SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0717JSG21Site 8 T2123520SD41SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0913JSG21Site 8 T2125320SD411zone 4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1112JSG2118

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1214JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1313JSG21Site 9 T1142124.48.222RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1414JSG21Site 9 T122RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1513JSG21Site 9 T224.010.523RB41RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1611JSG21Site 9 T227.06.122RB411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1614JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1613JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1712JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1812JSG21Site 10 T1153124.6Juv13PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1821JSG21Site 10 T1154522.8Juv14PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1912JSG21Site 10 T2153113PV31PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1913JSG21Site 10 T2154514PV311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1914JSG1114

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2012JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2113JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2111JSG21Site 11 T1105727.711.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2211JSG21Site 11 T120.5Juv9PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2311JSG21Site 11 T222.212.39PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T224.74.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21Site 11 T225.59.18SD21PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T226.712.810SD211

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21Site 12 T1120721.8Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1121422.6Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1121620.7Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1122021.17.517AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1122122.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2815JSG21Site 12 T1122419.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2911JSG21Site 12 T1122422.2Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:3010JSG21Site 12 T1122423.5Juv17AL3

    0:30Site 12 T1123020.94.917AL3

    525.3519592156Site 12 T1123320.817.317AL3

    Site 12 T1123720.8Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T1123819.6Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2120921.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121223.47.517AL3

    Site 12 T2121521.1Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121721.4Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122021.813.418AL3

    Site 12 T2122322.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122613.0Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T212289.7Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123121.3Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123321.713.018AL3

    Site 12 T2123621.2Juv18AL31AL

    Site 12 T2124111.6Juv18AL311

    32

    Site 13 T126.716.112AL2

    Site 13 T118.5Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.514.513AL3

    Site 13 T110.1Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.210.813AL3

    Site 13 T119.4Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.3Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.09.813AL3

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135323.311.312AL2

    Site 13 T2135421.97.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135617.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140123.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140417.1Juv13AL31AL

    Site 13 T2140523.46.913AL311zone 2

    17

    Site 14 T1145714CR3

    Site 14 T1151014CR3

    Site 14 T1151714CR3

    Site 14 T1152414SD3

    Site 14 T1152714CR3

    Site 14 T2145714CR31CR

    Site 14 T2152714CR311

    30

    Site 15 T1152827.418.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153022.513.714AL3

    Site 15 T1153122.0Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153419.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T115349.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153421.53.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.9Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.23.515AL3

    Site 15 T1153818.0Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153823.7Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2153522.511.314AL3

    Site 15 T2154023.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.29.415AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.38.215AL3

    Site 15 T2154819.8Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154921.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155021.5Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155220.415.015AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.912.815AL3

    Site 15 T2155210.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.6Juv15AL31AL

    Site 15 T2155222.211.215AL311

    17

    Site 16 T1134622.2Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T1134623.39.715RB3

    Site 16 T1134619.912.615RB3

    Site 16 T1135319.59.415RB3

    Site 16 T1135522.38.715RB3

    Site 16 T1135823.215.315RB3

    Site 16 T1135821.7Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.811.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.112.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.4Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140519.9Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.8Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.411.516RB3

    Site 16 T1140522.111.116RB3

    Site 16 T1141021.610.816RB3

    Site 16 T1141023.717.216RB3

    Site 16 T221.413.115RB3

    Site 16 T222.39.415RB3

    Site 16 T223.75.315RB3

    Site 16 T219.810.215RB3

    Site 16 T222.89.415RB3

    Site 16 T220.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.4Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.6Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T217.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T225.220.115RB3

    Site 16 T223.612.115RB3

    Site 16 T221.65.315RB3

    Site 16 T215.8Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T216.1Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T220.310.515RB3

    Site 16 T220.416.115RB3

    Site 16 T220.6Juv15RB31RB

    Site 16 T221.8Juv15RB311

    24

    Site 17 T1122222.711.814CR3

    Site 17 T1122720.4Juv13CR3

    Site 17 T1123224.218.213CR3

    Site 17 T228.122.213AL3

    Site 17 T225.27.913AL3

    Site 17 T220.913.813AL3.5 CR.5 AL

    Site 17 T219.716.613AL311

    10

    Site 18 T122.6Juv8SG2

    Site 18 T18SG2

    Site 18 T28RB2.5 SG.5 RB

    Site 18 T28RB211

    Site 19A-T1102523.04.47SG2

    Site 19A-T1102522.14.37SG2

    Site 19A-T1103521.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T1103723.96.18SG2

    Site 19A-T1104121.5Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T2102522.0Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T213.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T216.5Juv8SG21SG

    Site 19A-T2104112.8Juv8SD211

    16

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR21CR

    Site 19B-T18CR211

    Site 20A-T1130125.212.18PV2

    Site 20A-T18PV2

    Site 20A-T28PV21PV

    Site 20A-T28PV211

    Site 20B-T14SD1

    Site 20B-T15PV1

    Site 20B-T24SD1.5 SD.5 PV

    Site 20B-T25PV111

    Site 21-T1135824.511.511AL2

    Site 21-T1140623.8Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141420.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141422.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T2135826.06.711AL2

    Site 21-T224.821.18SD2

    Site 21-T219.2Juv8SD2

    Site 21-T225.45.19SD2.5 AL.5 SD

    Site 21-T2141423.0Juv9SD211

    16

    Site 22-T115008SD2

    Site 22-T115087SD2

    Site 22-T115106PV1100.3571428571

    Site 22-T115156PV1

    Site 22-T115289SD2180.6428571429

    Site 22A-T215006PV1

    Site 22A-T215289PV2.5 SD.5PV

    28

    CC1-T1112318.8Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.06.36SG1

    CC1-T1112322.211.96SG1

    CC1-T1112322.84.16SG1

    CC1-T1112320.74.46SG1

    CC1-T1113623.75.26SG1

    CC1-T1113620.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113619.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.7Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113621.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113622.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113623.34.46SG1

    CC1-T1113622.910.96SG1

    CC1-T1114224.96.36SG1

    CC1-T1114217.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1114220.74.96SG1

    CC1-T1114223.82.46SG1

    CC1-T1114220.86.96SG1

    CC1-T1114920.94.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.13.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.1Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111528.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115219.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115218.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115222.37.36SG1

    CC1-T1115221.28.16SG1

    CC1-T1115221.34.96SG1

    CC1-T1115222.32.36SG1

    CC1-T1115223.83.56SG1

    CC1-T1115222.03.46SG1

    CC1-T1115220.44.06SG1

    CC1-T1115220.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115212.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.4Juv6SG1

    CC1-T2112321.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T220.1Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.48.77SG2

    CC1-T224.56.97SG2

    CC1-T220.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.83.17SG2

    CC1-T221.27.57SG2

    CC1-T219.48.77SG2

    CC1-T222.57.17SG2

    CC1-T222.76.17SG2

    CC1-T222.99.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.07.27SG2

    CC1-T218.7Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T218.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.25.17SG2

    CC1-T211.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.64.27SG2

    CC1-T221.55.37SG2

    CC1-T222.37.27SG2

    CC1-T221.46.47SG2

    CC1-T224.58.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.56.77SG2

    CC1-T223.45.77SG2

    CC1-T221.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T222.510.27SG2

    CC1-T222.29.87SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG21SG

    CC1-T2115219.7Juv7SG211zone 2

    29

    CC2-T1125021.08.15SD1

    CC2-T1125621.7Juv5SG1

    CC2-T1125623.39.25SG1

    CC2-T1130924.53.15SG1

    CC2-T1131324.110.95SG1

    CC2-T1132523.22.15SG1

    CC2-T1133311.2Juv5SG1

    CC2-T2125924.29.56SD1

    CC2-T2130911.2Juv5SD1

    CC2-T2131924.05.05SG11SG

    CC2-T2132518.0Juv5SG111

    43

    CC3-T1141221.1Juv7SG2

    CC3-T1141221.511.77SG2

    CC3-T1142219.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.69.78SG2

    CC3-T1143321.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.0Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143324.66.18SG2

    CC3-T1143323.25.38SG2

    CC3-T1143321.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.4Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143321.2Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143323.98.68SG2

    CC3-T1143322.48.18SG2

    CC3-T1143321.64.98SG2

    CC3-T1143322.412.78SG2

    CC3-T1143320.714.78SG2

    CC3-T2141221.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.49.57SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv7SG2

    CC3-T222.015.17SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC3-T220.0Juv7SG21SG

    CC3-T2143324.0Juv7SG211

    21

    CC4-T1153023.99.29SG2

    CC4-T1153021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1153022.55.19SG2

    CC4-T115369.8Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153622.14.78SG2

    CC4-T1153916.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153921.4Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1154823.23.68SG2

    CC4-T1155023.15.78SG2

    CC4-T1155323.32.28SG2

    CC4-T1155510.7Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1155510.3Juv8SG2

    CC4-T115559.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1160110.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116018.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116049.3Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160920.9Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161210.0Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116129.5Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161523.34.69SG2

    CC4-T1162021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162021.43.99SG2

    CC4-T1162022.75.99SG2

    CC4-T1162020.63.49SG2

    CC4-T1162022.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162024.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T2152623.34.08SG2

    CC4-T2152822.62.08SG2

    CC4-T2153521.32.08SG2

    CC4-T2154021.012.08SD2

    CC4-T2154821.09.08SD2

    CC4-T2155419.05.08SD2

    CC4-T2160421.03.09SD2

    CC4-T2160614.2Juv9SD2

    CC4-T216099.6Juv9SD2

    CC4-T2161023.64.09SD2

    CC4-T2161422.29.09SG2

    CC4-T2161524.05.09SG2

    CC4-T2161924.63.09SG2.25SD.75SG

    CC4-T2162024.06.09SG211

    50

    LB1-T1113121.430.527SD5

    LB1-T1113124.424.827SD5

    LB1-T1113117.221.427SD5

    LB1-T1113624.126.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.328.626SD5

    LB1-T1114019.815.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.214.426SD5

    LB1-T1114523.725.027SD5

    LB1-T1114523.518.027SD5

    LB1-T1114525.228.427SD5

    LB1-T1115023.821.326SD5

    LB1-T1115420.822.526SD5

    LB1-T1115419.423.226SD5

    LB1-T1115424.624.726SD5

    LB1-T2113520.622.326SD5

    LB1-T2113925.524.126SD5

    LB1-T2113926.319.026SD5

    LB1-T2113920.826.626SD5

    LB1-T2114623.429.026SD5

    LB1-T2115322.814.026SD51SD

    LB1-T2115323.421.226SD511

    23

    LB2-T1121026.920.024SD4

    LB2-T124SD4

    LB2-T2121024.021.924SD4

    LB2-T2121027.322.124SD41SD

    LB2-T2121027.419.324SD411

    LB3-T1140321.215.325CR5

    LB3-T1140824.915.025CR5

    LB3-T1141021.024.024CR4

    LB3-T1141423.921.925SD5.5 SD.5 CR

    LB3-T1141724.428.125SD511zone 5

    14

    LB4-T1152124.022.028SD5

    LB4-T1152126.1lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152125.3lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.7lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.9lost large caliper28SD51SD

    LB4-T1152126.0lost large caliper28SD511

    :

    Density Versus Habitat type STT

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    Adults26090374

    Juveniles222104109

    Conch4821007183

    A Dense (c/ha)50.8523237243030.013307000608.485042137761.2946795307

    J Dense (c/ha)43.035.093.330.0011.3190.29

    Total Density93.885.0933.350.0019.80151.58

    SD19.211847314318.22569231891085.7034723095

    SD err96.21653526335.54598260935.2613041832313.415595999

    Density Versus Habitat type STJ

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    Adults2500835

    Juveniles0200056

    Conch2700891Adt SD500.38887982651491.4813184128

    A Dense (c/ha)3.4914.120.000.007.0138.47Juv SD51.8706394119544.2788281252

    J Dense (c/ha)0.005.650.000.000.0061.55SD ERR144.45430.55

    Total Density3.4919.770.000.007.01100.01SD ERR41.70124.29

    SD45.0862326726111.4628850867

    sd err14.257518636235.2476591448

    Density Versus Habitat type STX

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    Adults31229299695

    Juveniles461882511146

    Conch77311754107241

    A Dense (c/ha)24.69568715111.53047971259.866616119737.298376809846.021209233352.3653669576

    J Dense (c/ha)36.6452131920.765239856229.940076501132.15377311195.27326355880.4773007979

    Total Density61.34090034312.295719568739.806692620769.452149921751.2944727913132.8426677555

    SD77.3188147593.1514111954219.5534823173140.7702318685273.3172232818256.8043200541

    sd err14.11641965440.575366333240.084798281325.701010473249.900669515446.8858396528

    Adt SD56.922768583582.8478006898

    Juv SD147.951880488

    SD ERR42.7100290134

    SD ERR12.329323374

    Adt SD30.465640716882.3281684362117.2338440505103.6498746653218.2986119805

    Juv SD113.8294050708317.456613148212.6140748156472.2674314507297.0836351638

    SD ERR20.782310954957.959382683538.817841606586.223841793554.2398028149

    SD ERR3.794313502410.58188710497.087135827215.7422477159.9027878388

    144.449827233741.6990733189

    430.5535703385124.2901098677

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Thomas, USVI 2008-2010

    42.710029013412.329323374

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. John, USVI 2008-2010

    20.78231095493.7943135024

    57.959382683510.5818871049

    38.81784160657.0871358272

    86.223841793515.742247715

    54.23980281499.9027878388

    Adults

    Juveniles

    conch/ha

    Queen conch density by habitat type in St. Croix, USVI 2008-2010

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Magens Bay

    Magens Bay

    Linquist Bay18122

    Linquist Bay98.078656274651.37453423914.06352248224.0635224822

    Perserverence Bay23

    Perserverence Bay15.602135732815.6021357328

    Bolongo Bay1138

    Bolongo Bay13.606452238239.33809441824.2080581034

    Outer Water Island1

    Outer Water Island4.2504900147

    Inner Water Island (leg B)911

    Inner Water Island (leg B)139.8399614715170.9155084652

    South PillsburySound199

    South PillsburySound19.3898539009174.508685107978.5441892692

    Secret Harbour3811

    Secret Harbour46.124771726931.135184256842.8108783531

    West end St.Thomas217

    West end St.Thomas103.7841676964882.1654254192

    Fortuna Bay

    Fortuna Bay

    Saba Island340

    Saba Island277.9891101723706.5214689594

    Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)742

    Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)1408.579499931638.0697162144

    AVG56.3757919716528.337055263515.6021357328051.374534239178.54418926920014.604293985546.1247717269316.8242287887664.4315254296

    STD51.8706394119500.38887982650000001.41116133220544.27882812521491.4813184128

    ERR

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Johnson's Reef

    Johnson's Reef

    Francis Bay

    Francis Bay

    Leinster Bay8

    Leinster Bay64.5176460336

    Haulover Bay24

    Haulover Bay35.652568202785.5661636865

    Turner Bay1218

    Turner Bay121.3516551068182.0274826602

    Two Brothers

    Two Brothers

    Rendezvous Bay

    Rendezvous Bay

    Lameshur Bay87

    Lameshur Bay19.460641946817.0280617034

    Fish Bay3610

    Fish Bay310.994890777586.3874696604

    Reef Bay21

    Reef Bay10.13042469575.0652123478

    Round bay

    Round bay

    Mingo/Lovango

    Mingo/Lovango

    AVG35.652568202710.130424695745.315688017264.5176460336150.602395943795.1476713414

    STD0056.92276858350147.95188048882.8478006898

    ERR

    ALCRPVRBSDSG

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    SiteJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt

    Site 13514

    Site 183.971392703633.5885570814

    Site 28523

    Site 2552.6578868284149.5427223183

    Site 3757

    Site 336.0850418571293.8353408366

    Site 4372304

    Site 4969.735392171552.4181293066786.2719395985104.8362586131

    Site 5410

    Site 512.357532952330.8938323807

    Site 6

    Site 6

    Site 7

    Site 7

    Site 81

    Site 81.6323737467

    Site 93

    Site 911.5758667274

    Site 102

    Site 103.1094853241

    Site 1115

    Site 112.504820697512.5241034877

    Site 12186

    Site 12253.746013177784.5820043926

    Site 1379

    Site 1333.677488916843.2996286074

    Site 14

    Site 14

    Site 151710

    Site 1530.096815464217.7040090966

    Site 162115

    Site 16313.0392411079223.5994579342

    Site 17412

    Site 1717.82707381294.45676845328.9135369064

    Site 181

    Site 187.8381931665

    Site 19A63

    Site 19A17.99725629298.9986281465

    Site 19B

    Site 19B

    Site 20A1

    Site 20A1.9562004805

    Site 20B

    Site 20B

    Site 213222

    Site 2116.019888137710.679925425210.679925425210.6799254252

    Site 22

    Site 22

    Site CC13539

    Site CC1556.3596835133619.9436473434

    Site CC247

    Site CC29.706621347116.9865873574

    Site CC31711

    Site CC377.143128592949.9161420307

    Site CC4251817

    Site CC429.574154250773.935385626888.722462752183.7934370437

    Site LB121

    Site LB179.1377357411

    Site LB24

    Site LB216.3343812127

    Site LB3

    Site LB3

    Site LB46

    Site LB4201.1259934284

    256.8043200541AVG83.385051424134.81852826694.45676845328.9135369064186.0907309554.6743420955162.698387030188.6897190141261.518628426191.1374081655203.5013347459131.1518939452

    STD113.829405070830.4656407168317.45661314882.3281684362212.6140748156117.2338440505472.2674314507103.6498746653297.0836351638218.2986119805

    ERR

    Stad Dev ALL

    LengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrassZone 1Zone 2Zone 3Zone 4Zone 5S(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    9/10/09Site 111

    9/10/09Site 14168.0861628154168.086162815521.010770351984168.086162815491435

    9/10/09Site 211

    9/10/09Site 21538.02202096121538.0220209612192.252752620281538.02202096121082385

    9/11/09Site 311

    9/11/09Site 31939.86195934441939.8619593444242.48274491881939.861959344464577

    9/11/09Site 40.50.51

    9/11/09Site 4381.5473818806381.5473818806763.094763761295.38684547028763.094763761273667

    9/15/09Site 511

    9/15/09Site 53236.89203617323236.8920361732404.611504521783236.892036173214104

    9/15/09Site 611

    9/15/09Site 63421.66623829113421.6662382911427.708279786483421.6662382911000

    9/18/09Site 71185

    9/18/09Site 75102.65711963825102.6571196382637.832139954885102.6571196382000

    9/18/09Site 811

    9/18/09Site 86126.04804532646126.0480453264765.756005665886126.0480453264110

    9/18/09Site 911

    9/18/09Site 92591.59859960122591.5985996012323.949824950182591.5985996012330

    9/18/09Site 1011

    9/18/09Site 106431.93259190156431.9325919015803.991573987786431.9325919015202

    10/1/09Site 1111

    10/1/09Site 113992.30172835083992.3017283508499.037716043983992.3017283508651

    10/1/09Site 1211

    10/1/09Site 12709.3707512714709.370751271488.67134390898709.370751271424618

    10/1/09Site 1311

    10/1/09Site 132078.53976799922078.5397679992259.817470999982078.53976799921697

    10/1/09Site 1411

    10/1/09Site 145102.3125957595102.312595759637.789074469985102.312595759000

    10/8/09Site 1511

    10/8/09Site 155648.43812801545648.4381280154706.054766001985648.4381280154271017

    10/8/09Site 1611

    10/8/09Site 16670.8424134201670.842413420183.85530167758670.8424134201362115

    10/8/09Site 170.50.51

    10/8/09Site 172243.77822293762243.77822293764487.5564458752560.944555734484487.5564458752761

    10/8/09Site 180.50.51

    10/8/09Site 181275.80423033461275.80423033462551.6084606692318.951057583782551.6084606692101

    10/21/09Site 19A11

    10/21/09Site 19A3333.8415046923333.841504692416.730188086583333.841504692936

    10/21/09Site 19B11

    10/21/09Site 19B5052.41240460225052.4124046022631.551550575385052.4124046022000

    10/21/09Site 20A11

    10/21/09Site 20A5111.95048758045111.9504875804638.993810947685111.9504875804110

    10/21/09Site 20B0.50.51

    10/21/09Site 20B1461.03350191021461.03350191022922.0670038203365.258375477582922.0670038203000

    10/21/09Site 210.50.51

    10/21/09Site 211872.67225226941872.67225226943745.3445045387468.168063067383745.3445045387945

    10/21/09Site 220.50.50.6428570.357143

    10/21/09Site 222332.47877889742332.47877889742998.90062073131666.0569370635583.119694724484664.9575577948000

    10/15/10Site CC111

    10/15/10Site CC1629.0894368726629.089436872678.63617960918629.0894368726743935

    10/15/10Site CC211

    10/15/10Site CC24120.89836100414120.8983610041515.112295125584120.89836100411174

    10/15/10Site CC311

    10/15/10Site CC32203.69594934462203.6959493446275.461993668182203.6959493446281117

    10/15/10Site CC40.250.751

    10/15/10Site CC4676.26616911712028.79850735132705.0646764684338.133084558582705.0646764684422220

    4/21/10Site LB111

    4/21/10Site LB12653.60131969052653.6013196905331.700164961382653.601319690521210

    4/21/10Site LB211

    4/21/10Site LB22448.82248548172448.8224854817306.102810685282448.8224854817440

    4/21/10Site LB30.50.51

    4/21/10Site LB3669.2949559541669.29495595411338.5899119081334.64747797741338.5899119081550

    4/21/10Site LB411

    4/21/10Site LB4298.320465581298.32046558174.58011639534298.320465581660

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.761534294810041.865985555742012.906078131125753.409649348219690.79248833854290.511697179612928.2995345053101789.49641294347

    STT, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTHLengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)Area(Ha)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/12/08Magens Bay0.20.750.050.750.25

    12/12/08Magens Bay909.85900498383411.9712686894227.4647512463411.97126868941137.3237562298568.661878114984549.29502491910.4549295025000

    3/13/09Linquist Bay0.2640.0280.7080.48275862070.5172413793

    3/13/09Linquist Bay1835.2616852336194.64896661574921.83815585373356.01666578773595.7321419154579.3124006419126951.7488077030.695174880823221

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay0.40.61

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay1281.87578562841922.81367844253204.6894640709400.586183008983204.68946407090.3204689464505

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay0.2140.1430.6431

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay1099.848417726734.94543801323304.68473176575139.4785875049428.2898822921125139.47858750490.513947858822814

    3/27/09Outer Water Island11

    3/27/09Outer Water Island2352.6699193472352.669919347294.083739918482352.6699193470.2352669919110

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)11

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)643.592854667643.59285466780.44910683348643.5928546670.064359285520119

    3/13/09South PillsburySound0.2570.1720.5710.60.20.2

    3/13/09South PillsburySound515.7336435397345.16025948961145.85179167771204.0474168242401.3491389414401.3491389414167.2288078922122006.7456947070.200674569519181

    3/13/09Secret Harbour0.2020.7981

    3/13/09Secret Harbour650.40972294882569.44039065923219.850113608268.3208428007123219.8501136080.321985011422148

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas11

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas192.7076204774192.707620477424.08845255978192.70762047740.01927076219172

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay0.10.1340.7661

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay216.4711660104290.0713624541658.16913163982164.7116601041270.58895751382164.71166010410.216471166303

    3/27/09Saba Island11

    3/27/09Saba Island107.9178964293107.917896429313.48973705378107.91789642930.010791789643403

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)11

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)525.3519592156525.351959215665.6689949028525.35195921560.052535195976274

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.82598859053937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.34913894143160.768983530731058.75960275343.1058759603253113140

    STJ, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTH

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef0.20.050.750.150.7500.1

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef1156.7207426904289.18018567264337.702785089867.54055701784337.702785089578.3603713452722.950464181585783.603713452000

    12/11/08Francis Bay0.90.10.20.800

    12/11/08Francis Bay2924.4536459879324.9392939987649.87858799732599.5143519892406.174117498383249.3929399866000

    12/11/08Leinster Bay10.850.150

    12/11/08Leinster Bay1239.97084392021053.9752173322185.996154.9963554981239.9708439202880

    12/11/08Haulover Bay0.30.250.30.150.30.150.550

    12/11/08Haulover Bay560.9694058024467.4745048353560.9694058024280.4847029012560.9694058024280.48470290121028.444233.737252417781869.8980193413660

    12/12/08Turner Bay11

    12/12/08Turner Bay988.8616673121988.8616673121123.6077084148988.8616673121301812

    4/24/09Two Brothers0.30.50.20.3330.667

    4/24/09Two Brothers774.61264005041291.0210667507516.4084267003859.8200304561722.2221030454322.755266687782582.0421335014981

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay0.210.130.660.4670.533

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay470.4292934013291.21813401031478.49206497541046.14514294471193.994280.017436548482240.139492387220

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay10.48387096770.5161290323

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay4110.86130759311989.12643915792121.735513.857663449184110.86130759311578

    11/21/08Fish Bay11

    11/21/08Fish Bay1157.57528716961157.5752871696144.696910896281157.5752871696461036

    11/21/08Reef Bay0.420.290.291.000

    11/21/08Reef Bay1974.25089281341363.1732355141363.1732355144700.597587.574670480284700.5973638414312

    12/11/08Round bay10.20.800

    12/11/08Round bay1668.2384764689333.64769529381334.591208.529809558681668.2384764689000

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango0.20.250.550.250.750

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango624.9681684196781.21021052441718.6624631538781.21021052442343.631390.605105262283124.8408420978000

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.96356256426481.176862548412354.0296388.64055575177492.17504089.502760883932716.02208707131196059

  • Chart3

    9.774996168555.717478160765.4924743292

    32.559925571139.004077507171.5640030782

    36.233818599639.546624871575.7804434711

    13.27443279493.318608198716.5930409937

    76.7286184681076.7286184681

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Adult and juvenile queen conch density in the USVI, 2008-2010

    Depth by Den.

    2008 - 2010 DATA

    Density vs Depth for STTTotal DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Adults9.7732.5636.2313.2776.73

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30Juveniles55.717478160739.004077507139.54662487153.31860819870

    Area3937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.3491389414Total65.492474329271.564003078275.780443471116.593040993776.7286184681

    Adults24236294

    Juveniles74451110

    Conch764687404

    Adt Dense (c/ha)5.0891.2822.2848.6399.66

    Juv Dense (c/ha)187.948.6931.5718.450.00

    Total Density193.0299.9753.8567.0899.66

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area6481.1812354.036388.647492.180.00....

    Adults1193370

    Juveniles36101300

    Conch47194670

    Adt Density (c/ha)16.97222623817.28507253251.6541816879.34308090490

    Juv Density (c/ha)55.54546768828.094525035620.348617028200

    Total Density72.517693926215.379597567672.00279871539.34308090490

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area10041.8742012.9125753.4119690.794290.51

    Adults7141106832Total DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    Juveniles4216127000-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Conch11357233832STT193.0299.9753.8567.0899.66

    Adt Density (c/ha)6.970815991833.561115657641.15959845444.062812608974.5831785543STJ72.517693926215.379597567672.00279871539.34308090490

    Juv Denssity (c/ha)3.983323423951.412772922349.313858525600STX10.954139415784.973888579990.47345698014.062812608974.5831785543

    Total Density10.954139415784.973888579990.47345698014.062812608974.5831785543

    Density vs Depth for USVI

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area20460.3758968.1948297.4233146.434691.86

    Adults201921754436

    Juveniles114230191110

    Conch1344223665536

    Adt Density (c/ha)9.774996168532.559925571136.233818599613.274432794976.7286184681

    Juv Density (c/ha)55.717478160739.004077507139.54662487153.31860819870

    Total Density65.492474329271.564003078275.780443471116.593040993776.7286184681

    Depth by Den.

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Adult and juvenile queen conch density in the USVI, 2008-2010

    Hab by Den.

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Overall queen conch density by island and depth in the USVI, 2008-2010

    Depth&Hab RAW Data

    Density Versus Habitat type STT

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    Adults27090377

    Juveniles224105105

    Conch4941008182

    A Dense (c/ha)52.8081823291030.013307000608.485042137763.7795989711

    J Dense (c/ha)43.028889305210.18637285663.334811889014.141736896186.9721804151

    Total Density95.837071634410.186372856633.3481188895022.6267790338150.7517793862

    Density Versus Habitat type STJ

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    Adults57101235

    Juveniles1100156

    Conch68101391

    A Dense (c/ha)8.714534286819.76687885283.7976596559010.511692487438.4659195076

    J Dense (c/ha)1.74290685742.8238398361000.87597437461.5454712121

    Total Density10.457441144222.5907186893.7976596559011.3876668614100.0113907197

    Density Versus Habitat type STX

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    Adults315233610491

    Juveniles451923450129

    Conch76611570154220

    A Dense (c/ha)24.69568715113.82619928127.825247267346.301433281249.856310002750.1605094015

    J Dense (c/ha)35.84857812260.765239856231.300989069343.729131432223.96937980971.1066561845

    Total Density60.54426527374.591439137439.126236336690.030564713473.8256898117121.2671655859

    Density Versus Habitat type USVI

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area23403.184413402520535.890341232535023.913040541411476.28873389135811.439973860939313.5510854495

    Adults63123336119203

    Juveniles686933456290

    Conch1311812670175493

    A Dense (c/ha)50.18800937169.182878274811.227528687946.301433281257.0471239454111.8965209725

    J Dense (c/ha)54.17118471864.591439137431.641217211343.729131432226.8457053861159.8521728178

    Total Density104.359194090213.774317412242.868745899290.030564713483.8928293315271.7486937903

    Depth&Hab RAW Data

    52.808182329143.0288893052

    010.1863728566

    30.01330700063.334811889

    00

    8.485042137714.1417368961

    63.779598971186.9721804151

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Habitat Type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Queen conch density by habitat type for St. Thomas, USVI 2008-2009

    STT Hab summary

    STTSTJSTX

    LocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)HabitatDepth (m)depth RangeLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)Dpeth (m)HabitatLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thick. (mm)Depth (m)Habitat

    Magens Bay T111:16SD41Johnson's Reef T11:415AL1Site 1 T1111720.211.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:31CR820:150.75Johnson's Reef T11:448RB210.05Site 1 T1111920.810.89SG2

    Magens Bay T111:35RB92Johnson's Reef T11:458SD2Site 1 T1112323.48.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:36SD122Johnson's Reef T11:478AL240.2Site 1 T1112422.3Juv9SG2

    0:20Johnson's Reef T11:4813SD3Site 1 T1112218.215.99SG2

    Magens Bay T211:16RB41150.75Johnson's Reef T11:5012SD2Site 1 T1112824.222.89SG2Range 10 - 6

    Magens Bay T211:31CR8240.2Johnson's Reef T11:5612SD2Site 1 T1113027.215.09SG2Range 27-12

    Magens Bay T211:35SD9210.05Johnson's Reef T12:0112SD2150.75Site 1 T1113621.4Juv9SG2Range 313-18

    Magens Bay T211:36RB122Johnson's Reef T21:415AL1Site 1 T1114019.9Juv9SG2Range 419-24

    0:20Johnson's Reef T21:448RB20:030.15Site 1 T1114119.615.29SG2Range 525-30

    4549.2950249191Johnson's Reef T21:458SD2Site 1 T1114221.010.09SG2

    Johnson's Reef T21:478AL2Site 1 T1114523.312.09SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5313JPV14320.0277777778Johnson's Reef T21:4813SD30:040.2Site 1 T1114620.6Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5517JAL143190.2638888889Johnson's Reef T21:5012SD20:020.1Site 1 T1114720.716.510SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5915JAL143Johnson's Reef T21:5612SD2Site 1 T1115018.418.210SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0014JAL143Johnson's Reef T22:0112SD20:110.55Site 1 T1115220.6Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0113JAL1430:20Site 1 T1115320.7Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0315JAL143Site 1 T1115620.5Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0420JAL143Site 1 T1115819.2Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0518JAL143Francis Bay T112:4618AL3Site 1 T1120123.616.910SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0613JAL143Francis Bay T112:5018CR320.1Site 1 T1120219.4Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0715JAL143Francis Bay T112:5217AL3Site 1 T2111720.7Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0815JAL143Francis Bay T113:0620AL4180.9Site 1 T221.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0915JAL143Francis Bay T212:4617AL3Site 1 T223.3Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1018JAL143Francis Bay T212:5018CR30:040.2Site 1 T219.9Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1014JAL143Francis Bay T213:0619AL40:160.8Site 1 T226.118.18SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1114JAL1430:20Site 1 T223.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1213JAL143Site 1 T221.4Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1318JAL143Site 1 T221.8Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:4515SD3Site 1 T221.2Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:52211517SD3Site 1 T221.5Juv8RB2

    0:21Leinster Bay T112:00211718SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:00SG133510.7083333333Leinster Bay T112:02211518SD3Site 1 T225.810.38RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:0618JSG133Leinster Bay T112:0519SD4Site 1 T217.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:08SG133Leinster Bay T211:45191615SD3Site 1 T222.68.19RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:15242SG1120:150.5172413793Leinster Bay T211:52201817SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:2115JSD112Leinster Bay T212:00231917SD31SDSite 1 T223.3Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:29SG92Leinster Bay T212:02221618SD30:170.85Site 1 T223.5Juv9RB2

    0:29Leinster Bay T212:05201519SD40:030.15Site 1 T223.9Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T31:00SG1330:20Site 1 T219.7Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:082011SG112Site 1 T220.9Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:30SG92Site 1 T218.3Juv9RB2

    0:30Haulover Bay T110:476PV160.3Site 1 T217.6Juv9RB2

    6951.748807703Haulover Bay T110:5318SD330.15Site 1 T221.2Juv9RB2

    Haulover Bay T110:5619AL4Site 1 T221.4Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:05CR214Haulover Bay T111:0020AL460.3Site 1 T218.8Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:08CR214Haulover Bay T111:0221CR4Site 1 T222.0Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:1516JSD2240:100.4Haulover Bay T111:04231421CR4Site 1 T221.1Juv9SG21SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:206JSD214Haulover Bay T111:0721CR450.25Site 1 T2120219.3Juv10SG211SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:30SD2140:150.6Haulover Bay T210:476PV145

    0:25Haulover Bay T210:5318SD30:060.3

    Perseverence Bay T212:0110JCR214Haulover Bay T210:5622919AL40:030.15

    Perseverence Bay T212:1916JCR224Haulover Bay T211:00211820AL4Site 2 T1132518.9Juv12PV2

    Perseverence Bay T212:269JSD224Haulover Bay T211:02251620CR4Site 2 T1132619.6Juv12PV2

    0:25Haulover Bay T211:04221220CR4Site 2 T1132720.810.012PV2

    3204.6894640709Haulover Bay T211:07201820CR40:110.55Site 2 T1132818.9Juv12PV2

    0:20Site 2 T1132921.87.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:40SG143270.6428571429Site 2 T1134119.48.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:49SG143Site 2 T1134221.25.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:5514JSG143Round Bay T19:5515SD3Site 2 T1134319.87.012PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:58CR15390.2142857143Round Bay T19:5722SD4Site 2 T1134820.8Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:00CR153Round Bay T110:1023SD4Site 2 T1134918.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:03SD15360.1428571429Round Bay T29:5515SD3Site 2 T1134920.79.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:05SG153Round Bay T29:5821SD40:030.2Site 2 T1134919.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:0918JSG153Round Bay T210:1023SD40:120.8Site 2 T1134919.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1117JSG1530:15Site 2 T1134915.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1217JSG163Site 2 T1140220.46.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:13SG163Site 2 T1140220.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:14223SG163Turner Bay T11:4017Juv16SG3Site 2 T1140219.96.612PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:17184SG163Turner Bay T11:42202116SG3Site 2 T1140217.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2015JSG163Turner Bay T11:43224017SG3Site 2 T1140221.0Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2212JSG163Turner Bay T11:45202017SG3Site 2 T1140222.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:22SG163Turner Bay T11:4818Juv17SG3Site 2 T1140216.6Juv12PV2

    0:42Turner Bay T11:5022916SG3Site 2 T1140213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:03SG133Turner Bay T11:5116Juv16SG3Site 2 T1141213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:05SD143Turner Bay T11:53232615SG3Site 2 T1141212.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:06SG143Turner Bay T11:54212115SG3Site 2 T1141220.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:0925JSD143Turner Bay T11:56231315SG3Site 2 T1141221.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:14SD143Turner Bay T11:5815Juv15SG3Site 2 T1141214.6Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:18SG143Turner Bay T11:5918Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141215.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:21SG143Turner Bay T12:0020Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141216.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:27254SG143Turner Bay T12:01211814SG3Site 2 T1142017.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:33SG143Turner Bay T12:0216Juv14SG3Site 2 T1142013.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:03231214SG3Site 2 T1142015.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:0518614SG3Site 2 T1142013.6Juv12PV2

    0:30Turner Bay T12:0723614SG3Site 2 T1142015.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:00SG133Turner Bay T12:0914SG3Site 2 T1142013.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:01SD133Turner Bay T21:40222116SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:04SG133Turner Bay T21:43232317SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:05SG133Turner Bay T21:45201816SG3Site 2 T1142014.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:10SD143Turner Bay T21:4920716SG3Site 2 T220.65.311PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:12PV133Turner Bay T21:5318Juv16SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:15SG133Turner Bay T21:5517Juv15SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:189JSG143Turner Bay T21:5616Juv15SG3Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:20214SG143Turner Bay T21:5711Juv15SG3Site 2 T219.1Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:23186SG143Turner Bay T21:58201014SG3Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:24223SG143Turner Bay T22:00231514SG3Site 2 T221.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:2916JSG143Turner Bay T22:0411Juv14SG3Site 2 T222.76.111PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:302314SG143Turner Bay T22:0622714SG3Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3014JSG143Turner Bay T22:0914SG30:001Site 2 T219.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG1430:29Site 2 T222.010.811PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG143Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:32193SG143Site 2 T222.55.211PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:33SG143Lamsheur Bay T110:352SG1Site 2 T220.17.411PV2

    0:33Lamsheur Bay T110:425SG1Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    5139.4785875049Lamsheur Bay T110:505SG1Site 2 T221.415.911PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T110:539Juv8SG2Site 2 T224.94.811PV2

    Outer Water Island T12:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:559Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.5Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35251AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:579SG2Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T110:5923129SG2Site 2 T223.8Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:012599SG2Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:0214Juv9SG2Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T111:0418199SG2Site 2 T219.0Juv11PV2

    2352.669919347Lamsheur Bay T111:0521279SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T111:0516Juv9SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T11:302015SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0518Juv9SG2Site 2 T219.38.211PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:322010SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0615Juv9SG2Site 2 T221.3Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:342235SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:069SG2Site 2 T221.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:37226SG153Lamsheur Bay T210:355SG1Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:382019SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5010Juv8SG20:150.4838709677Site 2 T222.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:442318SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5410Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:482012SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5722149SG2Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:522011SG153Lamsheur Bay T211:0323249SG2Site 2 T220.8Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5213JSG153Lamsheur Bay T211:062539SG20:160.5161290323Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5315JSG1530:31Site 2 T219.85.111PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5311JSG153Site 2 T218.513.911PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5413JSG163Site 2 T214.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:55SG163Rendevous Bay T11:508SG2200.6666666667Site 2 T222.54.411PV2

    0:25Rendevous Bay T11:588SD240.1333333333Site 2 T220.64.811PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T21:302125SG153Rendevous Bay T12:018SG2Site 2 T218.0Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:3814JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:045SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:49246SG153Rendevous Bay T12:199SD2Site 2 T216.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:209AL260.2Site 2 T222.5Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:009AL2Site 2 T215.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5214JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:088SD2Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5410JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:1427245AL10:140.4666666667Site 2 T219.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:542823SG153Rendevous Bay T22:3027129AL20:160.5333333333Site 2 T218.6Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:55SG1630:30Site 2 T220.3Juv11PV2

    0:25Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV2

    643.592854667Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Fish Bay T112:5216Juv3SG1Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:40CR92120.1714285714Fish Bay T112:573SG1Site 2 T220.513.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:52AL204180.2571428571Fish Bay T112:5520Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.19.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:59AL224Fish Bay T11:0316Juv4SG1Site 2 T222.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:022017AL234Fish Bay T11:0320Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:021818AL234Fish Bay T11:0617Juv4SG1Site 2 T216.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:02199AL234Fish Bay T11:0613Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:03AL234Fish Bay T11:0915Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041824AL234Fish Bay T11:092534SG1Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041917AL234Fish Bay T11:1014Juv4SG1Site 2 T221.15.111PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042010AL234Fish Bay T11:1215Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042017AL234Fish Bay T11:1317Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:04195AL234Fish Bay T11:152124SG1Site 2 T221.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:081915AL224Fish Bay T11:162434SG1Site 2 T217.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:0917JAL234Fish Bay T11:1717Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:10AL234Fish Bay T11:1814Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    0:30Fish Bay T11:1816Juv4SG1Site 2 T215.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:25PV183400.5714285714Fish Bay T11:1915Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:342118PV183Fish Bay T11:2018Juv3SG1Site 2 T214.0Juv11PV21PV

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:401813PV2140:150.6Fish Bay T11:232133SG1Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV211

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:411817PV234Fish Bay T212:493SG155

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:422018PV244Fish Bay T212:5413Juv3SG1

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:45PV2650:050.2Fish Bay T212:5619Juv3SG1

    0:20Fish Bay T212:5812Juv3SG1Site 3 T1105522.25.315SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:25208PV173Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110223.014.714SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:34PV275Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110321.7Juv14SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:40242PV275Fish Bay T212:5913Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110623.914.814SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:41211PV275Fish Bay T21:002033SG1Site 3 T1110623.215.214SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:42221PV275Fish Bay T21:0119Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110621.610.314SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:45202PV275Fish Bay T21:0112Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111022.67.914SD3

    0:20Fish Bay T21:041943SG1Site 3 T1111321.79.614SD3

    2006.745694707Fish Bay T21:042063SG1Site 3 T1111323.511.114SD3

    Fish Bay T21:0414Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111722.410.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:10SD183Fish Bay T21:0415Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111719.611.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:132426SD183Fish Bay T21:0614Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112222.310.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:222126SD183Fish Bay T21:0813Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112220.312.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:252420SD183Fish Bay T21:0814Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112221.011.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:27SG1830:170.2023809524Fish Bay T21:0811Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.112.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:30216SG1730.7976190476Fish Bay T21:0918Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.28.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:35SG173Fish Bay T21:0915Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.010.514SD3

    0:25Fish Bay T21:1314Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113421.511.114SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:12SG183Fish Bay T21:1315Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113420.2Juv14SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:15SG183Fish Bay T21:152084SG1Site 3 T1113922.420.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:22SG183Fish Bay T21:162354SG1Site 3 T1113920.410.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:235JSG183Fish Bay T21:1815Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114324.713.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:2572SG173Fish Bay T21:222484SG1Site 3 T1114821.87.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:26917SG173Fish Bay T21:2320Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114821.16.714SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:3374SG173Fish Bay T21:2314Juv4SG11SGSite 3 T1114821.65.414SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:365JSG173Fish Bay T213:244SG10:001Site 3 T1115120.39.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:38SG1730:35Site 3 T1115321.97.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:395JSG173Site 3 T1115321.512.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:416JSG173Site 3 T2105520.711.712SD2

    Secret Harbour T211:42SG173Reef Bay T111:388SG2Site 3 T219.915.913SD3

    0:30Reef Bay T111:408SG290.2903225806Site 3 T221.517.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:02SG173Reef Bay T111:478SD290.2903225806Site 3 T217.717.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:062521SG173Reef Bay T111:488CR2130.4193548387Site 3 T225.713.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:112320SG173Reef Bay T112:018SD2Site 3 T221.015.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:132211SG173Reef Bay T112:098SD2Site 3 T222.110.713SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:152111SG173Reef Bay T211:3815Juv8AL2Site 3 T221.413.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:172316SG173Reef Bay T212:0126198AL2Site 3 T220.415.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:1915JSG173Reef Bay T212:0520Juv8CR2Site 3 T220.74.213SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2118JSG163Reef Bay T212:098SD20:001Site 3 T219.16.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:22216SG1630:31Site 3 T221.224.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:23SG163Site 3 T221.313.313SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2515JSG163Site 3 T221.316.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:27SG163Two Brothers T11:3517CR390.3Site 3 T220.614.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2817JSG163Two Brothers T11:462121.817SD3Site 3 T220.813.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:29SG163Two Brothers T11:492218.718SD3Site 3 T215.0Juv13SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:31231SG163Two Brothers T11:512518.518SD3Site 3 T218.514.913SD3

    0:29Two Brothers T11:532314.618SD3Site 3 T220.415.213SD3

    3219.850113608Two Brothers T11:5618Juv18SD360.2Site 3 T226.313.313SD3

    Two Brothers T11:582214.218CR3Site 3 T214.4Juv13SD3

    West End T110:53AL214Two Brothers T12:012311.118CR3Site 3 T220.710.713SD3

    West End T110:551811AL214Two Brothers T12:0516518CR3Site 3 T220.816.513SD3

    West End T110:571916AL214Two Brothers T21:37PV1150.5Site 3 T218.3Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001513AL214Two Brothers T21:4718PV30:100.3333333333Site 3 T213.8Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001729AL214Two Brothers T21:4918PV3Site 3 T222.310.613SD3

    West End T111:031719AL214Two Brothers T21:5118PV3Site 3 T221.59.813SD3

    West End T111:071819AL214Two Brothers T21:5218PV3Site 3 T222.910.913SD3

    West End T111:11194AL214Two Brothers T21:5318PV3Site 3 T215.1Juv13SD3

    West End T111:111910AL214Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T220.59.113SD3

    West End T111:13186AL224Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T221.312.513SD3

    West End T111:13AL224Two Brothers T21:5918PV3Site 3 T221.315.113SD3

    0:20Two Brothers T22:0018PV3Site 3 T218.617.113SD3

    West End T210:45229AL214Two Brothers T22:0218PV3Site 3 T218.117.713SD3

    West End T210:542010AL214Two Brothers T22:0518PV3Site 3 T220.410.313SD31SD

    West End T210:55198AL214Two Brothers T22:0621218PV3Site 3 T2115518.821.913SD311

    West End T210:558JAL214Two Brothers T22:0718PV30:200.666666666758

    West End T210:572218AL2140:30

    West End T210:572111AL214

    West End T210:58217AL214Site 4 T1133122.812.015SG3

    West End T211:027JAL214Mingo/Lovango T112:4118PV3Site 4 T1134221.36.915SG3

    West End T211:05207AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:4620AL40:050.25Site 4 T1134211.8Juv15SG3

    West End T211:052318AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:5019SD4Site 4 T1134212.3Juv15SG3

    West End T211:05AL224Mingo/Lovango T113:0116PV30:150.75Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    0:20Mingo/Lovango T212:4118PV350.25Site 4 T1134813.3Juv15SG3

    192.7076204774Mingo/Lovango T212:4620AL440.2Site 4 T1134814.4Juv15SG3

    Mingo/Lovango T212:5019SD4110.55Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T110:45PV234230.7666666667Mingo/Lovango T213:0116PV3Site 4 T1134812.6Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:0810JAL22430.10:20Site 4 T1134812.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:118JCR22440.1333333333Site 4 T1134812.5Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:1410JCR214Site 4 T113488.0Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:15AL214Site 4 T1135720.311.416SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135713.3Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T210:45PV234Site 4 T1135713.0Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T211:15CR214Site 4 T1135714.2Juv16SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135720.710.016SG3

    2164.7116601041Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Site 4 T1135711.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15178SG82Site 4 T1135712.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15156SG82Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:18194SG72Site 4 T1135713.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:20204SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:202210SG72Site 4 T1135713.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:21184SG72Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:22226SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:23147SG82Site 4 T1135713.8Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:24234SG72Site 4 T1135714.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:25173SG72Site 4 T1135713.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:262010SG82Site 4 T1135712.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:26215SG82Site 4 T1135711.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:30164SG92Site 4 T113578.4Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31193SG92Site 4 T113578.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31175SG92Site 4 T113577.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:32147SG92Site 4 T2133013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:32197SG92Site 4 T2133416.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34158SG92Site 4 T2134213.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34187SG92Site 4 T2134420.718.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:34144SG102Site 4 T213468.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:37175SG102Site 4 T2134713.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:38144SG92Site 4 T2135019.214.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:39176SG102Site 4 T2135014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:412011SG102Site 4 T2135014.7Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:42236SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:43206SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:441812SG102Site 4 T2135013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45158SG102Site 4 T2135014.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:452313SG102Site 4 T2135013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45SG102Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15SG82Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15147SG82Site 4 T2140013.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15164SG72Site 4 T2140013.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20147SG72Site 4 T2140012.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20197SG72Site 4 T2140012.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:22158SG72Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:23187SG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:267JSG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3015JSG92Site 4 T214009.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3114JSG92Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:311812SG92Site 4 T2140014.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:322313SG92Site 4 T2140015.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:381812SG92Site 4 T2140015.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:42236SG102Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:44144SG102Site 4 T2140013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:45SG102Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140012.3Juv15SD3

    107.9178964293Site 4 T2141015.1Juv15SD3

    Site 4 T2141014.6Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T112:0019JSG21Site 4 T2141012.7Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0311JSG21Site 4 T2141011.5Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:069JSG21Site 4 T2141019.2Juv15SD3.5 SG.5 SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0710JSG21Site 4 T2141013.4Juv15SD311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0911JSG2140

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1111JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1212JSG21Site 5 T1104519.8Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1311JSG21Site 5 T1104823.5Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1412JSG21Site 5 T1105026.416.213RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:15224SG21Site 5 T1105024.612.613RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1611JSG21Site 5 T1105424.213.013RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T1105625.917.113RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T2104624.414.212RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1712JSG21Site 5 T2104925.822.812RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105020.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105219.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1916JSG21Site 5 T2105425.97.912RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1911JSG21Site 5 T2105627.118.712RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1913JSG11Site 5 T2105826.623.312RB21RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2013JSG11Site 5 T2105924.719.412RB211ZONE2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2113JSG1113

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:21235SG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2212JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2312JSG21Site 6 T121PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T122PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T221PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2413JSG21Site 6 T222PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2410JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2610JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T123PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2614JSG21Site 7 T124PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T223PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T224PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:3012JSG21

    0:30

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T212:0014JSG21Site 8 T1123513CR3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0313JSG21Site 8 T1124820SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0619JSG21Site 8 T1125325.923.620SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0717JSG21Site 8 T2123520SD41SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0913JSG21Site 8 T2125320SD411zone 4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1112JSG2118

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1214JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1313JSG21Site 9 T1142124.48.222RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1414JSG21Site 9 T122RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1513JSG21Site 9 T224.010.523RB41RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1611JSG21Site 9 T227.06.122RB411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1614JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1613JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1712JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1812JSG21Site 10 T1153124.6Juv13PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1821JSG21Site 10 T1154522.8Juv14PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1912JSG21Site 10 T2153113PV31PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1913JSG21Site 10 T2154514PV311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1914JSG1114

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2012JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2113JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2111JSG21Site 11 T1105727.711.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2211JSG21Site 11 T120.5Juv9PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2311JSG21Site 11 T222.212.39PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T224.74.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21Site 11 T225.59.18SD21PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T226.712.810SD211

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21Site 12 T1120721.8Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1121422.6Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1121620.7Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1122021.17.517AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1122122.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2815JSG21Site 12 T1122419.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2911JSG21Site 12 T1122422.2Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:3010JSG21Site 12 T1122423.5Juv17AL3

    0:30Site 12 T1123020.94.917AL3

    525.3519592156Site 12 T1123320.817.317AL3

    Site 12 T1123720.8Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T1123819.6Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2120921.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121223.47.517AL3

    Site 12 T2121521.1Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121721.4Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122021.813.418AL3

    Site 12 T2122322.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122613.0Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T212289.7Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123121.3Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123321.713.018AL3

    Site 12 T2123621.2Juv18AL31AL

    Site 12 T2124111.6Juv18AL311

    32

    Site 13 T126.716.112AL2

    Site 13 T118.5Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.514.513AL3

    Site 13 T110.1Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.210.813AL3

    Site 13 T119.4Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.3Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.09.813AL3

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135323.311.312AL2

    Site 13 T2135421.97.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135617.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140123.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140417.1Juv13AL31AL

    Site 13 T2140523.46.913AL311zone 2

    17

    Site 14 T1145714CR3

    Site 14 T1151014CR3

    Site 14 T1151714CR3

    Site 14 T1152414SD3

    Site 14 T1152714CR3

    Site 14 T2145714CR31CR

    Site 14 T2152714CR311

    30

    Site 15 T1152827.418.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153022.513.714AL3

    Site 15 T1153122.0Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153419.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T115349.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153421.53.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.9Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.23.515AL3

    Site 15 T1153818.0Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153823.7Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2153522.511.314AL3

    Site 15 T2154023.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.29.415AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.38.215AL3

    Site 15 T2154819.8Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154921.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155021.5Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155220.415.015AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.912.815AL3

    Site 15 T2155210.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.6Juv15AL31AL

    Site 15 T2155222.211.215AL311

    17

    Site 16 T1134622.2Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T1134623.39.715RB3

    Site 16 T1134619.912.615RB3

    Site 16 T1135319.59.415RB3

    Site 16 T1135522.38.715RB3

    Site 16 T1135823.215.315RB3

    Site 16 T1135821.7Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.811.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.112.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.4Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140519.9Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.8Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.411.516RB3

    Site 16 T1140522.111.116RB3

    Site 16 T1141021.610.816RB3

    Site 16 T1141023.717.216RB3

    Site 16 T221.413.115RB3

    Site 16 T222.39.415RB3

    Site 16 T223.75.315RB3

    Site 16 T219.810.215RB3

    Site 16 T222.89.415RB3

    Site 16 T220.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.4Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.6Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T217.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T225.220.115RB3

    Site 16 T223.612.115RB3

    Site 16 T221.65.315RB3

    Site 16 T215.8Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T216.1Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T220.310.515RB3

    Site 16 T220.416.115RB3

    Site 16 T220.6Juv15RB31RB

    Site 16 T221.8Juv15RB311

    24

    Site 17 T1122222.711.814CR3

    Site 17 T1122720.4Juv13CR3

    Site 17 T1123224.218.213CR3

    Site 17 T228.122.213AL3

    Site 17 T225.27.913AL3

    Site 17 T220.913.813AL3.5 CR.5 AL

    Site 17 T219.716.613AL311

    10

    Site 18 T122.6Juv8SG2

    Site 18 T18SG2

    Site 18 T28RB2.5 SG.5 RB

    Site 18 T28RB211

    Site 19A-T1102523.04.47SG2

    Site 19A-T1102522.14.37SG2

    Site 19A-T1103521.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T1103723.96.18SG2

    Site 19A-T1104121.5Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T2102522.0Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T213.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T216.5Juv8SG21SG

    Site 19A-T2104112.8Juv8SD211

    16

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR21CR

    Site 19B-T18CR211

    Site 20A-T1130125.212.18PV2

    Site 20A-T18PV2

    Site 20A-T28PV21PV

    Site 20A-T28PV211

    Site 20B-T14SD1

    Site 20B-T15PV1

    Site 20B-T24SD1.5 SD.5 PV

    Site 20B-T25PV111

    Site 21-T1135824.511.511AL2

    Site 21-T1140623.8Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141420.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141422.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T2135826.06.711AL2

    Site 21-T224.821.18SD2

    Site 21-T219.2Juv8SD2

    Site 21-T225.45.19SD2.5 AL.5 SD

    Site 21-T2141423.0Juv9SD211

    16

    Site 22-T115008SD2

    Site 22-T115087SD2

    Site 22-T115106PV1100.3571428571

    Site 22-T115156PV1

    Site 22-T115289SD2180.6428571429

    Site 22A-T215006PV1

    Site 22A-T215289PV2.5 SD.5PV

    28

    CC1-T1112318.8Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.06.36SG1

    CC1-T1112322.211.96SG1

    CC1-T1112322.84.16SG1

    CC1-T1112320.74.46SG1

    CC1-T1113623.75.26SG1

    CC1-T1113620.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113619.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.7Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113621.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113622.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113623.34.46SG1

    CC1-T1113622.910.96SG1

    CC1-T1114224.96.36SG1

    CC1-T1114217.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1114220.74.96SG1

    CC1-T1114223.82.46SG1

    CC1-T1114220.86.96SG1

    CC1-T1114920.94.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.13.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.1Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111528.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115219.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115218.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115222.37.36SG1

    CC1-T1115221.28.16SG1

    CC1-T1115221.34.96SG1

    CC1-T1115222.32.36SG1

    CC1-T1115223.83.56SG1

    CC1-T1115222.03.46SG1

    CC1-T1115220.44.06SG1

    CC1-T1115220.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115212.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.4Juv6SG1

    CC1-T2112321.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T220.1Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.48.77SG2

    CC1-T224.56.97SG2

    CC1-T220.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.83.17SG2

    CC1-T221.27.57SG2

    CC1-T219.48.77SG2

    CC1-T222.57.17SG2

    CC1-T222.76.17SG2

    CC1-T222.99.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.07.27SG2

    CC1-T218.7Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T218.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.25.17SG2

    CC1-T211.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.64.27SG2

    CC1-T221.55.37SG2

    CC1-T222.37.27SG2

    CC1-T221.46.47SG2

    CC1-T224.58.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.56.77SG2

    CC1-T223.45.77SG2

    CC1-T221.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T222.510.27SG2

    CC1-T222.29.87SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG21SG

    CC1-T2115219.7Juv7SG211zone 2

    29

    CC2-T1125021.08.15SD1

    CC2-T1125621.7Juv5SG1

    CC2-T1125623.39.25SG1

    CC2-T1130924.53.15SG1

    CC2-T1131324.110.95SG1

    CC2-T1132523.22.15SG1

    CC2-T1133311.2Juv5SG1

    CC2-T2125924.29.56SD1

    CC2-T2130911.2Juv5SD1

    CC2-T2131924.05.05SG11SG

    CC2-T2132518.0Juv5SG111

    43

    CC3-T1141221.1Juv7SG2

    CC3-T1141221.511.77SG2

    CC3-T1142219.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.69.78SG2

    CC3-T1143321.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.0Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143324.66.18SG2

    CC3-T1143323.25.38SG2

    CC3-T1143321.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.4Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143321.2Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143323.98.68SG2

    CC3-T1143322.48.18SG2

    CC3-T1143321.64.98SG2

    CC3-T1143322.412.78SG2

    CC3-T1143320.714.78SG2

    CC3-T2141221.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.49.57SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv7SG2

    CC3-T222.015.17SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC3-T220.0Juv7SG21SG

    CC3-T2143324.0Juv7SG211

    21

    CC4-T1153023.99.29SG2

    CC4-T1153021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1153022.55.19SG2

    CC4-T115369.8Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153622.14.78SG2

    CC4-T1153916.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153921.4Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1154823.23.68SG2

    CC4-T1155023.15.78SG2

    CC4-T1155323.32.28SG2

    CC4-T1155510.7Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1155510.3Juv8SG2

    CC4-T115559.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1160110.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116018.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116049.3Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160920.9Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161210.0Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116129.5Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161523.34.69SG2

    CC4-T1162021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162021.43.99SG2

    CC4-T1162022.75.99SG2

    CC4-T1162020.63.49SG2

    CC4-T1162022.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162024.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T2152623.34.08SG2

    CC4-T2152822.62.08SG2

    CC4-T2153521.32.08SG2

    CC4-T2154021.012.08SD2

    CC4-T2154821.09.08SD2

    CC4-T2155419.05.08SD2

    CC4-T2160421.03.09SD2

    CC4-T2160614.2Juv9SD2

    CC4-T216099.6Juv9SD2

    CC4-T2161023.64.09SD2

    CC4-T2161422.29.09SG2

    CC4-T2161524.05.09SG2

    CC4-T2161924.63.09SG2.25SD.75SG

    CC4-T2162024.06.09SG211

    50

    LB1-T1113121.430.527SD5

    LB1-T1113124.424.827SD5

    LB1-T1113117.221.427SD5

    LB1-T1113624.126.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.328.626SD5

    LB1-T1114019.815.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.214.426SD5

    LB1-T1114523.725.027SD5

    LB1-T1114523.518.027SD5

    LB1-T1114525.228.427SD5

    LB1-T1115023.821.326SD5

    LB1-T1115420.822.526SD5

    LB1-T1115419.423.226SD5

    LB1-T1115424.624.726SD5

    LB1-T2113520.622.326SD5

    LB1-T2113925.524.126SD5

    LB1-T2113926.319.026SD5

    LB1-T2113920.826.626SD5

    LB1-T2114623.429.026SD5

    LB1-T2115322.814.026SD51SD

    LB1-T2115323.421.226SD511

    23

    LB2-T1121026.920.024SD4

    LB2-T124SD4

    LB2-T2121024.021.924SD4

    LB2-T2121027.322.124SD41SD

    LB2-T2121027.419.324SD411

    LB3-T1140321.215.325CR5

    LB3-T1140824.915.025CR5

    LB3-T1141021.024.024CR4

    LB3-T1141423.921.925SD5.5 SD.5 CR

    LB3-T1141724.428.125SD511zone 5

    14

    LB4-T1152124.022.028SD5

    LB4-T1152126.1lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152125.3lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.7lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.9lost large caliper28SD51SD

    LB4-T1152126.0lost large caliper28SD511

    :

    STJ Hab Summary

    STT, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTHLengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)Area(Ha)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/12/08Magens Bay0.20.750.050.750.25

    12/12/08Magens Bay909.85900498383411.9712686894227.4647512463411.97126868941137.3237562298568.661878114984549.29502491910.4549295025000

    3/13/09Linquist Bay0.2640.0280.7080.48275862070.5172413793

    3/13/09Linquist Bay1835.2616852336194.64896661574921.83815585373356.01666578773595.7321419154579.3124006419126951.7488077030.695174880823221

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay0.40.61

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay1281.87578562841922.81367844253204.6894640709400.586183008983204.68946407090.3204689464505

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay0.2140.1430.6431

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay1099.848417726734.94543801323304.68473176575139.4785875049428.2898822921125139.47858750490.513947858822814

    3/27/09Outer Water Island11

    3/27/09Outer Water Island2352.6699193472352.669919347294.083739918482352.6699193470.2352669919110

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)11

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)643.592854667643.59285466780.44910683348643.5928546670.064359285520119

    3/13/09South PillsburySound0.2570.1720.5710.60.20.2

    3/13/09South PillsburySound515.7336435397345.16025948961145.85179167771204.0474168242401.3491389414401.3491389414167.2288078922122006.7456947070.200674569519181

    3/13/09Secret Harbour0.2020.7981

    3/13/09Secret Harbour650.40972294882569.44039065923219.850113608268.3208428007123219.8501136080.321985011422148

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas11

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas192.7076204774192.707620477424.08845255978192.70762047740.01927076219172

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay0.10.1340.7661

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay216.4711660104290.0713624541658.16913163982164.7116601041270.58895751382164.71166010410.216471166303

    3/27/09Saba Island11

    3/27/09Saba Island107.9178964293107.917896429313.48973705378107.91789642930.010791789643403

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)11

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)525.3519592156525.351959215665.6689949028525.35195921560.052535195976274

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.82598859053937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.34913894143160.768983530731058.75960275343.1058759603253113140

    STX Hab Summary

    STJ, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTH

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef0.20.050.750.150.7500.1

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef1156.7207426904289.18018567264337.702785089867.54055701784337.702785089578.3603713452722.950464181585783.603713452000

    12/11/08Francis Bay0.90.10.20.800

    12/11/08Francis Bay2924.4536459879324.9392939987649.87858799732599.5143519892406.174117498383249.3929399866000

    12/11/08Leinster Bay10.850.150

    12/11/08Leinster Bay1239.97084392021053.9752173322185.996154.9963554981239.9708439202880

    12/11/08Haulover Bay0.30.250.30.150.30.150.550

    12/11/08Haulover Bay560.9694058024467.4745048353560.9694058024280.4847029012560.9694058024280.48470290121028.444233.737252417781869.8980193413660

    12/12/08Turner Bay11

    12/12/08Turner Bay988.8616673121988.8616673121123.6077084148988.8616673121301812

    4/24/09Two Brothers0.30.50.20.3330.667

    4/24/09Two Brothers774.61264005041291.0210667507516.4084267003859.8200304561722.2221030454322.755266687782582.0421335014981

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay0.210.130.660.4670.533

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay470.4292934013291.21813401031478.49206497541046.14514294471193.994280.017436548482240.139492387220

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay10.48387096770.5161290323

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay4110.86130759311989.12643915792121.735513.857663449184110.86130759311578

    11/21/08Fish Bay11

    11/21/08Fish Bay1157.57528716961157.5752871696144.696910896281157.5752871696461036

    11/21/08Reef Bay0.420.290.291.000

    11/21/08Reef Bay1974.25089281341363.1732355141363.1732355144700.597587.574670480284700.5973638414312

    12/11/08Round bay10.20.800

    12/11/08Round bay1668.2384764689333.64769529381334.591208.529809558681668.2384764689000

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango0.20.250.550.250.750

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango624.9681684196781.21021052441718.6624631538781.21021052442343.631390.605105262283124.8408420978000

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.96356256426481.176862548412354.0296388.64055575177492.17504089.502760883932716.02208707131196059

    StDev914.2691890099681.7290568796535.7547488081204.44591493481161.24907777371289.9133767633

    LengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrassZone 1Zone 2Zone 3Zone 4Zone 5S(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    9/10/09Site 111

    9/10/09Site 14168.0861628154168.086162815521.010770351984168.086162815491435

    9/10/09Site 211

    9/10/09Site 21538.02202096121538.0220209612192.252752620281538.02202096121082385

    9/11/09Site 311

    9/11/09Site 31939.86195934441939.8619593444242.48274491881939.861959344464577

    9/11/09Site 40.50.51

    9/11/09Site 4381.5473818806381.5473818806763.094763761295.38684547028763.094763761273667

    9/15/09Site 511

    9/15/09Site 53236.89203617323236.8920361732404.611504521783236.892036173214104

    9/15/09Site 611

    9/15/09Site 63421.66623829113421.6662382911427.708279786483421.6662382911000

    9/18/09Site 71185

    9/18/09Site 75102.65711963825102.6571196382637.832139954885102.6571196382000

    9/18/09Site 811

    9/18/09Site 86126.04804532646126.0480453264765.756005665886126.0480453264110

    9/18/09Site 911

    9/18/09Site 92591.59859960122591.5985996012323.949824950182591.5985996012330

    9/18/09Site 1011

    9/18/09Site 106431.93259190156431.9325919015803.991573987786431.9325919015202

    10/1/09Site 1111

    10/1/09Site 113992.30172835083992.3017283508499.037716043983992.3017283508651

    10/1/09Site 1211

    10/1/09Site 12709.3707512714709.370751271488.67134390898709.370751271424618

    10/1/09Site 1311

    10/1/09Site 132078.53976799922078.5397679992259.817470999982078.53976799921697

    10/1/09Site 1411

    10/1/09Site 145102.3125957595102.312595759637.789074469985102.312595759000

    10/8/09Site 1511

    10/8/09Site 155648.43812801545648.4381280154706.054766001985648.4381280154271017

    10/8/09Site 1611

    10/8/09Site 16670.8424134201670.842413420183.85530167758670.8424134201362115

    10/8/09Site 170.50.51

    10/8/09Site 172243.77822293762243.77822293764487.5564458752560.944555734484487.5564458752761

    10/8/09Site 180.50.51

    10/8/09Site 181275.80423033461275.80423033462551.6084606692318.951057583782551.6084606692101

    10/21/09Site 19A11

    10/21/09Site 19A3333.8415046923333.841504692416.730188086583333.841504692936

    10/21/09Site 19B11

    10/21/09Site 19B5052.41240460225052.4124046022631.551550575385052.4124046022000

    10/21/09Site 20A11

    10/21/09Site 20A5111.95048758045111.9504875804638.993810947685111.9504875804110

    10/21/09Site 20B0.50.51

    10/21/09Site 20B1461.03350191021461.03350191022922.0670038203365.258375477582922.0670038203000

    10/21/09Site 210.50.51

    10/21/09Site 211872.67225226941872.67225226943745.3445045387468.168063067383745.3445045387945

    10/21/09Site 220.50.50.6428570.357143

    10/21/09Site 222332.47877889742332.47877889742998.90062073131666.0569370635583.119694724484664.9575577948000

    10/15/10Site CC111

    10/15/10Site CC1629.0894368726629.089436872678.63617960918629.0894368726743935

    10/15/10Site CC211

    10/15/10Site CC24120.89836100414120.8983610041515.112295125584120.89836100411174

    10/15/10Site CC311

    10/15/10Site CC32203.69594934462203.6959493446275.461993668182203.6959493446281117

    10/15/10Site CC40.250.751

    10/15/10Site CC4676.26616911712028.79850735132705.0646764684338.133084558582705.0646764684422220

    4/21/10Site LB111

    4/21/10Site LB12653.60131969052653.6013196905331.700164961382653.601319690521210

    4/21/10Site LB211

    4/21/10Site LB22448.82248548172448.8224854817306.102810685282448.8224854817440

    4/21/10Site LB30.50.51

    4/21/10Site LB3669.2949559541669.29495595411338.5899119081334.64747797741338.5899119081550

    4/21/10Site LB411

    4/21/10Site LB4298.320465581298.32046558174.58011639534298.320465581660

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.761534294810041.865985555742012.906078131125753.409649348219690.79248833854290.511697179612928.2995345053101789.49641294347

  • Chart6

    193.024538756172.517693926210.9541394157

    99.972652731915.379597567684.9738885799

    53.852059366372.002798715390.4734569801

    67.07517816149.34308090494.0628126089

    99.6638490505074.5831785543

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Overall queen conch density by island and depth in the USVI, 2008-2010

    Depth by Den.

    2008 - 2010 DATA

    Density vs Depth for STTTotal DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Adults9.7732.5636.2313.2776.73

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30Juveniles55.717478160739.004077507139.54662487153.31860819870

    Area3937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.3491389414Total65.492474329271.564003078275.780443471116.593040993776.7286184681

    Adults24236294

    Juveniles74451110

    Conch764687404

    Adt Dense (c/ha)5.0891.2822.2848.6399.66

    Juv Dense (c/ha)187.948.6931.5718.450.00

    Total Density193.0299.9753.8567.0899.66

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area6481.1812354.036388.647492.180.00....

    Adults1193370

    Juveniles36101300

    Conch47194670

    Adt Density (c/ha)16.97222623817.28507253251.6541816879.34308090490

    Juv Density (c/ha)55.54546768828.094525035620.348617028200

    Total Density72.517693926215.379597567672.00279871539.34308090490

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area10041.8742012.9125753.4119690.794290.51

    Adults7141106832Total DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    Juveniles4216127000-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Conch11357233832STT193.0299.9753.8567.0899.66

    Adt Density (c/ha)6.970815991833.561115657641.15959845444.062812608974.5831785543STJ72.517693926215.379597567672.00279871539.34308090490

    Juv Denssity (c/ha)3.983323423951.412772922349.313858525600STX10.954139415784.973888579990.47345698014.062812608974.5831785543

    Total Density10.954139415784.973888579990.47345698014.062812608974.5831785543

    Density vs Depth for USVI

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Area20460.3758968.1948297.4233146.434691.86

    Adults201921754436

    Juveniles114230191110

    Conch1344223665536

    Adt Density (c/ha)9.774996168532.559925571136.233818599613.274432794976.7286184681

    Juv Density (c/ha)55.717478160739.004077507139.54662487153.31860819870

    Total Density65.492474329271.564003078275.780443471116.593040993776.7286184681

    Depth by Den.

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Adult and juvenile queen conch density in the USVI, 2008-2010

    Hab by Den.

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Overall queen conch density by island and depth in the USVI, 2008-2010

    Depth&Hab RAW Data

    Density Versus Habitat type STT

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.8259885905

    Adults27090377

    Juveniles224105105

    Conch4941008182

    A Dense (c/ha)52.8081823291030.013307000608.485042137763.7795989711

    J Dense (c/ha)43.028889305210.18637285663.334811889014.141736896186.9721804151

    Total Density95.837071634410.186372856633.3481188895022.6267790338150.7517793862

    Density Versus Habitat type STJ

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.9635625642

    Adults57101235

    Juveniles1100156

    Conch68101391

    A Dense (c/ha)8.714534286819.76687885283.7976596559010.511692487438.4659195076

    J Dense (c/ha)1.74290685742.8238398361000.87597437461.5454712121

    Total Density10.457441144222.5907186893.7976596559011.3876668614100.0113907197

    Density Versus Habitat type STX

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.7615342948

    Adults315233610491

    Juveniles451923450129

    Conch76611570154220

    A Dense (c/ha)24.69568715113.82619928127.825247267346.301433281249.856310002750.1605094015

    J Dense (c/ha)35.84857812260.765239856231.300989069343.729131432223.96937980971.1066561845

    Total Density60.54426527374.591439137439.126236336690.030564713473.8256898117121.2671655859

    Density Versus Habitat type USVI

    AlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrass

    Area23403.184413402520535.890341232535023.913040541411476.28873389135811.439973860939313.5510854495

    Adults63123336119203

    Juveniles686933456290

    Conch1311812670175493

    A Dense (c/ha)50.18800937169.182878274811.227528687946.301433281257.0471239454111.8965209725

    J Dense (c/ha)54.17118471864.591439137431.641217211343.729131432226.8457053861159.8521728178

    Total Density104.359194090213.774317412242.868745899290.030564713483.8928293315271.7486937903

    Depth&Hab RAW Data

    52.808182329143.0288893052

    010.1863728566

    30.01330700063.334811889

    00

    8.485042137714.1417368961

    63.779598971186.9721804151

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Habitat Type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Queen conch density by habitat type for St. Thomas, USVI 2008-2009

    STT Hab summary

    STTSTJSTX

    LocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)HabitatDepth (m)depth RangeLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thickness (mm)Dpeth (m)HabitatLocationTimeLength(cm)Lip thick. (mm)Depth (m)Habitat

    Magens Bay T111:16SD41Johnson's Reef T11:415AL1Site 1 T1111720.211.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:31CR820:150.75Johnson's Reef T11:448RB210.05Site 1 T1111920.810.89SG2

    Magens Bay T111:35RB92Johnson's Reef T11:458SD2Site 1 T1112323.48.99SG2

    Magens Bay T111:36SD122Johnson's Reef T11:478AL240.2Site 1 T1112422.3Juv9SG2

    0:20Johnson's Reef T11:4813SD3Site 1 T1112218.215.99SG2

    Magens Bay T211:16RB41150.75Johnson's Reef T11:5012SD2Site 1 T1112824.222.89SG2Range 10 - 6

    Magens Bay T211:31CR8240.2Johnson's Reef T11:5612SD2Site 1 T1113027.215.09SG2Range 27-12

    Magens Bay T211:35SD9210.05Johnson's Reef T12:0112SD2150.75Site 1 T1113621.4Juv9SG2Range 313-18

    Magens Bay T211:36RB122Johnson's Reef T21:415AL1Site 1 T1114019.9Juv9SG2Range 419-24

    0:20Johnson's Reef T21:448RB20:030.15Site 1 T1114119.615.29SG2Range 525-30

    4549.2950249191Johnson's Reef T21:458SD2Site 1 T1114221.010.09SG2

    Johnson's Reef T21:478AL2Site 1 T1114523.312.09SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5313JPV14320.0277777778Johnson's Reef T21:4813SD30:040.2Site 1 T1114620.6Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5517JAL143190.2638888889Johnson's Reef T21:5012SD20:020.1Site 1 T1114720.716.510SG2

    Linquist Bay T13:5915JAL143Johnson's Reef T21:5612SD2Site 1 T1115018.418.210SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0014JAL143Johnson's Reef T22:0112SD20:110.55Site 1 T1115220.6Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0113JAL1430:20Site 1 T1115320.7Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0315JAL143Site 1 T1115620.5Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0420JAL143Site 1 T1115819.2Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0518JAL143Francis Bay T112:4618AL3Site 1 T1120123.616.910SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0613JAL143Francis Bay T112:5018CR320.1Site 1 T1120219.4Juv10SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0715JAL143Francis Bay T112:5217AL3Site 1 T2111720.7Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0815JAL143Francis Bay T113:0620AL4180.9Site 1 T221.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:0915JAL143Francis Bay T212:4617AL3Site 1 T223.3Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1018JAL143Francis Bay T212:5018CR30:040.2Site 1 T219.9Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T14:1014JAL143Francis Bay T213:0619AL40:160.8Site 1 T226.118.18SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1114JAL1430:20Site 1 T223.9Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1213JAL143Site 1 T221.4Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1318JAL143Site 1 T221.8Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:4515SD3Site 1 T221.2Juv8SG2

    Linquist Bay T14:1415JAL143Leinster Bay T111:52211517SD3Site 1 T221.5Juv8RB2

    0:21Leinster Bay T112:00211718SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:00SG133510.7083333333Leinster Bay T112:02211518SD3Site 1 T225.810.38RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:0618JSG133Leinster Bay T112:0519SD4Site 1 T217.8Juv8RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:08SG133Leinster Bay T211:45191615SD3Site 1 T222.68.19RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:15242SG1120:150.5172413793Leinster Bay T211:52201817SD3Site 1 T222.8Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:2115JSD112Leinster Bay T212:00231917SD31SDSite 1 T223.3Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T21:29SG92Leinster Bay T212:02221618SD30:170.85Site 1 T223.5Juv9RB2

    0:29Leinster Bay T212:05201519SD40:030.15Site 1 T223.9Juv9RB2

    Linquist Bay T31:00SG1330:20Site 1 T219.7Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:082011SG112Site 1 T220.9Juv9SG2

    Linquist Bay T31:30SG92Site 1 T218.3Juv9RB2

    0:30Haulover Bay T110:476PV160.3Site 1 T217.6Juv9RB2

    6951.748807703Haulover Bay T110:5318SD330.15Site 1 T221.2Juv9RB2

    Haulover Bay T110:5619AL4Site 1 T221.4Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:05CR214Haulover Bay T111:0020AL460.3Site 1 T218.8Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:08CR214Haulover Bay T111:0221CR4Site 1 T222.0Juv9RB2

    Perseverence Bay T112:1516JSD2240:100.4Haulover Bay T111:04231421CR4Site 1 T221.1Juv9SG21SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:206JSD214Haulover Bay T111:0721CR450.25Site 1 T2120219.3Juv10SG211SG

    Perseverence Bay T112:30SD2140:150.6Haulover Bay T210:476PV145

    0:25Haulover Bay T210:5318SD30:060.3

    Perseverence Bay T212:0110JCR214Haulover Bay T210:5622919AL40:030.15

    Perseverence Bay T212:1916JCR224Haulover Bay T211:00211820AL4Site 2 T1132518.9Juv12PV2

    Perseverence Bay T212:269JSD224Haulover Bay T211:02251620CR4Site 2 T1132619.6Juv12PV2

    0:25Haulover Bay T211:04221220CR4Site 2 T1132720.810.012PV2

    3204.6894640709Haulover Bay T211:07201820CR40:110.55Site 2 T1132818.9Juv12PV2

    0:20Site 2 T1132921.87.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:40SG143270.6428571429Site 2 T1134119.48.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:49SG143Site 2 T1134221.25.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:5514JSG143Round Bay T19:5515SD3Site 2 T1134319.87.012PV2

    Bolongo Bay T111:58CR15390.2142857143Round Bay T19:5722SD4Site 2 T1134820.8Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:00CR153Round Bay T110:1023SD4Site 2 T1134918.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:03SD15360.1428571429Round Bay T29:5515SD3Site 2 T1134920.79.512PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:05SG153Round Bay T29:5821SD40:030.2Site 2 T1134919.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:0918JSG153Round Bay T210:1023SD40:120.8Site 2 T1134919.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1117JSG1530:15Site 2 T1134915.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:1217JSG163Site 2 T1140220.46.312PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:13SG163Site 2 T1140220.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:14223SG163Turner Bay T11:4017Juv16SG3Site 2 T1140219.96.612PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:17184SG163Turner Bay T11:42202116SG3Site 2 T1140217.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2015JSG163Turner Bay T11:43224017SG3Site 2 T1140221.0Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:2212JSG163Turner Bay T11:45202017SG3Site 2 T1140222.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T112:22SG163Turner Bay T11:4818Juv17SG3Site 2 T1140216.6Juv12PV2

    0:42Turner Bay T11:5022916SG3Site 2 T1140213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:03SG133Turner Bay T11:5116Juv16SG3Site 2 T1141213.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:05SD143Turner Bay T11:53232615SG3Site 2 T1141212.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:06SG143Turner Bay T11:54212115SG3Site 2 T1141220.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:0925JSD143Turner Bay T11:56231315SG3Site 2 T1141221.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:14SD143Turner Bay T11:5815Juv15SG3Site 2 T1141214.6Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:18SG143Turner Bay T11:5918Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141215.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:21SG143Turner Bay T12:0020Juv14SG3Site 2 T1141216.4Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:27254SG143Turner Bay T12:01211814SG3Site 2 T1142017.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:33SG143Turner Bay T12:0216Juv14SG3Site 2 T1142013.2Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:03231214SG3Site 2 T1142015.7Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T210:3319JSG143Turner Bay T12:0518614SG3Site 2 T1142013.6Juv12PV2

    0:30Turner Bay T12:0723614SG3Site 2 T1142015.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:00SG133Turner Bay T12:0914SG3Site 2 T1142013.9Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:01SD133Turner Bay T21:40222116SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:04SG133Turner Bay T21:43232317SG3Site 2 T1142018.3Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:05SG133Turner Bay T21:45201816SG3Site 2 T1142014.5Juv12PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:10SD143Turner Bay T21:4920716SG3Site 2 T220.65.311PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:12PV133Turner Bay T21:5318Juv16SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:15SG133Turner Bay T21:5517Juv15SG3Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:189JSG143Turner Bay T21:5616Juv15SG3Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:20214SG143Turner Bay T21:5711Juv15SG3Site 2 T219.1Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:23186SG143Turner Bay T21:58201014SG3Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:24223SG143Turner Bay T22:00231514SG3Site 2 T221.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:2916JSG143Turner Bay T22:0411Juv14SG3Site 2 T222.76.111PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:302314SG143Turner Bay T22:0622714SG3Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3014JSG143Turner Bay T22:0914SG30:001Site 2 T219.8Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG1430:29Site 2 T222.010.811PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:3117JSG143Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:32193SG143Site 2 T222.55.211PV2

    Bolongo Bay T310:33SG143Lamsheur Bay T110:352SG1Site 2 T220.17.411PV2

    0:33Lamsheur Bay T110:425SG1Site 2 T221.8Juv11PV2

    5139.4785875049Lamsheur Bay T110:505SG1Site 2 T221.415.911PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T110:539Juv8SG2Site 2 T224.94.811PV2

    Outer Water Island T12:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:559Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.5Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35251AL183Lamsheur Bay T110:579SG2Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T110:5923129SG2Site 2 T223.8Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:15AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:012599SG2Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    Outer Water Island T22:35AL183Lamsheur Bay T111:0214Juv9SG2Site 2 T220.0Juv11PV2

    0:20Lamsheur Bay T111:0418199SG2Site 2 T219.0Juv11PV2

    2352.669919347Lamsheur Bay T111:0521279SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Lamsheur Bay T111:0516Juv9SG2Site 2 T218.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T11:302015SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0518Juv9SG2Site 2 T219.38.211PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:322010SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:0615Juv9SG2Site 2 T221.3Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:342235SG153Lamsheur Bay T111:069SG2Site 2 T221.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:37226SG153Lamsheur Bay T210:355SG1Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:382019SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5010Juv8SG20:150.4838709677Site 2 T222.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:442318SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5410Juv8SG2Site 2 T219.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:482012SG163Lamsheur Bay T210:5722149SG2Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:522011SG153Lamsheur Bay T211:0323249SG2Site 2 T220.8Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5213JSG153Lamsheur Bay T211:062539SG20:160.5161290323Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5315JSG1530:31Site 2 T219.85.111PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5311JSG153Site 2 T218.513.911PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:5413JSG163Site 2 T214.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T11:55SG163Rendevous Bay T11:508SG2200.6666666667Site 2 T222.54.411PV2

    0:25Rendevous Bay T11:588SD240.1333333333Site 2 T220.64.811PV2

    Inner Water Island (legB) T21:302125SG153Rendevous Bay T12:018SG2Site 2 T218.0Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:3814JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:045SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:49246SG153Rendevous Bay T12:199SD2Site 2 T216.2Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T12:209AL260.2Site 2 T222.5Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:4915JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:009AL2Site 2 T215.7Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5214JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:088SD2Site 2 T216.4Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:5410JSG153Rendevous Bay T22:1427245AL10:140.4666666667Site 2 T219.9Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:542823SG153Rendevous Bay T22:3027129AL20:160.5333333333Site 2 T218.6Juv11PV2

    Inner Water Island-B T21:55SG1630:30Site 2 T220.3Juv11PV2

    0:25Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV2

    643.592854667Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    Fish Bay T112:5216Juv3SG1Site 2 T220.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:40CR92120.1714285714Fish Bay T112:573SG1Site 2 T220.513.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:52AL204180.2571428571Fish Bay T112:5520Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.19.511PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T12:59AL224Fish Bay T11:0316Juv4SG1Site 2 T222.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:022017AL234Fish Bay T11:0320Juv4SG1Site 2 T219.6Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:021818AL234Fish Bay T11:0617Juv4SG1Site 2 T216.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:02199AL234Fish Bay T11:0613Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.2Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:03AL234Fish Bay T11:0915Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.4Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041824AL234Fish Bay T11:092534SG1Site 2 T217.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:041917AL234Fish Bay T11:1014Juv4SG1Site 2 T221.15.111PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042010AL234Fish Bay T11:1215Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:042017AL234Fish Bay T11:1317Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.9Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:04195AL234Fish Bay T11:152124SG1Site 2 T221.0Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:081915AL224Fish Bay T11:162434SG1Site 2 T217.3Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:0917JAL234Fish Bay T11:1717Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.5Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T13:10AL234Fish Bay T11:1814Juv4SG1Site 2 T220.7Juv11PV2

    0:30Fish Bay T11:1816Juv4SG1Site 2 T215.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:25PV183400.5714285714Fish Bay T11:1915Juv4SG1Site 2 T218.8Juv11PV2

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:342118PV183Fish Bay T11:2018Juv3SG1Site 2 T214.0Juv11PV21PV

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:401813PV2140:150.6Fish Bay T11:232133SG1Site 2 T218.3Juv11PV211

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:411817PV234Fish Bay T212:493SG155

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:422018PV244Fish Bay T212:5413Juv3SG1

    South Pillsbury Sound T212:45PV2650:050.2Fish Bay T212:5619Juv3SG1

    0:20Fish Bay T212:5812Juv3SG1Site 3 T1105522.25.315SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:25208PV173Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110223.014.714SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:34PV275Fish Bay T212:5914Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110321.7Juv14SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:40242PV275Fish Bay T212:5913Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110623.914.814SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:41211PV275Fish Bay T21:002033SG1Site 3 T1110623.215.214SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:42221PV275Fish Bay T21:0119Juv3SG1Site 3 T1110621.610.314SD3

    South Pillsbury Sound T312:45202PV275Fish Bay T21:0112Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111022.67.914SD3

    0:20Fish Bay T21:041943SG1Site 3 T1111321.79.614SD3

    2006.745694707Fish Bay T21:042063SG1Site 3 T1111323.511.114SD3

    Fish Bay T21:0414Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111722.410.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:10SD183Fish Bay T21:0415Juv3SG1Site 3 T1111719.611.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:132426SD183Fish Bay T21:0614Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112222.310.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:222126SD183Fish Bay T21:0813Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112220.312.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:252420SD183Fish Bay T21:0814Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112221.011.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:27SG1830:170.2023809524Fish Bay T21:0811Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.112.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:30216SG1730.7976190476Fish Bay T21:0918Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.28.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T11:35SG173Fish Bay T21:0915Juv3SG1Site 3 T1112820.010.514SD3

    0:25Fish Bay T21:1314Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113421.511.114SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:12SG183Fish Bay T21:1315Juv4SG1Site 3 T1113420.2Juv14SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:15SG183Fish Bay T21:152084SG1Site 3 T1113922.420.614SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:22SG183Fish Bay T21:162354SG1Site 3 T1113920.410.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:235JSG183Fish Bay T21:1815Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114324.713.914SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:2572SG173Fish Bay T21:222484SG1Site 3 T1114821.87.814SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:26917SG173Fish Bay T21:2320Juv4SG1Site 3 T1114821.16.714SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:3374SG173Fish Bay T21:2314Juv4SG11SGSite 3 T1114821.65.414SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:365JSG173Fish Bay T213:244SG10:001Site 3 T1115120.39.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:38SG1730:35Site 3 T1115321.97.314SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:395JSG173Site 3 T1115321.512.214SD3

    Secret Harbour T211:416JSG173Site 3 T2105520.711.712SD2

    Secret Harbour T211:42SG173Reef Bay T111:388SG2Site 3 T219.915.913SD3

    0:30Reef Bay T111:408SG290.2903225806Site 3 T221.517.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:02SG173Reef Bay T111:478SD290.2903225806Site 3 T217.717.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:062521SG173Reef Bay T111:488CR2130.4193548387Site 3 T225.713.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:112320SG173Reef Bay T112:018SD2Site 3 T221.015.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:132211SG173Reef Bay T112:098SD2Site 3 T222.110.713SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:152111SG173Reef Bay T211:3815Juv8AL2Site 3 T221.413.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:172316SG173Reef Bay T212:0126198AL2Site 3 T220.415.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:1915JSG173Reef Bay T212:0520Juv8CR2Site 3 T220.74.213SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2118JSG163Reef Bay T212:098SD20:001Site 3 T219.16.113SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:22216SG1630:31Site 3 T221.224.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:23SG163Site 3 T221.313.313SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2515JSG163Site 3 T221.316.413SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:27SG163Two Brothers T11:3517CR390.3Site 3 T220.614.813SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:2817JSG163Two Brothers T11:462121.817SD3Site 3 T220.813.913SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:29SG163Two Brothers T11:492218.718SD3Site 3 T215.0Juv13SD3

    Secret Harbour T311:31231SG163Two Brothers T11:512518.518SD3Site 3 T218.514.913SD3

    0:29Two Brothers T11:532314.618SD3Site 3 T220.415.213SD3

    3219.850113608Two Brothers T11:5618Juv18SD360.2Site 3 T226.313.313SD3

    Two Brothers T11:582214.218CR3Site 3 T214.4Juv13SD3

    West End T110:53AL214Two Brothers T12:012311.118CR3Site 3 T220.710.713SD3

    West End T110:551811AL214Two Brothers T12:0516518CR3Site 3 T220.816.513SD3

    West End T110:571916AL214Two Brothers T21:37PV1150.5Site 3 T218.3Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001513AL214Two Brothers T21:4718PV30:100.3333333333Site 3 T213.8Juv13SD3

    West End T111:001729AL214Two Brothers T21:4918PV3Site 3 T222.310.613SD3

    West End T111:031719AL214Two Brothers T21:5118PV3Site 3 T221.59.813SD3

    West End T111:071819AL214Two Brothers T21:5218PV3Site 3 T222.910.913SD3

    West End T111:11194AL214Two Brothers T21:5318PV3Site 3 T215.1Juv13SD3

    West End T111:111910AL214Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T220.59.113SD3

    West End T111:13186AL224Two Brothers T21:5818PV3Site 3 T221.312.513SD3

    West End T111:13AL224Two Brothers T21:5918PV3Site 3 T221.315.113SD3

    0:20Two Brothers T22:0018PV3Site 3 T218.617.113SD3

    West End T210:45229AL214Two Brothers T22:0218PV3Site 3 T218.117.713SD3

    West End T210:542010AL214Two Brothers T22:0518PV3Site 3 T220.410.313SD31SD

    West End T210:55198AL214Two Brothers T22:0621218PV3Site 3 T2115518.821.913SD311

    West End T210:558JAL214Two Brothers T22:0718PV30:200.666666666758

    West End T210:572218AL2140:30

    West End T210:572111AL214

    West End T210:58217AL214Site 4 T1133122.812.015SG3

    West End T211:027JAL214Mingo/Lovango T112:4118PV3Site 4 T1134221.36.915SG3

    West End T211:05207AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:4620AL40:050.25Site 4 T1134211.8Juv15SG3

    West End T211:052318AL224Mingo/Lovango T112:5019SD4Site 4 T1134212.3Juv15SG3

    West End T211:05AL224Mingo/Lovango T113:0116PV30:150.75Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    0:20Mingo/Lovango T212:4118PV350.25Site 4 T1134813.3Juv15SG3

    192.7076204774Mingo/Lovango T212:4620AL440.2Site 4 T1134814.4Juv15SG3

    Mingo/Lovango T212:5019SD4110.55Site 4 T1134813.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T110:45PV234230.7666666667Mingo/Lovango T213:0116PV3Site 4 T1134812.6Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:0810JAL22430.10:20Site 4 T1134812.2Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:118JCR22440.1333333333Site 4 T1134812.5Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:1410JCR214Site 4 T113488.0Juv15SG3

    Fortuna Bay T111:15AL214Site 4 T1135720.311.416SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135713.3Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T210:45PV234Site 4 T1135713.0Juv16SG3

    Fortuna Bay T211:15CR214Site 4 T1135714.2Juv16SG3

    0:30Site 4 T1135720.710.016SG3

    2164.7116601041Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Site 4 T1135711.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15178SG82Site 4 T1135712.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:15156SG82Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:18194SG72Site 4 T1135713.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:20204SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:202210SG72Site 4 T1135713.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:21184SG72Site 4 T1135713.2Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:22226SG72Site 4 T1135713.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:23147SG82Site 4 T1135713.8Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:24234SG72Site 4 T1135714.9Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:25173SG72Site 4 T1135713.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:262010SG82Site 4 T1135712.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:26215SG82Site 4 T1135711.7Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:30164SG92Site 4 T113578.4Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31193SG92Site 4 T113578.6Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:31175SG92Site 4 T113577.5Juv16SG3

    Saba Island T111:32147SG92Site 4 T2133013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:32197SG92Site 4 T2133416.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34158SG92Site 4 T2134213.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:34187SG92Site 4 T2134420.718.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:34144SG102Site 4 T213468.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:37175SG102Site 4 T2134713.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:38144SG92Site 4 T2135019.214.415SD3

    Saba Island T111:39176SG102Site 4 T2135014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:412011SG102Site 4 T2135014.7Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:42236SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:43206SG102Site 4 T2135014.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:441812SG102Site 4 T2135013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45158SG102Site 4 T2135014.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:452313SG102Site 4 T2135013.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T111:45SG102Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140014.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15SG82Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15147SG82Site 4 T2140013.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:15164SG72Site 4 T2140013.3Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20147SG72Site 4 T2140012.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:20197SG72Site 4 T2140012.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:22158SG72Site 4 T2140012.4Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:23187SG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:267JSG82Site 4 T2140012.8Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3015JSG92Site 4 T214009.1Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:3114JSG92Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:311812SG92Site 4 T2140014.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:322313SG92Site 4 T2140015.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:381812SG92Site 4 T2140015.0Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:42236SG102Site 4 T2140013.5Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:44144SG102Site 4 T2140013.2Juv15SD3

    Saba Island T211:45SG102Site 4 T2140013.6Juv15SD3

    0:30Site 4 T2140012.3Juv15SD3

    107.9178964293Site 4 T2141015.1Juv15SD3

    Site 4 T2141014.6Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T112:0019JSG21Site 4 T2141012.7Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0311JSG21Site 4 T2141011.5Juv15SD3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:069JSG21Site 4 T2141019.2Juv15SD3.5 SG.5 SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0710JSG21Site 4 T2141013.4Juv15SD311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:0911JSG2140

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1111JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1212JSG21Site 5 T1104519.8Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1311JSG21Site 5 T1104823.5Juv13RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1412JSG21Site 5 T1105026.416.213RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:15224SG21Site 5 T1105024.612.613RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1611JSG21Site 5 T1105424.213.013RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T1105625.917.113RB3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1612JSG21Site 5 T2104624.414.212RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1712JSG21Site 5 T2104925.822.812RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105020.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1812JSG21Site 5 T2105219.3Juv12RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1916JSG21Site 5 T2105425.97.912RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1911JSG21Site 5 T2105627.118.712RB2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:1913JSG11Site 5 T2105826.623.312RB21RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2013JSG11Site 5 T2105924.719.412RB211ZONE2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2113JSG1113

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:21235SG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2212JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2312JSG21Site 6 T121PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T122PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2411JSG21Site 6 T221PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2413JSG21Site 6 T222PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2410JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2610JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T123PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2614JSG21Site 7 T124PV4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T223PV41PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2612JSG21Site 7 T224PV411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:2611JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T112:3012JSG21

    0:30

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys) T212:0014JSG21Site 8 T1123513CR3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0313JSG21Site 8 T1124820SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0619JSG21Site 8 T1125325.923.620SD4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0717JSG21Site 8 T2123520SD41SD

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:0913JSG21Site 8 T2125320SD411zone 4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1112JSG2118

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1214JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1211JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1313JSG21Site 9 T1142124.48.222RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1414JSG21Site 9 T122RB4

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1513JSG21Site 9 T224.010.523RB41RB

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1611JSG21Site 9 T227.06.122RB411

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1614JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1613JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1712JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1812JSG21Site 10 T1153124.6Juv13PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1821JSG21Site 10 T1154522.8Juv14PV3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1912JSG21Site 10 T2153113PV31PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1913JSG21Site 10 T2154514PV311

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:1914JSG1114

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2012JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2113JSG11

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2111JSG21Site 11 T1105727.711.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2211JSG21Site 11 T120.5Juv9PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2311JSG21Site 11 T222.212.39PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T224.74.19PV2

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21Site 11 T225.59.18SD21PV

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2413JSG21Site 11 T226.712.810SD211

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2412JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2612JSG21Site 12 T1120721.8Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1121422.6Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1121620.7Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2613JSG21Site 12 T1122021.17.517AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2611JSG21Site 12 T1122122.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2815JSG21Site 12 T1122419.5Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:2911JSG21Site 12 T1122422.2Juv17AL3

    Brewers Bay (swim buoys)T212:3010JSG21Site 12 T1122423.5Juv17AL3

    0:30Site 12 T1123020.94.917AL3

    525.3519592156Site 12 T1123320.817.317AL3

    Site 12 T1123720.8Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T1123819.6Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2120921.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121223.47.517AL3

    Site 12 T2121521.1Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2121721.4Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122021.813.418AL3

    Site 12 T2122322.0Juv17AL3

    Site 12 T2122613.0Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T212289.7Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123121.3Juv18AL3

    Site 12 T2123321.713.018AL3

    Site 12 T2123621.2Juv18AL31AL

    Site 12 T2124111.6Juv18AL311

    32

    Site 13 T126.716.112AL2

    Site 13 T118.5Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.514.513AL3

    Site 13 T110.1Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.210.813AL3

    Site 13 T119.4Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T121.3Juv13AL3

    Site 13 T122.09.813AL3

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2134824.712.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135323.311.312AL2

    Site 13 T2135421.97.212AL2

    Site 13 T2135617.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140123.5Juv12AL2

    Site 13 T2140417.1Juv13AL31AL

    Site 13 T2140523.46.913AL311zone 2

    17

    Site 14 T1145714CR3

    Site 14 T1151014CR3

    Site 14 T1151714CR3

    Site 14 T1152414SD3

    Site 14 T1152714CR3

    Site 14 T2145714CR31CR

    Site 14 T2152714CR311

    30

    Site 15 T1152827.418.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153022.513.714AL3

    Site 15 T1153122.0Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153419.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T115349.4Juv14AL3

    Site 15 T1153421.53.314AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.9Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153820.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153819.23.515AL3

    Site 15 T1153818.0Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.3Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153822.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T1153823.7Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2153522.511.314AL3

    Site 15 T2154023.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.29.415AL3

    Site 15 T2154424.38.215AL3

    Site 15 T2154819.8Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2154921.2Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155021.5Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155220.415.015AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.912.815AL3

    Site 15 T2155210.6Juv15AL3

    Site 15 T2155221.6Juv15AL31AL

    Site 15 T2155222.211.215AL311

    17

    Site 16 T1134622.2Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T1134623.39.715RB3

    Site 16 T1134619.912.615RB3

    Site 16 T1135319.59.415RB3

    Site 16 T1135522.38.715RB3

    Site 16 T1135823.215.315RB3

    Site 16 T1135821.7Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.811.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140121.112.316RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.4Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140519.9Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.8Juv16RB3

    Site 16 T1140520.411.516RB3

    Site 16 T1140522.111.116RB3

    Site 16 T1141021.610.816RB3

    Site 16 T1141023.717.216RB3

    Site 16 T221.413.115RB3

    Site 16 T222.39.415RB3

    Site 16 T223.75.315RB3

    Site 16 T219.810.215RB3

    Site 16 T222.89.415RB3

    Site 16 T220.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.4Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.6Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T219.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T217.3Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T221.5Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T225.220.115RB3

    Site 16 T223.612.115RB3

    Site 16 T221.65.315RB3

    Site 16 T215.8Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T216.1Juv15RB3

    Site 16 T220.310.515RB3

    Site 16 T220.416.115RB3

    Site 16 T220.6Juv15RB31RB

    Site 16 T221.8Juv15RB311

    24

    Site 17 T1122222.711.814CR3

    Site 17 T1122720.4Juv13CR3

    Site 17 T1123224.218.213CR3

    Site 17 T228.122.213AL3

    Site 17 T225.27.913AL3

    Site 17 T220.913.813AL3.5 CR.5 AL

    Site 17 T219.716.613AL311

    10

    Site 18 T122.6Juv8SG2

    Site 18 T18SG2

    Site 18 T28RB2.5 SG.5 RB

    Site 18 T28RB211

    Site 19A-T1102523.04.47SG2

    Site 19A-T1102522.14.37SG2

    Site 19A-T1103521.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T1103723.96.18SG2

    Site 19A-T1104121.5Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T2102522.0Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T213.7Juv8SG2

    Site 19A-T216.5Juv8SG21SG

    Site 19A-T2104112.8Juv8SD211

    16

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR2

    Site 19B-T18CR21CR

    Site 19B-T18CR211

    Site 20A-T1130125.212.18PV2

    Site 20A-T18PV2

    Site 20A-T28PV21PV

    Site 20A-T28PV211

    Site 20B-T14SD1

    Site 20B-T15PV1

    Site 20B-T24SD1.5 SD.5 PV

    Site 20B-T25PV111

    Site 21-T1135824.511.511AL2

    Site 21-T1140623.8Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141420.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T1141422.9Juv11AL2

    Site 21-T2135826.06.711AL2

    Site 21-T224.821.18SD2

    Site 21-T219.2Juv8SD2

    Site 21-T225.45.19SD2.5 AL.5 SD

    Site 21-T2141423.0Juv9SD211

    16

    Site 22-T115008SD2

    Site 22-T115087SD2

    Site 22-T115106PV1100.3571428571

    Site 22-T115156PV1

    Site 22-T115289SD2180.6428571429

    Site 22A-T215006PV1

    Site 22A-T215289PV2.5 SD.5PV

    28

    CC1-T1112318.8Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1112321.06.36SG1

    CC1-T1112322.211.96SG1

    CC1-T1112322.84.16SG1

    CC1-T1112320.74.46SG1

    CC1-T1113623.75.26SG1

    CC1-T1113620.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113619.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.7Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113621.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113620.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113622.3Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1113623.34.46SG1

    CC1-T1113622.910.96SG1

    CC1-T1114224.96.36SG1

    CC1-T1114217.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1114220.74.96SG1

    CC1-T1114223.82.46SG1

    CC1-T1114220.86.96SG1

    CC1-T1114920.94.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.13.86SG1

    CC1-T1115220.1Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111528.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115219.6Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115218.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115222.37.36SG1

    CC1-T1115221.28.16SG1

    CC1-T1115221.34.96SG1

    CC1-T1115222.32.36SG1

    CC1-T1115223.83.56SG1

    CC1-T1115222.03.46SG1

    CC1-T1115220.44.06SG1

    CC1-T1115220.5Juv6SG1

    CC1-T1115212.2Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.9Juv6SG1

    CC1-T111529.4Juv6SG1

    CC1-T2112321.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T220.1Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.48.77SG2

    CC1-T224.56.97SG2

    CC1-T220.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.83.17SG2

    CC1-T221.27.57SG2

    CC1-T219.48.77SG2

    CC1-T222.57.17SG2

    CC1-T222.76.17SG2

    CC1-T222.99.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.5Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC1-T224.07.27SG2

    CC1-T218.7Juv7SG2

    CC1-T219.4Juv7SG2

    CC1-T218.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.25.17SG2

    CC1-T211.6Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.64.27SG2

    CC1-T221.55.37SG2

    CC1-T222.37.27SG2

    CC1-T221.46.47SG2

    CC1-T224.58.37SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG2

    CC1-T221.56.77SG2

    CC1-T223.45.77SG2

    CC1-T221.0Juv7SG2

    CC1-T222.510.27SG2

    CC1-T222.29.87SG2

    CC1-T219.8Juv7SG21SG

    CC1-T2115219.7Juv7SG211zone 2

    29

    CC2-T1125021.08.15SD1

    CC2-T1125621.7Juv5SG1

    CC2-T1125623.39.25SG1

    CC2-T1130924.53.15SG1

    CC2-T1131324.110.95SG1

    CC2-T1132523.22.15SG1

    CC2-T1133311.2Juv5SG1

    CC2-T2125924.29.56SD1

    CC2-T2130911.2Juv5SD1

    CC2-T2131924.05.05SG11SG

    CC2-T2132518.0Juv5SG111

    43

    CC3-T1141221.1Juv7SG2

    CC3-T1141221.511.77SG2

    CC3-T1142219.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.69.78SG2

    CC3-T1143321.7Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.0Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143320.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143324.66.18SG2

    CC3-T1143323.25.38SG2

    CC3-T1143321.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143322.4Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143321.2Juv8SG2

    CC3-T1143323.98.68SG2

    CC3-T1143322.48.18SG2

    CC3-T1143321.64.98SG2

    CC3-T1143322.412.78SG2

    CC3-T1143320.714.78SG2

    CC3-T2141221.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T219.6Juv8SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.3Juv8SG2

    CC3-T222.49.57SG2

    CC3-T220.5Juv7SG2

    CC3-T222.015.17SG2

    CC3-T219.3Juv7SG2

    CC3-T220.0Juv7SG21SG

    CC3-T2143324.0Juv7SG211

    21

    CC4-T1153023.99.29SG2

    CC4-T1153021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1153022.55.19SG2

    CC4-T115369.8Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153622.14.78SG2

    CC4-T1153916.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1153921.4Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1154823.23.68SG2

    CC4-T1155023.15.78SG2

    CC4-T1155323.32.28SG2

    CC4-T1155510.7Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1155510.3Juv8SG2

    CC4-T115559.2Juv8SG2

    CC4-T1160110.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116018.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.1Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160410.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116049.3Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1160920.9Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161210.0Juv9SG2

    CC4-T116129.5Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1161523.34.69SG2

    CC4-T1162021.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162021.43.99SG2

    CC4-T1162022.75.99SG2

    CC4-T1162020.63.49SG2

    CC4-T1162022.7Juv9SG2

    CC4-T1162024.2Juv9SG2

    CC4-T2152623.34.08SG2

    CC4-T2152822.62.08SG2

    CC4-T2153521.32.08SG2

    CC4-T2154021.012.08SD2

    CC4-T2154821.09.08SD2

    CC4-T2155419.05.08SD2

    CC4-T2160421.03.09SD2

    CC4-T2160614.2Juv9SD2

    CC4-T216099.6Juv9SD2

    CC4-T2161023.64.09SD2

    CC4-T2161422.29.09SG2

    CC4-T2161524.05.09SG2

    CC4-T2161924.63.09SG2.25SD.75SG

    CC4-T2162024.06.09SG211

    50

    LB1-T1113121.430.527SD5

    LB1-T1113124.424.827SD5

    LB1-T1113117.221.427SD5

    LB1-T1113624.126.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.328.626SD5

    LB1-T1114019.815.226SD5

    LB1-T1114024.214.426SD5

    LB1-T1114523.725.027SD5

    LB1-T1114523.518.027SD5

    LB1-T1114525.228.427SD5

    LB1-T1115023.821.326SD5

    LB1-T1115420.822.526SD5

    LB1-T1115419.423.226SD5

    LB1-T1115424.624.726SD5

    LB1-T2113520.622.326SD5

    LB1-T2113925.524.126SD5

    LB1-T2113926.319.026SD5

    LB1-T2113920.826.626SD5

    LB1-T2114623.429.026SD5

    LB1-T2115322.814.026SD51SD

    LB1-T2115323.421.226SD511

    23

    LB2-T1121026.920.024SD4

    LB2-T124SD4

    LB2-T2121024.021.924SD4

    LB2-T2121027.322.124SD41SD

    LB2-T2121027.419.324SD411

    LB3-T1140321.215.325CR5

    LB3-T1140824.915.025CR5

    LB3-T1141021.024.024CR4

    LB3-T1141423.921.925SD5.5 SD.5 CR

    LB3-T1141724.428.125SD511zone 5

    14

    LB4-T1152124.022.028SD5

    LB4-T1152126.1lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152125.3lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.7lost large caliper28SD5

    LB4-T1152123.9lost large caliper28SD51SD

    LB4-T1152126.0lost large caliper28SD511

    :

    STJ Hab Summary

    STT, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTHLengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)Area(Ha)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/12/08Magens Bay0.20.750.050.750.25

    12/12/08Magens Bay909.85900498383411.9712686894227.4647512463411.97126868941137.3237562298568.661878114984549.29502491910.4549295025000

    3/13/09Linquist Bay0.2640.0280.7080.48275862070.5172413793

    3/13/09Linquist Bay1835.2616852336194.64896661574921.83815585373356.01666578773595.7321419154579.3124006419126951.7488077030.695174880823221

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay0.40.61

    11/14/08Perserverence Bay1281.87578562841922.81367844253204.6894640709400.586183008983204.68946407090.3204689464505

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay0.2140.1430.6431

    3/13/09Bolongo Bay1099.848417726734.94543801323304.68473176575139.4785875049428.2898822921125139.47858750490.513947858822814

    3/27/09Outer Water Island11

    3/27/09Outer Water Island2352.6699193472352.669919347294.083739918482352.6699193470.2352669919110

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)11

    11/14/08Inner Water Island (leg B)643.592854667643.59285466780.44910683348643.5928546670.064359285520119

    3/13/09South PillsburySound0.2570.1720.5710.60.20.2

    3/13/09South PillsburySound515.7336435397345.16025948961145.85179167771204.0474168242401.3491389414401.3491389414167.2288078922122006.7456947070.200674569519181

    3/13/09Secret Harbour0.2020.7981

    3/13/09Secret Harbour650.40972294882569.44039065923219.850113608268.3208428007123219.8501136080.321985011422148

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas11

    4/24/09West end St.Thomas192.7076204774192.707620477424.08845255978192.70762047740.01927076219172

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay0.10.1340.7661

    11/14/08Fortuna Bay216.4711660104290.0713624541658.16913163982164.7116601041270.58895751382164.71166010410.216471166303

    3/27/09Saba Island11

    3/27/09Saba Island107.9178964293107.917896429313.48973705378107.91789642930.010791789643403

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)11

    4/24/09Brewers Bay, shallow (swim buoys)525.3519592156525.351959215665.6689949028525.35195921560.052535195976274

    5112.84403460813926.81483028182998.66988993313411.97126868943535.633590650512072.82598859053937.3232279054601.258318446716155.37103386655963.4578835938401.34913894143160.768983530731058.75960275343.1058759603253113140

    STX Hab Summary

    STJ, USVI CONCH SURVEY DENSITIES 2008-09HabitatDEPTH

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrasszone1zone2zone3zone4zone5L(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef0.20.050.750.150.7500.1

    12/11/08Johnson's Reef1156.7207426904289.18018567264337.702785089867.54055701784337.702785089578.3603713452722.950464181585783.603713452000

    12/11/08Francis Bay0.90.10.20.800

    12/11/08Francis Bay2924.4536459879324.9392939987649.87858799732599.5143519892406.174117498383249.3929399866000

    12/11/08Leinster Bay10.850.150

    12/11/08Leinster Bay1239.97084392021053.9752173322185.996154.9963554981239.9708439202880

    12/11/08Haulover Bay0.30.250.30.150.30.150.550

    12/11/08Haulover Bay560.9694058024467.4745048353560.9694058024280.4847029012560.9694058024280.48470290121028.444233.737252417781869.8980193413660

    12/12/08Turner Bay11

    12/12/08Turner Bay988.8616673121988.8616673121123.6077084148988.8616673121301812

    4/24/09Two Brothers0.30.50.20.3330.667

    4/24/09Two Brothers774.61264005041291.0210667507516.4084267003859.8200304561722.2221030454322.755266687782582.0421335014981

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay0.210.130.660.4670.533

    11/21/08Rendezvous Bay470.4292934013291.21813401031478.49206497541046.14514294471193.994280.017436548482240.139492387220

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay10.48387096770.5161290323

    11/21/08Lameshur Bay4110.86130759311989.12643915792121.735513.857663449184110.86130759311578

    11/21/08Fish Bay11

    11/21/08Fish Bay1157.57528716961157.5752871696144.696910896281157.5752871696461036

    11/21/08Reef Bay0.420.290.291.000

    11/21/08Reef Bay1974.25089281341363.1732355141363.1732355144700.597587.574670480284700.5973638414312

    12/11/08Round bay10.20.800

    12/11/08Round bay1668.2384764689333.64769529381334.591208.529809558681668.2384764689000

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango0.20.250.550.250.750

    12/12/08Mingo/Lovango624.9681684196781.21021052441718.6624631538781.21021052442343.631390.605105262283124.8408420978000

    5737.54125630153541.27733169782633.2006830775289.180185672611415.85906775779098.96356256426481.176862548412354.0296388.64055575177492.17504089.502760883932716.02208707131196059

    StDev914.2691890099681.7290568796535.7547488081204.44591493481161.24907777371289.9133767633

    LengthWidth

    DateLocationAlgaeCoral ReefPavementRubbleSandSeagrassZone 1Zone 2Zone 3Zone 4Zone 5S(m)W(m)Area(m2)# of Conch# of Adult# of Juv.

    9/10/09Site 111

    9/10/09Site 14168.0861628154168.086162815521.010770351984168.086162815491435

    9/10/09Site 211

    9/10/09Site 21538.02202096121538.0220209612192.252752620281538.02202096121082385

    9/11/09Site 311

    9/11/09Site 31939.86195934441939.8619593444242.48274491881939.861959344464577

    9/11/09Site 40.50.51

    9/11/09Site 4381.5473818806381.5473818806763.094763761295.38684547028763.094763761273667

    9/15/09Site 511

    9/15/09Site 53236.89203617323236.8920361732404.611504521783236.892036173214104

    9/15/09Site 611

    9/15/09Site 63421.66623829113421.6662382911427.708279786483421.6662382911000

    9/18/09Site 71185

    9/18/09Site 75102.65711963825102.6571196382637.832139954885102.6571196382000

    9/18/09Site 811

    9/18/09Site 86126.04804532646126.0480453264765.756005665886126.0480453264110

    9/18/09Site 911

    9/18/09Site 92591.59859960122591.5985996012323.949824950182591.5985996012330

    9/18/09Site 1011

    9/18/09Site 106431.93259190156431.9325919015803.991573987786431.9325919015202

    10/1/09Site 1111

    10/1/09Site 113992.30172835083992.3017283508499.037716043983992.3017283508651

    10/1/09Site 1211

    10/1/09Site 12709.3707512714709.370751271488.67134390898709.370751271424618

    10/1/09Site 1311

    10/1/09Site 132078.53976799922078.5397679992259.817470999982078.53976799921697

    10/1/09Site 1411

    10/1/09Site 145102.3125957595102.312595759637.789074469985102.312595759000

    10/8/09Site 1511

    10/8/09Site 155648.43812801545648.4381280154706.054766001985648.4381280154271017

    10/8/09Site 1611

    10/8/09Site 16670.8424134201670.842413420183.85530167758670.8424134201362115

    10/8/09Site 170.50.51

    10/8/09Site 172243.77822293762243.77822293764487.5564458752560.944555734484487.5564458752761

    10/8/09Site 180.50.51

    10/8/09Site 181275.80423033461275.80423033462551.6084606692318.951057583782551.6084606692101

    10/21/09Site 19A11

    10/21/09Site 19A3333.8415046923333.841504692416.730188086583333.841504692936

    10/21/09Site 19B11

    10/21/09Site 19B5052.41240460225052.4124046022631.551550575385052.4124046022000

    10/21/09Site 20A11

    10/21/09Site 20A5111.95048758045111.9504875804638.993810947685111.9504875804110

    10/21/09Site 20B0.50.51

    10/21/09Site 20B1461.03350191021461.03350191022922.0670038203365.258375477582922.0670038203000

    10/21/09Site 210.50.51

    10/21/09Site 211872.67225226941872.67225226943745.3445045387468.168063067383745.3445045387945

    10/21/09Site 220.50.50.6428570.357143

    10/21/09Site 222332.47877889742332.47877889742998.90062073131666.0569370635583.119694724484664.9575577948000

    10/15/10Site CC111

    10/15/10Site CC1629.0894368726629.089436872678.63617960918629.0894368726743935

    10/15/10Site CC211

    10/15/10Site CC24120.89836100414120.8983610041515.112295125584120.89836100411174

    10/15/10Site CC311

    10/15/10Site CC32203.69594934462203.6959493446275.461993668182203.6959493446281117

    10/15/10Site CC40.250.751

    10/15/10Site CC4676.26616911712028.79850735132705.0646764684338.133084558582705.0646764684422220

    4/21/10Site LB111

    4/21/10Site LB12653.60131969052653.6013196905331.700164961382653.601319690521210

    4/21/10Site LB211

    4/21/10Site LB22448.82248548172448.8224854817306.102810685282448.8224854817440

    4/21/10Site LB30.50.51

    4/21/10Site LB3669.2949559541669.29495595411338.5899119081334.64747797741338.5899119081550

    4/21/10Site LB411

    4/21/10Site LB4298.320465581298.32046558174.58011639534298.320465581660

    12552.799122492913067.798179252929392.04246753077775.137279529120859.947315452718141.761534294810041.865985555742012.906078131125753.409649348219690.79248833854290.511697179612928.2995345053101789.49641294347

  • Note: size at sexually maturity ~20cm (Stoner and Ray 1996)

    Chart2

    000

    366

    477

    482

    325

    2111

    1437

    1618

    28419

    301235

    14217

    171411

    1059

    15717

    14431

    19869

    2216106

    10698

    121068

    7359

    5335

    2416

    27110

    116

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution of queen conch by island, 2008-2010

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.738.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End986.0882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.132.10.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6735.3438.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3554.0592.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    AvgCD (w/ new sites, 30 sites)158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Avg Density (22 sites)135.546.0889.47

    StDev86.984209.520

    Density

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 28 scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 24 scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    956.6

    117.6

    702.2

    329.9

    43.3

    0.0

    0.0

    1.6

    11.6

    3.1

    15.0

    338.3

    77.0

    47.8

    536.6

    15.6

    3.9

    27.0

    0.0

    2.0

    0.0

    24.0

    0.0

    1176.7

    26.7

    127.1

    153.3

    79.1

    16.3

    37.4

    201.1

    0.0

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI.

    insert depth from KD

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    397.4

    0.0

    32.1

    0.0

    36.5

    64.5

    0.0

    6.4

    8.9

    0.0

    303.4

    34.9

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Thickness

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    42.8

    1446.6

    13.9

    310.8

    33.1

    0.0

    3984.5

    4.3

    15.6

    94.7

    985.9

    68.3

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    004.130

    0003.89

    00028.95

    00157.7411.05

    0000

    005.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    004.810.58

    0000

    001.890

    0069.2943.16

    0028.3842.24

    00161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 114 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.564.130

    1.51003.89

    14.480028.95

    9.9891.07157.7411.05

    0000

    23.192.015.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.44.810.58

    0000

    01.341.890

    21.5872.3969.2943.16

    15.869.4628.3842.24

    19.9193.55161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 114 transects around USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around STT

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around STJ

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 62 transects around STX

    2008 - 2010 Data

    USVIUSVIUSVIUSVI

    Length(cm)lip thickness

    JuvenilesAdults

    2315150

    2216260

    2517370

    2118580

    24291090

    2421013100

    2021124110

    2021225120

    20.95521351130

    20.95521471148

    22.621532151

    21.321635167

    23.22.11719175

    23.32.218271812

    22.32.319291921

    23.82.420592040

    19321552195

    22322472268

    19323212372

    25.4324132456

    24.76532532540

    24.1332602623

    20.95532702711

    19.68532802892008 - 2010

    213cmSTTSTJSTX

    24.635FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    22363

    17374

    24.83.1842

    24.53.19325

    21.53.3102111

    223.4111437

    20.63.4121618

    1841328419

    19.23.514301235

    23.83.51514217

    19416171411

    23.23.6171059

    1441815717

    2041914431

    2242019869

    20.13.8212216106

    21.43.92210698

    18423121068

    254247359

    234255335

    164262416

    16427110

    19.05428116

    20.44

    23.34252107639

    23.64

    214

    24.74.1

    22.84.1

    144

    20.74.2

    21.64.2

    144

    144

    22.14.3

    194

    22.54.4

    234.4

    20.74.4

    23.34.4

    235

    23.34.6

    175

    175

    22.14.7

    24.94.8

    20.64.8

    20.94.8

    20.94.9

    20.74.9

    21.34.9

    21.64.9

    195

    22.865

    15.8755

    245

    195

    245

    215

    19.85.1

    21.15.1

    25.45.1

    21.25.1

    22.55.1

    22.55.2

    23.75.2

    21.25.3

    20.65.3

    22.25.3

    23.75.3

    21.65.3

    21.55.3

    23.25.3

    21.65.4

    176

    226

    236

    236

    23.45.7

    23.15.7

    22.75.9

    226

    246

    216

    216

    17.786

    22.866

    20.326

    246

    186

    22.76.1

    19.16.1

    276.1

    23.96.1

    22.76.1

    24.66.1

    186

    156

    206

    20.46.3

    216.3

    24.96.3

    21.46.4

    187

    187

    19.96.6

    21.16.7

    266.7

    21.56.7

    147

    147

    21.36.9

    23.46.9

    20.86.9

    24.56.9

    217

    207

    20.327

    22.2257

    19.87

    22.57.1

    21.97.2

    247.2

    22.37.2

    197

    197

    21.97.3

    22.37.3

    147

    147

    20.17.4

    21.87.5

    21.17.5

    23.47.5

    21.27.5

    178

    21.87.8

    22.67.9

    25.97.9

    25.27.9

    208

    198

    158

    20.328

    24.138

    22.68.1

    21.28.1

    218.1

    22.48.1

    19.38.2

    20.28.2

    24.48.2

    24.38.2

    158

    158

    19.48.3

    24.58.3

    23.98.6

    22.38.7

    24.48.7

    19.48.7

    23.48.9

    199

    229

    22.2259

    21.599

    25.08259

    219

    22.29

    20.59.1

    25.59.1

    20.39.2

    23.39.2

    23.99.2

    22.99.3

    24.29.4

    19.59.4

    22.39.4

    22.89.4

    20.79.5

    19.19.5

    24.29.5

    22.49.5

    2010

    21.79.6

    23.39.7

    22.69.7

    21.59.8

    229.8

    22.29.8

    2010

    2010

    2010

    2210

    20.3210

    2110

    20.810

    20.710

    19.810.2

    22.510.2

    25.810.3

    21.610.3

    20.410.3

    20.410.3

    1910

    1811

    2010.5

    2410.5

    20.310.5

    22.310.6

    22.110.7

    20.710.7

    2011

    20.810.8

    2210.8

    22.410.8

    21.210.8

    21.610.8

    22.310.9

    22.910.9

    22.910.9

    24.110.9

    2011

    2211

    2111

    2111

    22.8611.1

    23.511.1

    21.511.1

    27.711.1

    22.111.1

    22.211.2

    2011

    19.611.3

    2111.3

    23.311.3

    22.511.3

    21.811.3

    20.311.4

    20.411.5

    24.511.5

    1812

    1812

    1812

    20.711.7

    21.511.7

    22.711.8

    20.211.9

    22.211.9

    2012

    22.22512

    22.8612

    22.8612

    26.987512

    23.312

    22.812

    2112

    23.612.1

    25.212.1

    21.512.2

    24.712.2

    24.712.2

    22.212.3

    21.112.3

    1813

    21.312.5

    20.312.6

    24.612.6

    19.912.6

    2313

    2313

    22.412.7

    20.112.8

    26.712.8

    21.912.8

    22.8613

    24.213

    21.713

    25.713.1

    21.413.1

    21.413.1

    21.313.3

    26.313.3

    1513

    21.813.4

    20.513.5

    22.513.7

    2314

    20.913.8

    18.513.9

    24.713.9

    20.813.9

    22.8614

    21.5914

    22.814

    21.5914.2

    24.414.2

    19.214.4

    24.214.4

    22.514.5

    23.49514.6

    2314.7

    20.714.7

    23.914.8

    20.614.8

    18.514.9

    2015

    1915

    2115

    2115

    19.68515

    22.542515

    27.215

    20.415

    24.915

    21.315.1

    2215.1

    19.615.2

    23.215.2

    20.415.2

    19.815.2

    23.215.3

    21.215.3

    2115.8

    18.215.9

    21.415.9

    19.915.9

    20.415.9

    2316

    1916

    21.5916

    25.416

    26.716.1

    20.416.1

    26.416.2

    1916

    21.316.4

    20.716.5

    20.816.5

    1817

    19.716.6

    23.616.9

    2017

    1917

    2017

    2117

    18.617.1

    25.917.1

    23.717.2

    1917

    20.817.3

    21.517.4

    2118

    2018

    18.117.7

    17.717.8

    2318

    1818

    2218

    2318

    2018

    20.95518

    20.3218

    20.95518

    19.68518

    23.518

    26.118.1

    18.418.2

    24.218.2

    27.418.3

    20.718.4

    25.418.5

    21.5918.7

    27.118.7

    2019

    1719

    1819

    2319

    18.41519

    25.717519

    26.319

    27.419.3

    24.719.4

    2420

    2320

    20.002520

    26.920

    25.220.1

    22.420.6

    2521

    20.3221

    20.95521

    21.5921

    24.821.1

    23.421.2

    23.821.3

    17.221.4

    20.95521.8

    18.821.9

    2421.9

    23.921.9

    2422

    27.322.1

    28.122.2

    20.622.3

    20.822.5

    24.222.8

    25.822.8

    2823

    22.8623

    19.423.2

    26.623.3

    25.923.6

    1824

    23.49524

    27.30524

    2124

    25.524.1

    21.224.4

    24.624.7

    24.424.8

    2125

    23.725

    2426

    2126

    23.49526

    24.126.2

    20.826.6

    20.637527

    24.428.1

    25.228.4

    1729

    24.328.6

    23.429

    21.430.5

    2235

    21.5940

    26.110000

    25.310000

    23.710000

    23.910000

    2610000

    13J

    17J

    15J

    14J

    13J

    15J

    20J

    18J

    13J

    15J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    14J

    14J

    13J

    18J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    16J

    6J

    10J

    16J

    9J

    14J

    18J

    17J

    17J

    15J

    12J

    25J

    19J

    19J

    9J

    16J

    14J

    17J

    17J

    13J

    15J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    15J

    15J

    14J

    10J

    17J

    5J

    5J

    5J

    6J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    17J

    8J

    7J

    10J

    8J

    10J

    7J

    15J

    14J

    19J

    11J

    9J

    10J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    16J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    10J

    10J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    13J

    19J

    17J

    13J

    12J

    14J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    13J

    11J

    14J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    21J

    12J

    13J

    14J

    12J

    13J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    12J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    11J

    15J

    11J

    10J

    16.51Juv

    17.78Juv

    16.1925Juv

    15.24Juv

    18.0975Juv

    20.32Juv

    16.1925Juv

    18.415Juv

    17.145Juv

    15.875Juv

    10.795Juv

    10.795Juv

    8.89Juv

    8.89Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    10.16Juv

    9.525Juv

    15.5575Juv

    19.685Juv

    15.875Juv

    20.32Juv

    17.145Juv

    13.335Juv

    14.605Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    16.51Juv

    16.51Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    15.24Juv

    17.78Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    13.97Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.6525Juv

    13.335Juv

    13.97Juv

    11.43Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    14.605Juv

    19.685Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    19.685Juv

    18.415Juv

    22.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.9Juv

    23.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    23.9Juv

    21.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.8Juv

    17.8Juv

    22.8Juv

    23.3Juv

    23.5Juv

    23.9Juv

    19.7Juv

    20.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    17.6Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    18.8Juv

    22Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    19.7Juv

    15.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.7Juv

    21Juv

    22.9Juv

    16.6Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    12.5Juv

    20.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    14.6Juv

    15.5Juv

    16.4Juv

    17.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    15.7Juv

    13.6Juv

    15.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    14.5Juv

    20Juv

    20Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.1Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.5Juv

    18.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    23.8Juv

    17.9Juv

    20Juv

    19Juv

    18.7Juv

    18.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    16.4Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    18Juv

    18.2Juv

    16.2Juv

    22.5Juv

    15.7Juv

    16.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    18.6Juv

    20.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    16Juv

    18.2Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.9Juv

    21Juv

    17.3Juv

    18.5Juv

    20.7Juv

    15.8Juv

    18.8Juv

    14Juv

    18.3Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.2Juv

    15Juv

    14.4Juv

    18.3Juv

    13.8Juv

    15.1Juv

    11.8Juv

    12.3Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.3Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.2Juv

    12.6Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    8Juv

    13.3Juv

    13Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    11.5Juv

    12.7Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.7Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.8Juv

    14.9Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.5Juv

    11.7Juv

    8.4Juv

    8.6Juv

    7.5Juv

    13.1Juv

    16.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    8.1Juv

    13.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    14.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.1Juv

    12.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    13.6Juv

    13.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    12.4Juv

    12.8Juv

    12.8Juv

    9.1Juv

    13.5Juv

    14Juv

    15.2Juv

    15Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.3Juv

    15.1Juv

    14.6Juv

    12.7Juv

    11.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    13.4Juv

    19.8Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.3Juv

    24.6Juv

    22.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    22.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    22.5Juv

    19.5Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    21Juv

    21.1Juv

    21.4Juv

    22Juv

    13Juv

    9.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.2Juv

    11.6Juv

    18.5Juv

    10.1Juv

    19.4Juv

    21.3Juv

    17.5Juv

    23.5Juv

    17.1Juv

    22Juv

    19.4Juv

    9.4Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    18Juv

    22.3Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.7Juv

    23.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    10.6Juv

    21.6Juv

    22.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    17.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    15.8Juv

    16.1Juv

    20.6Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.4Juv

    22.6Juv

    21.7Juv

    21.5Juv

    22Juv

    13.7Juv

    16.5Juv

    12.8Juv

    23.8Juv

    20.9Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.2Juv

    23Juv

    18.8Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.2Juv

    19.3Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.1Juv

    8.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    12.2Juv

    9.9Juv

    9.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.1Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.7Juv

    19.4Juv

    18Juv

    11.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    11.2Juv

    11.2Juv

    18Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    20Juv

    20.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.4Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    20.5Juv

    22.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    20Juv

    24Juv

    21.7Juv

    9.8Juv

    16.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    10.7Juv

    10.3Juv

    9.2Juv

    10.2Juv

    8.1Juv

    10.1Juv

    10.7Juv

    9.3Juv

    20.9Juv

    10Juv

    9.5Juv

    21.7Juv

    22.7Juv

    24.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    9.6Juv

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution of queen conch by island, 2008-2010

    Juveniles

    Adults

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution for queen conch in the U.S. Virgin Islands, 2008-2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    N=1013

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequency of queen conch maturity categories from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

  • Lip Thickness: Juvenile = no lip, New adult =1-7mm, Adult (sexually mature) = 8-15mm, Old = 16-33mm, Very Old = 34-59mm.

    Maturity categories from Appeldoorn (1996) and Friedlander (1997).

    Chart2

    0.55555555560.50.5448818898

    0.19841269840.12711864410.125984252

    0.14285714290.16101694920.2173228346

    0.09920634920.20338983050.1118110236

    0.0039682540.00847457630

    N=1013

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequency of queen conch maturity categories from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

    Density

    STTSTTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensityBolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Bolongo Bay42.815.5727.24Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    *Brewers Bay1446.738.071408.58

    Fortuna Bay13.90.0013.86

    Inner Water Is.310.8170.92139.84

    Lindqvist Bay33.12.8830.21

    Magens Bay0.00.000.00

    Outer Water Is.4.34.250.00Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    Perseverance Bay15.60.0015.60Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Pillsbury Sound94.789.704.98Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    *Saba3984.53706.52277.99Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Secret Harbor68.343.4824.85Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    West End986.0882.17103.78Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    Avg Density (*new sites included)583.37412.80170.58SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    StDev1166.621066.54398.320.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    Avg Density (10 sites)156.93120.9036.04ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJ

    SiteDensityAdt. DensityJuv. Density

    Fish Bay397.486.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.00.000.00

    Haulover Bay32.132.10.00STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    Johnson/Cinn. Bay0.00.000.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Lameshur36.517.0319.46Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Leinster Bay64.564.520.00Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Mingo/Lovango0.00.000.00Haulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    Reef Bay6.42.134.25johnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rendezvous Bay8.98.930.00lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Round Bay0.00.000.00Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Turner Bay303.4182.03121.35Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Two Brothers34.930.983.87Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Avg Conch Density73.6735.3438.33Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    StDev132.3554.0592.55Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    STXACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SiteTotal DensityAdt. DensityJuv. DensitySD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    1117.633.5983.97

    2702.2149.54552.66SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    3329.9293.8436.09ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    4956.678.63878.00SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    543.330.8912.36

    60.00.000.00

    70.00.000.00STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    81.61.630.00AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    911.611.580.00site 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    103.10.003.1120.0079.0849.43168.05

    1115.012.522.5030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    12338.384.58253.75486.31138.10

    1377.043.3033.6857.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    140.00.000.0060.000.00

    1547.817.7030.1070.000.00

    16536.6313.04223.6080.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    1715.613.372.239127.7185.14

    183.90.003.92100.000.00

    19A27.09.0018.00110.000.00

    19B0.00.000.00120.000.005.4348.88

    20A2.01.960.001315.71487.00

    20B0.00.000.00140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    2124.010.6813.35150.000.000.000.00

    220.00.000.001657.49137.98

    *CC11176.7619.94556.36TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    *CC226.716.999.71ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *CC3127.149.9277.14SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *CC4155.381.3373.94

    *LB179.179.140.00SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    *LB216.316.330.00ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    *LB337.437.350.00SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    *LB4201.1201.130.00

    AvgCD (w/ new sites, 30 sites)158.5369.0089.51

    StDev290.45128.86202.12

    Avg Density (22 sites)135.546.0889.47

    StDev86.984209.520

    Density

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 2. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 28 scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    Density by Habitat

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure . Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on 24 scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    956.6

    117.6

    702.2

    329.9

    43.3

    0.0

    0.0

    1.6

    11.6

    3.1

    15.0

    338.3

    77.0

    47.8

    536.6

    15.6

    3.9

    27.0

    0.0

    2.0

    0.0

    24.0

    0.0

    1176.7

    26.7

    127.1

    153.3

    79.1

    16.3

    37.4

    201.1

    0.0

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2009-10 oberved on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI.

    insert depth from KD

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    397.4

    0.0

    32.1

    0.0

    36.5

    64.5

    0.0

    6.4

    8.9

    0.0

    303.4

    34.9

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. John, USVI

    Thickness

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    42.8

    1446.6

    13.9

    310.8

    33.1

    0.0

    3984.5

    4.3

    15.6

    94.7

    985.9

    68.3

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    004.130

    0003.89

    00028.95

    00157.7411.05

    0000

    005.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    003.680

    0000

    0000

    006.0123.38

    0000

    0018.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    004.810.58

    0000

    001.890

    0069.2943.16

    0028.3842.24

    00161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    0039.66799591616.6291260736

    00018.2571543218

    0029.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure x. Density of adult and juvenile queen conch for 2008-09 observed on scooter transects around St. Thomas, USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure X. Density of queen conch for 2009-10 observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI

    Percent habitat distribution encountered during 114 conch transects, 2008-2010STTSDCRRBSGPVALSt. ThomasSt. JohnSt. Croix

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdt. DensityJuv. DensityAdtJuvAdtJuv

    Habitatcount%Bolog0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.370.00

    Rubble796.49Fortuna0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.7049.43247.13

    Algae15612.81

    Pavement17013.96

    Seagrass54644.83

    Sand22418.39

    Coral Reef433.53

    Inner Water0.000.0010.540.000.000.00105.370.00115.910.000.000.000.009.59

    1218100.00Linquist0.000.0048.8814.0651.5718.750.000.0086.31138.10

    Magens0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0052.077.010.00

    Outer water0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Perserv.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Pills.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    ACD0.000.001.510.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.712.3420.942.340.0062.7715.71487.00

    SD0.000.003.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.0043.655.7439.676.630.007.850.002.67

    0.0018.260.000.00

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *57.49137.98

    ACD0.001.561.510.0014.480.009.9891.070.000.0023.192.01304.501022.46

    SD0.004.133.890.0028.950.0011.05157.740.000.0040.405.3125.3785.21

    29.88150.55

    STJSDCRRBSGPVALcoefficient of variation for VINP transects compared to other STJ transects

    AdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvVINPOTHER

    Fish0.000.000.000.000.000.00Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.00Fish Bay0.00

    Francis0.000.000.0010.70Francis Bay10.70Two Brothers73.30

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around St. ThomasHaulover0.000.000.000.000.000.00Haulover Bay0.00Turner Bay40.30

    countjohnson Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00Lameshur52.07Rendezvous Bay0.00

    Rubble3lameshur0.000.000.0052.070.000.00Leinster Bay0.00Round Bay0.00

    Algae60Leinster0.000.000.000.00Reef Bay0.00Mingo/Lavango0.00

    Pavement16Mingo0.000.000.000.00total62.77total113.60

    Seagrass218Reef0.000.000.000.000.000.00ACD10.46ACD18.93

    Sand18Rendezvous0.000.000.000.000.000.00SD20.83SD31.1324696525

    Coral Reef12Round0.000.000.000.000.000.00COV(SD/mean)1.99COV1.64

    327Turner0.000.0013.4326.87

    2 Bro.12.220.0061.080.00

    TOTAL12.220.000.000.000.000.0013.4378.940.000.0061.0810.70

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    SD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    ACD1.110.000.000.000.000.002.6915.790.000.005.550.97

    SD3.680.000.000.000.000.006.0123.380.000.0018.423.23

    STXSDCRRBSGPVAL* max scale 120 (was 25);units by 20 (was 5)

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around St. JohnAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuvAdtJuv

    countsite 122.440.0015.000.0015.000.00

    Rubble320.0079.0849.43168.05

    Algae2030.009.590.000.000.000.00

    Pavement20486.31138.10

    Seagrass10757.010.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Sand4860.000.00

    Coral Reef1470.000.00

    80.000.000.000.0036.170.00

    2129127.7185.14

    100.000.00

    110.000.00

    120.000.005.4348.88

    1315.71487.00

    140.000.000.002.670.000.00

    150.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98

    TOTAL29.459.590.000.000.002.6786.31217.18142.7185.14179.23841.91

    ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Percent habitat distribution for 30 transects around St. Croix

    countSD *SD *CR *CR *RB *RB *SG *SG *PV *PV *AL *AL *

    Rubble73ACD7.362.400.000.000.001.3421.5872.3915.869.4619.9193.55

    Algae76SD10.584.800.000.000.001.8943.1669.2942.2428.3822.33161.28

    Pavement134

    Seagrass221

    Sand164

    Coral Reef17

    685

    01.564.130

    1.51003.89

    14.480028.95

    9.9891.07157.7411.05

    0000

    23.192.015.3140.4

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean conch/ha

    Figure 13. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    1.1103.680

    0000

    0000

    2.6915.796.0123.38

    0000

    5.550.9718.423.23

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 14. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. John, USVI in 2001

    7.362.44.810.58

    0000

    01.341.890

    21.5872.3969.2943.16

    15.869.4628.3842.24

    19.9193.55161.2822.33

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Habitat type

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 16. Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    20.9352.3437539.66799591616.6291260736

    07.84625018.2571543218

    25.374909166785.205404166729.8763925974150.5524248625

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Island

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Figure 5. Mean density for adult and juvenile queen conch observed on scooter transects around the United States, Virgin Islands in 2001

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 114 transects around USVI

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 28 transects around STT

    0.9%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 24 transects around STJ

    1.5%

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Percent habitat distribution for 62 transects around STX

    2008 - 2010 Data

    USVIUSVIUSVIUSVI

    Length(cm)lip thickness

    JuvenilesAdults

    2315150

    2216260

    2517370

    2118580

    24291090

    2421013100

    2021124110

    2021225120

    20.95521351130

    20.95521471148

    22.621532151

    21.321635167

    23.22.11719175

    23.32.218271812

    22.32.319291921

    23.82.420592040

    19321552195

    22322472268

    19323212372

    25.4324132456

    24.76532532540

    24.1332602623

    20.95532702711

    19.68532802892008 - 2010

    213cmSTTSTJSTX

    24.635FrequencyFrequencyFrequency

    22363

    17374

    24.83.1842

    24.53.19325

    21.53.3102111

    223.4111437

    20.63.4121618

    1841328419

    19.23.514301235

    23.83.51514217

    19416171411

    23.23.6171059

    1441815717

    2041914431

    2242019869

    20.13.8212216106

    21.43.92210698

    18423121068

    254247359

    234255335

    164262416

    16427110

    19.05428116

    20.44

    23.34252107639

    23.64

    214

    24.74.1

    22.84.1

    144

    20.74.2

    21.64.2

    144

    144

    22.14.3

    194

    22.54.4

    234.4

    20.74.4

    23.34.4

    235

    23.34.6

    175

    175

    22.14.7

    24.94.8

    20.64.8

    20.94.8

    20.94.9

    20.74.9

    21.34.9

    21.64.9

    195

    22.865

    15.8755

    245

    195

    245

    215

    19.85.1

    21.15.1

    25.45.1

    21.25.1

    22.55.1

    22.55.2

    23.75.2

    21.25.3

    20.65.3

    22.25.3

    23.75.3

    21.65.3

    21.55.3

    23.25.3

    21.65.4

    176

    226

    236

    236

    23.45.7

    23.15.7

    22.75.9

    226

    246

    216

    216

    17.786

    22.866

    20.326

    246

    186

    22.76.1

    19.16.1

    276.1

    23.96.1

    22.76.1

    24.66.1

    186

    156

    206

    20.46.3

    216.3

    24.96.3

    21.46.4

    187

    187

    19.96.6

    21.16.7

    266.7

    21.56.7

    147

    147

    21.36.9

    23.46.9

    20.86.9

    24.56.9

    217

    207

    20.327

    22.2257

    19.87

    22.57.1

    21.97.2

    247.2

    22.37.2

    197

    197

    21.97.3

    22.37.3

    147

    147

    20.17.4

    21.87.5

    21.17.5

    23.47.5

    21.27.5

    178

    21.87.8

    22.67.9

    25.97.9

    25.27.9

    208

    198

    158

    20.328

    24.138

    22.68.1

    21.28.1

    218.1

    22.48.1

    19.38.2

    20.28.2

    24.48.2

    24.38.2

    158

    158

    19.48.3

    24.58.3

    23.98.6

    22.38.7

    24.48.7

    19.48.7

    23.48.9

    199

    229

    22.2259

    21.599

    25.08259

    219

    22.29

    20.59.1

    25.59.1

    20.39.2

    23.39.2

    23.99.2

    22.99.3

    24.29.4

    19.59.4

    22.39.4

    22.89.4

    20.79.5

    19.19.5

    24.29.5

    22.49.5

    2010

    21.79.6

    23.39.7

    22.69.7

    21.59.8

    229.8

    22.29.8

    2010

    2010

    2010

    2210

    20.3210

    2110

    20.810

    20.710

    19.810.2

    22.510.2

    25.810.3

    21.610.3

    20.410.3

    20.410.3

    1910

    1811

    2010.5

    2410.5

    20.310.5

    22.310.6

    22.110.7

    20.710.7

    2011

    20.810.8

    2210.8

    22.410.8

    21.210.8

    21.610.8

    22.310.9

    22.910.9

    22.910.9

    24.110.9

    2011

    2211

    2111

    2111

    22.8611.1

    23.511.1

    21.511.1

    27.711.1

    22.111.1

    22.211.2

    2011

    19.611.3

    2111.3

    23.311.3

    22.511.3

    21.811.3

    20.311.4

    20.411.5

    24.511.5

    1812

    1812

    1812

    20.711.7

    21.511.7

    22.711.8

    20.211.9

    22.211.9

    2012

    22.22512

    22.8612

    22.8612

    26.987512

    23.312

    22.812

    2112

    23.612.1

    25.212.1

    21.512.2

    24.712.2

    24.712.2

    22.212.3

    21.112.3

    1813

    21.312.5

    20.312.6

    24.612.6

    19.912.6

    2313

    2313

    22.412.7

    20.112.8

    26.712.8

    21.912.8

    22.8613

    24.213

    21.713

    25.713.1

    21.413.1

    21.413.1

    21.313.3

    26.313.3

    1513

    21.813.4

    20.513.5

    22.513.7

    2314

    20.913.8

    18.513.9

    24.713.9

    20.813.9

    22.8614

    21.5914

    22.814

    21.5914.2

    24.414.2

    19.214.4

    24.214.4

    22.514.5

    23.49514.6

    2314.7

    20.714.7

    23.914.8

    20.614.8

    18.514.9

    2015

    1915

    2115

    2115

    19.68515

    22.542515

    27.215

    20.415

    24.915

    21.315.1

    2215.1

    19.615.2

    23.215.2

    20.415.2

    19.815.2

    23.215.3

    21.215.3

    2115.8

    18.215.9

    21.415.9

    19.915.9

    20.415.9

    2316

    1916

    21.5916

    25.416

    26.716.1

    20.416.1

    26.416.2

    1916

    21.316.4

    20.716.5

    20.816.5

    1817

    19.716.6

    23.616.9

    2017

    1917

    2017

    2117

    18.617.1

    25.917.1

    23.717.2

    1917

    20.817.3

    21.517.4

    2118

    2018

    18.117.7

    17.717.8

    2318

    1818

    2218

    2318

    2018

    20.95518

    20.3218

    20.95518

    19.68518

    23.518

    26.118.1

    18.418.2

    24.218.2

    27.418.3

    20.718.4

    25.418.5

    21.5918.7

    27.118.7

    2019

    1719

    1819

    2319

    18.41519

    25.717519

    26.319

    27.419.3

    24.719.4

    2420

    2320

    20.002520

    26.920

    25.220.1

    22.420.6

    2521

    20.3221

    20.95521

    21.5921

    24.821.1

    23.421.2

    23.821.3

    17.221.4

    20.95521.8

    18.821.9

    2421.9

    23.921.9

    2422

    27.322.1

    28.122.2

    20.622.3

    20.822.5

    24.222.8

    25.822.8

    2823

    22.8623

    19.423.2

    26.623.3

    25.923.6

    1824

    23.49524

    27.30524

    2124

    25.524.1

    21.224.4

    24.624.7

    24.424.8

    2125

    23.725

    2426

    2126

    23.49526

    24.126.2

    20.826.6

    20.637527

    24.428.1

    25.228.4

    1729

    24.328.6

    23.429

    21.430.5

    2235

    21.5940

    26.110000

    25.310000

    23.710000

    23.910000

    2610000

    13J

    17J

    15J

    14J

    13J

    15J

    20J

    18J

    13J

    15J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    14J

    14J

    13J

    18J

    15J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    16J

    6J

    10J

    16J

    9J

    14J

    18J

    17J

    17J

    15J

    12J

    25J

    19J

    19J

    9J

    16J

    14J

    17J

    17J

    13J

    15J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    15J

    15J

    14J

    10J

    17J

    5J

    5J

    5J

    6J

    15J

    18J

    15J

    17J

    8J

    7J

    10J

    8J

    10J

    7J

    15J

    14J

    19J

    11J

    9J

    10J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    16J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    10J

    10J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    12J

    14J

    13J

    19J

    17J

    13J

    12J

    14J

    11J

    13J

    14J

    13J

    11J

    14J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    21J

    12J

    13J

    14J

    12J

    13J

    11J

    11J

    11J

    13J

    12J

    13J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    12J

    11J

    13J

    13J

    11J

    15J

    11J

    10J

    16.51Juv

    17.78Juv

    16.1925Juv

    15.24Juv

    18.0975Juv

    20.32Juv

    16.1925Juv

    18.415Juv

    17.145Juv

    15.875Juv

    10.795Juv

    10.795Juv

    8.89Juv

    8.89Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    10.16Juv

    9.525Juv

    15.5575Juv

    19.685Juv

    15.875Juv

    20.32Juv

    17.145Juv

    13.335Juv

    14.605Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    16.51Juv

    16.51Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.875Juv

    15.24Juv

    17.78Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    13.97Juv

    12.7Juv

    19.05Juv

    12.3825Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.6525Juv

    13.335Juv

    13.97Juv

    11.43Juv

    17.78Juv

    15.24Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    14.605Juv

    19.685Juv

    13.97Juv

    15.24Juv

    19.685Juv

    18.415Juv

    22.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.9Juv

    23.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    23.9Juv

    21.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.8Juv

    17.8Juv

    22.8Juv

    23.3Juv

    23.5Juv

    23.9Juv

    19.7Juv

    20.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    17.6Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    18.8Juv

    22Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    18.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    19.7Juv

    15.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.7Juv

    21Juv

    22.9Juv

    16.6Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    12.5Juv

    20.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    14.6Juv

    15.5Juv

    16.4Juv

    17.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    15.7Juv

    13.6Juv

    15.9Juv

    13.9Juv

    18.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    14.5Juv

    20Juv

    20Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.1Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.5Juv

    18.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    19.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    23.8Juv

    17.9Juv

    20Juv

    19Juv

    18.7Juv

    18.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.4Juv

    16.4Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.4Juv

    20.4Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    18Juv

    18.2Juv

    16.2Juv

    22.5Juv

    15.7Juv

    16.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    18.6Juv

    20.3Juv

    18.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    16Juv

    18.2Juv

    20.4Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.9Juv

    21Juv

    17.3Juv

    18.5Juv

    20.7Juv

    15.8Juv

    18.8Juv

    14Juv

    18.3Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.2Juv

    15Juv

    14.4Juv

    18.3Juv

    13.8Juv

    15.1Juv

    11.8Juv

    12.3Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.3Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.2Juv

    12.6Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    8Juv

    13.3Juv

    13Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    11.5Juv

    12.7Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.7Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.9Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.8Juv

    14.9Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.5Juv

    11.7Juv

    8.4Juv

    8.6Juv

    7.5Juv

    13.1Juv

    16.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    8.1Juv

    13.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    14.7Juv

    14.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    13.2Juv

    14.4Juv

    13.1Juv

    12.4Juv

    14.5Juv

    13.6Juv

    13.4Juv

    13.3Juv

    12.2Juv

    12.5Juv

    12.4Juv

    12.8Juv

    12.8Juv

    9.1Juv

    13.5Juv

    14Juv

    15.2Juv

    15Juv

    13.5Juv

    13.2Juv

    13.6Juv

    12.3Juv

    15.1Juv

    14.6Juv

    12.7Juv

    11.5Juv

    19.2Juv

    13.4Juv

    19.8Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.3Juv

    24.6Juv

    22.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.8Juv

    22.6Juv

    20.7Juv

    22.5Juv

    19.5Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.5Juv

    20.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    21Juv

    21.1Juv

    21.4Juv

    22Juv

    13Juv

    9.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    21.2Juv

    11.6Juv

    18.5Juv

    10.1Juv

    19.4Juv

    21.3Juv

    17.5Juv

    23.5Juv

    17.1Juv

    22Juv

    19.4Juv

    9.4Juv

    20.3Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.6Juv

    20.6Juv

    18Juv

    22.3Juv

    22.2Juv

    23.7Juv

    23.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.5Juv

    10.6Juv

    21.6Juv

    22.2Juv

    21.7Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.9Juv

    20.8Juv

    20.5Juv

    21.4Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    17.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    15.8Juv

    16.1Juv

    20.6Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.4Juv

    22.6Juv

    21.7Juv

    21.5Juv

    22Juv

    13.7Juv

    16.5Juv

    12.8Juv

    23.8Juv

    20.9Juv

    22.9Juv

    19.2Juv

    23Juv

    18.8Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.2Juv

    19.3Juv

    20.7Juv

    21.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    20.6Juv

    22.3Juv

    17.9Juv

    20.1Juv

    8.9Juv

    19.6Juv

    18.9Juv

    20.5Juv

    12.2Juv

    9.9Juv

    9.4Juv

    21.8Juv

    20.1Juv

    20.4Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.6Juv

    19.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    18.7Juv

    19.4Juv

    18Juv

    11.6Juv

    19.8Juv

    21Juv

    19.8Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    11.2Juv

    11.2Juv

    18Juv

    21.1Juv

    19.7Juv

    21.7Juv

    20Juv

    20.3Juv

    21.5Juv

    22.4Juv

    21.2Juv

    21.6Juv

    19.3Juv

    19.6Juv

    20.5Juv

    22.3Juv

    20.5Juv

    19.3Juv

    20Juv

    24Juv

    21.7Juv

    9.8Juv

    16.2Juv

    21.4Juv

    10.7Juv

    10.3Juv

    9.2Juv

    10.2Juv

    8.1Juv

    10.1Juv

    10.7Juv

    9.3Juv

    20.9Juv

    10Juv

    9.5Juv

    21.7Juv

    22.7Juv

    24.2Juv

    14.2Juv

    9.6Juv

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution of queen conch by island, 2008-2010

    Juveniles

    Adults

    Shell Length (cm)

    Number of Individuals

    Shell length distribution for juvenile and adult queen conch in the U.S. Virgin Islands, 2008-2010

    Density vs Depth for STT

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.009.7945.0016.650.00

    Juveniles0.0050.896.000.000.00

    ....

    Density vs Depth for STJ

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.001.016.010.000.00

    Juveniles0.0011.131.000.000.00

    Density vs Depth for STX

    DensityDepth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)Depth (m)

    0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adults0.0012.4512.6528.870.00

    Juveniles0.0067.9027.517.870.00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 21. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Thomas, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 22. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. John, USVI in 2001

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/ha)

    Figure 23. Adult and juvenile mean queen conch densities by depth for St. Croix, USVI in 2001

    Maturity Category

    2001

    STTSTJSTX

    Juveniles3012104

    10112

    25624

    329013

    4800

    2008 - 2010

    STTSTJSTXSTTSTJSTX

    JuvJuvenile1405934655.56%50.00%54.49%

    1-7New Adult50158019.84%12.71%12.60%

    8-15Adult361913814.29%16.10%21.73%

    16-33Old2524719.92%20.34%11.18%

    34-59Very Old1100.40%0.85%0.00%

    Total252118635

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    Frequency

    USVI maturity categories for queen conch from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

    N=1013

    STT

    STJ

    STX

    % Frequency

    Percent frequency of queen conch maturity categories from scooter transects, 2008 - 2010

  • Only 10 sites/transects common to all survey years were used. Error bars are standard errors.

    Chart1

    11.7931.5864.74727197690.5856415286

    32.1931.4619.00903960412.789401515

    24.1551.87512.4158642471.875

    120.895192813736.036233656686.376197841514.9341021827

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 10 common sites around St. Thomas, USVI (1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    81'STJsitedata

    1981 Conch Data

    Conch Census :7/20/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    7/20/8112:59-13:29Pillsbury Sound,STT

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Stevens Cay115Current Cut light234

    Two Brothers80Stevens Cay112

    East End Great St.James168High Pt Thatch324

    Length of Tow (min):30

    Speed(m/min):70.9333333333

    (meters):2128

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    AL1712918.310.712.20.0866200

    AL214230.521.349.1610.40.1476800

    AL321333.524.389.1210.40.22152313.5427952329

    AL642636.513.729.0710.330.44005812.2724277254

    AL32133227.4327.628.70.1853120107.9272570288

    AL856829.624.388.249.40.5339247.491759065

    AL749733.521.369.1210.40.5168800

    Conch Cencus :7/20/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    7/20/8114:00Pillsbury Sound,STT

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Stevens Cay31Two Brothers338

    West End Lovango11High Pt. Bovocap102

    North End St.James294South of Dog Is.50

    Length of Tow30

    Speed(m/min)69.4666666667

    (meters):2084

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    AL22152927.420.76.78.71.3302300

    AL213925.618.37.38.30.11537326.0032937505

    AL641724.3816.757.638.670.36153900

    Conch Cencus :7/9/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    7/9/8112:01-12:30South of Two Brothers

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Two Brothers312Two Brothers280

    Stevens Cay158Stevens Cay224

    Current Cut225Current Cut240

    Length of Tow(min):20

    Speed(m/min):80

    (meters):1606

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    Coral432118.312.26.16.950.22309500

    CR/AL756218.912.26.77.630.42880600

    SD648220.712.28.59.680.46657600

    AL324121.9515.256.77.630.183883738.0676843428

    Conch Census :7/9/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    7/9/8112:01-12:30South of Lovango,STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Two Brothers230Two Brothers175

    Stevens Cay700Stevens Cay168

    South end Henley Cay138Current Cut210

    Length of Tow (min):29

    Speed(m/min):57.5172413793

    meters:1668

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    Coral423017.3710.676077.630.1754900

    Coral & Sand1586318.910.678.239.370.80863133.7099740178

    Syr fili & CR211518.9712.026.777.70.0885500

    AL & CR634520.113.726.387.260.2504700

    AL2115222213.729.40.108119.250693802

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8110:45-11:00 AMFrancis Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Carval rock293Carval Rock185

    South end Mary Pt.348America Pt.212

    Length of Tow:15

    Speed(m/min):59.3

    (meters):889

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG3177.94.571.523.053.470.061731300

    SD/SG2118.612.199.143.053.470.041154200

    CR159.37.624.573.053.470.020577100

    SD/SG9533.715.2413.721.521.740.092863800

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8111:24-11:47 AMCinnamon Bay/Johnson Reef, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    East eand Whistling Cay6South of the Narrows185

    Carval Rock298off Johnsons Reef212

    Length of Tow23

    Speed(m/min)77.88

    (meters):1791

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG3233.66.11.224.885.560.129881600

    CR3233.66.11.224.885.560.129881600

    AL754518.2913.724.575.20.283400

    CR10778.86.72.444.274.860.378496800

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 3

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8112:20-12:56 AMTurner Bay to Chocolate Hole

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Inside Turner baySam Pt.

    Maria Bluff

    Length of Tow:36

    Speed(m/min):62.6

    (meters):2254

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG53139.14.574.535.160.16150800

    SG1381413.729.753.974.520.3679282567.9480767976

    AL743815.2410.74.545.170.22644633145.7301078403

    SD & SG531313.7210.73.023.440.10767200

    AL212516.7613.73.063.50.0437500

    SG425012.199.13.043.50.087500

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 7

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8114:25Leinsher Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Waterlemon CayGarvel Rock276

    West End Little ThatchWest End Graet Thatch348

    West End Great Thatch314East End Great Thatch70

    Length of Tow:27

    Speed(m/min):119.42

    (meters):3224

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD22399.146.13.043.470.082933224.1158525557

    AL11131317.3713.73.674.180.54883468123.8990295791

    CR223915.2410.74.545.170.12356322178.0468263153

    AL447815.249.146.16.950.332212678.2637488336

    CR895612.175.145.90.564041017.7292390611

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/818:34-9:04 AMRendezvous Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Dittlif Pt. & Ram Headturned out at Klein Bay

    Line up 100 yards ofuntil Dittlif Pt. & Ram Head

    East end of Bovocap Pt.line up

    Length of Tow30

    Speed(m/min)61.75

    (met ers):1853

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG10617.512.89.153.654.160.2568826101.2145748988

    SG42479.156.13.053.470.085709111.6673861555

    SG10617.57.624.53.123.550.219212529.1235673148

    SG318512.199.153.043.460.06401346.8676769255

    CR318515.249.156.0912.830.23735500

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/819:25-9:37 AMFish Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Back end of Fish BayCocoloba Cay88

    Ram Head116

    Length of Tow12

    Speed(m/min)61.77

    (meters):741

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG53094.570.63.974.520.13966823164.6762322078

    SG1627.923.74.224.810.0298223100.5968747904

    CR53094.571.53.073.50.108150

    SD1629.144.64.545.180.0321160

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 3

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8110:08-10:53 AMReef Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Cocobola & Reef BaySouth of Dog Is.266

    Just East of Dittlif Pt.Cabritte Horn Pt.124

    Length of Tow45

    Speed(m/min)44.06

    (meters):1983

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG522013.727.626.16.950.15290

    SG522015.249.755.496.250.137541298.1818181818

    SD28811.98.533.363.820.0336160

    SG187939.143.965.185.90.4678724.2746916879

    CR83529.753.666.096.940.2442880

    SG28810.676.14.575.20.04576243.7062937063

    CR522011.584.577.017.990.175780

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 4

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8111:17-10:37 AMLameshur Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Little Lameshur BayBovocap pt284

    Next to research dockRams Head127

    North Frenchcap249

    Length of Tow20

    Speed(m/min)51

    (meters):1019

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG420412.193.668.539.720.1982880

    SG210217.076.110.9712.50.12750

    SG210219.89.1410.6712.20.124440

    SD525515.2415.245.185.90.150450

    AL735718.2918.296.096.940.247758936.3257695009

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 5

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8112:24-12:36 PMRound Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Pt. West of Hurricane Hole296Ram Head214

    East end Leduck Island216East End Leduck Island198

    Length of Tow12

    Speed(m/min)61.77

    (meters):741

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD21241812.25.86.60.081840

    AL21241813.74.34.90.060760

    CR21246.64.622.280.0282720

    AL424722.519.82.73.80.093860

    CR21247.56.11.41.60.0198400

    Conch Cencus :8/28/81Tow # 6

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/811:41-2:03 PMHaulover, N. of STJ

    .

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Frenchman355Hill on Great Thatch317

    Hill on Great Thatch Is.309East end little Thatch358

    Length of Tow22

    Speed(m/min)103.6

    (meters):2280

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    CR9932.415.812.23.654.160.3878784122314.5315645316

    SG/SD4414.416.712.24.525.150.2134160

    SD2207.214.612.22.42.770.05739440

    SG/SD7725.312.89.143.664.170.302450145148.7848739346

    DensitySTT(STJ)

    Density by site per year

    STT Sites198119851990199620012008

    Adult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/Ha

    Bolongo Bay0.003.080.004.890.000.0015.5727.24

    Fortuna Bay4.880.0020.7393.290.000.000.0013.86

    Inner Water Island45.050.00197.365.89115.910.00170.92139.84

    Linquist Bay22.555.2050.3193.9251.5718.752.8830.21

    Magens Bay2.330.0016.160.000.000.000.000.00

    Outer Water Island4.472.230.0047.420.000.004.250.00

    Perserverance Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0015.60

    Pillsbury Sound2.352.3521.200.000.000.0089.704.98

    Secret Harbor9.003.000.000.0016.170.0043.4824.85

    West End27.300.0016.1469.1957.900.00882.17103.78

    Average Conch Density11.7931.58632.19031.46024.1551.875120.89536.036

    SD15.0121.85260.11240.44439.2625.929273.14647.226

    STD Error4.7470.58619.00912.78912.4161.87586.37614.934

    Adult Densities, St.Thomas

    1990199620012008

    Avg Density11.7932.1924.16120.90

    STD Error4.7519.0112.4286.38

    Juvenile Densities, St.Thomas

    1990199620012008

    Avg Density1.5931.461.8836.04

    STD Error0.5912.791.8814.93

    STJ Sites198119851990199620012008

    Adult/HaAdult/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/Ha

    Fish Bay83.9526.670.000.007.583.790.000.0086.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.700.000.00

    Haulover Bay173.8263.546.603.300.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Lameshur10.610.0056.003.50125.870.000.0052.0717.0319.46

    Leinster Bay77.4235.760.000.000.003.530.000.0064.520.00

    Mingo/Lavango2.800.002.412.414.590.000.000.000.000.00

    Reef Bay35.7727.200.000.006.100.000.000.002.134.25

    Rendezvous42.4190.678.350.0014.3414.340.000.008.930.00

    Round Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Turner Bay58.2937.7857.752.639.0524.8913.4326.87182.03121.35

    Two Brothers5.380.0020.504.579.052.2673.300.0030.983.87

    Average Density40.8723.4712.631.3714.724.077.237.4732.6738.33

    Avg Density(9 sites)52.4131.298.080.664.125.171.494.1738.2248.51

    SD52.0829.8621.521.7735.337.7421.1616.1855.0192.55

    STD Error (12 sites)15.038.626.210.5110.202.236.114.6715.8826.72

    SD (9sites)55.9230.8318.911.325.368.744.489.2262.94106.23

    STD Error (9sites)18.6410.286.300.441.792.911.493.0720.9835.41

    Adult Densities, St.John (9 sites)

    198119851990199620012008

    Avg Density (9 sites)52.4131.298.084.121.4938.20

    STD Error (9 sites)18.6410.286.301.791.4920.98

    *missing data

    Juvenile Densities, St.John (9 sites)

    198119851990199620012008

    Avg Density (9 sites)0.000.000.665.174.1748.51

    STD Error (9 sites)0.000.000.442.913.0735.41

    DO TABLE FOR THESE

    STT Sites199019901996199620012001

    Adt/HaJuv/HaAdt/HaJuv/HaAdt/HaJuv/Ha

    Bolongo Bay03.0804.8900

    Fortuna Bay4.88020.793.2900

    Inner Water Island45.050197.365.89115.910

    Linquist Bay22.555.250.3193.9251.5718.75

    Magens Bay2.33016.16000

    Outer Water Island4.472.23047.4200

    Perserverance Bay000.00000

    Pillsbury Sound2.352.3521.2000

    Secret Harbor930016.170

    West End27.3016.1469.1957.90

    2001

    1981198119851985199019901996199620012001

    STJ Sitesdensity adult onlydensity juveniledensity adult onlydensity juveniledensity adultdesity juveniledensity adultdensity juveniledensity adultdensity juvenile

    Fish Bay83.9526.670.000.007.583.790.000.00

    Francis Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.70

    Haulover Bay173.8263.546.603.300.000.000.000.00

    Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Lameshur10.6156.003.50125.870.000.0052.07

    Leinster Bay77.4235.760.000.000.003.530.000.00

    Mingo/Lavango2.802.412.414.590.000.000.00

    Reef Bay35.7727.200.000.006.100.000.000.00

    Rendezvous42.4190.678.350.0014.3414.340.000.00

    Round Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Turner Bay58.2937.7857.752.639.0524.8913.4326.87

    Two Brothers5.3820.504.579.052.2673.300.00

    Note. No juvenile data available for 1981 and 1985

    Table. Number and densities of adult queen conch observed on long scooter transects for 1990 and 1996. Totals for density columns are mean values. Astericks denote location within Virgin Islands National Park.

    DateLocationNumberNumberNumberDensity(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)

    St.John199019962001199019962001

    1-AugJohnson's Reef/

    Cinanmon Bay*0000

    6-AugFrancis Bay*0000

    6-AugLeinster Bay*0104.59

    6-AugHaulover Bay*206.60

    6-AugRound Bay0000

    7-AugTurner Bay22.00457.759.05

    7-AugLameshur Bay*16.003056125.87

    7-AugRendezvous Bay458.3514.35

    7-AugFish Bay0207.58

    8-AugReef Bay*0406.1

    9-AugTwo Brothers Light9420.549.05

    9-AugMingo/Lovango102.410

    St. Thomas

    22-AugS.Pilsbury Sound1112.3521.2

    19-AugWest End11727.316.14

    20-AugFortuna Bay284.8820.73

    21-AugSecret Harbour3090

    21-AugLinquist Beach131522.5550.31

    20-AugPerseverance Bay0000

    21-AugOuter Water Island204.470

    22-AugMagens Bay142.3316.16

    20-AugBolongo Bay0000

    20-AugInner Water Island216745.05197.36

    Table. Number and densities of juvenille queen conch observed on long scooter transects for 1990 and 1996. Totals for density columns are mean values. Astericks denote location within Virgin Islands National Park.

    DateLocationNumberNumberNumberDensity(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)

    St.John199019962001199019962001

    1-AugJohnson's Reef/

    Cinanmon Bay*0000

    6-AugFrancis Bay*0000

    6-AugLeinster Bay*0000

    6-AugHaulover Bay*103.30

    6-AugRound Bay0000

    7-AugTurner Bay1112.6324.89

    7-AugLameshur Bay*103.50

    7-AugRendezvous Bay05014.34

    7-AugFish Bay0103.79

    8-AugReef Bay*0000

    9-AugTwo Brothers Light214.572.26

    9-AugMingo/Lovango122.413.53

    St.John Total620016.4148.810

    St. Thomas

    22-AugS.Pilsbury Sound102.350* note: Juv. conch data was collected for only 3 sample years

    19-AugWest End030069.19

    20-AugFortuna Bay036093.29

    21-AugSecret Harbour1030

    21-AugLinquist Beach3285.293.92

    20-AugPerseverance Bay0000

    21-AugOuter Water Island1122.2347.42

    22-AugMagens Bay0000

    20-AugBolongo Bay113.084.89

    20-AugInner Water Island0205.89

    St. Thomas Total7109015.86314.60

    Figure . Adult and juvenille conch densities by depth for 1990, 1997 and 2001.

    1990Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha54181212

    1996Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha1114361118

    2001Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha

    DensitySTT(STJ)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Note. Conch density by depth data was not available for 1981 and 1985 sampling periods.

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/Ha)

    Figure . Adult and juvenille conch densities by depth for 1990, 1997 and 2001.

    DensitySTX

    4.74727197690.5856415286

    19.00903960412.789401515

    12.4158642471.875

    86.376197841514.9341021827

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 10 common sites around St. Thomas, USVI (1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    Freq.STT(STJ)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 32. Density of queen conch observed at Bolongo Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Habitat

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 33. Density of queen conch observed at Fortuna Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 34. Density of queen conch observed at Inner Water Island, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Depth

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 35. Density of queen conch observed at Linquist Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 36. Density of queen conch observed at Magens Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 37. Density of queen conch observed at Outer Water Island, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 38. Density of queen conch observed at Perserverance, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 39. Density of queen conch observed at Pillsbury, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 40. Density of queen conch observed at Secret Harbor, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 41. Density of queen conch observed at West End, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 42. Density of queen conch onserved at Fish bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 43. Density of queen conch observed at Francis Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 44. Density of quuen conch observed at Haulover Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 45. Density of queen conch onserved at Johnson's Reef/Cinnamon Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 46. Density of queen conch observed at Leinster bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 47. Density of quenn conch observed at Reef Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 48. Density of queen conch observed at Rendezvous Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 49. Density of queen conch observed at Round Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 50. Density of queen conch observed at Turner Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    15.0340352987

    8.6192452768

    6.21272953460.5098219015

    10.19880314582.2336029207

    6.10911751864.6695021148

    15.880278753126.7179219555

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 9 common sites around St. John, USVI (1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    18.64

    0

    10.28

    0

    6.3

    0.44

    1.79

    2.91

    1.49

    3.07

    20.98

    35.41

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed on 12 sites around St. John, USVI

    *new sites included, 30 sites surveyed in 2009

    Adults22 sites16 sites30 sites

    198120012009

    Avg Density7.6027.3569.00

    SD38.22128.86

    Juveniles

    198120012009

    Avg Density72.2889.51

    SD132.29202.12

    *new sites NOT included, only 22 original sites

    22 sites16 sites22 sites

    Adults198120012009

    Avg Density7.627.35187546.08

    SD38.222156788786.984

    Juveniles198120012009

    Avg Density072.28062589.47

    SD132.286980537209.52

    STX Sites200120012001

    Density AdultTOTAL

    Site 152.370.0052.37

    Site 249.43247.13296.56

    Site 30.009.599.59

    Site 486.31138.10224.41

    Site 57.010.007.01

    Site 60.000.000.00

    Site 70.000.000.00

    Site 836.170.0036.17

    Site 9127.7185.14212.85

    Site 100.000.000.00

    Site 110.000.000.00

    Site 125.4348.8854.31

    Site 1315.71487.00502.71

    Site 140.002.672.67

    Site 150.000.000.00

    Site 1657.49137.98195.47

    Average Conch Density27.3572.2899.63

    SD38.2221567887132.286980537146.71

    STD Error

    38.2221567887132.286980537

    128.86202.12

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile conch observed at all sites around in St. Croix, USVI (1981, 2001, 2009)

    38.2221567887132.286980537

    86.984209.52

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile conch at the 22 original sites around St. Croix, USVI (1981, 2001, 2009)

    Frequency distribution of adult conch transects by density (adult conch/ha) for all transects conducted at the same locations among 1990, 1996 and 2001.Transects for STT & STJ

    1981Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    Frequency

    1990Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency16330000000

    1996Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency17210001001

    2001Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency00

    *note: Conch data not collected for STT in 1985

    Frequency distribution of adult conch by density for all five survey years. Only transects conducted around St.John are included

    1981Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency612110001

    1985Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=9Frequency340110000

    1990Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency91200000

    1996Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency1111

    2001Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    0Frequency

    Frequency distribution of juvenile conch by density for 3 available survey years Transects from both St. Thomas & St.John are included.

    1990Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency22000000000

    1996Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency17111200000

    2001Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Density (adult conch/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of adult queen conch by density among 1981, 1990, 1996 and 2001. Transects from both St.Thomas and St.John are included.

    002160

    000304

    0

    006.6560

    000125.876.1

    0

    1981

    1985

    1990

    1996

    2000

    Density (adult conch/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of adult conch by density for all five survey years Only transects conducted around St. John are included.

    0013

    0015

    0022.55

    0050.31

    Note. No juvenille conch data was available for 1981 and 1985.

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Density (number/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of juvenile conch by density 1990, 1996, & 2001. Transects conducted around St. Thomas & St. John are included

    Figure. Habitat types encountered during scooter transects around STX in 1981 and 2001

    Total area(m2)178000 (22T)29510(16T)

    % Cover19812001

    SD *3Sand185

    CR *3/4Coral2657

    RB *3Rubble04

    SG *3Seagrass157

    AL *3Algal plain4127

    Total %100100

    STX2001SD *2CR *2RB *2SG *2AL *2

    AdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotal

    site 122.440.0022.4415.000.0015.0015.000.0015.00

    20.0079.0879.0849.43168.05217.48

    30.009.599.590.000.000.000.000.000.00

    486.31138.10224.41

    57.010.007.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    60.000.000.00

    70.000.000.00

    80.000.000.0036.170.0036.17

    9127.7185.14212.85

    100.000.000.00

    110.000.000.00

    120.000.000.005.4348.8854.31

    1315.71487.00502.71

    140.000.000.000.002.672.67

    150.000.000.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98195.47

    TOTAL29.459.5939.04142.7185.14227.850.002.672.6786.31217.18303.49179.23841.911021.14

    ACD7.362.409.7615.869.4625.320.001.341.3421.5854.3075.8719.9193.55113.46

    SD10.584.809.3742.2428.3870.500.001.891.8943.1667.17105.8122.33161.28168.39

    STX 2001SD *2SDSD totalCR *2/3CRCR totalRB *2RB *2RB totalSG *2SGSG totalAL *2AL *@AL total

    ACD7.362.409.7615.869.4625.320.001.341.3421.5854.3075.8719.9193.55113.46

    SD10.584.809.3742.2428.3870.500.001.891.8943.1667.17105.8122.33161.28168.39

    STX 1981

    ACD Adt.5.767.790.002.4010.15

    SD4.206.240.003.178.88

    Figure. Habitat types encountered during 22 transects around STT & STJ

    Total area(m2)82978 (22T)74226(22T)38155 (22T)

    % Cover199019962001

    SD *2Sand302525

    CR *2Coral161411

    RB *2Rubble14139

    SG *2Seagrass121418

    PV *2Pavement001

    AL *2Algal plain283436

    Total %100100100

    STJ & STT 1990SDCRRBSGPVAL0.000.00

    TOTAL0.000.00

    ACD10.481.6824.117.54017.290.000.00

    SD19.035.317.4634.38037.66

    STJ & STT 1996

    TOTAL

    ACD20.2012.12327.09055.5

    SD15.4907.8613.55028.51

    STJ & STT 2001

    TOTAL65.206.9861.5492.560.00138.96

    ACD16.301.7515.3923.140.0034.74

    SD4.372.507.019.400.0016.15

    000001

    000000

    SG

    SD

    RB

    AL

    CR

    PV

    Year

    Percentage (%)

    Figure . Habitat types encountered around St. Croix, USVI during 1981 and 2001. In 2001 only 16 of the original 22 transects were surveyed.

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    1981=22 Transects *1

    2001=16 Transects *2

    Habitat type

    Percentage (%)

    Figure 15. Percentage of habitat types encountered around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 and 2001.

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    1990 *1

    1996 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Percentage (%)

    Figure 12. Percentage of habitat types encountered during 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990, 1996, & 2001

    00019.0315.494.3662111722

    0005.302.4988197214

    00017.467.867.0124440996

    00034.3813.559.4033362874

    000000

    00037.6628.5116.1536311707

    1990 *1

    1996 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Mean density(conch/ha)

    Figure 13. Mean queen conch density based on habitat types encountered during 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990, 1996, & 2001

    004.210.58

    006.2442.24

    0000

    003.1743.16

    008.8822.33

    1981 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Density(conch/ha)

    Figure 17. Mean density of adult queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 & 2001

    Length Frequencies (# of individuals)

    N=63N=291

    STT&STJ 2001T=22STT & STJ 1996T=22STT & STJ 1990T=22STT & STJ 1985T=22STT & STJ 1981T=22

    Shell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)Frequency

    60606NO DATA6NO DATA6NO DATA

    71707NO DATA7NO DATA7NO DATA

    81808NO DATA8NO DATA8NO DATA

    93909NO DATA9NO DATA9NO DATA

    10510010NO DATA10NO DATA10NO DATA

    11211011NO DATA11NO DATA11NO DATA

    12412312NO DATA12NO DATA12NO DATA

    13213613NO DATA13NO DATA13NO DATA

    140141014NO DATA14NO DATA14NO DATA

    151153215NO DATA15NO DATA15NO DATA

    162162016NO DATA16NO DATA16NO DATA

    17017817NO DATA17NO DATA17NO DATA

    182181518NO DATA18NO DATA18NO DATA

    195191219NO DATA19NO DATA19NO DATA

    207202120NO DATA20NO DATA20NO DATA

    219211621NO DATA21NO DATA21NO DATA

    227223722NO DATA22NO DATA22NO DATA

    237233923NO DATA23NO DATA23NO DATA

    240243124NO DATA24NO DATA24NO DATA

    253252525NO DATA25NO DATA25NO DATA

    26126826NO DATA26NO DATA26NO DATA

    27127627NO DATA27NO DATA27NO DATA

    28028228NO DATA28NO DATA28NO DATA

    total291

    N=153

    STX 2001T=16STX 1981T=22

    Shell LengthFrequencyShell Length of JUV.Frequency

    606

    7075

    86812

    917960

    10111037

    1161112

    126127

    138135

    149147

    158152

    164162

    1711173

    184182

    191190

    209201

    21921

    221122

    23523

    241424

    25725

    26426

    27227

    28128

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20cm) *2

    2001

    1996

    Shell length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 26. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed on 22 scooter transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1996 and 2001 (*1)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20cm) *2

    2001=16T/total conch

    1981=22T/juveniles

    Shell length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 30. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 & 2001 (*1).

    Total conch densities for 22T in STT & STJ

    1990Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Conch/ha5.14.3217.1711.1811.21

    1996Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adult/ha10.913.735.712.419.9

    Juvenile/ha2.71613.620.831.5

    Total/ha13.629.749.333.251.4

    2001Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adult/ha0.007.8358.9516.650.00

    Juvenile/ha0.0011.135.010.000.00

    Total/ha0.0018.9663.9616.650.00

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 20. Total queen conch density by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 19. Adult, juvenile, and total queen conch densities by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1996 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 18. Adult, juvenile, and total queen conch densities by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 2001

  • Only 9 sites/transects common to all survey years were used. *Note: No juvenile data available for St. John in 1981 and 1985.

    Chart3

    52.41018.640

    31.29010.280

    8.080.666.30.44

    4.125.171.792.91

    1.494.171.493.07

    38.248.5120.9835.41

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 9 common sites around St. John, USVI (1981, 1985, 1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    81'STJsitedata

    1981 Conch Data

    Conch Census :7/20/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    7/20/8112:59-13:29Pillsbury Sound,STT

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Stevens Cay115Current Cut light234

    Two Brothers80Stevens Cay112

    East End Great St.James168High Pt Thatch324

    Length of Tow (min):30

    Speed(m/min):70.9333333333

    (meters):2128

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    AL1712918.310.712.20.0866200

    AL214230.521.349.1610.40.1476800

    AL321333.524.389.1210.40.22152313.5427952329

    AL642636.513.729.0710.330.44005812.2724277254

    AL32133227.4327.628.70.1853120107.9272570288

    AL856829.624.388.249.40.5339247.491759065

    AL749733.521.369.1210.40.5168800

    Conch Cencus :7/20/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    7/20/8114:00Pillsbury Sound,STT

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Stevens Cay31Two Brothers338

    West End Lovango11High Pt. Bovocap102

    North End St.James294South of Dog Is.50

    Length of Tow30

    Speed(m/min)69.4666666667

    (meters):2084

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    AL22152927.420.76.78.71.3302300

    AL213925.618.37.38.30.11537326.0032937505

    AL641724.3816.757.638.670.36153900

    Conch Cencus :7/9/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    7/9/8112:01-12:30South of Two Brothers

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Two Brothers312Two Brothers280

    Stevens Cay158Stevens Cay224

    Current Cut225Current Cut240

    Length of Tow(min):20

    Speed(m/min):80

    (meters):1606

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    Coral432118.312.26.16.950.22309500

    CR/AL756218.912.26.77.630.42880600

    SD648220.712.28.59.680.46657600

    AL324121.9515.256.77.630.183883738.0676843428

    Conch Census :7/9/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    7/9/8112:01-12:30South of Lovango,STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Two Brothers230Two Brothers175

    Stevens Cay700Stevens Cay168

    South end Henley Cay138Current Cut210

    Length of Tow (min):29

    Speed(m/min):57.5172413793

    meters:1668

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    Coral423017.3710.676077.630.1754900

    Coral & Sand1586318.910.678.239.370.80863133.7099740178

    Syr fili & CR211518.9712.026.777.70.0885500

    AL & CR634520.113.726.387.260.2504700

    AL2115222213.729.40.108119.250693802

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8110:45-11:00 AMFrancis Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Carval rock293Carval Rock185

    South end Mary Pt.348America Pt.212

    Length of Tow:15

    Speed(m/min):59.3

    (meters):889

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG3177.94.571.523.053.470.061731300

    SD/SG2118.612.199.143.053.470.041154200

    CR159.37.624.573.053.470.020577100

    SD/SG9533.715.2413.721.521.740.092863800

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8111:24-11:47 AMCinnamon Bay/Johnson Reef, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    East eand Whistling Cay6South of the Narrows185

    Carval Rock298off Johnsons Reef212

    Length of Tow23

    Speed(m/min)77.88

    (meters):1791

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG3233.66.11.224.885.560.129881600

    CR3233.66.11.224.885.560.129881600

    AL754518.2913.724.575.20.283400

    CR10778.86.72.444.274.860.378496800

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 3

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8112:20-12:56 AMTurner Bay to Chocolate Hole

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Inside Turner baySam Pt.

    Maria Bluff

    Length of Tow:36

    Speed(m/min):62.6

    (meters):2254

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG53139.14.574.535.160.16150800

    SG1381413.729.753.974.520.3679282567.9480767976

    AL743815.2410.74.545.170.22644633145.7301078403

    SD & SG531313.7210.73.023.440.10767200

    AL212516.7613.73.063.50.0437500

    SG425012.199.13.043.50.087500

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 7

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8114:25Leinsher Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Waterlemon CayGarvel Rock276

    West End Little ThatchWest End Graet Thatch348

    West End Great Thatch314East End Great Thatch70

    Length of Tow:27

    Speed(m/min):119.42

    (meters):3224

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD22399.146.13.043.470.082933224.1158525557

    AL11131317.3713.73.674.180.54883468123.8990295791

    CR223915.2410.74.545.170.12356322178.0468263153

    AL447815.249.146.16.950.332212678.2637488336

    CR895612.175.145.90.564041017.7292390611

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/818:34-9:04 AMRendezvous Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Dittlif Pt. & Ram Headturned out at Klein Bay

    Line up 100 yards ofuntil Dittlif Pt. & Ram Head

    East end of Bovocap Pt.line up

    Length of Tow30

    Speed(m/min)61.75

    (met ers):1853

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG10617.512.89.153.654.160.2568826101.2145748988

    SG42479.156.13.053.470.085709111.6673861555

    SG10617.57.624.53.123.550.219212529.1235673148

    SG318512.199.153.043.460.06401346.8676769255

    CR318515.249.156.0912.830.23735500

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/819:25-9:37 AMFish Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Back end of Fish BayCocoloba Cay88

    Ram Head116

    Length of Tow12

    Speed(m/min)61.77

    (meters):741

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG53094.570.63.974.520.13966823164.6762322078

    SG1627.923.74.224.810.0298223100.5968747904

    CR53094.571.53.073.50.108150

    SD1629.144.64.545.180.0321160

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 3

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8110:08-10:53 AMReef Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Cocobola & Reef BaySouth of Dog Is.266

    Just East of Dittlif Pt.Cabritte Horn Pt.124

    Length of Tow45

    Speed(m/min)44.06

    (meters):1983

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG522013.727.626.16.950.15290

    SG522015.249.755.496.250.137541298.1818181818

    SD28811.98.533.363.820.0336160

    SG187939.143.965.185.90.4678724.2746916879

    CR83529.753.666.096.940.2442880

    SG28810.676.14.575.20.04576243.7062937063

    CR522011.584.577.017.990.175780

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 4

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8111:17-10:37 AMLameshur Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Little Lameshur BayBovocap pt284

    Next to research dockRams Head127

    North Frenchcap249

    Length of Tow20

    Speed(m/min)51

    (meters):1019

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG420412.193.668.539.720.1982880

    SG210217.076.110.9712.50.12750

    SG210219.89.1410.6712.20.124440

    SD525515.2415.245.185.90.150450

    AL735718.2918.296.096.940.247758936.3257695009

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 5

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8112:24-12:36 PMRound Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Pt. West of Hurricane Hole296Ram Head214

    East end Leduck Island216East End Leduck Island198

    Length of Tow12

    Speed(m/min)61.77

    (meters):741

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD21241812.25.86.60.081840

    AL21241813.74.34.90.060760

    CR21246.64.622.280.0282720

    AL424722.519.82.73.80.093860

    CR21247.56.11.41.60.0198400

    Conch Cencus :8/28/81Tow # 6

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/811:41-2:03 PMHaulover, N. of STJ

    .

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Frenchman355Hill on Great Thatch317

    Hill on Great Thatch Is.309East end little Thatch358

    Length of Tow22

    Speed(m/min)103.6

    (meters):2280

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    CR9932.415.812.23.654.160.3878784122314.5315645316

    SG/SD4414.416.712.24.525.150.2134160

    SD2207.214.612.22.42.770.05739440

    SG/SD7725.312.89.143.664.170.302450145148.7848739346

    DensitySTT(STJ)

    Density by site per year

    STT Sites198119851990199620012008

    Adult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/Ha

    Bolongo Bay0.003.080.004.890.000.0015.5727.24

    Fortuna Bay4.880.0020.7393.290.000.000.0013.86

    Inner Water Island45.050.00197.365.89115.910.00170.92139.84

    Linquist Bay22.555.2050.3193.9251.5718.752.8830.21

    Magens Bay2.330.0016.160.000.000.000.000.00

    Outer Water Island4.472.230.0047.420.000.004.250.00

    Perserverance Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0015.60

    Pillsbury Sound2.352.3521.200.000.000.0089.704.98

    Secret Harbor9.003.000.000.0016.170.0043.4824.85

    West End27.300.0016.1469.1957.900.00882.17103.78

    Average Conch Density11.7931.58632.19031.46024.1551.875120.89536.036

    SD15.0121.85260.11240.44439.2625.929273.14647.226

    STD Error4.7470.58619.00912.78912.4161.87586.37614.934

    Adult Densities, St.Thomas

    1990199620012008

    Avg Density11.7932.1924.16120.90

    STD Error4.7519.0112.4286.38

    Juvenile Densities, St.Thomas

    1990199620012008

    Avg Density1.5931.461.8836.04

    STD Error0.5912.791.8814.93

    STJ Sites198119851990199620012008

    Adult/HaAdult/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/Ha

    Fish Bay83.9526.670.000.007.583.790.000.0086.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.700.000.00

    Haulover Bay173.8263.546.603.300.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Lameshur10.610.0056.003.50125.870.000.0052.0717.0319.46

    Leinster Bay77.4235.760.000.000.003.530.000.0064.520.00

    Mingo/Lavango2.800.002.412.414.590.000.000.000.000.00

    Reef Bay35.7727.200.000.006.100.000.000.002.134.25

    Rendezvous42.4190.678.350.0014.3414.340.000.008.930.00

    Round Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Turner Bay58.2937.7857.752.639.0524.8913.4326.87182.03121.35

    Two Brothers5.380.0020.504.579.052.2673.300.0030.983.87

    Average Density40.8723.4712.631.3714.724.077.237.4732.6738.33

    Avg Density(9 sites)52.4131.298.080.664.125.171.494.1738.2248.51

    SD52.0829.8621.521.7735.337.7421.1616.1855.0192.55

    STD Error (12 sites)15.038.626.210.5110.202.236.114.6715.8826.72

    SD (9sites)55.9230.8318.911.325.368.744.489.2262.94106.23

    STD Error (9sites)18.6410.286.300.441.792.911.493.0720.9835.41

    Adult Densities, St.John (9 sites)

    198119851990199620012008

    Avg Density (9 sites)52.4131.298.084.121.4938.20

    STD Error (9 sites)18.6410.286.301.791.4920.98

    *missing data

    Juvenile Densities, St.John (9 sites)

    198119851990199620012008

    Avg Density (9 sites)0.000.000.665.174.1748.51

    STD Error (9 sites)0.000.000.442.913.0735.41

    DO TABLE FOR THESE

    STT Sites199019901996199620012001

    Adt/HaJuv/HaAdt/HaJuv/HaAdt/HaJuv/Ha

    Bolongo Bay03.0804.8900

    Fortuna Bay4.88020.793.2900

    Inner Water Island45.050197.365.89115.910

    Linquist Bay22.555.250.3193.9251.5718.75

    Magens Bay2.33016.16000

    Outer Water Island4.472.23047.4200

    Perserverance Bay000.00000

    Pillsbury Sound2.352.3521.2000

    Secret Harbor930016.170

    West End27.3016.1469.1957.90

    2001

    1981198119851985199019901996199620012001

    STJ Sitesdensity adult onlydensity juveniledensity adult onlydensity juveniledensity adultdesity juveniledensity adultdensity juveniledensity adultdensity juvenile

    Fish Bay83.9526.670.000.007.583.790.000.00

    Francis Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.70

    Haulover Bay173.8263.546.603.300.000.000.000.00

    Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Lameshur10.6156.003.50125.870.000.0052.07

    Leinster Bay77.4235.760.000.000.003.530.000.00

    Mingo/Lavango2.802.412.414.590.000.000.00

    Reef Bay35.7727.200.000.006.100.000.000.00

    Rendezvous42.4190.678.350.0014.3414.340.000.00

    Round Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Turner Bay58.2937.7857.752.639.0524.8913.4326.87

    Two Brothers5.3820.504.579.052.2673.300.00

    Note. No juvenile data available for 1981 and 1985

    Table. Number and densities of adult queen conch observed on long scooter transects for 1990 and 1996. Totals for density columns are mean values. Astericks denote location within Virgin Islands National Park.

    DateLocationNumberNumberNumberDensity(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)

    St.John199019962001199019962001

    1-AugJohnson's Reef/

    Cinanmon Bay*0000

    6-AugFrancis Bay*0000

    6-AugLeinster Bay*0104.59

    6-AugHaulover Bay*206.60

    6-AugRound Bay0000

    7-AugTurner Bay22.00457.759.05

    7-AugLameshur Bay*16.003056125.87

    7-AugRendezvous Bay458.3514.35

    7-AugFish Bay0207.58

    8-AugReef Bay*0406.1

    9-AugTwo Brothers Light9420.549.05

    9-AugMingo/Lovango102.410

    St. Thomas

    22-AugS.Pilsbury Sound1112.3521.2

    19-AugWest End11727.316.14

    20-AugFortuna Bay284.8820.73

    21-AugSecret Harbour3090

    21-AugLinquist Beach131522.5550.31

    20-AugPerseverance Bay0000

    21-AugOuter Water Island204.470

    22-AugMagens Bay142.3316.16

    20-AugBolongo Bay0000

    20-AugInner Water Island216745.05197.36

    Table. Number and densities of juvenille queen conch observed on long scooter transects for 1990 and 1996. Totals for density columns are mean values. Astericks denote location within Virgin Islands National Park.

    DateLocationNumberNumberNumberDensity(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)

    St.John199019962001199019962001

    1-AugJohnson's Reef/

    Cinanmon Bay*0000

    6-AugFrancis Bay*0000

    6-AugLeinster Bay*0000

    6-AugHaulover Bay*103.30

    6-AugRound Bay0000

    7-AugTurner Bay1112.6324.89

    7-AugLameshur Bay*103.50

    7-AugRendezvous Bay05014.34

    7-AugFish Bay0103.79

    8-AugReef Bay*0000

    9-AugTwo Brothers Light214.572.26

    9-AugMingo/Lovango122.413.53

    St.John Total620016.4148.810

    St. Thomas

    22-AugS.Pilsbury Sound102.350* note: Juv. conch data was collected for only 3 sample years

    19-AugWest End030069.19

    20-AugFortuna Bay036093.29

    21-AugSecret Harbour1030

    21-AugLinquist Beach3285.293.92

    20-AugPerseverance Bay0000

    21-AugOuter Water Island1122.2347.42

    22-AugMagens Bay0000

    20-AugBolongo Bay113.084.89

    20-AugInner Water Island0205.89

    St. Thomas Total7109015.86314.60

    Figure . Adult and juvenille conch densities by depth for 1990, 1997 and 2001.

    1990Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha54181212

    1996Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha1114361118

    2001Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha

    DensitySTT(STJ)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Note. Conch density by depth data was not available for 1981 and 1985 sampling periods.

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/Ha)

    Figure . Adult and juvenille conch densities by depth for 1990, 1997 and 2001.

    DensitySTX

    004.74727197690.5856415286

    0019.00903960412.789401515

    0012.4158642471.875

    0086.376197841514.9341021827

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 10 common sites around St. Thomas, USVI (1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    Freq.STT(STJ)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 32. Density of queen conch observed at Bolongo Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Habitat

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 33. Density of queen conch observed at Fortuna Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Length

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 34. Density of queen conch observed at Inner Water Island, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Depth

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 35. Density of queen conch observed at Linquist Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 36. Density of queen conch observed at Magens Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 37. Density of queen conch observed at Outer Water Island, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 38. Density of queen conch observed at Perserverance, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 39. Density of queen conch observed at Pillsbury, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 40. Density of queen conch observed at Secret Harbor, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 41. Density of queen conch observed at West End, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 42. Density of queen conch onserved at Fish bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 43. Density of queen conch observed at Francis Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 44. Density of quuen conch observed at Haulover Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 45. Density of queen conch onserved at Johnson's Reef/Cinnamon Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 46. Density of queen conch observed at Leinster bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 47. Density of quenn conch observed at Reef Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 48. Density of queen conch observed at Rendezvous Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 49. Density of queen conch observed at Round Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 50. Density of queen conch observed at Turner Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    0015.0340352987

    008.6192452768

    006.21272953460.5098219015

    0010.19880314582.2336029207

    006.10911751864.6695021148

    0015.880278753126.7179219555

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 9 common sites around St. John, USVI (1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    18.64

    0

    0

    0

    10.28

    0

    0

    0

    6.3

    0.44

    0

    0

    1.79

    2.91

    0

    0

    1.49

    3.07

    0

    0

    20.98

    35.41

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed on 12 sites around St. John, USVI

    *new sites included, 30 sites surveyed in 2009

    Adults22 sites16 sites30 sites

    198120012009

    Avg Density7.6027.3569.00

    SD38.22128.86

    Juveniles

    198120012009

    Avg Density72.2889.51

    SD132.29202.12

    *new sites NOT included, only 22 original sites

    22 sites16 sites22 sites

    Adults198120012009

    Avg Density7.627.35187546.08

    SD38.222156788786.984

    Juveniles198120012009

    Avg Density072.28062589.47

    SD132.286980537209.52

    STX Sites200120012001

    Density AdultDensity Juv.TOTAL

    Site 152.370.0052.37

    Site 249.43247.13296.56

    Site 30.009.599.59

    Site 486.31138.10224.41

    Site 57.010.007.01

    Site 60.000.000.00

    Site 70.000.000.00

    Site 836.170.0036.17

    Site 9127.7185.14212.85

    Site 100.000.000.00

    Site 110.000.000.00

    Site 125.4348.8854.31

    Site 1315.71487.00502.71

    Site 140.002.672.67

    Site 150.000.000.00

    Site 1657.49137.98195.47

    Average Conch Density27.3572.2899.63

    SD38.2221567887132.286980537146.71

    STD Error

    00

    0038.2221567887132.286980537

    00128.86202.12

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile conch observed at all sites around in St. Croix, USVI (1981, 2001, 2009)

    00

    0038.2221567887132.286980537

    0086.984209.52

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile conch at the 22 original sites around St. Croix, USVI (1981, 2001, 2009)

    Frequency distribution of adult conch transects by density (adult conch/ha) for all transects conducted at the same locations among 1990, 1996 and 2001.Transects for STT & STJ

    1981Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    Frequency

    1990Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency16330000000

    1996Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency17210001001

    2001Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency00

    *note: Conch data not collected for STT in 1985

    Frequency distribution of adult conch by density for all five survey years. Only transects conducted around St.John are included

    1981Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency612110001

    1985Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=9Frequency340110000

    1990Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency91200000

    1996Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency1111

    2001Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    0Frequency

    Frequency distribution of juvenile conch by density for 3 available survey years Transects from both St. Thomas & St.John are included.

    1990Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency22000000000

    1996Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency17111200000

    2001Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Density (adult conch/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of adult queen conch by density among 1981, 1990, 1996 and 2001. Transects from both St.Thomas and St.John are included.

    002160

    000304

    0

    006.6560

    000125.876.1

    0

    1981

    1985

    1990

    1996

    2000

    Density (adult conch/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of adult conch by density for all five survey years Only transects conducted around St. John are included.

    0013

    0015

    0022.55

    0050.31

    Note. No juvenille conch data was available for 1981 and 1985.

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Density (number/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of juvenile conch by density 1990, 1996, & 2001. Transects conducted around St. Thomas & St. John are included

    Figure. Habitat types encountered during scooter transects around STX in 1981 and 2001

    Total area(m2)178000 (22T)29510(16T)

    % Cover19812001

    SD *3Sand185

    CR *3/4Coral2657

    RB *3Rubble04

    SG *3Seagrass157

    AL *3Algal plain4127

    Total %100100

    STX2001SD *2CR *2RB *2SG *2AL *2

    AdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotal

    site 122.440.0022.4415.000.0015.0015.000.0015.00

    20.0079.0879.0849.43168.05217.48

    30.009.599.590.000.000.000.000.000.00

    486.31138.10224.41

    57.010.007.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    60.000.000.00

    70.000.000.00

    80.000.000.0036.170.0036.17

    9127.7185.14212.85

    100.000.000.00

    110.000.000.00

    120.000.000.005.4348.8854.31

    1315.71487.00502.71

    140.000.000.000.002.672.67

    150.000.000.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98195.47

    TOTAL29.459.5939.04142.7185.14227.850.002.672.6786.31217.18303.49179.23841.911021.14

    ACD7.362.409.7615.869.4625.320.001.341.3421.5854.3075.8719.9193.55113.46

    SD10.584.809.3742.2428.3870.500.001.891.8943.1667.17105.8122.33161.28168.39

    STX 2001SD *2SDSD totalCR *2/3CRCR totalRB *2RB *2RB totalSG *2SGSG totalAL *2AL *@AL total

    ACD7.362.409.7615.869.4625.320.001.341.3421.5854.3075.8719.9193.55113.46

    SD10.584.809.3742.2428.3870.500.001.891.8943.1667.17105.8122.33161.28168.39

    STX 1981

    ACD Adt.5.767.790.002.4010.15

    SD4.206.240.003.178.88

    Figure. Habitat types encountered during 22 transects around STT & STJ

    Total area(m2)82978 (22T)74226(22T)38155 (22T)

    % Cover199019962001

    SD *2Sand302525

    CR *2Coral161411

    RB *2Rubble14139

    SG *2Seagrass121418

    PV *2Pavement001

    AL *2Algal plain283436

    Total %100100100

    STJ & STT 1990SDCRRBSGPVAL0.000.00

    TOTAL0.000.00

    ACD10.481.6824.117.54017.290.000.00

    SD19.035.317.4634.38037.66

    STJ & STT 1996

    TOTAL

    ACD20.2012.12327.09055.5

    SD15.4907.8613.55028.51

    STJ & STT 2001

    TOTAL65.206.9861.5492.560.00138.96

    ACD16.301.7515.3923.140.0034.74

    SD4.372.507.019.400.0016.15

    000001

    000000

    SG

    SD

    RB

    AL

    CR

    PV

    Year

    Percentage (%)

    Figure . Habitat types encountered around St. Croix, USVI during 1981 and 2001. In 2001 only 16 of the original 22 transects were surveyed.

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    1981=22 Transects *1

    2001=16 Transects *2

    Habitat type

    Percentage (%)

    Figure 15. Percentage of habitat types encountered around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 and 2001.

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    1990 *1

    1996 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Percentage (%)

    Figure 12. Percentage of habitat types encountered during 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990, 1996, & 2001

    00019.0315.494.3662111722

    0005.302.4988197214

    00017.467.867.0124440996

    00034.3813.559.4033362874

    000000

    00037.6628.5116.1536311707

    1990 *1

    1996 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Mean density(conch/ha)

    Figure 13. Mean queen conch density based on habitat types encountered during 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990, 1996, & 2001

    004.210.58

    006.2442.24

    0000

    003.1743.16

    008.8822.33

    1981 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Density(conch/ha)

    Figure 17. Mean density of adult queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 & 2001

    Length Frequencies (# of individuals)

    N=63N=291

    STT&STJ 2001T=22STT & STJ 1996T=22STT & STJ 1990T=22STT & STJ 1985T=22STT & STJ 1981T=22

    Shell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)Frequency

    60606NO DATA6NO DATA6NO DATA

    71707NO DATA7NO DATA7NO DATA

    81808NO DATA8NO DATA8NO DATA

    93909NO DATA9NO DATA9NO DATA

    10510010NO DATA10NO DATA10NO DATA

    11211011NO DATA11NO DATA11NO DATA

    12412312NO DATA12NO DATA12NO DATA

    13213613NO DATA13NO DATA13NO DATA

    140141014NO DATA14NO DATA14NO DATA

    151153215NO DATA15NO DATA15NO DATA

    162162016NO DATA16NO DATA16NO DATA

    17017817NO DATA17NO DATA17NO DATA

    182181518NO DATA18NO DATA18NO DATA

    195191219NO DATA19NO DATA19NO DATA

    207202120NO DATA20NO DATA20NO DATA

    219211621NO DATA21NO DATA21NO DATA

    227223722NO DATA22NO DATA22NO DATA

    237233923NO DATA23NO DATA23NO DATA

    240243124NO DATA24NO DATA24NO DATA

    253252525NO DATA25NO DATA25NO DATA

    26126826NO DATA26NO DATA26NO DATA

    27127627NO DATA27NO DATA27NO DATA

    28028228NO DATA28NO DATA28NO DATA

    total291

    N=153

    STX 2001T=16STX 1981T=22

    Shell LengthFrequencyShell Length of JUV.Frequency

    606

    7075

    86812

    917960

    10111037

    1161112

    126127

    138135

    149147

    158152

    164162

    1711173

    184182

    191190

    209201

    21921

    221122

    23523

    241424

    25725

    26426

    27227

    28128

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20cm) *2

    2001

    1996

    Shell length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 26. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed on 22 scooter transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1996 and 2001 (*1)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20cm) *2

    2001=16T/total conch

    1981=22T/juveniles

    Shell length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 30. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 & 2001 (*1).

    Total conch densities for 22T in STT & STJ

    1990Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Conch/ha5.14.3217.1711.1811.21

    1996Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adult/ha10.913.735.712.419.9

    Juvenile/ha2.71613.620.831.5

    Total/ha13.629.749.333.251.4

    2001Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adult/ha0.007.8358.9516.650.00

    Juvenile/ha0.0011.135.010.000.00

    Total/ha0.0018.9663.9616.650.00

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 20. Total queen conch density by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 19. Adult, juvenile, and total queen conch densities by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1996 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 18. Adult, juvenile, and total queen conch densities by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 2001

  • Notes: (1) only adults were sampled in 1981; (2) only 16 of the 22 original transects were surveyed in 2001; (3) all 22 original sites were surveyed again in 2009

    Chart5

    7.61981

    27.35187572.28062538.2221567887132.286980537

    46.0889.4786.984209.52

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile conch at 22 original sites around St. Croix, USVI (1981, 2001, 2009)

    81'STJsitedata

    1981 Conch Data

    Conch Census :7/20/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    7/20/8112:59-13:29Pillsbury Sound,STT

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Stevens Cay115Current Cut light234

    Two Brothers80Stevens Cay112

    East End Great St.James168High Pt Thatch324

    Length of Tow (min):30

    Speed(m/min):70.9333333333

    (meters):2128

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    AL1712918.310.712.20.0866200

    AL214230.521.349.1610.40.1476800

    AL321333.524.389.1210.40.22152313.5427952329

    AL642636.513.729.0710.330.44005812.2724277254

    AL32133227.4327.628.70.1853120107.9272570288

    AL856829.624.388.249.40.5339247.491759065

    AL749733.521.369.1210.40.5168800

    Conch Cencus :7/20/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    7/20/8114:00Pillsbury Sound,STT

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Stevens Cay31Two Brothers338

    West End Lovango11High Pt. Bovocap102

    North End St.James294South of Dog Is.50

    Length of Tow30

    Speed(m/min)69.4666666667

    (meters):2084

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    AL22152927.420.76.78.71.3302300

    AL213925.618.37.38.30.11537326.0032937505

    AL641724.3816.757.638.670.36153900

    Conch Cencus :7/9/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    7/9/8112:01-12:30South of Two Brothers

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Two Brothers312Two Brothers280

    Stevens Cay158Stevens Cay224

    Current Cut225Current Cut240

    Length of Tow(min):20

    Speed(m/min):80

    (meters):1606

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    Coral432118.312.26.16.950.22309500

    CR/AL756218.912.26.77.630.42880600

    SD648220.712.28.59.680.46657600

    AL324121.9515.256.77.630.183883738.0676843428

    Conch Census :7/9/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    7/9/8112:01-12:30South of Lovango,STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Two Brothers230Two Brothers175

    Stevens Cay700Stevens Cay168

    South end Henley Cay138Current Cut210

    Length of Tow (min):29

    Speed(m/min):57.5172413793

    meters:1668

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    Coral423017.3710.676077.630.1754900

    Coral & Sand1586318.910.678.239.370.80863133.7099740178

    Syr fili & CR211518.9712.026.777.70.0885500

    AL & CR634520.113.726.387.260.2504700

    AL2115222213.729.40.108119.250693802

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8110:45-11:00 AMFrancis Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Carval rock293Carval Rock185

    South end Mary Pt.348America Pt.212

    Length of Tow:15

    Speed(m/min):59.3

    (meters):889

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG3177.94.571.523.053.470.061731300

    SD/SG2118.612.199.143.053.470.041154200

    CR159.37.624.573.053.470.020577100

    SD/SG9533.715.2413.721.521.740.092863800

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8111:24-11:47 AMCinnamon Bay/Johnson Reef, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    East eand Whistling Cay6South of the Narrows185

    Carval Rock298off Johnsons Reef212

    Length of Tow23

    Speed(m/min)77.88

    (meters):1791

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG3233.66.11.224.885.560.129881600

    CR3233.66.11.224.885.560.129881600

    AL754518.2913.724.575.20.283400

    CR10778.86.72.444.274.860.378496800

    Conch Census :8/14/81Tow # 3

    DateTimeSite

    8/14/8112:20-12:56 AMTurner Bay to Chocolate Hole

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Inside Turner baySam Pt.

    Maria Bluff

    Length of Tow:36

    Speed(m/min):62.6

    (meters):2254

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG53139.14.574.535.160.16150800

    SG1381413.729.753.974.520.3679282567.9480767976

    AL743815.2410.74.545.170.22644633145.7301078403

    SD & SG531313.7210.73.023.440.10767200

    AL212516.7613.73.063.50.0437500

    SG425012.199.13.043.50.087500

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 7

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8114:25Leinsher Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Waterlemon CayGarvel Rock276

    West End Little ThatchWest End Graet Thatch348

    West End Great Thatch314East End Great Thatch70

    Length of Tow:27

    Speed(m/min):119.42

    (meters):3224

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD22399.146.13.043.470.082933224.1158525557

    AL11131317.3713.73.674.180.54883468123.8990295791

    CR223915.2410.74.545.170.12356322178.0468263153

    AL447815.249.146.16.950.332212678.2637488336

    CR895612.175.145.90.564041017.7292390611

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 1

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/818:34-9:04 AMRendezvous Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Dittlif Pt. & Ram Headturned out at Klein Bay

    Line up 100 yards ofuntil Dittlif Pt. & Ram Head

    East end of Bovocap Pt.line up

    Length of Tow30

    Speed(m/min)61.75

    (met ers):1853

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD/SG10617.512.89.153.654.160.2568826101.2145748988

    SG42479.156.13.053.470.085709111.6673861555

    SG10617.57.624.53.123.550.219212529.1235673148

    SG318512.199.153.043.460.06401346.8676769255

    CR318515.249.156.0912.830.23735500

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 2

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/819:25-9:37 AMFish Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Back end of Fish BayCocoloba Cay88

    Ram Head116

    Length of Tow12

    Speed(m/min)61.77

    (meters):741

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG53094.570.63.974.520.13966823164.6762322078

    SG1627.923.74.224.810.0298223100.5968747904

    CR53094.571.53.073.50.108150

    SD1629.144.64.545.180.0321160

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 3

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8110:08-10:53 AMReef Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Cocobola & Reef BaySouth of Dog Is.266

    Just East of Dittlif Pt.Cabritte Horn Pt.124

    Length of Tow45

    Speed(m/min)44.06

    (meters):1983

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG522013.727.626.16.950.15290

    SG522015.249.755.496.250.137541298.1818181818

    SD28811.98.533.363.820.0336160

    SG187939.143.965.185.90.4678724.2746916879

    CR83529.753.666.096.940.2442880

    SG28810.676.14.575.20.04576243.7062937063

    CR522011.584.577.017.990.175780

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 4

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8111:17-10:37 AMLameshur Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Little Lameshur BayBovocap pt284

    Next to research dockRams Head127

    North Frenchcap249

    Length of Tow20

    Speed(m/min)51

    (meters):1019

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SG420412.193.668.539.720.1982880

    SG210217.076.110.9712.50.12750

    SG210219.89.1410.6712.20.124440

    SD525515.2415.245.185.90.150450

    AL735718.2918.296.096.940.247758936.3257695009

    Conch Census :8/28/81Tow # 5

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/8112:24-12:36 PMRound Bay, STJ

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Pt. West of Hurricane Hole296Ram Head214

    East end Leduck Island216East End Leduck Island198

    Length of Tow12

    Speed(m/min)61.77

    (meters):741

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    SD21241812.25.86.60.081840

    AL21241813.74.34.90.060760

    CR21246.64.622.280.0282720

    AL424722.519.82.73.80.093860

    CR21247.56.11.41.60.0198400

    Conch Cencus :8/28/81Tow # 6

    DateTimeSite

    8/28/811:41-2:03 PMHaulover, N. of STJ

    .

    StartEnd

    Target NameBearingTarget NameBearing

    Frenchman355Hill on Great Thatch317

    Hill on Great Thatch Is.309East end little Thatch358

    Length of Tow22

    Speed(m/min)103.6

    (meters):2280

    Bottom TypeTime (min)Distance(m)Avg. Depth (m)Sled Depth (m)Sled Height(m)Path width(m)Area(ha)# ConchsDensity(Conch/ha)

    CR9932.415.812.23.654.160.3878784122314.5315645316

    SG/SD4414.416.712.24.525.150.2134160

    SD2207.214.612.22.42.770.05739440

    SG/SD7725.312.89.143.664.170.302450145148.7848739346

    DensitySTT(STJ)

    Density by site per year

    STT Sites198119851990199620012008

    Adult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/HaAdult/haJuv/Ha

    Bolongo Bay0.003.080.004.890.000.0015.5727.24

    Fortuna Bay4.880.0020.7393.290.000.000.0013.86

    Inner Water Island45.050.00197.365.89115.910.00170.92139.84

    Linquist Bay22.555.2050.3193.9251.5718.752.8830.21

    Magens Bay2.330.0016.160.000.000.000.000.00

    Outer Water Island4.472.230.0047.420.000.004.250.00

    Perserverance Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0015.60

    Pillsbury Sound2.352.3521.200.000.000.0089.704.98

    Secret Harbor9.003.000.000.0016.170.0043.4824.85

    West End27.300.0016.1469.1957.900.00882.17103.78

    Average Conch Density11.7931.58632.19031.46024.1551.875120.89536.036

    SD15.0121.85260.11240.44439.2625.929273.14647.226

    STD Error4.7470.58619.00912.78912.4161.87586.37614.934

    Adult Densities, St.Thomas

    1990199620012008

    Avg Density11.7932.1924.16120.90

    STD Error4.7519.0112.4286.38

    Juvenile Densities, St.Thomas

    1990199620012008

    Avg Density1.5931.461.8836.04

    STD Error0.5912.791.8814.93

    STJ Sites198119851990199620012008

    Adult/HaAdult/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/HaAdult/HaJuv/Ha

    Fish Bay83.9526.670.000.007.583.790.000.0086.39310.99

    Francis Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.700.000.00

    Haulover Bay173.8263.546.603.300.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Lameshur10.610.0056.003.50125.870.000.0052.0717.0319.46

    Leinster Bay77.4235.760.000.000.003.530.000.0064.520.00

    Mingo/Lavango2.800.002.412.414.590.000.000.000.000.00

    Reef Bay35.7727.200.000.006.100.000.000.002.134.25

    Rendezvous42.4190.678.350.0014.3414.340.000.008.930.00

    Round Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Turner Bay58.2937.7857.752.639.0524.8913.4326.87182.03121.35

    Two Brothers5.380.0020.504.579.052.2673.300.0030.983.87

    Average Density40.8723.4712.631.3714.724.077.237.4732.6738.33

    Avg Density(9 sites)52.4131.298.080.664.125.171.494.1738.2248.51

    SD52.0829.8621.521.7735.337.7421.1616.1855.0192.55

    STD Error (12 sites)15.038.626.210.5110.202.236.114.6715.8826.72

    SD (9sites)55.9230.8318.911.325.368.744.489.2262.94106.23

    STD Error (9sites)18.6410.286.300.441.792.911.493.0720.9835.41

    Adult Densities, St.John (9 sites)

    198119851990199620012008

    Avg Density (9 sites)52.4131.298.084.121.4938.20

    STD Error (9 sites)18.6410.286.301.791.4920.98

    *missing data

    Juvenile Densities, St.John (9 sites)

    198119851990199620012008

    Avg Density (9 sites)0.000.000.665.174.1748.51

    STD Error (9 sites)0.000.000.442.913.0735.41

    DO TABLE FOR THESE

    STT Sites199019901996199620012001

    Adt/HaJuv/HaAdt/HaJuv/HaAdt/HaJuv/Ha

    Bolongo Bay03.0804.8900

    Fortuna Bay4.88020.793.2900

    Inner Water Island45.050197.365.89115.910

    Linquist Bay22.555.250.3193.9251.5718.75

    Magens Bay2.33016.16000

    Outer Water Island4.472.23047.4200

    Perserverance Bay000.00000

    Pillsbury Sound2.352.3521.2000

    Secret Harbor930016.170

    West End27.3016.1469.1957.90

    2001

    1981198119851985199019901996199620012001

    STJ Sitesdensity adult onlydensity juveniledensity adult onlydensity juveniledensity adultdesity juveniledensity adultdensity juveniledensity adultdensity juvenile

    Fish Bay83.9526.670.000.007.583.790.000.00

    Francis Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.70

    Haulover Bay173.8263.546.603.300.000.000.000.00

    Johnson/Cinnamon Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Lameshur10.6156.003.50125.870.000.0052.07

    Leinster Bay77.4235.760.000.000.003.530.000.00

    Mingo/Lavango2.802.412.414.590.000.000.00

    Reef Bay35.7727.200.000.006.100.000.000.00

    Rendezvous42.4190.678.350.0014.3414.340.000.00

    Round Bay0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    Turner Bay58.2937.7857.752.639.0524.8913.4326.87

    Two Brothers5.3820.504.579.052.2673.300.00

    Note. No juvenile data available for 1981 and 1985

    Table. Number and densities of adult queen conch observed on long scooter transects for 1990 and 1996. Totals for density columns are mean values. Astericks denote location within Virgin Islands National Park.

    DateLocationNumberNumberNumberDensity(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)

    St.John199019962001199019962001

    1-AugJohnson's Reef/

    Cinanmon Bay*0000

    6-AugFrancis Bay*0000

    6-AugLeinster Bay*0104.59

    6-AugHaulover Bay*206.60

    6-AugRound Bay0000

    7-AugTurner Bay22.00457.759.05

    7-AugLameshur Bay*16.003056125.87

    7-AugRendezvous Bay458.3514.35

    7-AugFish Bay0207.58

    8-AugReef Bay*0406.1

    9-AugTwo Brothers Light9420.549.05

    9-AugMingo/Lovango102.410

    St. Thomas

    22-AugS.Pilsbury Sound1112.3521.2

    19-AugWest End11727.316.14

    20-AugFortuna Bay284.8820.73

    21-AugSecret Harbour3090

    21-AugLinquist Beach131522.5550.31

    20-AugPerseverance Bay0000

    21-AugOuter Water Island204.470

    22-AugMagens Bay142.3316.16

    20-AugBolongo Bay0000

    20-AugInner Water Island216745.05197.36

    Table. Number and densities of juvenille queen conch observed on long scooter transects for 1990 and 1996. Totals for density columns are mean values. Astericks denote location within Virgin Islands National Park.

    DateLocationNumberNumberNumberDensity(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)Density(conch/ha)

    St.John199019962001199019962001

    1-AugJohnson's Reef/

    Cinanmon Bay*0000

    6-AugFrancis Bay*0000

    6-AugLeinster Bay*0000

    6-AugHaulover Bay*103.30

    6-AugRound Bay0000

    7-AugTurner Bay1112.6324.89

    7-AugLameshur Bay*103.50

    7-AugRendezvous Bay05014.34

    7-AugFish Bay0103.79

    8-AugReef Bay*0000

    9-AugTwo Brothers Light214.572.26

    9-AugMingo/Lovango122.413.53

    St.John Total620016.4148.810

    St. Thomas

    22-AugS.Pilsbury Sound102.350* note: Juv. conch data was collected for only 3 sample years

    19-AugWest End030069.19

    20-AugFortuna Bay036093.29

    21-AugSecret Harbour1030

    21-AugLinquist Beach3285.293.92

    20-AugPerseverance Bay0000

    21-AugOuter Water Island1122.2347.42

    22-AugMagens Bay0000

    20-AugBolongo Bay113.084.89

    20-AugInner Water Island0205.89

    St. Thomas Total7109015.86314.60

    Figure . Adult and juvenille conch densities by depth for 1990, 1997 and 2001.

    1990Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha54181212

    1996Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha1114361118

    2001Depth(m)0-66.0-12.012.0-18.018-2424-30

    Conch/ha

    DensitySTT(STJ)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Note. Conch density by depth data was not available for 1981 and 1985 sampling periods.

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Depth (m)

    Density (Conch/Ha)

    Figure . Adult and juvenille conch densities by depth for 1990, 1997 and 2001.

    DensitySTX

    4.74727197690.5856415286

    19.00903960412.789401515

    12.4158642471.875

    86.376197841514.9341021827

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 10 common sites around St. Thomas, USVI (1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    Freq.STT(STJ)

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 32. Density of queen conch observed at Bolongo Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Habitat

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 33. Density of queen conch observed at Fortuna Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Length

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 34. Density of queen conch observed at Inner Water Island, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    Depth

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 35. Density of queen conch observed at Linquist Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 36. Density of queen conch observed at Magens Bay, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 37. Density of queen conch observed at Outer Water Island, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 38. Density of queen conch observed at Perserverance, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 39. Density of queen conch observed at Pillsbury, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 40. Density of queen conch observed at Secret Harbor, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 41. Density of queen conch observed at West End, St. Thomas by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 42. Density of queen conch onserved at Fish bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 43. Density of queen conch observed at Francis Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 44. Density of quuen conch observed at Haulover Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 45. Density of queen conch onserved at Johnson's Reef/Cinnamon Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adult

    Juvenile

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 46. Density of queen conch observed at Leinster bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 47. Density of quenn conch observed at Reef Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 48. Density of queen conch observed at Rendezvous Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 49. Density of queen conch observed at Round Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 50. Density of queen conch observed at Turner Bay, St. John by sample year 1990, 1996, & 2001 (*)

    15.0340352987

    8.6192452768

    6.21272953460.5098219015

    10.19880314582.2336029207

    6.10911751864.6695021148

    15.880278753126.7179219555

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed at 9 common sites around St. John, USVI (1990, 1996, 2001, 2008)

    18.64

    0

    10.28

    0

    6.3

    0.44

    1.79

    2.91

    1.49

    3.07

    20.98

    35.41

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Year

    Mean density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile queen conch observed on 12 sites around St. John, USVI

    *new sites included, 30 sites surveyed in 2009

    Adults22 sites16 sites30 sites

    198120012009

    Avg Density7.6027.3569.00

    SD38.22128.86

    Juveniles

    198120012009

    Avg Density72.2889.51

    SD132.29202.12

    *new sites NOT included, only 22 original sites

    22 sites16 sites22 sites

    Adults198120012009

    Avg Density7.6027.3546.08

    SD38.2286.98

    Juveniles198120012009

    Avg Density72.2889.47

    SD132.29209.52

    STX Sites200120012001

    Density AdultTOTAL

    Site 152.370.0052.37

    Site 249.43247.13296.56

    Site 30.009.599.59

    Site 486.31138.10224.41

    Site 57.010.007.01

    Site 60.000.000.00

    Site 70.000.000.00

    Site 836.170.0036.17

    Site 9127.7185.14212.85

    Site 100.000.000.00

    Site 110.000.000.00

    Site 125.4348.8854.31

    Site 1315.71487.00502.71

    Site 140.002.672.67

    Site 150.000.000.00

    Site 1657.49137.98195.47

    Average Conch Density27.3572.2899.63

    SD38.2221567887132.286980537146.71

    STD Error

    38.2221567887132.286980537

    128.86202.12

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile conch observed at all sites around in St. Croix, USVI (1981, 2001, 2009)

    38.2221567887132.286980537

    86.984209.52

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Density (conch/ha)

    Mean density of adult and juvenile conch at 22 original sites around St. Croix, USVI (1981, 2001, 2009)

    Frequency distribution of adult conch transects by density (adult conch/ha) for all transects conducted at the same locations among 1990, 1996 and 2001.Transects for STT & STJ

    1981Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    Frequency

    1990Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency16330000000

    1996Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency17210001001

    2001Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency00

    *note: Conch data not collected for STT in 1985

    Frequency distribution of adult conch by density for all five survey years. Only transects conducted around St.John are included

    1981Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency612110001

    1985Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=9Frequency340110000

    1990Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency91200000

    1996Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=12Frequency1111

    2001Density(adult/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    0Frequency

    Frequency distribution of juvenile conch by density for 3 available survey years Transects from both St. Thomas & St.John are included.

    1990Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency22000000000

    1996Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency17111200000

    2001Density(juvenile/ha)0-2020-4040-6060-8080-100100-120120-140140-160160-180180-200

    N=22Frequency

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Density (adult conch/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of adult queen conch by density among 1981, 1990, 1996 and 2001. Transects from both St.Thomas and St.John are included.

    002160

    000304

    0

    006.6560

    000125.876.1

    0

    1981

    1985

    1990

    1996

    2000

    Density (adult conch/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of adult conch by density for all five survey years Only transects conducted around St. John are included.

    0013

    0015

    0022.55

    0050.31

    Note. No juvenille conch data was available for 1981 and 1985.

    1990

    1996

    2001

    Density (number/ha)

    Frequency

    Figure . Frequency distribution of juvenile conch by density 1990, 1996, & 2001. Transects conducted around St. Thomas & St. John are included

    Figure. Habitat types encountered during scooter transects around STX in 1981 and 2001

    Total area(m2)178000 (22T)29510(16T)

    % Cover19812001

    SD *3Sand185

    CR *3/4Coral2657

    RB *3Rubble04

    SG *3Seagrass157

    AL *3Algal plain4127

    Total %100100

    STX2001SD *2CR *2RB *2SG *2AL *2

    AdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotalAdtJuvTotal

    site 122.440.0022.4415.000.0015.0015.000.0015.00

    20.0079.0879.0849.43168.05217.48

    30.009.599.590.000.000.000.000.000.00

    486.31138.10224.41

    57.010.007.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

    60.000.000.00

    70.000.000.00

    80.000.000.0036.170.0036.17

    9127.7185.14212.85

    100.000.000.00

    110.000.000.00

    120.000.000.005.4348.8854.31

    1315.71487.00502.71

    140.000.000.000.002.672.67

    150.000.000.000.000.000.00

    1657.49137.98195.47

    TOTAL29.459.5939.04142.7185.14227.850.002.672.6786.31217.18303.49179.23841.911021.14

    ACD7.362.409.7615.869.4625.320.001.341.3421.5854.3075.8719.9193.55113.46

    SD10.584.809.3742.2428.3870.500.001.891.8943.1667.17105.8122.33161.28168.39

    STX 2001SD *2SDSD totalCR *2/3CRCR totalRB *2RB *2RB totalSG *2SGSG totalAL *2AL *@AL total

    ACD7.362.409.7615.869.4625.320.001.341.3421.5854.3075.8719.9193.55113.46

    SD10.584.809.3742.2428.3870.500.001.891.8943.1667.17105.8122.33161.28168.39

    STX 1981

    ACD Adt.5.767.790.002.4010.15

    SD4.206.240.003.178.88

    Figure. Habitat types encountered during 22 transects around STT & STJ

    Total area(m2)82978 (22T)74226(22T)38155 (22T)

    % Cover199019962001

    SD *2Sand302525

    CR *2Coral161411

    RB *2Rubble14139

    SG *2Seagrass121418

    PV *2Pavement001

    AL *2Algal plain283436

    Total %100100100

    STJ & STT 1990SDCRRBSGPVAL0.000.00

    TOTAL0.000.00

    ACD10.481.6824.117.54017.290.000.00

    SD19.035.317.4634.38037.66

    STJ & STT 1996

    TOTAL

    ACD20.2012.12327.09055.5

    SD15.4907.8613.55028.51

    STJ & STT 2001

    TOTAL65.206.9861.5492.560.00138.96

    ACD16.301.7515.3923.140.0034.74

    SD4.372.507.019.400.0016.15

    000001

    000000

    SG

    SD

    RB

    AL

    CR

    PV

    Year

    Percentage (%)

    Figure . Habitat types encountered around St. Croix, USVI during 1981 and 2001. In 2001 only 16 of the original 22 transects were surveyed.

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    1981=22 Transects *1

    2001=16 Transects *2

    Habitat type

    Percentage (%)

    Figure 15. Percentage of habitat types encountered around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 and 2001.

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    1990 *1

    1996 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Percentage (%)

    Figure 12. Percentage of habitat types encountered during 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990, 1996, & 2001

    00019.0315.494.3662111722

    0005.302.4988197214

    00017.467.867.0124440996

    00034.3813.559.4033362874

    000000

    00037.6628.5116.1536311707

    1990 *1

    1996 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Mean density(conch/ha)

    Figure 13. Mean queen conch density based on habitat types encountered during 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990, 1996, & 2001

    004.210.58

    006.2442.24

    0000

    003.1743.16

    008.8822.33

    1981 *1

    2001

    Habitat type

    Density(conch/ha)

    Figure 17. Mean density of adult queen conch by habitat type around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 & 2001

    Length Frequencies (# of individuals)

    N=63N=291

    STT&STJ 2001T=22STT & STJ 1996T=22STT & STJ 1990T=22STT & STJ 1985T=22STT & STJ 1981T=22

    Shell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)FrequencyShell Length(cm)Frequency

    60606NO DATA6NO DATA6NO DATA

    71707NO DATA7NO DATA7NO DATA

    81808NO DATA8NO DATA8NO DATA

    93909NO DATA9NO DATA9NO DATA

    10510010NO DATA10NO DATA10NO DATA

    11211011NO DATA11NO DATA11NO DATA

    12412312NO DATA12NO DATA12NO DATA

    13213613NO DATA13NO DATA13NO DATA

    140141014NO DATA14NO DATA14NO DATA

    151153215NO DATA15NO DATA15NO DATA

    162162016NO DATA16NO DATA16NO DATA

    17017817NO DATA17NO DATA17NO DATA

    182181518NO DATA18NO DATA18NO DATA

    195191219NO DATA19NO DATA19NO DATA

    207202120NO DATA20NO DATA20NO DATA

    219211621NO DATA21NO DATA21NO DATA

    227223722NO DATA22NO DATA22NO DATA

    237233923NO DATA23NO DATA23NO DATA

    240243124NO DATA24NO DATA24NO DATA

    253252525NO DATA25NO DATA25NO DATA

    26126826NO DATA26NO DATA26NO DATA

    27127627NO DATA27NO DATA27NO DATA

    28028228NO DATA28NO DATA28NO DATA

    total291

    N=153

    STX 2001T=16STX 1981T=22

    Shell LengthFrequencyShell Length of JUV.Frequency

    606

    7075

    86812

    917960

    10111037

    1161112

    126127

    138135

    149147

    158152

    164162

    1711173

    184182

    191190

    209201

    21921

    221122

    23523

    241424

    25725

    26426

    27227

    28128

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20cm) *2

    2001

    1996

    Shell length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 26. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed on 22 scooter transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1996 and 2001 (*1)

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    Size at maturity (20cm) *2

    2001=16T/total conch

    1981=22T/juveniles

    Shell length (cm)

    Frequency

    Figure 30. Shell length (cm) for queen conch observed on scooter transects around St. Croix, USVI in 1981 & 2001 (*1).

    Total conch densities for 22T in STT & STJ

    1990Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Conch/ha5.14.3217.1711.1811.21

    1996Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adult/ha10.913.735.712.419.9

    Juvenile/ha2.71613.620.831.5

    Total/ha13.629.749.333.251.4

    2001Depth(m)0-67-1213-1819-2425-30

    Adult/ha0.007.8358.9516.650.00

    Juvenile/ha0.0011.135.010.000.00

    Total/ha0.0018.9663.9616.650.00

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 20. Total queen conch density by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1990 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 19. Adult, juvenile, and total queen conch densities by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 1996 (*)

    000

    000

    000

    000

    000

    Adults

    Juveniles

    Total

    Depth (m)

    Density (conch/ha)

    Figure 18. Adult, juvenile, and total queen conch densities by depth for 22 common transects around St. Thomas and St. John, USVI in 2001

  • USVI 2008-2010 overall conch densities are higher than previous years; however, adult densities 50%) of the conch found on scooter transects for USVI were sexually mature in terms of shell length (>20cm).

    STX had the highest percent (%) frequency of sexually mature adults. STJ had the highest % frequency for old and very old conch, and STT and STX had the highest % frequency for juveniles.

    Summary

  • Questions???

  • Chart2

    992066928.5100

    2588187522.540

    27978.585361.53202

    4047965001.52723

    34818882602180

    38655114702.57954

    8971312804812460

    3383010061513479

    225798712218740

    Federal

    Territorial

    Unknown

    Year

    Pounds (lbs)

    St. Croix Conch Landings by Area

    Sheet4

    Values

    ISLANDCALENDAR_YEARSTATUSSum of CONCHSum of TOTAL_LBS_LANDEDSum of CONCH TRIPSSum of TOTAL TRIPS

    ST. CROIX2000FEDERAL9920199482.252002954

    TERRITORIAL66928.5595347.0512837593

    UNKNOWN10045222815

    2001FEDERAL25881282327.24844198

    TERRITORIAL87522.5708071.213988645

    UNKNOWN401323711083

    2002FEDERAL27978.5301886.73834284

    TERRITORIAL85361.576550417049449

    UNKNOWN320244726.75761624

    2003FEDERAL40479325438.56394444

    TERRITORIAL65001.5632956.83333333311797601

    UNKNOWN272334094.5701221

    2004FEDERAL34818336786.55703936

    TERRITORIAL88260687090.514618044

    UNKNOWN21809571481031

    2005FEDERAL38655419788.755614266

    TERRITORIAL114702.5697855.2518617826

    UNKNOWN7954315461081154

    2006FEDERAL897135418579874668

    TERRITORIAL128048749912.2521798300

    UNKNOWN1246045524.751331261

    2007FEDERAL33830398835.55223587

    TERRITORIAL100615784603.08333333315328079

    UNKNOWN1347944213.21691343

    2008FEDERAL22579390041.53962976

    TERRITORIAL87122628605.7514866519

    UNKNOWN1874038300.252631401

    ST. CROIX Total12082939712125.2666666719695118302

    Grand Total12082939712125.2666666719695118302

    Sheet1

    ISLANDCALENDAR_YEARDISTANCECONCHTOTAL_LBS_LANDEDCONCH TRIPSTOTAL TRIPSSTATUS

    ST. CROIX20000.0106501TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20030.02012501TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.04026001TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20030.04024005TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.05026501TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.060103003TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.080162505TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.090175205TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20030.09502001TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.10255908TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20020.10109209TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20030.10166012TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.110116003TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20020.125044101TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.13063602TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.15070002TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.16020001TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.1603001TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.1711415711TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20040.2055902TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.25454524334TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.251843617551TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20020.25841756231TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20030.25125685117TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20040.250602019TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20050.2506101TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20060.25401900151TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20070.254012961.51075TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20080.250712013TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.3025801TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.330001TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.5796582007.751481286TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.5852470844.51121190TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20020.5437761386.5861028TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20030.5363743113.2552669TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20040.5923249295139631TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20050.57413.543481.5111553TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20060.5715093110112870TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20070.528146147769.253071150TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20080.514317.51357212621215TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.5302501TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20020.56011101TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.5702401TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20000.759126860.519184TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.75081020147TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20020.755205777.511159TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20030.754051019110221TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20040.7513691734724279TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20050.7580139022224TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20060.7523071236181TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20070.756457689.513178TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20080.7518776184137TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20010.789473684203002TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20040.8333333333069802TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20040.87509704TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2000117900.51462953262137TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2001120296.5161495.73592107TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2002122762180551.54982389TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2003185191263671571528TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2004112779106833.52171511TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2005121803143165.53541560TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2006137661130321.756231732TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2007121818131971.8333333333391822TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20081236581272814231580TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20061.0476190476036301TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20011.204301TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20021.2036902TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20001.2501103TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20021.250263.5011TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20031.259641015TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20041.25077307TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20051.25021702TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20061.25018602TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20051.333333333310014811TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20001.51185473151.75163662TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20011.5170601106891921219TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20021.513887113267.752611145TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20031.54660.586491118857TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20041.515405116091242958TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20051.536468123566.55771263TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20061.5234811139834701068TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20071.5938563025.5182714TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20081.5705342225.5121495TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20031.54151215261616TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20041.54124114571416TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20021.6011401TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20081.6808011TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20011.75599908910TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20021.7505887.5044TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20031.7504871040TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20051.7508501TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20061.75609211TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20002126431074272991422TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2001215557143178.52851609TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2002216198.5157756.53382062TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2003214480152367.3333333332561640TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2004218737.51683013231992TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2005219405.5163939.53482045TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20062313682036384942422TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2007215432192998.52682040TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2008222522.51492713541621TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20022.204101TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20022.25024604TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20032.25024101TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20052.2506701TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20072.25040503TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20082.4020801TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20002.5159239838.537407TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20012.5796356310142634TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20022.5669369089.25134724TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20032.5974374939.5180714TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20042.55490.567743.577676TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20052.564714971473473TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20062.5737143796112356TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20072.5464161607.557458TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20082.5193243785.7531250TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20022.5405901TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20022.701854011TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20032.701104011TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20012.75326874615TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20022.75355825515TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2000313903127381.552871433TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2001317013149083.52881647TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20023204851646163691810TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2003321824130099.753881863TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2004324006157293.54251947TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2005322961.5159508.253951702TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2006320687155399.53601616TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2007320147176174.53561639TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX2008317372121703.52901206TERRITORIAL

    ST. CROIX20023.30901FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20023.3306001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20033.417844211FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20003.5449050.252214FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20013.59121842215311FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20023.5283827372.231364FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20033.5552526802.589261FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20043.5199021285.535228FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20053.528793021135249FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20063.525282021545145FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20073.522710990552FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20083.534616551559FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20004824451054.25152703FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200141185153521.2228912FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200248295.543272.25149887FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200341110155017194965FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200441297171602.5247875FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20054546768746.2583759FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200644030696522.5233817FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20074477151071.599713FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20084855958891143673FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20014.2516616633FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20034.2505501FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20044.2504502FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20024.405002FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20044.403001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20004.502300031FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20014.51853823.5251FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20024.52233133832049FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20034.5124096232287FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20044.560221440.259173FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20054.52234164222596FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20064.5945132271471FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20074.507533027FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20084.508164025FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20024.705102FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20044.7504001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000514072116040329FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20015808039767.25162546FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2002560323154488417FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200351112746970.5180672FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004550093879479489FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20055339340359.553422FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200651279477965.5211826FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200751033460744.5162583FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20085605554774103461FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20005.5011304FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20015.5141971219FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20025.5192469331832FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20035.54005142613963FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20045.5120571671539FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20055.56538889730FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20065.5126885731628FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20075.55205392313FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20085.5709316223FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200064012993.751260FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2001630282554652446FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20026263933832.536511FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20036458040290.7575648FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20046225029978.537450FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20056645747104116694FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200661614070618235742FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2007625206505831647FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20086336749275.568426FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20056.3010001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20006.5035806FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20016.5113482210FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20026.5193653541619FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20036.5119448531936FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20046.54234655823FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20056.512331819312100FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20066.512362811917105FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20076.56459396436FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20086.507802045FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20036.611635911FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20006.7509601FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20016.9025002FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000725131832141FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20017015482.50169FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2002789812544.58210FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003790823835.2514253FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20047118618752.7515277FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2005717782353013208FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20067217743334.529279FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2007720063969838311FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2008719563777935307FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20017.50855.5017FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20027.50104.504FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20037.5015003FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20047.5114129637FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20057.56077917616FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20067.54706648614FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20077.55204422313FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20087.506704016FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000807301.50144FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20018021009.50293FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200288121779.251335FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003870200581256FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200485801660810236FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2005810362490813267FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2006815752610823260FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2007828243353938288FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2008813313550425236FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20048.1088405FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20058.1012601FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20018.5017304FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20058.5058501FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20068.53165228311FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20078.504808010FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20088.506846016FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000908406.50140FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2001964013231.56200FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20029230128153192FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003903877.5056FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200491074400245FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20059083030127FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20069439214264168FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20079799178368148FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20089447182488148FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20019.5013402FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20049.507501FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20069.5390259434FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20079.50422008FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20089.504693011FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20001060130001179FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2001100124610150FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200210016116.50161FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003100170330180FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004105287491112FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051076111951164FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200610724107258200FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2007105041082610112FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200810448218957124FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200110.506901FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200410.5084907FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200810.50147503FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200011100220992303FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2001111907511.75384FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20021104018075FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20031103611049FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004113687873463FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051119281629028135FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20061121731704834155FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200711573104501092FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20081106762045FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200111.4014402FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200011.50940013FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200111.50767012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200211.503595033FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200411.5499112067FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200511.508001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200012012138.50130FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200112240113264260FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200212290104124267FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200312080140229FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20041218262047224340FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051227482444644341FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20061235473309159311FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200712306917252.543161FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20081204781051FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200012.505502FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200212.5016602FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200312.507001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200412.59147114FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200812.5010701FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20001302779049FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2001131356409269FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2002131752620332FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003130750012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004132507110013260FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051344792173068164FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200613243918489.541156FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2007132434115303982FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200813036602FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200013.5029107FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200113.503313026FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200213.503616033FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200413.516757324FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200813.5050403FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20001402543.5051FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20011402946.5053FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200214802762142FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20031401629024FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004142871131594078FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051436071474156101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2006142468212690FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200714193977122752FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20081402916022FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200014.504501FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200214.504501FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20001503751084FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20011519069412108FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200215953600141FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20031503768.5042FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20041503621040FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200515804109140FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20061504828051FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2007151455915268FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20081507282077FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200215.50001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200016028005FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20011602156023FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20021602814041FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20031601604026FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004160636014FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051602677039FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20061601511016FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200716078609FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20081601423011FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200116.5023502FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000170907021FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20011703368043FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20021704544052FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20031704083.5065FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20041705021057FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051702110021FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200617065105FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200717051405FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200817064408FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200417.5042803FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200817.5058001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000180933013FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20011806647083FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20021807679085FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20031806482097FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20041804653045FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20051804797037FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20061804031039FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20071801060012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20081802467021FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200118.50001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200218.5051003FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200318.5024101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200019095708FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2001190183080222FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200219092040177FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20031911558871150FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20041905496099FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200519080520134FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20061906276037FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200719046507FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20081904125024FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20002001620025FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20012002054025FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20022005034052FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003202304942247FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20042003677036FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20052004494035FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20062003835029FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20072001283016FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20082005735054FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200220.507901FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200520.503001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000210007FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200121032108FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200221076709FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20032101782025FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200421057207FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20052109603FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2006210222509FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200721034806FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200821038004FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200021.5036502FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200221.504801FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200321.5010101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20002204002FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200122054806FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200222032506FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003220909012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004220983011FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200522051805FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2006220103909FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20072201148012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200822028504FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200123017003FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200223014704FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003230622014FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200423038604FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200523023803FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200623055504FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200723027604FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200823068703FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20002403101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200124012903FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200224014503FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200324061505FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200424025003FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200524093207FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200724093207FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200824052202FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200025010388073FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200125011004FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2002251112559.5222FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200325074707FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20042501255010FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20052501551012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20062501990016FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200725059204FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20082503254022FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20002601801FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200126016804FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200226010603FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20032607905FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200426043304FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200526056006FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200626043604FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200726011302FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200826010102FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200126.5018801FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200127016103FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200227060906FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200327025208FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200427031303FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20052705302FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200627076405FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200727040305FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200827028803FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200227.505701FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200128024402FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200228020702FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200328052405FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200428051305FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200528084806FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20062807202FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200728099604FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200828034604FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20002906101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200229028104FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200329042507FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200429047206FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200529021304FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200629023404FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200729059208FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200829089001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20003008102FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200130061307FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20023001217015FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20033002554027FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20043001983016FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20053001887012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20063001889021FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20073001484012FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20083001721010FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200131014802FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003310002FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20053107103FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200631013302FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200731022003FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200831097203FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200131.507301FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200132011101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200232072207FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200432026002FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200532026704FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20063206001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200732052605FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200832045104FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2002336940413FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200333020203FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200433069305FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200533016502FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2006330701FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20073301960011FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200833076403FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200234023003FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003340702011FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200434029802FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200534022001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200734097803FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20083407701FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200035014301FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2002350431.506FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200335901256111FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200435038506FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20063501150013FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200735015301FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20083507001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200136017801FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20023606153042FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200336057404FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20043607001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200536092406FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200636012201FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200736040005FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200836040203FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200237013402FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200337016001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20043704301FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20053703001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200737026902FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200237.5010301FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200138058402FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200238014001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200338013602FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20043807302FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20063801138013FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200738071206FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20083809001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200239018502FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20043901801FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200539021701FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200739017201FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200839015001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200240031203FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200340086608FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004400123409FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200540055403FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200640021302FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200740084805FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200840074803FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20024107701FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200341057305FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20084106401FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200342019702FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200742047602FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200842030901FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2003430109509FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200443026403FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200543030001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200643055402FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20074305001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20024403401FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200344041604FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200444044805FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200744067004FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200245012001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20034505301FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200745030501FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200845037001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20024603201FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200346035603FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200746040502FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200846024701FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200347033803FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004470001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200747016001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200348037903FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200448038203FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200349092908FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004490001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200749058303FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2002505214515FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200350034702FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200450040602FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200251013401FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200351021902FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200352012801FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200353019601FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2004530001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200154109011FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200354012401FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200454020001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200754030401FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200356017001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200358020901FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200858045301FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200260010101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200360071005FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200760025901FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20086106101FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200362057003FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200363017801FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200367070603FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20087003001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200371033001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200880070001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX20021150001FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX200215004201FEDERAL

    ST. CROIX2000(blank)10045222815UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2001(blank)401323711083UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2002(blank)320244726.75761624UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2003(blank)272334094.5701221UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2004(blank)21809571481031UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2005(blank)7954315461081154UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2006(blank)1246045524.751331261UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2007(blank)1347944213.21691343UNKNOWN

    ST. CROIX2008(blank)1874038300.252631401UNKNOWN

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

    CONCH TRIPS AND LANDINGS BY JURISDICTION-PRELIMINARY DATA

    ISLANDCALENDAR_YEARSTATUSCONCH_LBSTOTAL_LBS_LANDEDCONCH TRIPSTOTAL TRIPSISLANDCALENDAR_YEARSTATUSCONCH_LBSTOTAL_LBS_LANDEDCONCH TRIPSTOTAL TRIPSCALENDAR_YEARCONCH_LBS

    ST. CROIX2000FEDERAL9,920199,4822002,954ST. CROIX2000FEDERAL9,920199,4822002,95420009,9200

    ST. CROIX2000TERRITORIAL66,929595,3471,2837,593ST. CROIX2001FEDERAL25,881282,3274844,198200125,88110,000

    ST. CROIX2000UNKNOWN1004,5222815ST. CROIX2002FEDERAL27,979301,8873834,284200227,97920,000

    ST. CROIX2001FEDERAL25,881282,3274844,198ST. CROIX2003FEDERAL40,479325,4396394,444200340,47930,000

    ST. CROIX2001TERRITORIAL87,523708,0711,3988,645ST. CROIX2004FEDERAL34,818336,7875703,936200434,81840,000

    ST. CROIX2001UNKNOWN4013,23711,083ST. CROIX2005FEDERAL38,655419,7895614,266200538,65550,000

    ST. CROIX2002FEDERAL27,979301,8873834,284ST. CROIX2006FEDERAL89,713541,8579874,668200689,71360,000

    ST. CROIX2002TERRITORIAL85,362765,5041,7049,449ST. CROIX2007FEDERAL33,830398,8365223,587200733,83070,000

    ST. CROIX2002UNKNOWN3,20244,727761,624ST. CROIX2008FEDERAL22,579390,0423962,976200822,57980,000

    ST. CROIX2003FEDERAL40,479325,4396394,44490,000

    ST. CROIX2003TERRITORIAL65,002632,9571,1797,601100,000

    ST. CROIX2003UNKNOWN2,72334,095701,221110,000

    ST. CROIX2004FEDERAL34,818336,7875703,936120,000

    ST. CROIX2004TERRITORIAL88,260687,0911,4618,044130,000

    ST. CROIX2004UNKNOWN2,1809,571481,031ST. CROIX2000TERRITORIAL66,929595,3471,2837,593200066,929140,000

    ST. CROIX2005FEDERAL38,655419,7895614,266ST. CROIX2001TERRITORIAL87,523708,0711,3988,645200187,523150,000

    ST. CROIX2005TERRITORIAL114,703697,8551,8617,826ST. CROIX2002TERRITORIAL85,362765,5041,7049,449200285,362

    ST. CROIX2005UNKNOWN7,95431,5461081,154ST. CROIX2003TERRITORIAL65,002632,9571,1797,601200365,002

    ST. CROIX2006FEDERAL89,713541,8579874,668ST. CROIX2004TERRITORIAL88,260687,0911,4618,044200488,260

    ST. CROIX2006TERRITORIAL128,048749,9122,1798,300ST. CROIX2005TERRITORIAL114,703697,8551,8617,8262005114,703

    ST. CROIX2006UNKNOWN12,46045,5251331,261ST. CROIX2006TERRITORIAL128,048749,9122,1798,3002006128,048

    ST. CROIX2007FEDERAL33,830398,8365223,587ST. CROIX2007TERRITORIAL100,615784,6031,5328,0792007100,615

    ST. CROIX2007TERRITORIAL100,615784,6031,5328,079ST. CROIX2008TERRITORIAL87,122628,6061,4866,519200887,122

    ST. CROIX2007UNKNOWN13,47944,2131691,343

    ST. CROIX2008FEDERAL22,579390,0423962,976

    ST. CROIX2008TERRITORIAL87,122628,6061,4866,519

    ST. CROIX2008UNKNOWN18,74038,3002631,401

    ST. CROIX2000UNKNOWN1004,52228152000100

    ST. CROIX2001UNKNOWN4013,23711,083200140

    ST. CROIX2002UNKNOWN3,20244,727761,62420023,202

    ST. CROIX2003UNKNOWN2,72334,095701,22120032,723

    ST. CROIX2004UNKNOWN2,1809,571481,03120042,180

    ST. CROIX2005UNKNOWN7,95431,5461081,15420057,954

    ST. CROIX2006UNKNOWN12,46045,5251331,261200612,460

    ST. CROIX2007UNKNOWN13,47944,2131691,343200713,479

    ST. CROIX2008UNKNOWN18,74038,3002631,401200818,740

    Sheet3

    Federal

    Territorial

    Unknown

    Year

    Pounds (lbs)

    St. Croix Conch Landings by Area

Recommended

View more >